
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on the deed type, the loan balance, and how much equity you want out. On a condo, cash-out stops at the $1,500,000 non-warrantable cap. A fee-simple townhouse can use the full cash-out ladder to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage on an investment property steps down with size: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- Non-warrantable condos are capped at a $1,500,000 loan through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. On a cash-out, the ladder band sets the leverage inside that cap: 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000.
- Condotels sit in a tighter bucket: 65% on a refinance, a $1,500,000 cap, and $250,000 cash-in-hand.
- Cash-out proceeds have their own ceiling, with the size limit tied to the 60% LTV line.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and cash-out never counts toward them.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It does not lend. It arranges large-balance DSCR loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. That matters here, because no single program fits every condo or townhouse. The right match comes from the property type, the balance, the credit profile, and the goal.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
What “Super Jumbo” Means on a DSCR File
No agency defines super jumbo. It is simply a loan far above conforming limits. In the Lendmire network, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from $150,000 up to $10,000,000.
Size changes the file in a predictable way. Leverage drops as the balance climbs. Credit and appraisal requirements tighten. The coverage ratio itself does not rise with loan size. A 1.00 ratio is still the benchmark for full leverage. The other gates do the tightening.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan balance well above conforming limits, treated by lenders as a higher-risk size tier.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on the property.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. On a condo or HOA townhouse, the dues sit in the denominator.
Warrantable condo: A condo project that meets conventional-lending project standards. A non-warrantable project does not, but DSCR programs run their own property review.
Seasoning: The time you have owned the property or held title before a cash-out is available.
Cash-in-hand: The cash a borrower receives at closing after payoffs. Condotel files cap it.
How Underwriting Treats a Cash-Out, Step by Step
The tightest of three limits wins: LTV, loan-size cap, and cash-in-hand. Work through the file in this order.
1. Classify the property by deed and declaration. A townhouse-style home can legally be a condominium, a fee-simple lot, or part of a planned unit development. The deed, plat, declaration, and HOA documents decide which, and Priority Land’s townhouse versus condo explainer makes the same point: the word “townhouse” does not settle it.
2. Run project review if it is a condo. Lenders look at the HOA budget, reserves, delinquent dues, insurance, and litigation. Typical causes of non-warrantable status are investor concentration, single-entity ownership, delinquent dues, litigation, and commercial space. Non-warrantable is not a denial.
3. Order the appraisal. The appraisal sets value. A condo unit is reported on Form 1073, per the Fannie Mae appraisal report forms page. The same page lists Form 1007 for the single-family rent schedule and Form 1025 for 2-4 unit income properties. Those forms are named here only to show how rent and value are documented. They do not set DSCR program rules. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required, and the lower value usually drives the loan.
4. Set the rent. Lenders generally credit the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent. Clean lease evidence helps here.
5. Run the coverage math. Divide rent by PITIA, with HOA dues added to the payment. Coverage of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. A range from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs, to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
6. Check the cash-out effect. The new payment is larger than the old one. A rental that passed at purchase can miss at refinance. Trimming the cash-out amount is the cleanest fix.
7. Gather documents. Expect payoff letters, title and seasoning evidence, HOA budget and reserve documents, and proof of reserves from sources other than the cash-out.
The Cash-Out Ladder
Cash-out leverage on an investment property is capped by loan size. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% | Standard long-term rentals |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% | Standard long-term rentals |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% | Two appraisals above $2M |
| $2M–$3M | 60% | Two appraisals required |
| Above $3M | None | Purchase or rate-and-term only |
The top cell in each band needs a matching credit score. In practice, 660 or better supports the top cell to $1,000,000, 700 or better supports the $1M–$1.5M band, and 720 or better supports $1.5M–$3M. Program floors are 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.
One scoping point on short-term rentals. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, where standard rentals in the same range reach 75%. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Proceeds follow their own rule. They are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, to a 75% maximum, qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Where a Condo Hits the Wall
A non-warrantable condo cash-out cannot reach the $1.5M–$3M bands. The non-warrantable cap is a $1,500,000 loan. The 75% leverage figure for non-warrantable condos belongs to purchase and rate-and-term files. On a cash-out, the ladder band for the loan sets the leverage: 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. A pricey unit may need a lower balance or may not fit the program at all. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Whether a warrantable condo can use the full ladder is a question for the specific file. The program review decides it, so do not assume it either way.
Condotels are tighter. The limits are 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, a $1,500,000 cap, and $250,000 cash-in-hand. Short-term-rental use inside a condo adds a second layer: municipal and HOA permission has to be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
HOA dues also cut straight into coverage. Dues tend to grow faster than rents, and a special assessment can erase a year of cash flow. Look at the budget and reserve study before you count on the ratio.
Where a Townhouse Is Different
A fee-simple townhouse typically underwrites like a one-unit or PUD property. That removes condo project review and the non-warrantable cap. Cash-out can then follow the ladder as far as $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
A PUD classification brings lighter project review than a condo project, according to Governing Docs’ condo versus townhouse comparison. A townhouse-style unit that is legally a condo is a different story. It may need project review and fall under the condo caps.
The tradeoff is maintenance. With a fee-simple townhouse, exterior upkeep usually moves to the owner. That lowers HOA dues in the payment and raises your own capital planning.
| Property type | Project review | Cash-out ceiling path |
|---|---|---|
| Warrantable condo | Yes, HOA documents | Confirm on the file |
| Non-warrantable condo | Yes, program review | Ladder: 75% to $1M, 70% to $1.5M; $1.5M cap |
| Condotel | Yes | 65% refi, $1.5M cap |
| Fee-simple townhouse | Light or none | Full ladder to $3M |
| Townhouse that is legally a condo | Yes | Condo caps apply |
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Edge Cases That Change the Answer
Over $3,000,000. There is no cash-out. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staging the equity pull. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, as a purchase or rate-and-term.
Paying off a second mortgage. Paying off a non-purchase-money second makes the deal a cash-out, not a rate-and-term. Plan the leverage as cash-out.
LLC vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. If title is in motion, vest first and then refinance.
Rural or acreage. Condos and townhouses rarely raise this, but above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay excludes rural property, and a non-rural property can carry no more than ten acres.
Foreign nationals. These files sit outside the super jumbo tiers.
Reserves and Seasoning Friction
Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA if interest-only. First-time investors typically need 12 months. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. That surprises borrowers who plan to fund the cushion from the refinance itself.
Seasoning and title evidence are the other common gaps. Pull the settlement statement and any payoff letters before the file goes in. Entity documents, lease evidence, and the HOA questionnaire complete the package.
What Makes One Program Better Than Another
“Best” depends on the file. A broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program. These are the factors that decide it:
- Property type and deed. Condo, condotel, PUD, or fee-simple townhouse.
- Balance. Which band the loan lands in after you multiply price by leverage.
- Credit. The score sets which leverage cell is open.
- Coverage. Whether the ratio clears 1.00 or needs a reduced-leverage path.
- Goal. Cash out now, or a rate-and-term with a smaller pull.
Which wholesale lenders will take a given file depends on those five inputs. Lendmire’s piece Best Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program on a Non-Warrantable Condo covers the alternative for borrowers who document income through deposits.
For the basics of how the ratio is built, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Pre-Submission Checklist
- Deed, plat, and declaration that confirm the ownership form.
- HOA budget, reserve study, insurance certificate, and litigation disclosure.
- Current lease or market-rent support.
- Payoff letters for the first and any second lien.
- Entity documents, if vested in an LLC.
- Reserve statements from sources other than the cash-out.
- Evidence of ownership and seasoning.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I do a super jumbo DSCR cash-out on a condo?
Up to a point. Non-warrantable condos are capped at a $1,500,000 loan through select wholesale programs, so a condo cash-out stays below the $1.5M–$3M bands. On a cash-out, leverage follows the ladder: 75% to $1,000,000 and 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000. Whether a warrantable condo can use the full ladder depends on the file and program review, all subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Does a townhouse qualify differently than a condo?
It can. A fee-simple townhouse is typically underwritten like a one-unit or PUD property, which avoids condo project review. A townhouse that is legally a condo may fall under condo rules, so the deed decides.
Does the coverage ratio need to be higher on a bigger loan?
Typically not. Coverage of 1.00 still earns full leverage. Leverage, credit, reserves, and appraisals tighten with size instead. Ratios from 0.75 to 0.99 are a path through select programs at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting.
Can I pull cash out of a $3,500,000 condo or townhouse?
Not through cash-out on a loan that size. There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan, and a condo hits the $1,500,000 cap first. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance, or staging the equity pull.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Reserves must come from other verified sources, typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property.
If Cash-Out Is Not Available at Your Size
Run the sizing both ways. Take the value, apply the cash-out percentage for the band, and check the result against the condo or condotel cap. If it lands above the cap, a smaller pull often fits.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines — which works for self-employed investors, LLC operators, and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Priority Land: Townhouse vs. Condo
2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B4-1.2-01
3. Governing Docs: Condo vs. Townhouse HOA Differences
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow? · How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pull Your Original Investment Back Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.