Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Multiple Rental Properties

Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program With Multiple Rental Properties

The Quick Read: The best program for several high-balance rentals depends on how you split the debt, because cash-out leverage steps down as each loan grows and stops above $3,000,000, so splitting the debt into several loans sized inside the higher-leverage bands can unlock more cash than one large note. Every figure here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Lendmire is a mortgage broker, so it matches the file to the program rather than lending itself.

  • The loan amount, not the property value, sets your maximum cash-out leverage, your credit needs and your appraisal count.
  • Cash-out on standard rentals runs up to 75% on loans to $1,000,000, then steps down to 70% and 60%, and none is available above $3,000,000.
  • Separate loans test each property alone. A blanket loan tests the pool, and strong properties can hide weak ones.
  • Cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves, so plan that cash separately.
  • Coverage is recalculated after the cash-out, so the post-pull ratio matters more than the pre-pull one. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

“Super jumbo” is a market convention, not a regulatory term. No agency defines it, and each lender or program draws the line in a different place. Many programs start the label around $3,000,000, but the boundary on any given file is whatever the program says it is.

That matters because these loans carry no agency backing. Fewer investors want to buy them, so lenders protect themselves with lower leverage, tighter credit rules and extra appraisals as balances rise.

DSCR loans fit this space for a simple reason. Scotsman Guide describes them as non-QM products, meaning loans outside the standard mortgage box. They qualify the investor and the property mainly on projected cash flow, and many include a cash-out option. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the obligation, and 1.25 means rent is 25% higher. The Corporate Finance Institute explains the general formula and why calculations vary by lender.

PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.

LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value.

Cash-out refinance: a new loan larger than the one you owe, with the difference paid to you after payoff and costs.

Blanket loan: one note secured by several properties at once.

Cross-collateralization: a structure where every property in the loan backs the whole debt, so trouble on one property can reach the others.

Interest-only: a period when the payment covers interest and no principal. In this program ladder the interest-only period runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% leverage. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Seasoning: the waiting period a program wants after you buy a property before it will refinance it.

For the full foundation, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

How the Cash-Out Ladder Works

Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the large-balance ladder runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the ladder carries qualified investors past that line. Leverage steps down as the loan grows.

The table shows the best available cell in each band at coverage of 1.00 or higher. Each figure is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term refinance Cash-out refinance
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Read the table by loan amount, never by purchase price. Multiply the price by the leverage you want first, then find the band that loan lands in.

Credit works the same way. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. The top cell in each band needs more. The 75% cash-out cell at $1,000,000 and below needs 660 or higher, the 70% cell needs 700 or higher, and the 60% cell needs 720 or higher. A lower score takes a lower-leverage cell in the same band. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Two cash-out limits sit on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV on a cash-out refinance, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Borrowers at 680 or below get no cash-out above $1,500,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals.

Which Structure Fits Multiple Rentals?

“Multiple rental properties” can mean two different structures, and the choice shapes your cash-out more than the headline maximum loan does.

Factor Separate loans Blanket loan
Notes One per property One for all
Coverage test Each property alone The pool
Selling one door No effect on others Needs a release clause
Closings More paperwork One set of costs
Exposure Contained Cross-collateralized

Separate cash-out loans. Each property gets its own note and its own test. Each loan is the lower of the ladder’s leverage cap and what that property’s rent can carry. You can sell or refinance one property without touching the others.

Blanket loan. One note covers several properties. Coverage is tested on the pool, while appraisals and rent evidence still run property by property. Pooled cash-out leverage is typically held at or below the 75% top of the single-loan ladder, and the structure has its own size limits.

A third option exists for larger holdings: a rental portfolio term loan for five or more rentals. It generally carries balloon terms, meaning a lump sum is due at the end, and it suits investors planning to hold a seasoned pool.

Here is the key point for a super jumbo goal. A single loan hits the wall of 60% leverage on cash-out between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, and no cash-out above $3,000,000. Several smaller loans can each sit in a higher-leverage band. That tradeoff is why the structure matters more than the biggest loan on the menu. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

A blanket’s real benefit is modest. You get one payment, one servicer and collapsed closing costs. The savings come from fewer per-loan fees, not cheaper money, and they shrink if you plan to sell doors one at a time.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

1. Pick the structure. Decide between separate notes and a blanket before anything else, because the structure changes how every later step works.

2. Size the loan band. The requested loan amount sets the maximum cash-out leverage, the credit needs and the appraisal count. A loan that is a smaller share of a property’s value may land in a lower band than a larger share of the same property.

3. Test coverage. Rent divided by PITIA must clear the program’s threshold. A bigger loan against the same rent lowers coverage, so the amount you borrow shapes whether the file qualifies.

4. Document income. On a refinance, income comes from twelve months of operating history or a market-rent appraisal. Programs use the lower of the signed lease or the appraiser’s market rent. The appraisal forms are the 1007 for single-family rent schedules and the 1025 for small income properties.

5. Appraise. A low appraisal shrinks the cash-out directly, so size the draw to a value you can defend.

6. Pay off, then calculate proceeds. Cash-out is the new loan minus the payoff, costs and reserves.

7. Document use of proceeds. The file should show the funds go to the investing business.

8. Show reserves and vesting. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve months for first-time investors. Programs don’t ask for extra reserves for other financed properties, but cash-out proceeds never satisfy the requirement. An LLC can typically hold title, depending on program guidelines, with a personal guaranty from the owner.

