
The Quick Read: The best program for your situation is set by your loan-size band, your rent coverage and your credit score, because cash-out leverage steps down as the balance grows and stops entirely above $3,000,000. Rent covering the payment is what the lender tests, not your tax returns. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches these files to select lenders in its wholesale network.
- Cash-out leverage is highest on the smallest loans and falls as the loan grows, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. The full ladder appears further down.
- Above $3,000,000 the program offers purchase and rate-and-term refinance only, with no cash-out.
- Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.
- Lenders size the loan on the as-is appraised value, not on what the property will be worth after the work.
- A larger cash-out raises the payment, which can pull your coverage ratio down. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
What “Super Jumbo” Means (and Doesn’t)
Super jumbo has no official definition. A jumbo loan is any loan above the conforming limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency. Super jumbo is a market label for balances well past that line, and each lender draws it somewhere different.
In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio tier carries qualified investors past that, up to $10,000,000. Above $3,000,000 a stricter set of rules applies, which this article calls the super-jumbo overlay.
A DSCR loan, short for debt service coverage ratio loan, qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. You are not asked to prove the deal with personal tax returns. That matters most to high-net-worth investors whose personal returns are complicated by write-offs, entities and several properties.
How a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Works
A cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a new, larger one. The difference, after the payoff and closing costs, comes to you as cash. On a DSCR file the lender sizes that new loan from the property’s value and the property’s rent.
The steps run in a set order. Understanding them tells you why a renovation budget does not translate directly into cash.
1. The lender orders an appraisal. It does two jobs: it sets the value for the LTV test and it sets market rent for the coverage test.
2. The rent gets tested. The ratio is monthly rent divided by the monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. That obligation is often abbreviated PITIA.
3. The loan is sized. The final amount is the lower of two numbers: the LTV cap on appraised value, and the amount the rent supports at the required coverage.
4. Cash to you gets calculated. The new loan, minus the payoff of the old loan, minus closing costs, equals your cash.
5. The file gets documented. You provide identification, credit authorization, proof of assets and source of funds, entity documents if you vest in an LLC, a lease or rent schedule, and an insurance quote. You also sign business-purpose and occupancy affidavits.
Notice step three. On a cash-out, the denominator is the new, larger payment, not the old one. Pulling more cash raises the payment and lowers the coverage number. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on this ladder, and a thinner ratio can cost you leverage.
Some programs also accept coverage below 1.00 through select lenders in the network, at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, and everything is subject to underwriting.
The Size Ladder: Where Cash-Out Gets Tight
The ladder below is the center of this topic. Read it by the size of the new loan, not by the purchase price or the property’s value. Multiply your value by the leverage you want first, then find the band that loan falls into.
Every figure is a ceiling at coverage of 1.00 or higher, offered through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M to $1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M to $2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M to $3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M to $6M, on review | 60% | 60% | — |
| $6M to $10M, on review | 60% | 60% | — |
The $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band sits under the super-jumbo overlay but is not reviewed case by case. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and the figures in those rows are not flat entitlements.
Credit sets which cell you reach inside a band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or better for its top cell. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands need 720 or better. A lower score drops you to a lower-leverage cell in the same band.
Cash-out also has two proceeds rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
This is why “best” cannot be a single product name. A 75% cash-out on a standard rental is available only to loans up to $1,000,000. The same property with a larger loan sits in a different cell with different leverage, credit and appraisal rules. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
Using the Cash for Renovations
A renovation is a normal use of cash-out proceeds on a rental property. The loan is business-purpose, so the money should go toward the property or the investor’s business activity. Lenders will want to know the purpose of the cash-out, and a clear scope of work and budget makes that conversation easier. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
One point trips up many investors. Lenders size the loan on the as-is appraised value they order, not on a projected after-repair value. If the work is unfinished at appraisal, the appraisal reflects the property as it stands today. If the work is finished, the improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. A renovation that costs a given amount does not lift value by the same amount.
Seasoning is the second catch. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Many programs measure it from the date the deed was recorded, not from the day the rehab ends. Inside that window, a lender may cap the loan at cost basis, meaning your purchase price plus documented renovation costs. A property whose value jumped after a heavy rehab can have equity that stays locked until the window passes. The length of the window varies by program, so ask before you commit to a path.
Renovate First, or Refinance First?
Both sequences can work, and each has a cost.
- Refinance first, then renovate. You get the cash up front. The appraisal reflects the property before the work, so you borrow against the lower value.
- Renovate first, then refinance. The appraisal may capture the improved condition and higher rent. You carry the cost of the work yourself until the refinance, and seasoning rules may cap the loan at cost basis.
- Bridge, then refinance. If the work must be financed before it starts, short-term bridge financing is the usual route, and you refinance into the DSCR loan afterward.
Which is best for your situation depends on how much of the budget you can fund yourself, how long you have owned the property and whether the renovation changes the rent.
Two Renovation Scenarios Sized Backward
Start from the renovation budget, then add the payoff and closing costs. Compare the total with the cap for your band. These scenarios use modeled assumptions expressed as percentages of appraised value, not sourced market data.
Scenario one: the plan fits inside the cap. Picture an investor whose existing mortgage is about 40% of the property’s appraised value. The renovation budget runs about 12% of value. Add closing costs and the new loan lands near the low 50s as a percentage of value.
That is below 60% LTV, where cash-out proceeds are unlimited, and every cash-out band to $3,000,000 allows at least 60%. The remaining question is coverage. The new payment is larger, so the investor checks that rent still clears the ratio the file needs. If the lender’s rent opinion is lower than the lease, the lower figure often governs.
Scenario two: the plan crosses the line. Now picture an investor whose payoff is about 55% of value and whose renovation budget is another 20%. Add closing costs and the total request passes 75%. In the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands, standard-rental cash-out tops out at 60%, and above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out at all.
The options at that point include the following.
- Reduce the scope or phase the work, then refinance again after the first phase shows up in value.
- Fund part of the budget from cash reserves or a bridge loan, then refinance into the DSCR loan.
- Do a rate-and-term refinance, which returns no cash, and finance the work separately.
A lender in the network would review whichever route you choose, subject to underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental files qualify on documented operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loans to $2,000,000. They are for experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. On a refinance, income is twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Nightly rate times thirty is not a valid market rent on Form 1007. Short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented for each property.
Multi-unit properties. The program covers 1-4 units. One vacant unit can drag down the rent used in the ratio. For single-family rentals the lender typically relies on the appraiser’s rent schedule, Form 1007, and for 2-4 units on Form 1025.
Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are capped at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 limit and $250,000 cash-in-hand.
Credit above $3,000,000. The super-jumbo overlay asks for a 700 score, 0x30x24 mortgage history and 48-month event seasoning. It covers citizens and permanent residents only. Above $3,000,000 there is no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Up to $3,000,000 the limit is twenty acres.
A former home. A DSCR loan is business-purpose financing for non-owner-occupied investment property. It does not work as a way to pull cash from the home you live in.
Interest-only. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, with leverage capped at 75% and coverage of 0.75 or better, subject to underwriting. The file is qualified on ITIA, meaning interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, without principal. Interest-only lowers the payment the ratio is tested against, which can help on a heavy cash-out.
The business-purpose line. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s text of Regulation Z section 1026.3 exempts credit extended primarily for business purposes, and Cornell’s Legal Information Institute carries the same text. Loan purpose drives that treatment, so spending proceeds on personal consumer needs can change the analysis.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Reserves, Entities and Other File Details
Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically carry twelve. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and one low rent opinion can reduce the loan even when value holds.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program eligibility, though layered entities are not. A borrower can have up to 20 financed properties. Other financed properties do not add extra reserve requirements. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Lendmire arranges this financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Cash-Out DSCR Versus the Alternatives
| Option | Best fit | Main trade-off |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR cash-out refinance | Rent covers the new payment | Leverage steps down with size |
| Rate-and-term refinance | Larger balance, no cash needed | Returns no cash |
| Bridge loan, then refinance | Work must be funded first | Two loans, two sets of costs |
| HELOC or second lien | Smaller draw on existing equity | Terms vary by lender and property |
The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full program from the ground up.
How to Judge “Best” for Your Situation
The best program for your situation is the one that clears four tests in order.
1. Loan band. Does the new loan fall in a band that permits cash-out at all? Above $3,000,000 it does not.
2. Proceeds cap. Do you need more than $1,500,000 in cash while above 60% LTV?
3. Coverage. Does rent, on the lender’s rent opinion, cover the new, larger payment at a ratio the file needs?
4. Credit and reserves. Does your score reach the cell you are aiming for, and do you hold reserves that cash-out cannot supply? Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Lenders in the network differ on rent treatment, seasoning, credit overlays and appraisal handling. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program whose guidelines fit it. Settle early whether the file needs full documented rent coverage or one of the reduced-coverage paths, since that choice shapes which lenders fit.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation, used to test whether rent covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly obligation on a property.
ITIA: interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, used to qualify interest-only loans.
LTV (loan-to-value): the new loan as a percentage of the appraised value.
Seasoning: the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it.
Cost basis: your purchase price plus documented renovation costs.
As-is value: what the appraiser says the property is worth in its current condition, not after planned work.
Business-purpose loan: a loan made primarily for an investment or business use, not for personal or household use.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there one best super jumbo DSCR cash-out program?
No single program wins for every investor. The best fit depends on your loan band, your rent coverage and your credit score. Cash-out leverage falls as the balance rises and ends above $3,000,000. A broker compares select lenders in a wholesale network against your numbers and matches the file to the program whose guidelines fit it.
Can I use cash-out proceeds to renovate a rental?
Yes, a renovation on an investment property is a normal business use of the cash. Lenders review the loan purpose, so a clear scope of work and budget helps. The appraisal sets the loan on the property’s as-is value, and a finished renovation may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review.
What if my renovation plan needs more cash than the program allows?
You can scale the project, phase it, or fund part of it separately. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000. A rate-and-term refinance plus separate financing is another path, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Does a short-term rental qualify?
It can, through select programs. The file needs coverage of 1.00 or higher, a loan up to $2,000,000 and documented operating history. Income is counted at 80% of gross, and the investor needs recent experience owning income property. Municipal permission to operate is documented for each specific property.
Can I use this on my own home?
No. These are business-purpose loans on non-owner-occupied investment property. A home you live in falls under different financing.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z section 1026.3, Exempt transactions
2. Cornell Legal Information Institute, 12 CFR 1026.3
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Qualify and Apply for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance After Delisting · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Pay for Renovations · How Much Cash Comes Out of a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Escrow?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.