Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay Off Debt or Fund Renovations

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay Off Debt or Fund Renovations

The Quick Read: The right program is the one whose loan-size band, leverage ceiling, reserve rule, and coverage ratio fit the property and the plan for the money, and cash-out exists only up to a $3,000,000 loan balance through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Qualification runs primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on personal tax returns. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so the work is matching the file to the program that fits it.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the balance grows, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
  • Paying off debt and funding renovations are different uses, and each carries different paperwork.
  • Heavy construction usually needs a separate short-term loan first, because these programs are built for stabilized rentals.
  • Above $3,000,000, rate-and-term refinance is the path, and above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.

What Does “Best” Mean for a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

No single program is best for every borrower. The lenders that write this product differ on leverage, reserves, credit overlays, and how they treat debt payoff. The best program for your situation is the one that fits your balance, credit profile, coverage ratio, and use of proceeds without forcing you into a smaller loan than you need.

Across the wholesale network, five criteria separate programs from one another.

Criterion What to check
Loan-size band Where the new balance lands on the ladder
Cash-out ceiling LTV cap and proceeds cap at that size
Coverage ratio Whether the rent clears 1.00 after cash is taken
Reserves Months required, and the accounts that count
Use of proceeds Debt payoff, light capex, or both

A broker shops these criteria across lenders. A single lender’s page shows you one set of answers, while a broker can compare several.

The Short Version of How It Works

A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and pays you the difference. The lender reviews the rental income against the new monthly obligation. It also reviews the appraised value, your credit, and your reserves. The check you receive is the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs, and any holdbacks.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the base product. This article covers what changes at large balances.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A label for balances above the ordinary jumbo range. No regulator draws the line, so each lender sets its own. In this network the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and a separate ladder carries qualified investors to $10,000,000.

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, which covers principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. A ratio of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the payoff, with the difference paid to the borrower.

Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without paying the borrower meaningful cash.

Seasoning: The minimum time you must have owned the property before a lender allows cash-out against its value. Programs set it differently.

ITIA: Interest, taxes, insurance, and HOA dues. Interest-only loans are qualified on this figure instead of PITIA.

The Loan-Size Ladder

Leverage falls as the balance rises. The bands below are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band that loan lands in. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, at coverage of 1.00 or higher.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K to $1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M to $1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M to $2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M to $3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M to $4M 65% 65% —
$4M to $6M, on review 60% 60% —
$6M to $10M, on review 60% 60% —

Credit works the same way. The top cell in each band needs a certain score. It is not the program floor. The top leverage up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or higher. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 it needs 700 or higher. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 it needs 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000 it needs 700 or higher. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Two more rules shape cash-out at size. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and above 60% they are capped at $1,500,000. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and the lower value usually drives the loan.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

The review follows a fixed order, and a gap at any step stops the file.

1. Property and occupancy. The property must be a non-owner-occupied 1-4 unit rental. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, and non-warrantable condos top out at 75% and $1,500,000.

2. Rent test. The reviewer divides monthly rent by the monthly obligation. A coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

3. Value. The appraisal sets the LTV cap. Above $2,000,000 the lower of two appraisals usually governs.

4. Loan size. The ceiling is the lowest of three limits: the LTV cap for the band, the amount the rent supports, and the cash-out limit.

5. The cash-out loop. Every dollar pulled out raises the obligation and lowers coverage. A rental that clears roughly 1.15x with no cash taken can fall toward or below 1.00x once cash is added. Size the draw against the ratio, not only against the equity.

6. Reserves. Programs typically require 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on an interest-only loan. First-time investors typically need 12. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and up to 20 financed properties are allowed. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. The money you receive cannot be used to prove you can carry the loan.

7. Vesting and documents. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Subject to program terms, typical documents are the LLC formation papers, EIN letter, operating agreement, a personal guaranty with a credit pull, and payoff statements for each lien being cleared.

On a file with a rent ratio that is close to the line, an interest-only structure can help. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% maximum, qualified on ITIA with coverage of 0.75 or better. The period does not remove the later amortization, so model what happens when it ends.

Paying Off Debt With the Proceeds

Debt payoff is the cleaner of the two uses, because the paperwork is a payoff statement. The classification still matters, and it changes the leverage.

Consider a rental with a first mortgage and a bridge loan on the same property. When the new loan only clears liens on the subject property and returns little or no cash, many programs treat it as rate-and-term. That matters because rate-and-term allows a higher LTV than cash-out in every band up to $3,000,000. A payoff that pays you cash is cash-out and takes the cash-out ceiling. How a lender classifies a second lien or a line of credit varies, so ask before you assume.

Payoff of debt outside the property raises a purpose question. These are business-purpose loans, so proceeds are meant for the investing business. Paying down a credit line that funded other rentals fits that purpose. Paying off personal consumer debt is a different matter, because the borrower attests to the loan’s purpose. A business-purpose loan reviewed under Regulation Z is treated as business credit for non-owner-occupied rentals, and the creditor must determine the primary purpose each time. Loans to entities are also outside the consumer rules. That is not the same as no underwriting. Credit, reserves, appraisal, and property review all still apply.

Interest-only helps the payoff case in one narrow way. It lowers the qualifying obligation, so a rental that is tight on coverage may clear at a larger size.

Funding Renovations With the Proceeds

DSCR programs are built for stabilized rentals, not construction. A property under heavy renovation with no tenant has no rent to test, and the file has nothing to qualify on.

The structure splits by scope.

  • Light work after closing. Cash-out proceeds can fund repairs, unit turns, roof or system replacements, and similar capex. The draw raises the obligation, so run the ratio on the larger loan first.
  • Heavy work before closing. Gut rehabs and additions usually go through a short-term rehab loan first. Once the property is renovated, leased, and stable, the refinance replaces the short-term loan.
  • Value from improvements. An improvement may support a higher appraised value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Plan on the appraisal, not on the cost of the work.

The rent used for a renovated unit matters. Rent comes from signed leases or the appraiser’s rent schedule, not the projected post-renovation figure. A unit that is vacant during the rehab will not support a ratio until it is leased.

Short-term rentals add another layer. These files need coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000, and they are not on the no-ratio path. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. The borrower must be an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

When Your Size Doesn’t Fit the Cash-Out Ladder

The ladder leaves three common gaps, and each has a fallback.

Balance above $3,000,000. There is no cash-out at this size. Rate-and-term is available at 65% from $3M to $4M, and at 60% on review above $4M. The super-jumbo overlay applies: 700 credit, a clean 0x30x24 housing history, and 48 months of seasoning after a credit event. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Anyone needing cash above that size usually has to use a second structure, such as a separate loan on another property.

Credit at 680 or below. Cash-out above $1,500,000 is not available, so the file must drop to a smaller draw or a rate-and-term structure.

Coverage under 1.00. Select programs reach to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio is also available to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, within its own LTV, credit, and reserve envelope and subject to underwriting. No minimum ratio is published for it.

Rural collateral is another limit. Properties of five acres or less can reach 75%, but only on loans at or below $3,000,000, since the overlay above that size excludes rural property. On loans to $3,000,000, acreage runs up to twenty acres.

Choosing Between Debt Payoff, Renovation, or Both

Goal Typical structure Key friction
Pay off a bridge or hard-money loan Often rate-and-term Classification of the payoff
Pay off other business debt Cash-out Purpose documentation
Light capex on a leased unit Cash-out Ratio after the draw
Heavy renovation Short-term loan, then refinance Stabilization and leasing
Both Cash-out, sized to the ratio Total draw vs. coverage

A good rule is to size the loan to the lowest of three numbers: the LTV cap, the amount the rent supports, and the cash-out limit. Borrowers often expect a bigger balance to mean a bigger check, but cash-out leverage falls at larger balances. That is why a $2,500,000 loan on a luxury rental can yield less proportional cash than a $900,000 loan.

How to Apply: The Flow

1. Size the loan on the ladder. Compute price or value times the leverage, then read the band. Check the credit needed for the top cell in that band.

2. Test coverage with the cash included. Run the ratio on the new, larger loan, not on the old balance.

3. Confirm reserves from separate accounts. Show 6 months of the monthly obligation, or 12 for a first-time investor, outside the expected proceeds.

4. Assemble entity and lien documents. Gather formation papers, the EIN, the operating agreement, payoff statements, and leases.

5. Document the use of proceeds. Debt payoff needs statements, and renovation needs a scope. Short-term rentals need documented local permission for that specific property.

6. Order the appraisal or appraisals. Above $2,000,000 two are required.

7. Review with the broker. The broker matches the scenario to the lender whose overlays fit it.

Who This Is Not For

This product is not for owner-occupied primary residences. It is not for borrowers who need cash above a $3,000,000 balance, or for a heavy rehab with no tenant in place. It is also a poor fit when the draw would push coverage far below the program’s range, because the loan then shrinks or reprices. Every program is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a cash-out refinance above $3,000,000?

No. Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000 in this network. Rate-and-term refinance is available at 65% LTV from $3M to $4M, and above that on review at 60%. A borrower who needs cash at that size usually has to look at a separate loan on another asset.

Does paying off a bridge loan count as cash-out?

It often does not. A payoff that clears liens on the subject property and returns little cash is usually treated as rate-and-term. A payoff that also pays you meaningful cash is cash-out and takes the lower cash-out ceiling. Programs differ on where that line sits.

Can cash-out proceeds be used to meet the reserve requirement?

No. Reserves typically run 6 months of the monthly obligation on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors, and cash-out proceeds never satisfy them. The reserves must come from separate accounts.

Can a DSCR cash-out refinance fund a full renovation?

Usually not on its own. These programs are built for stabilized, leased rentals. Heavy work typically goes through a short-term rehab loan first, with the refinance following. Light capex can be funded from proceeds after closing, and the added obligation lowers the coverage ratio.

What credit score do I need?

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top leverage in each band needs more: 660 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000, subject to underwriting.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and the 828-256-2183 line is open for scenario questions.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3, Exempt Transactions

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer