Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With an Interest-Only Period

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With an Interest-Only Period

The Quick Read: The right program pairs a cash-out ceiling that fits your loan size with a 120-month interest-only period, and which one fits depends on your credit, property type, and equity, because interest-only improves the coverage test but never lifts the leverage cap or the size limit for cash-out.

  • Portfolio programs through select wholesale lenders run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, but cash-out stops above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, leverage tops out at 75% LTV on loans up to $1,000,000, then steps down as the balance grows.
  • Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, capped at 75% LTV and qualified on interest, taxes, insurance, and dues.
  • Credit and reserves tighten with size: a 660 score on loans to $3,000,000, 700 above that, and six months of reserves on the subject property. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

What Counts as Super Jumbo?

Super jumbo is an informal label, not a regulated category. No agency defines it, and each lender decides where “jumbo” ends and the high-balance tier begins. In practice it means a loan large enough that standard jumbo guidelines stop applying.

The anchor for the term is the conforming loan limit. Orrick’s summary of the conforming limits puts the current baseline at $832,750 and the one-unit ceiling in high-cost areas at $1,249,125. Anything above the county limit is jumbo. DSCR loans are not agency products, so that limit does not cap how large they can be.

The wholesale network Lendmire works with carries a ladder past the usual ceiling. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio program runs to $10,000,000 for qualified investors, subject to underwriting. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the monthly housing obligation. A ratio of 1.00 means the rent covers the payment exactly.

PITIA and ITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. On an interest-only loan, principal drops out, which leaves ITIA.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan balance as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.

Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and releases the extra equity to you.

Interest-only period: a stretch at the start of the loan when the payment covers interest only, so the balance stays flat.

Step-up: the payment jump when the interest-only period ends and principal repayment begins.

How Does a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Work?

It works as a two-gate test. The property has to clear an equity gate (LTV) and a rent gate (coverage). Whichever is tighter sets your loan amount.

Here is the sequence a file follows:

1. Value. An appraisal sets value and a market-rent figure. Above $2,000,000, programs require two appraisals.

2. Coverage. The lender divides monthly rent by the monthly obligation. A 1.00 ratio earns full leverage through select programs.

3. Leverage. The ladder below caps the loan by size and transaction type.

4. Proceeds. Cash out equals the new loan minus the payoff, costs, and any holdbacks.

5. Reserves. Programs typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.

Cash-out has its own proceeds limit. At or below 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, proceeds are capped at $1,500,000. Credit at 680 or below gets no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Typical documents are the lease or rent appraisal (Form 1007 or Form 1025), entity papers if you vest in an LLC, a mortgage statement for the payoff, and a business-purpose statement. Entity vesting is accepted subject to program terms, though layered entities are not. Expect to sign a personal guaranty. Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

The Size Ladder: How Leverage Changes With Loan Amount

Leverage falls as the loan grows. The table shows ceilings at 1.00 coverage or better, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Read the bands as loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply the price by the leverage first, then find the band that loan lands in. Above $4,000,000, every request gets a case-by-case review before submission.

Credit works as a gate on the top cell in each band, not as a single floor. The top cell at $150,000 to $1,000,000 needs a 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700. The $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands need 720. The $3,000,000-plus bands need 700.

The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.

Above $3,000,000 the overlay adds requirements. You need a clean housing history (0x30x24) and 48 months since any credit event. Only citizens and permanent residents qualify. No rural property is accepted, and non-rural property is limited to ten acres. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed.

How Does Interest-Only Change the Math?

Interest-only lowers the number your rent is divided by. The payment drops principal and keeps interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. The same rent then produces a higher coverage ratio.

Take a rental that shows a thin 1.0x on a fully amortizing payment. On an interest-only basis, the same rent can show noticeably more cushion. That cushion is what makes a large balance workable.

The program drives lender review on ITIA. The interest-only period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms. Leverage on interest-only is capped at 75% LTV, and coverage of 0.75 or better is a path through select programs, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Interest-only changes the schedule, not the underwriting. It never lifts the size band or the cash-out ladder. On a cash-out refinance, the tighter ladder figure still governs. A $2,000,000 loan stays at 60% LTV on a cash-out whether the payment is amortizing or interest-only. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

The balance also stays flat. You build no equity from scheduled payments during the interest-only years. Any equity growth has to come from appreciation or improvements.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Which Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program Is Best for You?

The best program for your situation is the one whose cash-out ceiling, interest-only terms, and documentation rules match your property and your plan. No single lender wins on every dimension. Across a wholesale network, the rules vary on tested payment, reserves treatment, and prepayment terms.

This is where a broker earns its place. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It shops the file across multiple wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to a program. Which lenders write your loan depends on your credit profile, property type, leverage, and documentation. Compare programs on these points:

What to compare Why it matters
Cash-out ceiling by band Sets the real cash you can pull
Interest-only length Sets your runway before the step-up
Tested payment ITIA adds cushion; amortizing does not
Reserves treatment Cash-out never counts toward reserves
Appraisal count Two appraisals above $2,000,000
Prepayment terms Shapes your exit options

The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics for anyone new to these loans.

Most programs we see place a tested-payment rule in the guidelines, and this is the point investors most often miss. If a program tests on a fully amortizing payment, interest-only helps cash flow, not qualification. If it tests on ITIA, interest-only can help you qualify for a larger loan, within the caps.

What Happens When the Interest-Only Period Ends?

The payment steps up. On a 30-year term with a 120-month interest-only period, principal is repaid over the remaining 20 years. On a 40-year term, the remaining stretch is 30 years. The balance is re-amortized over a shorter window, so the payment rises noticeably.

Test your coverage at the step-up payment now, not when it arrives. If rent growth has not kept pace, the ratio can fall. Test it on the new, larger balance too, if you pulled cash out.

Interest-only works best as a runway. Common plans are value-add and sell, hold through a rent increase, or refinance before the reset. Check prepayment terms before you pick a program. Some loans penalize early payoff, which can interfere with a planned exit. Ask for the prepayment structure in writing before you commit.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?

Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, so the options shift. A rate-and-term refinance is available through select programs, at 65% LTV on loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% on review above $4,000,000. It resets terms without releasing equity. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Three practical routes exist for an investor who wants cash:

  • Resize. Pay down or split the balance so the new loan lands at or below $3,000,000, then take cash-out within that band.
  • Stage the pull. Refinance now, then run a cash-out on a smaller, separate property in the portfolio.
  • Pick a different lien. A second lien or a line of credit can supply cash without disturbing the first loan, though terms vary by lender and are outside the DSCR ladder above.

Full-documentation jumbo is another path. It underwrites on personal income and tax returns. DSCR suits investors whose returns are complex or whose income does not reflect the property’s performance.

Where the Rules Bend

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register rule and Doss Law’s overview describe the business-purpose line. If you plan to live in the property, the deal works to a different category.

  • Short-term rentals. Programs want coverage of 1.00 or better and loans to $2,000,000. Income comes from twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. Programs favor experienced investors. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
  • Condos. Warrantable and non-warrantable condos qualify, with non-warrantable condos capped at 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels cap at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, with a $1,500,000 limit.
  • Rural and acreage. Rural collateral (five acres or less) is limited to 75% and loans of $3,000,000 or less. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does interest-only raise my cash-out amount?

Not directly. It lowers the tested payment, which improves the coverage ratio and can help a thin file pass. The cash-out ladder and the proceeds cap still apply. Subject to underwriting, the loan amount is set by your equity and your coverage, whichever is tighter.

Which payment is the coverage test run on?

It depends on the program. Interest-only programs in the network qualify the loan on ITIA, meaning interest, taxes, insurance, and dues. Others test on a fully amortizing payment. Ask before you apply, because the answer decides whether interest-only adds cushion or lets you borrow more.

Do cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. Reserves must come from other liquid assets. Programs typically want six months on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, subject to underwriting.

Can I take cash out on a $3,500,000 loan?

No. Cash-out is unavailable above $3,000,000. Rate-and-term refinancing is available at 65% LTV on loans from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, subject to underwriting. Above $4,000,000, requests are reviewed case by case. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Can an LLC hold title?

Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is accepted, but layered entities are not. You will still sign a personal guaranty.

Next Step: See How Your Numbers Work

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing through select wholesale lenders in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually. This is not a commitment to lend.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick – FHFA announces conforming loan limit increases

2. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards final rule

3. Doss Law – Business Purpose Exemption Simplified

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Structure Super Jumbo DSCR Financing for 20+ LLC Rentals  ·  How to Refinance a Maturing Bank Loan With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Requirements for Owners With 20+ Rentals

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 2, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer