Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Scale a Rental Portfolio

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Scale a Rental Portfolio

The Quick Read: The right fit depends on your loan band, leverage, coverage test and documentation, because cash-out shrinks as the loan grows and stops entirely on loans above $3,000,000 through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, so scaling usually means staging equity pulls across properties instead of taking one large check. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that matches large-balance rental scenarios to lenders in its wholesale network. It does not lend.

  • Loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, but cash-out is available only on loans up to $3,000,000.
  • On standard rentals, cash-out tops out at 75% on loans to $1,000,000 and steps down as the loan grows, subject to underwriting.
  • Rent that covers the payment scores 1.00 or better, and that coverage earns full leverage. Sub-1.00 paths exist through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust.
  • Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property, and two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

What Counts as “Super Jumbo” in DSCR Lending?

Super jumbo has no official definition. No agency sets the line, so each lender decides where a large balance becomes a super jumbo balance. In the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the practical turning points sit at $1,000,000, $1,500,000, $2,000,000 and $3,000,000. Each one changes leverage, credit expectations or appraisal requirements.

A DSCR loan is a debt service coverage ratio loan. The lender divides the property’s monthly rent by the full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. Rent that covers the payment scores 1.00 or better. That is why the loan is built around the property, not your tax returns.

A cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and hands you the difference. Super jumbo cash-out is the tightest corner of the market. The bigger the balance, the less equity a lender lets you pull.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, used to test whether the property carries its own debt.

LTV (loan-to-value): The new loan as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.

Cash-out refinance: A new, larger loan that pays off the old one and sends you the remaining equity.

Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one with no meaningful cash back to you.

Seasoning: The time you have owned a property before a lender will size the loan on its appraised value instead of your cost.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation. On an interest-only loan the lender uses the interest-only version of that figure.

Business-purpose loan: A loan made for an investment property you rent out, not a home you live in.

Non-QM: A mortgage that falls outside standard agency documentation rules, which is how DSCR loans are classified.

The Leverage Ladder

Leverage steps down as the loan amount rises. The table shows the best available cell in each loan band at a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then find the band that new loan lands in.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before it goes to a lender. Treat those figures as ceilings, not promises.

Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Each band’s top cell asks for more. The first band’s top leverage needs 660 or higher. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 or higher, and the two bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720 or higher. Above $3,000,000, the top cells need 700 or higher. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band.

Cash-out has its own rules on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at 60% LTV or below. Above 60% LTV the cash-out is capped at $1,500,000. Credit of 680 or lower gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

For contrast, the agency world uses fixed limits that DSCR files never follow. The Federal Housing Finance Agency set the one-unit baseline conforming limit at $832,750, per Orrick’s summary. The high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, as Calculated Risk reports. Your DSCR balance can run far past both numbers, and agency limits do not set its rules.

How Underwriting Treats a Cash-Out, Step by Step

Underwriting runs two tests side by side: equity and rent. The tighter test sets your cash. Here is the sequence.

1. The appraisal sets value. The appraiser reports value and market rent. Above $2,000,000, the programs in the network require two appraisals.

2. The loan size picks the band. The band sets the leverage cap, the credit expectation and whether cash-out exists at all.

3. Coverage is retested on the new loan. A larger loan means a larger payment. A property that scored comfortably before the cash-out can land much closer to 1.00 afterward. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage, and a lower score pushes you into a lower cell.

4. Credit and history are reviewed. The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the lender wants 700 or higher, a clean 0x30x24 mortgage history and 48 months since any credit event.

5. Reserves are counted. The typical requirement is 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the count uses the interest, tax and insurance portion. Programs in the network add no extra reserves for your other financed properties.

6. The entity and title are checked. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms. The lender reviews the operating documents and title.

7. Proceeds are calculated. Your cash equals the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan. Many DSCR loans carry prepayment terms, so check yours before refinancing in a chain.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Seasoning varies by program. Some lenders size on appraised value after a short hold, while others fall back to your purchase cost until a longer period passes. Ask for the exact rule before you plan a purchase-then-refinance sequence.

Where the Rules Bend

The ladder is the general rule. Several situations change it.

Above $3,000,000, the rules tighten. The super jumbo overlay applies to everything else at that size. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents, and rural property is excluded, along with anything over ten acres on a non-rural property. Cash-out never satisfies reserves at that size. You can still refinance rate-and-term at the ladder’s lower leverage.

Sub-1.00 coverage is a real path. Select programs in the network review coverage below 1.00 on loans to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Expect lower leverage, not the top cell.

Interest-only stretches coverage. Some programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage, qualified on the interest, tax and insurance portion. That lowers the qualifying payment and can help a tight file. It also means the balance does not shrink during that period. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Short-term rentals qualify differently. The loan size tops out at $2,000,000. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher. On a refinance, income is twelve months of operating history, counted at 80% of gross. On a purchase, it comes from the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. The program is for experienced investors only, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for each property, and local rules change, so confirm them before relying on projected income. Lendmire’s piece Best Hard Money Cash-Out Refinance Program to Scale a Short-Term Rental Portfolio covers the bridge-loan side of that strategy.

Property type matters. Programs cover one to four units. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos are eligible, with non-warrantable condos limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels are limited to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand. Rural collateral of five acres or less is eligible to 75%, but only on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

A second lien is a different animal. A HELOC stacked behind your first mortgage is its own product with its own tests.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

How Do You Judge the Best Program for Your Situation?

No single program wins for every borrower. The best program for you is the one whose cells match your loan size, score, coverage and property type. Because Lendmire shops a number of wholesale lenders, it can compare those cells against your file before you commit to any one of them.

Score any option on these points.

Test What to check
Loan band Does the new loan land where cash-out exists?
Leverage Which cell does your credit score unlock?
Coverage What happens to your ratio after cash-out?
Reserves Is the count on the subject only?
Documents Entity, title, rent evidence, rental history
Prepayment What does it cost to refinance again later?

A borrower with a score near the floor may find the headline leverage unreachable in the band they planned for. Another borrower may find the loan band is the whole problem, because a large property pushes the new loan into a lower cash-out cell. That is why the program comes second and the file comes first.

Skip the One Big Check?

Many portfolio owners are better served by staging their equity pulls than by taking one large check. A single cash-out on one large asset runs straight into the ladder. The bigger the new loan, the lower the leverage, and the cash-out disappears altogether on the largest loans. Spreading the pulls across several properties can keep each new loan in a friendlier band.

Approach Strength Tradeoff
One large cash-out One file, one closing Hits low leverage cells fast
Staged pulls across properties Each loan stays in a better band More files, more appraisals
Purchase leverage on the next asset Higher ceiling than cash-out Needs proceeds for the down payment

The last row matters. Purchase leverage is 80% on loans to $1,000,000 and 75% on loans from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000, which beats the cash-out cells in the same bands. Putting proceeds from one property toward the down payment on the next is one way an investor can scale.

A Three-Property Example

Run the numbers on a modeled investor. These inputs are illustrations of the method, not market data.

  • Property A is valued at $900,000 and scores comfortably above 1.00 today. The investor requests cash-out at the 75% ceiling for standard rentals in the first band. After the new loan, coverage drops toward the low 1.0s but stays at or above 1.00, so leverage stays full.
  • Property B is a larger asset. The new loan would land in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, where cash-out tops out at 60% on a cash-out refinance. Top leverage needs a 720 score. A borrower at 700 sits in a lower cell, so the proceeds shrink.
  • Property C is the next purchase, financed at the purchase ceiling for its band, with proceeds from A and B covering the down payment.

Notice the order. Each step is sized by the ladder, retested for coverage and reviewed for reserves on the subject property. Whether cash-out proceeds count toward reserves depends on the program, and above $3,000,000 they never do.

The number of financed properties is rarely the binding constraint. The practical limit is coverage on each property and your score at each step.

Where Files Run Into Trouble

Most problems trace to a handful of steps, and each one is fixable if you see it early.

Failure point Fix
Appraisal shortfall Run a lower-leverage cell or wait
Rent below the payment Lower the loan, or look at sub-1.00 options
Score below the band’s top cell Step down one leverage cell
Entity or title problems Clean up vesting before applying
Proceeds that don’t match the plan Subtract payoff, costs and prepayment first

Passing the coverage test is not the same as cash flowing. DSCR counts only the housing payment. It ignores vacancy, repairs, management and capital expenses, so size your own reserve beyond what the lender requires.

Questions to Ask Before You Apply

  • Which loan band will my new loan land in, and does cash-out exist there?
  • What is the leverage cell for my credit score in that band?
  • What does coverage look like after the cash-out, not before?
  • What are the reserve rules, and does cash-out count toward them?
  • How does the program treat seasoning and prepayment on the loan I am replacing?
  • What documents does the entity need?

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I take cash out on a loan above $3,000,000?

No. On loans above $3,000,000, the programs in the network offer purchase and rate-and-term only, subject to underwriting. Leverage is 65% in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. Above $4,000,000 it is 60% and reviewed case by case before submission. Investors who want cash from a very large asset usually pull equity from other, smaller properties.

Can a property under 1.00 coverage still be refinanced?

It can be reviewed. Select programs in the network look at coverage below 1.00 on loans to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, so expect lower leverage and a smaller check. Qualification is subject to underwriting, credit and property review.

How many properties can I own and still qualify?

Programs in the network allow up to 20 financed properties. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for first-time investors. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties.

Can I hold the property in an LLC?

Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, but layered entities are not accepted. On loans above $3,000,000, the borrower must be a citizen or permanent resident.

Do I need to show tax returns?

DSCR loans qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The lender still reviews credit, reserves, the appraisal and entity documents.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture, read the complete DSCR loans guide, or call 828-256-2183 to talk through your file. Every program is subject to underwriting and is not a commitment to lend.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed around property-level rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender and program guidelines, a fit for self-employed investors and LLC-owned portfolios. Lendmire was recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Housing Finance Agency, conforming loan limit news release

2. Orrick’s summary

3. calculatedrisk.substack.com

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Portfolio DSCR Loan to Pull Your Investment Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer