Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program at the Highest Loan-to-Value Allowed

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program at the Highest Loan-to-Value Allowed

The Quick Read: The highest cash-out leverage on a super jumbo rental loan is 75% on a standard rental, and it applies only to loans up to $1,000,000; leverage then steps down as the loan grows, with no cash-out at all above $3,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.

  • The loan amount you request, not the property’s value, decides which leverage band you land in.
  • Cash proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% loan-to-value. Above 60%, gross proceeds are capped at $1,500,000.
  • The top cash-out cell needs a credit score of 660 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher above $1,500,000.
  • Above $3,000,000 the file runs as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance (a refinance that pays off the old loan without taking cash out), at 65% from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, with 60% on review.
  • The best program for your situation depends on your loan size, credit profile, property type, and how much cash you need. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

There is no single national maximum, and no agency sets one. DSCR loans are non-QM, meaning they sit outside the standard agency mortgage box. Each program writes its own ladder. Lendmire is a broker, so the numbers below describe the programs in the wholesale network it places files with. Every figure is a ceiling, and every file is underwritten individually.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean in DSCR Lending?

Super jumbo means a loan well above the standard jumbo range. No regulator defines the term, so lenders draw the line themselves. Within Lendmire’s network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past that, from $3,000,000 up to $10,000,000.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal tax returns are not the center of the file. That matters for high-net-worth investors who own several rentals and show uneven personal income on paper.

Size is where leverage gets tight. A lender holding a very large balance has less room for error. So it lowers the loan-to-value ratio (LTV), which is the loan as a percentage of appraised value, as the balance climbs.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage falls as the loan grows, and cash-out falls faster than purchase. The table shows the best available cell in each band at 1.00 coverage or higher on a non-owner-occupied investment property, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Treat the on-review figures as a starting point for the conversation.

Credit shapes which cell you reach. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher above $1,500,000. A lower score drops you to a lower cell in the same band.

One investor discussion on BiggerPockets describes 75% as the common cash-out cap among DSCR lenders. It is an older thread, so read it as sentiment, not data. That figure matches the first band here and then breaks down quickly for large loans. In this network the 75% cell on a standard-rental cash-out applies only up to $1,000,000.

How Underwriting Handles a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step

The lender sizes the loan from two limits and takes the smaller one. Here is the sequence.

1. Pick the band. The requested loan amount sets the maximum cash-out LTV and the credit needed for it. A property worth far more than the loan does not move you up a band.

2. Order the appraisal. The appraisal sets value and the market-rent opinion. One unit uses a single-family comparable rent schedule (Form 1007). Two to four units use a small residential income property report (Form 1025). Both forms are described in the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, which is cited here for the form names only. Above $2,000,000, programs require two appraisals.

3. Run the coverage test. The debt service coverage ratio (DSCR) is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the new loan: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. That obligation is called PITIA. A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage.

4. Apply the two limits. The loan is the lower of appraised value times the LTV cap, and the largest loan the rent can carry at the required coverage. Either limit can be the one that binds.

5. Subtract what comes first. Proceeds equal the new loan minus the payoff of the old loan, costs, and prepaids. The LTV cap limits the loan, not your cash.

6. Apply the proceeds cap. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, gross proceeds top out at $1,500,000.

7. Check seasoning and reserves. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Many programs expect around six months of ownership before cash-out, and the exact period varies by program. Reserves run six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Other financed properties add no extra reserves, up to 20 financed properties.

A high coverage ratio does not waive the LTV cap. The two tests run independently. Strong rent can fix a thin coverage problem, but it cannot lift a leverage ceiling.

Worked Example: Loan Size Versus Property Value

Say you own a rental whose appraised value supports a $1,400,000 loan at 70%, the cash-out cap in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. You decide to ask for $1,600,000 instead. That request reads the 60% cell, and the same value probably cannot support it.

The bigger ask can produce less cash. Stepping the request back to just under a band boundary can release more than reaching past it. That is the practical tension in this program: the highest leverage and the largest proceeds pull in opposite directions.

Now flip it. If you want to sit at or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited, so the $1,500,000 cap never touches you. The cap only binds above 60%. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does Higher Leverage Thin Your Coverage?

Yes. LTV is not in the DSCR formula, but it sets the balance, and the balance sets the payment. Push leverage up against the same rent and coverage falls. A file that clears 1.2x at 60% can sit near 1.0x at the top of its band.

Interest-only helps. Many programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Those files qualify on interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues (ITIA) with coverage of 0.75 or better. Interest-only lowers the monthly obligation during the runway. It does not reduce the balance. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select programs in the network, up to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Think of 1.00 as the point where full leverage opens up, not as a wall.

Business-purpose rules explain why rent drives these files. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage, and CFPB Regulation Z treats credit for rental property the borrower does not live in as business purpose.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases

The ladder is the general rule. These situations bend it.

  • Condotels. A condo-hotel runs to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required, subject to underwriting.
  • Non-warrantable condos. These reach 75% and $1,500,000. Warrantable condos follow the standard ladder.
  • Short-term rentals. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • Paid-off property. Pulling cash from a free-and-clear rental is still a cash-out, not a purchase. The same ladder and proceeds cap apply.
  • Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Up to twenty acres is allowed on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
  • Above $3,000,000. The credit floor is 700, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month seasoning after any credit event. These files are for citizens and permanent residents, and cash-out never satisfies reserves.
  • Vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per lender program requirements. Units run one to four.

How to Judge “Best” for Your Situation

The best program for your situation is the one that fits your loan size, credit, and goal, not the one with the biggest number on a flyer. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program. The lenders that write a given file depend on its details.

Use this checklist:

  • Loan band first. Confirm which band your requested amount falls in before comparing anything.
  • Credit for the leverage you want. The top cell needs a specific score, and a lower score reads a lower cell.
  • Coverage on the new payment. Test the larger loan, not your current one.
  • Proceeds, not just LTV. Compare what lands in your account after payoff, costs, and prepaids.
  • Property type. Condotels, short-term rentals, and rural collateral each have their own limits.
  • Reserves and seasoning. Both can delay or reshape the file.
  • Interest-only need. Decide whether you want the runway and whether coverage works on interest alone.

Pricing is outside this article, but the point stands: the highest LTV is not always the most affordable choice, and it does not always give the thickest coverage.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size

If your requested loan sits above the cash-out ceiling, you still have paths.

Situation Option
Loan above $3M Rate-and-term at 65% to $4M
Loan above $4M 60% on review, no cash-out
Cash need above the $1.5M cap Hold to 60% LTV or below
Large balance on one asset Stage smaller loans across properties
Coverage too thin Lower leverage or interest-only

Staging works when you own several rentals, and each property must qualify on its own credit, reserve, and seasoning terms, subject to underwriting. Because the loan amount sets the band, a smaller loan on each property can land in a higher-leverage band than one big loan on a single asset. For a closer look at how 75% programs behave, see Lendmire’s piece Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers at 75% Loan-to-Value. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics behind every figure above.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: a loan above the standard jumbo range, with no regulator-defined line.

DSCR: the debt service coverage ratio, monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the loan.

LTV: loan-to-value, the loan amount as a percentage of appraised value.

Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and puts the difference in your hands.

Rate-and-term refinance: a refinance that replaces the old loan without taking cash out.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly obligation.

ITIA: the same obligation on an interest-only loan, with no principal.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the highest LTV on a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance?

The ceiling is 75% on a standard-rental cash-out up to $1,000,000, through select wholesale programs. It steps to 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. All figures are subject to underwriting.

Does the property value or the loan size set the cap?

The requested loan amount sets the band. A very valuable property does not earn the higher-leverage band of a smaller loan. Value still matters because the loan cannot exceed value times the LTV cap.

Can I take more than $1,500,000 in cash?

Only at or below 60% LTV, where proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, gross proceeds cap at $1,500,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Do I need two appraisals?

Above $2,000,000, yes. Programs in the network require two appraisals on loans above that size, and the rent opinion comes from the appraisal report.

Can I use a short-term rental or condotel as collateral?

Both exist, with tighter limits. Short-term rentals need 1.00 coverage, an operating history, and loans of $2,000,000 or less. Condotels run to $1,500,000 with cash-in-hand required. Each is subject to lender guidelines.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through select lenders in its wholesale network. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and each file is reviewed individually.

Once the loan size lands just under a band boundary, the leverage often looks better than the headline cap suggested.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. BiggerPockets, DSCR Cash-Out Refi Options

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide

3. CFPB Regulation Z § 1026.3

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Pull Your Investment Out  ·  Top Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Providers at 75% Loan-to-Value

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer