Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a 7/1 ARM

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With a 7/1 ARM

The Quick Read: The best program for your situation depends on loan size, credit, coverage and how long you plan to hold the loan. A 7/1 ARM keeps the payment fixed for seven years, then adjusts every year. Cash-out on a super jumbo DSCR loan steps down as the balance grows and stops above $3,000,000. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

  • Cash-out leverage runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. There is none above $3,000,000.
  • Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
  • Above $2,000,000, a second appraisal is required. The credit floor is 660, and 700 above $3,000,000.
  • Reserves are six months on the subject property.
  • The ARM changes the payment, so it changes the coverage number. Model the capped worst case, not the start payment.

Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It arranges these loans through a wholesale network of investor lenders and does not lend directly. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.

What “Super Jumbo” Means in DSCR Lending

Super jumbo is an informal market label for loans above ordinary jumbo size. No agency defines it. In the wholesale network it simply means a balance large enough that leverage, credit, appraisal and reserve rules tighten.

On Lendmire’s portfolio investor program, loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, and they count income at 80% of gross, subject to underwriting.

The program is built for business-purpose investment property. These are investor loans, so they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The property’s rent is measured against the full payment. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics for anyone new to the structure.

How Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Work Step by Step?

Underwriting reads the loan amount first. That one number sets the leverage cap, the credit tier and the appraisal count. The rest of the file follows from it.

1. Pick the transaction. Cash-out returns equity above the payoff, liens and costs. A rate-and-term loan only replaces the balance.

2. Find the size band. The requested loan, not the purchase price or the value, picks the row on the ladder.

3. Compute loan first, then read the band. A $4,000,000 property refinanced at 60% produces a loan under $3,000,000, so cash-out stays available. The same property at 80% produces a loan above $3,000,000, which cannot carry cash-out.

4. Establish value and rent. An unleased property can still qualify on the appraiser’s market rent. That comes from a Form 1007 rent schedule on a single unit, or a 1025 on two to four units.

5. Test coverage. Monthly rent is divided by the full housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A bigger cash-out loan means a bigger payment, so a property that passed at purchase can fail after a heavy cash-out. Trimming the cash-out amount is the cleanest way to lift the ratio.

6. Verify reserves. Six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors. They come from a separate account. Cash-out from the same loan never counts.

7. Document use of proceeds. The file should show where the cash is going.

The Leverage Ladder by Loan Size

Leverage steps down as the loan grows. The table shows ceilings at 1.00 coverage or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The two bands above $4,000,000 are marked “on review” because every request there is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only, so those figures apply only on review.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M (on review) 60% 60% —
$6M–$10M (on review) 60% 60% —

Credit works as a gate on each cell, and the score named for a band is what that band’s top leverage needs, not the program floor. The top cash-out cell in the first band needs 660. The $1M–$1.5M top cell needs 700, and the cells from $1.5M to $3M need 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band.

Cash-out has its own limits beyond the table. Credit of 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000, so a borrower in that range should plan around a smaller balance or a rate-and-term structure. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Above $3,000,000 the rules add more. Borrowers must be citizens or permanent residents, with 0x30x24 housing history and 48-month event seasoning. The rural and acreage limits fall in one rule: above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. At or below $3,000,000, up to twenty acres can work.

How a 7/1 ARM Works

A 7/1 ARM holds its start payment fixed for seven years. After that, the rate resets once a year.

The CFPB’s mortgage key terms glossary explains that after the initial period, the new rate is an index plus a margin, subject to caps. It gives 2 or 5 percentage points as a common initial adjustment cap, and it also describes an annual cap. The margin is set in the note and does not move after closing.

The CFPB’s Consumer Handbook on ARMs names SOFR as a common index. It explains cap notation such as 5/1/5. It also notes that an ARM’s rate is generally never lower than its margin.

That material describes consumer mortgages. DSCR loans are business-purpose, so the CFPB explains how ARMs behave but does not govern this product.

Three plain points matter for a super jumbo file:

  • The start payment is not the long-run payment.
  • Payment goes up when the index rises, and does not always fall when the index falls.
  • The cap structure sets the worst case. Model that figure.

How the ARM Changes the Coverage Number

Coverage is rent divided by a payment, so any change in loan structure changes the ratio. Whether an ARM is tested at the note rate or at a stressed rate varies by lender. Some programs test at the start payment. Others add a cushion. The treatment is set by the individual lender’s guidelines, and a broker checks it before a file is placed.

The practical move is to run three versions of the same deal before choosing a structure:

  • The start payment under the ARM.
  • The capped worst case after the first adjustment.
  • A fixed-term version of the same loan.

If coverage holds near 1.00 or better in the capped case, the ARM carries real room. If it only clears at the start payment, the ARM is borrowing against a future that the note does not guarantee.

Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. A ratio of 1.25 or better generally strengthens the file’s pricing options. Between 0.75 and 0.99, select programs offer a real path to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A no-ratio path exists through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, subject to underwriting, with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24.

Interest-only is a separate lever. The 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms runs to 75% maximum leverage, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance. Whether it pairs with an ARM depends on the lender.

ARM, Fixed or Interest-Only: Who Fits Which

No single structure wins on every file. The right fit depends on hold period, coverage cushion and exit plan.

Structure Payment pattern Main risk Natural fit
7/1 ARM Fixed 7 years, then annual resets Payment shock after year seven Shorter hold or planned refinance
Fixed term Same payment for the term Higher start payment Long hold, thin coverage cushion
Interest-only Interest-only period, then amortizing Payment step-up at the end Maximum early cash flow

The ARM fits an investor who expects to sell or refinance before the first reset. The fixed term suits someone who plans to hold and wants a payment that never moves. Interest-only suits an investor optimizing for early cash flow, with a refinance or a payoff plan before amortization starts.

