
The Quick Read: The right program for your situation is the one whose loan band, leverage, credit tier and reserve rules fit your rental property, because cash-out shrinks as the loan grows and stops entirely above $3,000,000, so no single name is best for every borrower. Cash from a business-purpose refinance can support the down payment on your next investment property. A personal residence is a different question and needs a different loan, covered below.
- Cash-out leverage steps down with loan size: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, and none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
- Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Expect a 660 credit floor on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, plus two appraisals above $2,000,000.
- Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It compares wholesale programs for your file and does not lend.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Mean for a DSCR Loan?
Super jumbo is an informal label for very large loan balances. No agency regulates it, and lenders draw the line in different places. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the practical line is $3,000,000, because the standard program stops there and a separate ladder carries qualified investors past it, up to $10,000,000.
A DSCR loan is a debt-service-coverage loan for investment property. The lender checks whether the property’s rent covers the full monthly payment, rather than leaning on your personal tax returns. Scotsman Guide describes these loans as a non-QM product (a mortgage outside the standard agency box) built for investment properties. It notes they can cover purchases and cash-out refinances and can close in an LLC name, depending on the lender.
Entity vesting is welcome on these files, subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. The size is what changes at the high end. Leverage drops, credit standards rise, and cash-out gets harder to find.
Which “New Home” Are You Buying?
This is the first fork, and it decides everything after it. The phrase “new home” can mean another rental, or it can mean a place you plan to live in.
Another investment property. This works cleanly. You refinance a rental you already own, take cash out, and use those funds as the down payment on the next rental. That next purchase is usually another DSCR loan, qualified on the target property’s rent.
Your own residence or second home. This is the edge case. DSCR loans are business-purpose loans for non-owner-occupied property. Scotsman Guide states they cannot be used for a primary home or a secondary residence. That rule covers the property securing the DSCR loan. It also signals where the proceeds are expected to go.
If the new home is personal, you have three honest paths:
1. Finance the personal home with a separate owner-occupied loan, and treat the rental refinance as its own business decision.
2. Use the proceeds for a business purpose, such as the next rental, and keep the personal purchase on its own financing.
3. Sell the rental or change how the property is used.
The Loan-Size Ladder
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears above $3,000,000. The bands below are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.
Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs at coverage of 1.00 or higher, subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
A rate-and-term refinance swaps your existing loan for a new one without pulling meaningful cash. The “on review” rows mean each request is looked at case by case before submission.
Credit is the other half of reading this table. The top cell in each band needs a certain score: 660 or higher at the highest leverage in the first band, 700 or higher in the $1,000,000–$1,500,000 band, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. A lower score generally takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000, where the super jumbo overlay also requires 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month seasoning on credit events, and citizens or permanent residents only.
Cash-out has two extra rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of the property’s appraised value). Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers with credit of 680 or below also get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
How Underwriting Treats a Cash-Out, Step by Step
Underwriting is the lender’s review of whether the file fits program guidelines. For a super jumbo cash-out, the review runs in a predictable order.
Step 1: Property and purpose. The collateral must be a non-owner-occupied investment property of one to four units. You sign certifications on occupancy and business purpose, and the facts have to match them. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000.
Step 2: Loan size sets the track. The requested balance, not just the value, decides the leverage band, the credit floor and the number of appraisals. Above $2,000,000, programs require two appraisals, and the lower value generally drives the loan.
Step 3: Valuation and market rent. The appraiser sets value and a market rent. Standard forms include the 1007 rent schedule for single units and the 1025 income form for two-to-four-unit properties.
Step 4: The coverage test. DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment, which includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Every dollar of cash-out raises the balance, which raises the payment and lowers coverage. This is why a larger cash-out request can fail a test that the existing loan passes comfortably.
Step 5: Net proceeds. Net cash is the new loan minus the payoff of your current mortgage, closing costs and prepaid items. Gross and net are not the same number, so plan the down payment around net.
Step 6: Reserves. Programs typically want six months of payments on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy this requirement, so reserves must come from other funds. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and a borrower can have up to 20 financed properties.
Step 7: Seasoning. Seasoning is how long you must own the property before a cash-out. Requirements differ by program, so confirm the specific program’s seasoning before you set a purchase date.
Step 8: Deployment. Once the proceeds land, they are your funds. The purchase lender documents them as the source of the down payment, and a paper trail from the refinance to the purchase closing keeps that clean. Borrowing the down payment on a personal loan or credit line instead draws heavy scrutiny.
A Worked Example in Ratios
Take a rental valued at $4,000,000. A cash-out at 60% lands in the $2,000,000–$3,000,000 loan band, where cash-out exists. The top cell there needs 720 or better on credit, and two appraisals apply. Ask for more leverage and the balance can cross $3,000,000, where cash-out is off the table entirely. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Coverage is the second pressure point. Reduced-coverage paths through select programs stop at $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. A loan above that size generally needs coverage of 1.00 or better on the new, larger payment. If the property clears roughly 1.2x on the old loan, a big cash-out can pull it toward the line. Test coverage on the new balance, not the old one.
Now a smaller case. A rental valued at $1,200,000 with a 75% cash-out stays inside the first band, so the loan stays under $1,000,000. That keeps it in the 660-credit tier at the top leverage cell, subject to underwriting. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
The lesson is to size the loan to fit the band instead of chasing the property’s maximum value. Maximum value does not equal maximum cash.
How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation
The best program is the one that fits your property type, credit, leverage need and reserves. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program that writes it. The lenders that handle super jumbo cash-out depend on your balance, credit tier and property, and guidelines vary from one to the next.
Use this checklist when you compare options:
| Factor | What to check |
|---|---|
| Loan band | Which band your balance lands in |
| Cash-out leverage | LTV cap for that band |
| Credit tier | Score needed for top leverage |
| Coverage | Whether the new payment still clears 1.00 |
| Reserves | Six or twelve months, excluding proceeds |
| Appraisals | One, or two above $2M |
| Interest-only | Period and leverage limit |
Most programs share the same core requirements. The strictest overlays sit above $3,000,000, with the 700 credit floor, the clean housing history, and the no-rural rule. Differences between programs show up at the edges, such as condo treatment, acreage limits and how they handle sub-1.00 coverage.
Interest-only is one structural choice worth pricing out. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance only, subject to underwriting. It lowers the early payment, which helps coverage, but you are not paying down principal during that stretch. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases change the answer.
The $3,000,000 cutoff. Above it, no cash-out exists on this ladder. The alternatives are a smaller cash-out loan, a rate-and-term refinance, or a purchase-money structure.
Rural property. Rural collateral of five acres or less is eligible to 75%, and only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no property designated rural qualifies, and a non-rural property can have no more than ten acres. On loans up to $3,000,000, acreage can run up to twenty acres.
Condotels. These are eligible to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
Short-term rentals. These qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. They are for experienced investors only, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. The program also asks for municipal permission to be documented for the specific property.
Unavailable property types. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not available.
Cash-out as reserves. Some lender programs allow proceeds to count toward reserves. On the ladder described here, they never do, so build reserves separately.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Business-Purpose Rules for the Proceeds
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
Purpose decides coverage, not the label you put on the loan. The CFPB’s Regulation Z business-purpose provision exempts credit extended primarily for business purposes, and it says that exempt credit can later be rewritten for consumer purposes. An LLC does not change the analysis. The ABA Banking Journal explains that the purpose of the loan decides, even when an LLC is involved as a guarantor.
For you, this means keeping a clear record of where the proceeds go. A use-of-proceeds statement is part of a business-purpose cash-out. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size
When your target loan lands above $3,000,000, or your credit or coverage doesn’t fit the band, you still have choices:
- A smaller cash-out loan that stays inside a band where cash-out exists.
- A rate-and-term refinance that fixes the structure and leaves the equity untouched.
- A purchase structure that uses the lower leverage bands with a larger down payment.
Each option changes your payment, your coverage and your reserves, so run all of them before you commit. For the full framework behind these programs, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.
Super jumbo: An informal label for very large loans, usually starting near $3,000,000.
Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and returns the difference in cash.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan balance as a percentage of the appraised value.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payments, that you hold after closing.
Seasoning: The length of time you must own a property before certain refinances.
Business-purpose loan: Credit taken primarily for investment or commercial use rather than personal use.
Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside the standard agency box and follows its own guidelines.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I use DSCR cash-out proceeds as a down payment on another rental?
Yes, in most cases. Once the refinance funds, the cash is yours and can be documented as the down-payment source on a purchase. The purchase loan is usually another DSCR loan qualified on the new property’s rent. Keep a clean paper trail from the refinance to the purchase closing, subject to lender guidelines.
Can the proceeds go toward a personal home?
DSCR loans are for business-purpose investment property, and a personal home needs its own owner-occupied financing. Business-purpose rules look at the primary purpose of the credit, so do not plan on a DSCR cash-out funding a residence. A broker can point you to a separate owner-occupied path for that purchase.
How much cash can I take out at a high balance?
It depends on the band. Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. On this ladder, cash-out never satisfies reserves. You need six months of payments on the subject property from other funds, or twelve months if you are a first-time investor. Other programs may treat this differently, so ask before you assume.
What if my coverage falls below 1.00 after the cash-out?
Select programs in the network review coverage below 1.00 on loans to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000, expect to need 1.00 or better. Interest-only structuring can improve the test, and a smaller cash-out can too.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Reach real estate investors by becoming an expert in these loans
2. CFPB Regulation Z §1026.3, exempt transactions
3. ABA Banking Journal: LLC guarantor and the business-purpose exemption
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program When the Lender Requires a Rent Roll · How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.