Worked Example: Three Rentals, Three Coverage Ratios

Run the numbers on a modeled portfolio of three rentals with equal loan balances. These coverage ratios are assumptions, not market data.

Property A runs 1.35x, property B runs 1.15x and property C runs 0.95x. With equal balances, the pooled coverage is the average, about 1.15x.

Pooled. The blanket’s 1.15x looks healthy, and the file is judged on that number. Property C is a weak asset, and it rides along on the strength of A.

Separate. Property C is tested alone and sits below 1.00. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs on loans to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. A and B keep their full leverage.

Sequencing. An investor might take cash out of A, use the proceeds to buy another rental, then cash out of that new property after seasoning. Each step retests coverage after the pull, because a bigger loan on the same rent lowers the ratio. A property at 1.30x before a cash-out could sit meaningfully lower after it.

Band reading. Take a property where a 60% cash-out loan lands just under $1,500,000. That loan sits in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band, where the cash-out ceiling is 70% on standard rentals, so it fits. Push the request higher, to a loan above $1,500,000, and the file moves into the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band, where the ceiling is 60%, so that larger loan fails. Always read the band for the loan, not for the property. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit, subject to underwriting.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Where the Rules Bend or Break

Above $3,000,000, there is no cash-out. The workarounds are structural. You can take a smaller loan that fits the ladder, do a rate-and-term refinance, or place separate notes on separate properties.

Credit at 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000.

Condotels follow their own limits, separate from the cash-out ladder. They are capped at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, at $1,500,000, and they require $250,000 cash-in-hand. Non-warrantable condos, meaning projects that don’t meet standard condo-project rules, go to 75% and $1,500,000.

Short-term rentals qualify on twelve months of documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross rent. They require coverage of 1.00 or higher, loans to $2,000,000 and an experienced investor, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Property types. The ladder covers one-to-four-unit properties. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are excluded, and so are primary residences. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Loans at or below $3,000,000 allow up to twenty acres.

Property-count limits. DSCR files are underwritten one property at a time. The ladder allows up to 20 financed properties. Agency-style limits work differently, and Fannie Mae’s selling guide counts financed properties rather than loans. DSCR loans are not agency products, but caps can still exist by lender, program or borrower, so ask which count a lender uses.

Blanket release terms. A release clause is a contract term, not a right. Without one, selling a single property means negotiating with the lender or paying off the whole note. After a release, the remaining pool is retested. Get the partial-release terms, including the paydown required, in writing up front.

Cross-default. In a blanket, a default on one property can put the whole pool at risk. Cross-default wording can also link separate loans, so read that language even when you choose separate notes.

Multi-state pools. These are often allowed, though some states carry overlays that cap leverage or loan size.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size?

Three alternatives cover most situations.

Draw less. Shrink the cash-out so the loan falls into a lower band with higher leverage. This works when you need a defined amount of cash, not the maximum.

Refinance rate-and-term. Above $3,000,000, this option keeps the property financed at up to 65% on a rate-and-term refinance in the $3,000,000 to $4,000,000 band. It pays no cash, but it may reset terms or add an interest-only period.

Stage across properties. Spread the debt over several notes so each sits in a band with usable cash-out. This is the same logic behind separate loans, and it is the practical route when one property’s value pushes the loan past the cash-out line.

How to Judge the Best Program for Your Situation

The best program for your situation depends on property type, credit profile, leverage need, documentation and how many doors you plan to hold. The lenders that write large-balance DSCR loans differ on overlays, so no single program wins on every file.

Lendmire works with a network of wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program, then arranges the loan. These checks narrow the field.

  • Loan size per property. Does each property’s loan fit inside a higher-leverage band?
  • Coverage after the pull. Does the ratio still clear the program’s threshold with the new, larger debt?
  • Property type. Condotels, short-term rentals and non-warrantable condos each have their own caps.
  • Exit plans. Will you sell individual properties? If so, separate notes or a blanket with a clear release clause matter most.
  • Reserves. Is the six-month reserve cash held separately from the proceeds?
  • Credit. Does your score reach the leverage cell you need?

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a super jumbo DSCR cash-out available above $3,000,000?

Not in this ladder. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000, and larger requests are purchase or rate-and-term refinances only. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. All of it is subject to underwriting.

Can I cash out several rentals in one loan?

Yes, through a blanket structure on select programs, subject to underwriting. One note covers the properties, coverage is tested on the pool, and appraisals still run property by property. Separate notes are the alternative, with each property tested alone.

Does a blanket loan let strong properties carry weak ones?

Yes, in the pooled coverage number. A pool at about 1.15x can include a property well below 1.00. The weak property still affects the whole pool if it is cross-collateralized.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?

No. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and they must be held separately from the cash you pull out.

Can an LLC take the loan?

Often, depending on program guidelines. Entity vesting is welcome, layered entities are not, and the owner typically signs a personal guaranty.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach Lendmire at 828-256-2183 or request a quote. Business-purpose financing is arranged in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide: Invest in Your Future

2. Corporate Finance Institute: Debt Service Coverage Ratio

3. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-2-03: Multiple Financed Properties Same Borrower

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer