
The Quick Read: The best program is the one whose loan-size bands match the balance you need, because leverage, credit score, appraisal count and cash-out eligibility all change as the loan grows, and every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The rent covering the payment is the main test, but the size band often binds first. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so the job is matching your balance and property to the program that fits.
- Cash-out leverage on a standard long-term rental steps down by loan size and stops above $3,000,000, while purchase and rate-and-term requests above $4,000,000 are reviewed case by case.
- Loans above $2,000,000 typically need two appraisals.
- Reserves are 6 months on the subject property (12 for first-time investors), and cash-out proceeds cannot count toward them.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select programs, but LTV and terms adjust.
What “Super Jumbo” Means in DSCR Lending
“Super jumbo” is an informal market label for very large loans. No agency defines it. Lenders simply price in more risk as the balance grows. No regulator sets these limits. They come from each program’s own guidelines, so program menus differ from one lender to the next.
A DSCR loan is one that qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. You divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. A result of 1.00 means the rent just covers the payment. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the basics if the term is new to you.
Cash-out means the new loan is larger than the payoff on the old one, and you receive the difference. Put those together and you get a loan that pulls equity out of a high-value rental, sized by the rent and the loan amount rather than your tax returns.
Across the wholesale network Lendmire places files with, programs reach $10,000,000 in total loan size. Cash-out does not. That gap is the heart of this topic.
How Does Underwriting Treat a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?
Underwriting tests the lowest of three limits: leverage times appraised value, the loan the market rent can carry, and the size-band rules with the credit floor. Whichever binds first sets your cash-out. Here is the sequence a file follows.
Step one: pick the transaction. A rate-and-term refinance returns no meaningful cash. A cash-out returns equity at closing. They are tested differently. A rental can pass as rate-and-term and miss as cash-out, because cash-out uses a lower leverage ceiling and a bigger payment.
Step two: find the size band. The requested loan amount sets the maximum leverage, the credit score needed, and the number of appraisals. The band reads the loan, not the property. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan. A very valuable property borrowed at lower leverage can land in a band that still allows cash-out. The same property at higher leverage may not.
Step three: the appraisal. It does two jobs. It sets value for the leverage test, and it supports market rent for the coverage test. Above $2,000,000 in loan size, programs typically want two appraisals.
Step four: coverage. Residential DSCR programs use gross rent over the full monthly obligation. Commercial lending uses a different formula built on net operating income, so a ratio quoted from a commercial source is not comparable. Many programs use the lower of the lease rent and the appraiser’s market rent.
Step five: documents. Expect the appraisal with rent schedule, leases, entity documents, insurance, a payoff statement, proof of reserves and the guarantor’s credit report.
Step six: reserves. Programs in the network typically want 6 months of PITIA on the subject property. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. On an interest-only loan it is ITIA, without principal. First-time investors typically need 12 months. Reserves are checked after closing, so cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them. Other financed properties usually add no extra reserve requirement, and programs allow up to 20 financed properties.
Step seven: use of proceeds. Proceeds equal the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs and any holdbacks. The file should show the money going to your investing business.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The table shows the best available cell in each loan band at a DSCR of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out (standard long-term rental) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
Read the table as loan amounts, not purchase prices. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, as a purchase or rate-and-term only. No band above $1,000,000 reaches 80%.
Credit works inside each band. The top cash-out cell needs 660 or better up to $1,000,000, 700 or better from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or better from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super-jumbo overlay sets it at 700, with a clean housing history (0x30x24), 48 months of seasoning after any credit event, and U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
Two cash-out rules matter more than most investors expect. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. And borrowers with credit of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
So a 75% cash-out ceiling on a standard rental applies only to the smallest band. Past that, equity stays in the property. That is not ideal for someone planning a large draw, which is why sizing the loan before shopping matters.
Why a Rental That Passed at Purchase Can Miss at Refinance
Cash-out raises the new payment. The rent has not changed. So the coverage ratio falls.
Run the numbers conceptually. Say a rental cleared roughly 1.2x when you bought it at conservative leverage. You refinance and pull out a large draw. The loan grows, the payment grows, and the same rent might now produce something near 1.0x or below. The property is the same. The ratio is not.
You have several ways to respond:
- Draw less. Lowering the cash-out is the cleanest fix.
- Use interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. Interest-only lowers the monthly obligation, so the ratio improves.
- Correct the rent schedule. An appraiser’s rent opinion that undershoots can shrink the loan even when value holds.
- Look at sub-1.00 programs. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Because the payment grows while the rent stays put, the rent documentation can limit the loan even when the equity is ample.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The loan lands above the cash-out ceiling. Cash-out ends above $3,000,000. The file then runs as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance, and larger requests are reviewed case by case.
Credit is thin at large size. Scores of 680 or below lose cash-out above $1,500,000. Every band’s top cell also needs a higher score as the loan grows.
Value holds but rent is weak. See the section above. Smaller draw, interest-only, corrected schedule or a sub-1.00 path.
Recent purchase. Programs commonly look at how long you have held title before sizing on appraised value. Before that point, lenders often size on cost basis. Ask the program how it counts ownership.
Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos reach 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, capped at $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
Rural property and acreage. On loans at or below $3,000,000, rural collateral of five acres or less reaches 75%, and acreage can run up to twenty acres. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Short-term rentals. This article is about long-term rentals, but the contrast matters. A short-term rental needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000, and an experienced investor. Income counts at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Entity on title. LLC vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
What Makes These Loans Different From a Standard Mortgage
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Federal rules exempt credit extended primarily for a business purpose from the usual consumer-credit framework, and the loan file should document that purpose.
One brief contrast on appraisals. Agency appraisal guidance names two forms for rental income: Form 1007 for one-unit rental properties and Form 1025 for two- to four-unit properties. You may see those names on your appraisal. That does not make your loan an agency loan. DSCR loans are non-QM, and the agencies cannot buy them. (The form names are just the appraisal industry’s shorthand.)
Qualification also carries personal exposure. Most DSCR loans are recourse to the guarantor, even with an LLC holding title. Understand that before you sign.
What Does “Best” Depend On?
The best program for your situation depends on your target loan size, credit profile, rent documentation and how much cash you actually need. Here is how common situations tend to map.
| Your situation | What usually fits |
|---|---|
| Moderate balance, strong credit | Top of the first band, full cash-out leverage |
| Large balance, wants big cash | Draw below the 60% line to keep proceeds unlimited |
| Balance above $3,000,000 | Purchase or rate-and-term, no cash-out |
| Coverage tight after cash-out | Smaller draw, or interest-only runway |
| Sits just above a band boundary | Test a slightly smaller loan to drop into the lower band |
The boundary point is real. Staying just under a band line can change available cash-out leverage. This is a structuring decision, not a shopping contest. It is also a place where a broker that sees many lenders’ guidelines earns its keep.
A staged approach also works for some investors. One draw now, a second property later, or a rate-and-term to reset the loan.
Questions to Ask Before You Choose a Program
- How does the program band the loan amount, and what happens at each boundary?
- Is the coverage ratio gross rent over PITIA, or a net-income formula?
- Does it use the lower of lease rent and appraised market rent?
- What credit score does the top leverage cell in my band need?
- How many appraisals will the file need?
- Is interest-only available, and at what leverage?
- Are cash-out proceeds capped, and at what LTV does the cap start?
- How are reserves counted, and does cash-out count toward them?
If a program cannot answer these plainly, it is not ready to quote your file.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo. An informal label for very large loan balances, where lenders cut leverage and add requirements.
DSCR. Debt service coverage ratio, which is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the property.
Cash-out refinance. A new loan larger than the payoff on the old one, so you receive the difference in cash.
LTV. Loan-to-value, the loan amount as a percentage of appraised value.
PITIA. Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation.
Interest-only period. A stretch of the loan where you pay interest without paying down principal, which lowers the monthly obligation.
Non-QM. A loan that sits outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, which is where business-purpose DSCR loans live.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?
No. Across the programs in the network, cash-out ends above $3,000,000 in loan size. Those requests run as a purchase or rate-and-term refinance. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Does a high property value unlock more cash-out?
Not by itself. The limit applies to the loan amount, and leverage steps down as that amount rises. The rent test and the band can bind before equity does. Subject to underwriting.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cash-out cell in each band needs more: 660 or better to $1,000,000, 700 or better to $1,500,000, and 720 or better up to $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000.
Can my cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
No. Reserves are verified after closing and typically run 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. Cash-out from the same loan cannot satisfy them.
What if my rent does not cover the new payment?
You have options. Reduce the draw, ask about interest-only, correct the rent schedule, or look at a sub-1.00 path through select programs. LTV and terms adjust on those paths, and everything remains subject to underwriting and lender guidelines.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually. Programs change, so confirm current terms before you plan around any figure.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
About Lendmire
A non-QM mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire arranges DSCR financing for real estate investors in 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. Because deals are underwritten primarily on property cash flow rather than personal income documentation, the structure suits self-employed buyers and entity-owned portfolios. Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders; it is not a direct lender. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Fund a Short-Term Rental Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.