
The Quick Read: The best program depends on the loan size, because leverage on a cash-out steps down as the balance grows and disappears above $3,000,000. The remodel has to be on a non-owner-occupied rental, and the cash-out has to serve a business purpose. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out tops out at 75% on loans to $1,000,000, drops to 70% to $1,500,000, and runs 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out.
- Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage of 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage.
- The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cash-out cell in each band needs a higher score than that floor in the upper bands: 700 from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
- Reserves are 6 months of payment on the subject property, and 12 months for first-time investors.
- Proceeds arrive as one lump sum, not construction draws. The lender sizes on its own appraisal, not your after-repair estimate.
- All figures are ceilings through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.
Most investors searching this phrase assume one program wins at every balance. It doesn’t. The right fit is a ladder, and a remodel budget sits on top of that ladder as one more variable. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that places these files through a wholesale network of investor lenders, so what follows is how those programs operate, who fits, and where the plan breaks.
What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?
Super jumbo is a lender-set tier above the agency conforming baseline, not a regulated category. No rule defines it, and the cutoff changes from program to program. In practice it means loan balances large enough that the program adds overlays: stricter credit, two appraisals, lower leverage.
For this article, the ladder runs from $150,000 up to $10,000,000 on the portfolio investor program, and Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The wholesale ladder carries qualified investors past that line, but only on purchase and rate-and-term files, since cash-out ends at $3,000,000. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
For a broader grounding in how these loans work, the complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover equity as cash.
Seasoning: A lender-set waiting period after purchase before the appraisal, rather than documented cost, governs value.
Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, counted in months of the property’s payment. Cash-out proceeds never count toward them.
No-ratio: A path through select programs with no minimum coverage ratio published, limited in size and leverage and subject to underwriting.
Who This Works For (and Who It Doesn’t)
The property has to be a non-owner-occupied rental, and the remodel has to improve that rental. This is the eligibility question to settle first. A DSCR loan is designed for investment property, so it will not fund a remodel on a home you live in. Owners of a primary residence need a different product.
Because these are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The profile that fits: a high-net-worth investor, often self-employed or carrying heavy write-offs, holding a luxury rental with substantial equity. Qualification rests primarily on the property’s rent and equity rather than personal tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Entity vesting is welcome, though layered entities are not accepted. A borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties under the program, subject to underwriting.
Remodeling the rental itself is a business use of the proceeds. Using the cash for personal spending is a different matter and can undercut the business-purpose treatment. Keeping remodel invoices and a clear paper trail matters for that reason, because the purpose of the credit is what the business-purpose treatment rests on.
How Underwriting Treats a Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step
Underwriting takes the smaller of two ceilings, then subtracts payoff and costs to find your net cash. Walk through it in order.
1. Appraisal sets value and rent. The appraisal produces an as-is value and a market-rent opinion. On 2-4 unit properties the small-income-property form is used, with a rent schedule alongside. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply.
2. Value basis depends on seasoning. Inside the seasoning window, a loan commonly sizes on the lower of appraised value and documented cost. After it, the appraisal governs. Only documented renovation spend counts toward cost.
3. Two ceilings, smaller one wins. One is appraised value times the cash-out LTV cap for the band. The other is the largest loan the lender-reviewed rent can carry at the required coverage ratio. When coverage falls short, the loan is resized rather than automatically declined.
4. Net cash is what’s left. New loan, minus the existing payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge on the old loan.
5. Reserves are tested separately. Typically 6 months of the subject property’s payment, and 12 for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. The cash-out never satisfies them.
6. One lump sum funds. There are no construction draws. That shapes how a phased remodel should be budgeted.
Per Scotsman Guide’s reporting on how DSCR loans qualify, the property is what gets qualified, with rent coming from the appraiser’s survey, but credit still matters. Both halves are true at once.
The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size
Cash-out leverage falls from 75% to 60% as the loan grows, then ends at $3,000,000. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% (on review) | 60% (on review) | — |
The score that unlocks each band’s top cell is about 660 or higher to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, and 700 or higher above that. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above it, where the super-jumbo overlay also wants a clean housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
Cash-out has one more wrinkle. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Cash-out is not offered above $3,000,000, and it is not offered at 680-and-below credit above $1,500,000. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The 75% figure you see in headlines applies only to small-balance cash-out. Here are the named edge cases.
Crossing a band line. A $1,400,000 loan and a $1,600,000 loan sit in different cash-out cells. Read the band for the loan, not the property price. Compute price times leverage first, then check which band that loan lands in.
Above $3,000,000. No cash-out. The paths are a payoff-only refinance or a purchase. An investor who wants remodel money on a very large asset may need to carve it out another way, such as a separate smaller loan.
Coverage below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Past $2,000,000, plan on 1.00 or better. No-ratio files exist to $2,000,000 through a handful of lenders in the network, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, again subject to underwriting.
Short-term-rental collateral. These files cap at $2,000,000, need coverage of 1.00 or higher, and are limited to experienced investors. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented per property.
Recent purchase or bridge payoff. Inside seasoning, a refinance may only retire the short-term loan with little or no cash back. A delayed-financing exception for all-cash buyers sizes on documented cost.
Low appraisal. The whole cut in value comes out of your proceeds, not out of the payoff. Plan the remodel budget with room for that.
Property type. Condos and condotels carry their own limits. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Rural collateral is limited to loans at or below $3,000,000, and above that line the overlay excludes rural property entirely.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Remodel Scenario
Picture an investor holding a luxury rental, owned in an LLC, with a modeled current loan that leaves substantial equity. The remodel plan is a kitchen, baths and exterior work on the rental itself. Assume the investor budgets a 10% contingency on top of contractor bids, since the money arrives once and overruns come out of pocket.
The new loan lands in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, so cash-out is capped at 60% LTV there, with credit around 720 needed for that top cell. Coverage runs around 1.1x on the lender-reviewed rent, which clears the 1.00 baseline for full leverage. Net cash is the new loan minus the existing payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge on the old loan. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now stress it. If the appraisal comes in low, the 60% cap applies to the lower value, and the whole shortfall hits proceeds. If the larger new loan pushes coverage under 1.00, the loan is resized, which shrinks cash again. If a loan above $2,000,000 is in play, a second appraisal is added.
The point of the exercise: the remodel budget should be set from the likely net cash, not from the headline LTV.
Alternatives for Funding a Remodel
| Option | Funds arrive | Fit |
|---|---|---|
| DSCR cash-out refinance | One lump sum | Equity-rich rental, property-rent-based lender review |
| Rate-and-term refinance | No cash out | Lower the balance, no remodel funds |
| HELOC | Revolving line | Primary residence or select cases |
| Renovation loan | Staged draws | Purchase plus rehab |
Which one wins depends on the property, the balance, and whether staged draws matter to the project.
Interest-Only and the Long Runway
Interest-only is available for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. That is a separate ceiling from the cash-out limits, which are lower in most bands. Coverage of 0.75 or better is the test for interest-only, and the file is qualified on interest and insurance rather than full principal payments. For a remodel that lifts rent over time, that runway can keep the early coverage number workable. It also means the balance doesn’t fall during the interest-only period, which matters if a sale or refinance is planned. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Prepayment structure deserves attention as well. Many DSCR loans carry a prepayment penalty, so ask for the term of any penalty before you commit, because a new loan starts its own clock. A planned sale or refinance inside that window can erase the gain from the remodel.
What Misreads Cost Investors
Three misconceptions drive most bad plans.
“The lender uses my after-repair value.” It uses its own appraisal. A remodel may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review, but the lender sets that number.
“Passing 1.00 means the property cash flows.” The ratio compares rent to the full housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy and management sit outside it.
“Business purpose means no rules.” The business-purpose treatment is real. But credit, appraisal, reserves, seasoning and a coverage floor all still apply. For context on the broader non-QM borrower, Scotsman Guide’s data review reports an average 776 credit score and 75% LTV across all non-QM borrowers. That is a market-wide figure, not a super jumbo one. Network programs run from the 660 floor and the ladder above. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
How to Compare Programs Through a Broker
No single provider is best across every balance, credit tier and property type. The program that fits depends on the loan size, the property type, the credit profile, the leverage you need, and your documentation. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders matches the scenario to the program instead of forcing the scenario into one lender’s box.
Before a file goes in, have these ready:
- Entity documents and vesting details
- The existing loan payoff information and any prepayment terms
- Remodel scope, contractor bids and a contingency line
- Lease evidence or rent-roll detail for coverage
- Reserves documentation, kept separate from expected proceeds
- For short-term rentals, twelve months of operating history and the local permission record
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote page. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a DSCR cash-out refinance pay for a remodel on my own home?
No. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. A remodel on a rental you own is a business use of the proceeds, and a primary residence needs a different financing product.
How much cash can I take out on a very large loan?
It depends on the band. Cash-out typically runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with no cash-out above $3,000,000. All are ceilings, subject to underwriting.
Does the lender use my after-repair value?
No. The lender sizes the loan on its own appraisal. Documented renovation spend can count toward cost basis inside the seasoning window.
Will the cash-out count toward my reserves?
Never. Reserves typically run about 6 months of payment on the subject property, 12 for first-time investors, and they must come from other liquid funds.
Is the money paid out in draws as the work progresses?
No. The loan funds one lump sum, so budget the remodel in phases from that single draw and include a contingency.
What if the appraisal comes in low?
The loan resizes to the lower value, and the full reduction comes out of your proceeds. Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide, “An Ace in the Hole”
2. Scotsman Guide, “A decade later, non-QM loans prove a stable, crucial option”
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program on an Investment Property
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.