
The Quick Read: The best program for a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance depends on where your new loan lands in the size ladder, because the loan amount, not the purchase price, sets your leverage, your credit needs, your proceeds, and whether two appraisals are ordered, and the lower of the two values normally sets the loan. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so the job is matching your file to the wholesale program that fits, not crowning one winner.
- Two appraisals typically apply when the loan amount is above $2,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.
- On a cash-out for a standard rental, leverage typically steps down: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, and no cash-out above $3,000,000.
- That makes the real super jumbo cash-out window a loan between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000, usually at 60% on a cash-out.
- Cash-out proceeds do not count toward your reserves, and the lower appraisal can only hold or cut your number.
Why Do Two Appraisals Show Up Above $2,000,000?
Lenders add a second appraisal because a large loan rests on one house, and one opinion of value is a thin foundation for that much risk. It is a lender policy, not a size label written into law. The trigger is the loan amount, never the price you paid or the value you hope for.
Here is how that plays out. Say you own a luxury rental and want to pull equity out. The lender sizes the loan from the value, reads which band the loan lands in, and orders one appraisal or two. Above $2,000,000 in loan amount, most programs we see order two.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The property’s rent is the star of the file, and the loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
For the broader picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly housing payment, which tells the lender whether the rent covers the loan.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues, the full monthly cost the rent has to cover.
Cash-out refinance: A new loan larger than the old payoff, where you keep the difference as cash after costs.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.
Super jumbo: A lender-defined size tier for very large loans. It is not a legal category.
Desk review: A paper check of an existing appraisal. A field review sends someone to the property.
Reserves: Liquid funds, counted in months of payment, that you must keep after closing.
How Does the Size Ladder Set Your Cash-Out?
The ladder sets everything, so read it before you read any program. Each ceiling below assumes coverage of 1.00 or higher, represents the best available cell through select wholesale programs, and is subject to underwriting. Bands are loan amounts. Multiply your expected value by the leverage first, then read the band for the resulting loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-term refinance | Cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60%, on review | 60%, on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60%, on review | 60%, on review | — |
Credit works the same way. The top cash-out cell in each band needs a score, and a lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band. On a cash-out, 75% needs 660 or better, 70% needs 700 or better, and 60% needs 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the super jumbo overlay sets the floor at 700, along with a clean housing history (0x30x24), 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property.
Two more limits shape proceeds. Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, but capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers with a score of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Put the pieces together and the “super jumbo cash-out” is mostly a $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 loan. Cash-out stops at $3,000,000, and the second appraisal starts above $2,000,000. A cash-out loan sized between $2,000,000 and $3,000,000 at 60% LTV or less stays under the cutoff, and because it lands above $2,000,000, two appraisals apply. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
If the loan is bigger than $3,000,000, the file becomes a purchase or rate-term refinance with no cash-out. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
How Does Underwriting Treat Two Appraisals, Step by Step?
The lower of the two values sets the loan. Underwriting runs in a fixed order, and knowing it lets you test a deal before you pay for two reports.
1. Size the loan. Multiply the expected value by the band’s cash-out leverage, then read the band. Crossing $2,000,000 adds the second appraisal. Crossing $3,000,000 removes cash-out.
2. Check seasoning. Seasoning is how long you have owned the property. Inside the program’s seasoning window, the loan is typically sized on the lower of appraisal or cost basis. Past it, the appraisal governs. Cash buyers can sometimes use a delayed-financing exception, where the new loan is limited to documented cost.
3. Order both appraisals. Each report gives an as-is value, which feeds the LTV test, and a market-rent opinion, which feeds the coverage test.
4. Keep the second independent. The convention is a separate full appraisal by a different appraiser. Some programs add a desk review on top. A few accept a lighter review in place of the second report in limited cases. Ask before you order.
5. Reconcile the values. The lower value is used, not an average. The two do not have to agree.
6. Pick the rent. On a tenant-occupied cash-out, the rent used is typically the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent. Programs differ, so confirm which one applies to yours.
7. Compute coverage. Rent divided by PITIA gives the ratio.
8. Net the cash. Your cash is the lowest of three limits, minus costs. The limits are value times the band’s cash-out cap, the loan the rent supports at the coverage floor, and the proceeds cap. Closing costs and any prepayment charge on the old loan come out of the total.
9. Assemble documents. Expect entity papers, ID, asset statements, leases where they exist, insurance, and the appraisals. A signed business-purpose statement is standard, and a use-of-funds letter helps.
Lendmire’s own walkthrough of the super jumbo cash-out sequence with two appraisals and trust documents covers the document side in more detail. You also pay for both appraisals, so budget for two invoices rather than one.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Is the Second Appraisal Required by Law?
No federal rule requires two appraisals because a loan is jumbo. A second-appraisal rule does exist in federal regulation, but it covers a different situation. It is the “flip” rule for higher-priced mortgages that finance a consumer’s purchase of a principal dwelling. The CFPB’s consumer explainer says it kicks in when the seller bought recently and the price jumped sharply within a short window after the seller’s purchase. The regulation text carries the same test.
That trigger is built around consumer home purchases. A DSCR cash-out on a rental is a business-purpose refinance. Its second appraisal comes from the lender’s collateral policy. That is why programs differ on the dollar line where it starts, and why the line is a loan amount rather than a price.
What Does a Low Second Appraisal Do? A Worked Example
A low second appraisal shrinks the loan, and it shrinks your cash by a bigger percentage. Run the numbers on one rental two ways. Every figure here is a modeled percentage, not a market fact.
Clean second report. Both appraisals support the same value. The loan lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band at 60% on a cash-out. Coverage clears the floor. The lender sizes the loan on that value.
Low second report. The second appraisal comes in about 5% below the first. The lower value governs, so the loan shrinks by about 5%. The payoff on your old loan stays the same, so your cash falls by a larger share than that 5%. A thin cushion can disappear entirely, which turns a cash-out into a break-even refinance.
A low second value can also move the file across a band line. If the smaller loan drops below $2,000,000, the second appraisal requirement can fall away and a different leverage band can apply. If it drops below $3,000,000 on a file that sat just above, cash-out can switch back on. Plan around the line you do not want to cross. The second appraisal is a one-way ratchet, so budget for the lower value, never the higher.
How Do You Compare Programs When Two Appraisals Apply?
Compare programs on how they treat your file, not on a brand. A broker shops multiple wholesale lenders and matches your scenario to the program that fits. The program that suits a 740-score borrower with a $2,400,000 loan at ample coverage differs from the one that suits a first-time investor with thin reserves. Use these questions.
| What to check | Why it matters |
|---|---|
| Where your loan lands in the band | Sets leverage, credit needs, and the appraisal count |
| Cash-out cap and proceeds cap | Limits your net cash even if value is strong |
| How the two values are treated | Lower-of is the norm; ask about exceptions |
| Second report type | Full appraisal, desk review, or field review |
| Appraisal transfer | Can an existing report be reused |
| Credit cell | Your score picks your cell inside the band |
| Reserves | Months on the subject, and the source of funds |
| Seasoning | Decides appraisal versus cost basis |
Reserves deserve a note. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, and interest-only loans count interest, taxes, and insurance. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves on this product, at any loan size, so those funds must come from another source. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and a borrower can carry up to 20 financed properties.
Across the network, the strictest overlays sit at the largest sizes. The strongest leverage tends to need a clean housing history, high credit, and coverage at or above 1.00.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases bend the usual path.
- Coverage below 1.00. Select programs reach files with coverage under 1.00 on loans up to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000, where two appraisals apply, expect the rent to carry the payment. The fixes are a smaller loan or interest-only, which runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms at a 75% maximum LTV and is reviewed on interest, taxes, and insurance.
- Short-term rentals. These files require coverage of 1.00 or higher and stop at $2,000,000, so the second-appraisal line rarely comes into play. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, at 80% of gross, and the borrower must be an experienced investor.
- Acreage and rural land. Excess land is usually stripped from value, which shrinks the loan. Up to twenty acres is workable on loans to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.
- Condos and penthouses. Value and rent are separate outputs, so a unit can pass one and fail the other when comps are sparse. The project is screened before the unit.
- Entities. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, depending on program guidelines. A multi-member LLC is typically the smoothest. Individuals still sign guaranties.
- Rent-to-price compression. Luxury rentals often fail here before anything else. A very large loan against rent that looks ordinary will miss the coverage floor.
One practitioner pattern worth knowing: files that clear coverage on paper still look thin once the investor counts the real monthly margin. Passing the ratio is not the same as cash flowing, and taking maximum cash-out thins the cushion further. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
When Is This the Wrong Lane?
If the loan needs to sit above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, so the answer is a rate-term refinance at the lower leverage in the ladder. If you want to skip the second appraisal, keep the loan under the $2,000,000 line, at the price of less cash. If your coverage is weak at the larger payment, a smaller loan or an interest-only structure may save the file. The stronger play is often the smaller, cleaner loan, though investors chasing maximum proceeds could argue the other way.
Myths That Cost Investors Money
- “Two appraisals are legally required on jumbo loans.” No. It is lender policy, as covered above.
- “They average the values.” No. The lower governs.
- “A higher second appraisal helps me.” Not on most programs, since the lower value rules.
- “The two have to agree.” They do not. The lower simply wins.
- “The trigger is my purchase price.” The trigger is the new loan amount.
- “Proceeds can fill my reserves.” Not on this product, at any loan size.
- “A big lease beats the appraiser’s rent.” Typically the lower of the lease and market rent is used.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does the second appraisal have to come from a different appraiser?
Typically yes. The convention is a separate full appraisal by a different, independent appraiser. Some programs allow a desk or field review in some cases, and some add a desk review on top of both reports. Confirm which approach your program uses before you order.
What happens if the two values come in far apart?
The lower value is used and the loan is sized from it, so the gap costs you proceeds. You can reset the price or LTV on the file, or choose a smaller loan. A fresh desk review is sometimes an option, depending on the program.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. On this product, proceeds never satisfy reserves, at any loan size. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, from other funds.
Can a property with coverage below 1.00 get a super jumbo cash-out?
Select programs reach below-1.00 files only up to $2,000,000, at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Above $2,000,000, where two appraisals apply, plan on coverage at or above 1.00. A smaller loan or interest-only qualifying can help.
What credit score do I need?
The program floor is 660 on loans up to $3,000,000, and 700 above $3,000,000 with a clean housing history. The top cash-out cell in each band needs a higher score: 660 for 75%, 700 for 70%, and 720 for 60%. Lower scores take lower leverage cells, and scores of 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000.
The Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Business-purpose investment financing is arranged through select lenders in the wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Every program detail above is a typical range, subject to underwriting, and not a commitment to lend. Run the loan-size band first, and the right program usually becomes obvious.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Ask CFPB: second appraisal on a flipped home
2. 12 CFR 1026.35, Cornell Legal Information Institute
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program to Pay for Renovations
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.