Think about it as a trade. The ARM gives seven years of payment certainty, and the fixed term gives certainty for the life of the loan. The longer certainty is not free, and which one is worth paying for depends on whether the investor will still own the loan when the adjustments begin.

Where the General Rule Breaks

Loan above $3,000,000. Cash-out is not available. Options are a rate-and-term refinance, a smaller balance that fits the ladder, or staging the debt.

Condotels. Through select wholesale programs, a condotel refinance runs to 65% and $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. Purchases run to 75%. Stacked limits mean the tightest one wins.

Condos generally. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos both work. Non-warrantable runs to 75% and $1,500,000. Condo questionnaires and certification documents need to be complete before submission.

Bridge or hard-money payoff. Paying off only the bridge loan is a rate-and-term refinance. Any cash back to the borrower makes it cash-out. Lenders often want about six months from the recorded deed before sizing off appraised value, and before that, they often size on cost basis.

Short-term rentals. These qualify on coverage of 1.00 or higher, to $2,000,000, using twelve months of operating history on a refinance at 80% of gross. They are for experienced investors only, meaning twelve months of owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Municipal permission is documented for the specific property.

A resetting loan. A new loan can carry a fresh interest-only period if the file clears underwriting. That is one reason investors refinance before a reset.

Rural collateral. Five acres or less runs to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Common Misconceptions

“Super jumbo is a regulated tier.” It is not. It is an informal label.

“I can take cash-out on any size loan.” Cash-out stops above $3,000,000.

“A higher-value property can’t qualify.” The limit is on the loan, not the property value. A $4,000,000 property at 60% leverage still qualifies for cash-out. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

“The DSCR requirement rises with loan size.” The ratio typically does not rise. Leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals tighten instead.

“Cash-out proceeds count as reserves.” They never do.

“The ARM start payment is what I’ll live with.” The CFPB describes the initial rate as applying for a set period; when that period ends, the rate becomes index plus margin, subject to caps.

“DSCR means no documentation.” Credit, reserves, property profile, entity documents, title and insurance are all reviewed. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income, subject to lender guidelines.

“I need a tenant in place.” Not necessarily. The appraiser’s market-rent schedule can serve as qualifying income.

How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation

A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can match a scenario to the program whose overlays fit it. The lenders that write this product depend on loan size, property type, credit tier and structure. A few criteria separate good fits from poor ones:

  • Loan band. Confirm the loan lands in a band that allows cash-out. Sizing under $3,000,000 can keep it available.
  • Leverage cell. Match credit score to the cell, not just the band.
  • Coverage cushion. Check the capped ARM payment, not the start payment.
  • Reserves. Plan for six months on the subject from a separate account.
  • Hold plan. Pick the ARM only if the exit or refinance comes before the first reset.
  • Property type. Condotels, non-warrantable condos and rural collateral each carry their own limits.
  • Entity. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to program terms.

Plan the exit before the first reset. A 7-year window is long enough to sell, refinance or restructure, and a plan on paper beats a plan made in year seven. Investors with up to 20 financed properties can still qualify, with no extra reserves for the others.

What to Have Ready

Clean documents give reviewers fewer preventable gaps:

  • Entity documents and vesting details.
  • Lease or rent schedule, or the appraisal’s market-rent form.
  • Insurance quote that covers the full loan amount.
  • Title information and payoff statement.
  • Reserve account statements, separate from expected proceeds.
  • A written use-of-proceeds explanation.
  • For condos, the HOA questionnaire and certification.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: an informal label for loans larger than standard jumbo balances, not defined by any agency.

DSCR: monthly rent divided by the full housing payment, used to test whether the property covers its own debt.

LTV: the loan amount divided by the property’s value.

7/1 ARM: a loan with a payment fixed for seven years that then adjusts once a year.

Index and margin: the index is a market benchmark, and the margin is a fixed amount added to it to set the new rate after the fixed period.

Cap: a limit on how far the rate can move at the first adjustment or in later years.

Seasoning: how long the borrower has owned the property, measured from the recorded deed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a 7/1 ARM available on a super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance?

Adjustable structures are offered by some lenders in the wholesale network, but availability depends on the lender, the loan band and the property. Cash-out still follows the ladder: 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000, with none above. Everything is subject to underwriting.

What is the maximum cash-out on a super jumbo DSCR loan?

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out above a $3,000,000 loan. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does the DSCR requirement go up on a bigger loan?

Typically not. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage at any size. What tightens is leverage, credit, reserves and appraisals. Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000, and the credit floor moves to 700 above $3,000,000.

How does an ARM affect my coverage ratio?

The ratio uses a payment, so a different structure changes it. Some lenders test the note payment and others add a cushion. Model the capped worst case after the first adjustment. If it still clears about 1.00, the structure has room.

Can I qualify on an unleased property?

Yes, in many cases. With no lease, the appraiser’s market rent becomes the qualifying income. The appraisal rent schedule supplies that figure, subject to lender guidelines.

Do reserves come from the cash I pull out?

No. Cash-out proceeds from the same loan never count toward reserves. The program asks for six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors, held in a separate account.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Because the cash-out cutoff reads the loan rather than the property, the sharpest lever a high-balance investor holds is the size of the request itself.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – Mortgage key terms

2. CFPB – Consumer Handbook on Adjustable-Rate Mortgages

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With No Title Seasoning?  ·  Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program When the Lender Requires a Rent Roll

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer