Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After the Six-Month Seasoning Period

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program After the Six-Month Seasoning Period

The Quick Read: The best program for a high-balance rental depends on loan size, credit, and rent coverage, because cash-out leverage steps down as the new loan grows and stops entirely above $3,000,000. After roughly six months of ownership, a lender typically values the property on a current appraisal instead of the purchase price. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches the file to a wholesale program, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out tops out at 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then 70% to $1,500,000, then 60% from $1,500,000 through $3,000,000, on a rental with 1.00 coverage or better.
  • There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan. Those files run as rate-and-term refinances.
  • Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
  • Two appraisals are expected above $2,000,000.

The investor who owns a $2.4 million rental and wants to pull equity has to read the ladder before setting a target.

What “Super Jumbo” Means on a DSCR File

Super jumbo has no official definition. Industry sources describe DSCR loans as non-QM products that qualify on property cash flow rather than personal income, and the same is true at any balance. A DSCR loan at $3,500,000 is the same kind of loan as one at $300,000. The guidelines tighten as the number grows.

Across the wholesale network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000, which is why the ladder later in this article shows purchase and rate-and-term bands above $3,000,000 but no cash-out there. Short-term-rental files and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000. That ladder is what “super jumbo” means in practice: the same rent-based test with steeper leverage cuts.

Non-QM is not a subprime label. Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM borrowers averaged a 776 FICO and about 75% LTV on recent loans, which fits the profile of the high-net-worth investor in this size range. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Key Terms Defined

  • Seasoning: The length of time the borrower has held recorded title before a cash-out refinance.
  • DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
  • Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference going to the borrower after costs.
  • Reserves: Liquid assets, counted in months of payment, that must remain after the transaction.
  • Rate-and-term refinance: A refinance that pays off the old loan and costs without returning extra cash.

How Does the Six-Month Seasoning Period Work?

Six months is a lender convention, not a law. Most programs placed through the network use roughly six months of ownership, measured from the recording of title. Before that point, value is generally tied to cost. After it, a current appraisal sets value.

Some programs shorten the clock or waive it for specific cases, such as a documented cash buyer. That exception is delayed financing. The loan is still a cash-out loan with the normal rent test, and proceeds are generally limited to the documented cost basis.

Two timing mistakes recur. One is measuring from the contract date or the note date instead of the recording date. The other is assuming a rehab resets the clock in the investor’s favor. Confirm the start date with the title record before setting a closing target.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

1. Seasoning check. The lender confirms how long title has been recorded and which value basis applies.

2. Loan size sets the band. The requested new loan, not the property value, decides the maximum cash-out LTV, the credit needed for that leverage, and the number of appraisals. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

3. Appraisal and rent schedule. The appraisal sets value for LTV and market rent through a rent exhibit. The agency forms are borrowed as templates only. Form 1007 is the single-family comparable rent schedule, and Form 1025 covers small residential income properties of two to four units. DSCR lenders use the forms but write their own rules.

4. DSCR calculation. Rent is divided by the full monthly housing obligation. Lenders commonly compare the signed lease to the appraiser’s market rent and use the lower figure.

5. Leverage and proceeds test. The new loan is sized to the band’s LTV. Cash to the borrower is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge on the old loan.

6. Reserves, credit, and property overlays. Reserves are verified from the borrower’s own assets, never from the proceeds.

The loan size drives the sequence. A borrower who raises the loan amount to pull more cash also raises the monthly obligation, which lowers coverage. Cash-out and coverage push against each other.

The Size Ladder for Cash-Out

The leverage ceilings below apply to a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Each band is a loan amount, so the target loan decides which row applies.

Loan band Cash-out LTV ceiling Purchase LTV ceiling
$150K–$1M 75% 80%
$1M–$1.5M 70% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 60% 75%
$2M–$3M 60% 75%
$3M–$4M No cash-out 65%
$4M–$6M No cash-out 60% on review
$6M–$10M No cash-out 60% on review

Credit follows the band. The top cash-out cell at $1,000,000 and below needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 the top cell needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower-leverage cell inside the same band, and cash-out is not offered above a $1,500,000 loan for credit of 680 or below. Separately, the program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases

The size cliff. Say an investor owns a $2.4 million property and assumes 70% cash-out leverage. At that loan size the cash-out ceiling is 60%, so the loan must be sized at 60% or below. The investor planned for the wrong band. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Above $3,000,000. There is no cash-out. A very large payoff may work only as a no-cash rate-and-term refinance. The super-jumbo overlay also asks for 700 credit, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property. Acreage is also limited: no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Proceeds limits. In the 60% bands, the proceeds cap rarely binds. In the 75% and 70% bands, it can. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Hard-money or bridge payoff. Paying off a short-term loan is different from pulling extra cash out. Programs generally treat any cash-out portion as seasoned cash-out. The payoff itself may be treated more leniently.

Second mortgages. Paying off a non-purchase-money second makes the refinance a cash-out, even if no cash returns to the borrower.

Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. The investor needs twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented for each property.

Entities. LLC vesting is accepted, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Coverage Below 1.00 and the Interest-Only Runway

A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Programs through select lenders in the network reach coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. No-ratio files are a narrower path through a handful of lenders. They reach $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting, and they do not apply to short-term rentals.

The interest-only option runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, at a 75% maximum LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better. The file is qualified on interest and insurance and taxes alone. For a high-balance rental where cash flow is thin, the interest-only runway is often the structure that makes the coverage number work.

Reserves, Appraisals, and Property Types

Reserves are 6 months of payment on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserves, up to 20 financed properties. The six months come from the borrower’s own liquid assets. Cash-out never satisfies them.

Two appraisals are expected above $2,000,000. A low value on either one cuts the loan, and the entire cut comes out of the proceeds. A prepared investor models a lower value before ordering.

Property types cover one to four units, warrantable condos, and non-warrantable condos to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels carry 65% on a refinance and a $1,500,000 limit. Rural collateral of five acres or less is available to 75%, only on loans at or below $3,000,000.

What the Decision Looks Like in Practice

The best program for a given file depends on the loan band, the credit profile, the coverage ratio, and the property type. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match those inputs to a program. No single product wins at every size.

Situation Typical fit
Recent purchase past seasoning Standard cash-out, current appraisal
Cash buyer inside the window Delayed financing, cost-basis proceeds
Loan above $3M Rate-and-term, no cash-out
Thin coverage Reduced-leverage or interest-only structure
Short-term rental 80% of gross operating income, to $2M
Low appraisal Resize the loan to the lower band

A pre-closing checklist for a file at the six-month mark: the recorded title date, the entity documents, the lease or twelve months of operating history, the payoff statement including any prepayment charge, and liquid-asset statements covering the reserves. Review the complete DSCR loans guide for the core qualification mechanics.

On a note with a prepayment penalty, the timing of the refinance can matter more than anything else on the file, because a large balance magnifies one penalty step-down. Lendmire’s piece Best Cash-Out Refinance Program After Meeting the Six-Month Seasoning Requirement covers the standard rental case at lower balances.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does DSCR cash-out require six months of seasoning?

Most programs in the network use roughly six months, measured from recorded title. Some allow a shorter window, and delayed financing lets a documented cash buyer skip the wait with proceeds generally limited to cost basis. Programs differ, so the start date and the exception both need to be confirmed for the specific lender.

Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. Cash-out is not offered above a $3,000,000 loan. Files at that size run as rate-and-term refinances, with leverage of 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 and 60% on review above that, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Can cash-out proceeds satisfy my reserve requirement?

No. Reserves are 6 months of payment on the subject property, and they must come from the borrower’s own liquid assets. Proceeds from the refinance never count toward them. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Does a lower appraisal change the cash I receive?

Yes. A lower value cuts the maximum loan at the band’s LTV, and the reduction comes straight out of the cash to the borrower. A loan that falls into a lower-leverage band loses more.

Can an LLC take title for a super jumbo cash-out?

Entity vesting is accepted, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not, and above $3,000,000 the borrower must be a U.S. citizen or permanent resident.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose financing through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Which groups are driving non-QM lending

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer