Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Six Months of Owning the Property

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After Six Months of Owning the Property

The Quick Read: The best program is the one whose leverage, credit floor, reserves and appraisal rules fit your loan size, because cash-out leverage falls as the balance rises. Six months is a market convention for moving from cost basis to appraised value, not a legal rule.

  • Through select wholesale programs, cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows and ends above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.
  • Reserves are typically six months on the subject property, and the cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Rent must cover the new, larger payment. A coverage ratio of 1.00 earns full leverage, and lower ratios reduce it.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a loan balance far above the conforming loan limit. No regulator defines it, and each lender draws the line differently.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment. A ratio of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.

LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value.

Cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and pays you the difference in cash.

Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it with cash out.

Delayed financing lets an all-cash buyer refinance soon after purchase. It waives the waiting period but usually limits proceeds to documented cost.

PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. It is the payment rent must cover.

Reserves are months of PITIA you hold in verified liquid assets after the loan funds.

Interest-only period is a stretch when payments cover interest but not principal.

What Changes at Super Jumbo Size?

Four things change: leverage drops, credit requirements tighten, appraisals multiply, and cash-out eventually disappears. The rent test stays the same, but everything around it gets stricter.

The portfolio investor programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. Above that, a smaller group of lenders takes over, with a stricter overlay. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches your file to the lenders that write this size. It does not lend itself.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is why this size suits high-net-worth investors with luxury rentals, entity ownership and complicated personal tax returns.

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics. This article covers what happens once the balance gets large.

How Underwriting Treats Month Six, Step by Step

Underwriting asks five questions in order: how long you have owned it, what value counts, which loan-size band applies, whether the rent covers the new payment, and whether your cash holds up. The six-month mark mostly decides the second question.

1. The clock. Ownership time usually runs from the date title was recorded on your purchase, not from the end of your renovation. Many programs treat about six months as the common expectation. Some are shorter and some longer, so confirm it per program, subject to underwriting.

2. The value basis. Before the clock is met, many programs size the loan on cost basis: purchase price plus documented improvements. After it, they use appraised value. That switch is when equity you created becomes reachable.

3. The size band. The new loan amount, not your purchase price, sets the maximum cash-out leverage, the credit score the top leverage needs, and the number of appraisals.

4. The rent test. Cash-out creates a bigger loan and a bigger payment, so coverage is tested on the new payment. The appraiser’s rent opinion drives this: Form 1007 for a single-family property or Form 1025 for a 2-4 unit property. Order the appraisal early, because a value or rent shortfall forces the loan to be resized.

5. Reserves and file. You need verified liquid assets after funding. Proceeds from the same loan do not count.

Proceeds are the new loan minus the payoff of your old loan and closing costs. A prepayment penalty, which is a charge for paying off a loan early, can also reduce what you net. Check your current loan for one before planning the sequence.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage drops at each step up in loan size, and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000. Rate-and-term and purchase loans continue above that size, at lower leverage. These figures are ceilings at a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, available through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply your value by the leverage you want first, then read the band that loan lands in.

Loan band Purchase LTV Rate-and-term LTV Cash-out LTV
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Credit works differently from the table. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. Up to $1,000,000 it needs 660 or higher, from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700 or higher, and from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000 the top cell needs 700 or higher. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell within the same band.

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 a super-jumbo overlay sets the floor at 700. That overlay also requires 0x30x24 mortgage history, 48 months since any credit event, and citizen or permanent resident status. Above $3,000,000, it allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Never assume a flat percentage up there.

Cash-Out Rules Inside the Ladder

Two rules matter beyond the percentage. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with credit of 680 or lower get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. That second rule surprises people who qualified on a smaller loan. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

The 75% cash-out figure applies to standard rentals with loans up to $1,000,000. It is not a number to carry to a larger loan. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Does Your Purchase Route Change the Clock?

Yes. How you bought the property decides whether cash-out is available now, later, or only up to your cost. Many programs treat the routes below this way, though each program sets its own terms.

Purchase route Cash-out timing Typical value basis
Financed purchase, past seasoning Available Appraised value
Financed purchase, inside seasoning Often limited Cost basis
All-cash purchase Delayed financing Documented cost
Hard-money or bridge purchase Refinance out now, extra cash later Cost, then appraised
Inheritance or divorce award Some guidelines allow little seasoning Varies by program

Delayed financing deserves a warning. It waives the waiting period only, and the loan is still a cash-out loan. Proceeds are generally capped near price plus closing costs, even if the property is now worth far more. Title and funds must also line up. If the purchase money sat in a partnership account and the refinance is in your personal name, the file can stall.

A hard-money or bridge purchase does not count as cash for delayed financing. You can refinance that short-term loan right away. Extra cash waits until the property is past seasoning. For more on that path, see Lendmire’s piece Best Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Program After Owning the Rental Only Six Months.

Some programs also offer a rate-and-term refinance up to total cost basis (price plus rehab plus holding costs) before seasoning is met. It can clear a bridge loan now and set up a cash-out later.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Does Best Mean for Your File?

The best program for your situation is the one that clears the tests that bind at your loan size. Ranking lenders is the wrong approach, because the lenders that write this size depend on your credit, property type, leverage need and documentation.

Leverage and credit usually set the limit before the coverage ratio does, so check them first. Use this checklist when a broker shops your file across the network:

  • Leverage at your loan size. Model proceeds at your band, not at the headline 75%.
  • Credit for the leverage you want. A 720 score and a 680 score land in different cells.
  • Reserves. Typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for a first-time investor. Interest-only loans count the interest-only payment (ITIA). No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.
  • Appraisal count. Two appraisals above $2,000,000.
  • Property type. Warrantable condos, non-warrantable condos and condotels each carry their own caps.
  • Entity vesting. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not.

Six Months, Month by Month

Treat the six months as prep time. This is an ownership timeline, not a promise about how long any loan takes.

  • Month one: confirm the date title was recorded. Keep every renovation invoice, because documented improvements support your cost basis.
  • Months two and three: finish the work and put a lease in place or set up the rental. Check your current loan for a prepayment penalty.
  • Month four: assemble LLC papers, asset statements and the existing loan payoff information.
  • Month five: have a broker run your numbers at your likely band. This shows whether leverage, credit or reserves will limit proceeds.
  • Month six: with the clock met, the appraisal can use appraised value. Order it when the program allows.

The same property can release very different cash at month five and month six because the basis switches from cost to appraised value.

Worked Example With Modeled Numbers

These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data. Say your rental appraises at $3,000,000, and your cost basis is about 80% of that appraised value. Your current loan is about 40% of value.

Before seasoning, sizing runs off the smaller cost basis. After seasoning, the program can size off the full appraisal. At 60% cash-out LTV, the new loan lands in the $1.5M–$2M band. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, so the cap on proceeds does not bite. With a 720 or higher score, you can reach the band’s top cash-out cell. One appraisal is enough, because the loan is under $2,000,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Now test the rent. Suppose rent covered the old payment at roughly 1.35x. The new, larger loan might bring coverage near 1.10x. That clears 1.00 and keeps full leverage. At 0.90x, a select program might still review the file, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. An interest-only structure can help at the margin. The 120-month interest-only period runs on 30- and 40-year terms to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Drop the credit score to 680 on the same loan. Cash-out above $1,500,000 is gone, so you would shrink the loan, choose rate-and-term, or wait.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Size cliffs. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000. Between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000 you get rate-and-term at 65% on a standard property. Above $4,000,000, everything is on review.

Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels cap at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand.

Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less goes to 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Up to twenty acres is allowed on loans to $3,000,000.

Short-term rentals. These need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. You need to be an experienced investor, with twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented per property.

Lower coverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A handful of lenders in the network also review no-ratio files to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting and at reduced leverage.

What Fails, and the Fixes

  • Appraisal comes in low. Proceeds shrink directly. Take a smaller loan, or wait and reappraise after more improvements.
  • Coverage falls under the line. Lower the loan, add interest-only, or ask about select sub-1.00 programs, where LTV and terms adjust.
  • Credit sits one band short. Settle for the lower leverage cell, or improve the score before applying.
  • Reserves are thin. Cash-out never satisfies reserves. Document other liquid assets first.
  • Balance is above $3,000,000. Plan for rate-and-term, or a smaller cash-out loan.
  • Old loan has a prepayment penalty. Net proceeds drop. Sequence the refinance with that cost in mind.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Documents to Gather

Typical files include the lease or rent schedule, the appraisal, asset statements, LLC papers, the existing loan payoff statement, and renovation invoices if cost basis matters. Short-term rental files add twelve months of operating records.

Where the Conforming Limit Fits

It is a contrast point, not a rule for your loan. DSCR loans are non-QM, meaning they sit outside the standard agency box, and they are not sold to the government-sponsored buyers. The federal housing finance regulator set the current one-unit baseline at $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, per Orrick’s summary of the announcement. HousingWire reports the same figures and a 3.25% increase. A jumbo loan is anything above those lines. Super jumbo has no official line.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is six months of ownership required before a super jumbo cash-out?

No. Six months is a common convention, not a law. Programs range from shorter windows to longer ones, and delayed financing waives the wait for all-cash buyers. The wait buys you a switch from cost basis to appraised value. Confirm the clock for the program you want, subject to underwriting.

How much cash can I pull out at super jumbo size?

It depends on the band. Cash-out runs 75% for a standard rental up to $1,000,000, steps down to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and ends above $3,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above it. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No. Reserves must come from existing verified liquid assets. The typical requirement is six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve months for first-time investors.

What if the rent covers less than the new payment?

Select programs review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting. Interest-only can also help, since it is qualified on ITIA with coverage of 0.75 or better.

Can I buy with a hard-money loan and then cash out right away?

You can refinance the short-term loan right away. The extra cash usually waits until the property passes seasoning, or until cost-basis rules allow it.

Comparing Options for a High-Balance Rental

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every file is underwritten individually, programs change, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick’s summary of the announcement

2. HousingWire

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting the Property  ·  Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With Six Months Reserves?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer