
The Quick Read: A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance does not require prior landlord experience, but it does ask for strong credit, deep reserves, and rent that covers the full payment, and cash-out stops entirely above $3,000,000 in loan size, all subject to lender guidelines and underwriting through select wholesale programs. The best program for your situation depends on the loan size, your credit, and how well the rent covers the payment.
- Qualification runs primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, not on a landlord résumé.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows: typically up to 75% on investment-property cash-out loans to $1,000,000, then lower bands, and none above $3,000,000.
- Reserves are where being new shows up first, and the amount depends on your investing history.
- Short-term rental collateral is a different story: those programs want proven investor experience.
- Appraisal requirements grow with loan size, and the loan amount decides how many are needed.
What This Loan Actually Is
A super jumbo DSCR cash-out refinance pulls equity out of a rental you already own, using a large loan, and judges the deal mostly on the property’s rent. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It is the monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. “Jumbo” simply means a loan too large for the standard conforming limit. “Super jumbo” is an industry label for loans well past that line, and each lender sets its own threshold. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program carries qualified borrowers from there up to $10,000,000. Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker, not a lender. It arranges these loans through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. The lenders review the file, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Cash-out gets less leverage than the other purposes as loans grow. Purchases and rate-and-term refinances (a refinance that pays off the old loan without taking cash out) get more leverage at the same balance. That gap shapes everything below.
Does Landlord Experience Matter?
For a long-term rental, experience is not a gate. It works as a compensating factor at most. The programs we place files with look first at credit, reserves, coverage, and leverage.
Here is where being new does show up. Reserves are the main place. Reserves are liquid funds the lender wants you to keep after closing. The typical requirement is 6 months of PITIA on the subject property. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. A first-time investor typically carries 12 months instead, subject to underwriting.
The second place is short-term rentals. Those programs are limited to experienced investors, meaning twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. If you have never held a rental, a short-term-rental cash-out is off the table for now. Lendmire’s piece Top Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Providers Without Prior Landlord Experience covers that route in detail.
Everything else is about the property and the balance sheet. Your personal tax returns are not something this program leans on.
How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step
Underwriting follows a fixed sequence. Each step is a separate test, and passing one does not carry you past the next.
1. Entity and purpose. You sign a business-purpose declaration. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program eligibility, though layered entities are not. The borrower can be a single LLC holding title.
2. Collateral and value. The lender orders its own appraisal. Above $2,000,000 in loan size, two appraisals are required. Your own estimate of after-repair value does not set the loan.
3. Rent evidence. The appraiser documents market rent. Single-family rentals typically use a Form 1007 rent schedule. Two- to four-unit properties use Form 1025. Depending on the program, the rent used may be the lease, the appraiser’s market rent, or the lower of the two.
4. Coverage test. Rent is divided by the full payment on the new, larger loan. A cash-out raises the balance, so coverage is tested again after the increase. A reading of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000 at reduced leverage. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
5. Two limits side by side. One is a value limit: appraised value times the cash-out LTV for your loan band. The other is a rent limit: the loan size the rent can carry. The tighter limit sets the cash.
6. Net proceeds. The payoff, closing costs, reserves, and any prepayment penalty come out first. Most programs carry a multi-year prepayment penalty, so a plan to sell soon changes whether a cash-out makes sense.
7. Credit and history. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell inside the same band.
A coverage ratio above 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. Taxes, maintenance, and vacancy sit outside the ratio.
The Size Ladder: Leverage by Loan Band
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out disappears at the top. The table shows the best available cell at 1.00 coverage or higher for business-purpose investment property. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices. Multiply the price by the leverage first, then read the band for that loan.
| Loan band | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$6M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
| $6M–$10M | 60% on review | 60% on review | — |
The credit score each band needs for its top cell differs. In the band to $1,000,000, the top cell needs 660 or better. From $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, the top cell needs 700 or better. From $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, the top cell needs 720 or better. A lower score takes a lower cell inside the same band.
Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only, with no cash-out.
Two cash-out rules sit on top of the ladder. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap above 60%, which matters mainly in the bands to $1,500,000 where cash-out leverage runs higher than 60%. Borrowers with credit of 680 or lower get no cash-out on loans above $1,500,000. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Structures and Variations
Interest-only. Several programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. Coverage of 0.75 or better works there, and the loan is qualified on the interest, taxes, insurance, and dues (ITIA) rather than the full payment. That gives a high-balance rental more breathing room in the early years. It also means the balance does not shrink during that period. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Sub-1.00 coverage. If rent falls short of the payment, select lenders in the network will still look at it. The cost is lower leverage and adjusted terms, subject to underwriting.
Condos. Warrantable condos follow the standard ladder. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash in hand.
Rural and acreage. Rural collateral of five acres or less runs to 75% on loans at or below $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000: no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Below that size, up to twenty acres is allowed.
Portfolio size. Up to 20 financed properties are allowed. There are no extra reserves for the other financed properties.
For the bigger picture across every DSCR product, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Why No Federal Rule Asks for Landlord History
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
The legal basis is plain. Credit to acquire, improve, or maintain a non-owner-occupied rental is deemed business-purpose, according to the CFPB’s Regulation Z exemption text. The Federal Register preamble to the ability-to-repay rule adds that investment-purpose loans fall outside the ability-to-repay provisions. So the experience question is a lender policy choice, not a legal requirement.
Business purpose is judged loan by loan. A compliance trade piece from Compliance Alliance points out that the purpose of the loan matters, not just the property type. Borrowing against a rental for personal use can change the analysis.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Short-term rentals. Coverage must reach 1.00 or higher, and loans stop at $2,000,000. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Above $3,000,000. Cash-out is unavailable. The overlay also asks for 0x30x24 (no late payments in 24 months), 48-month seasoning after a credit event, and citizens or permanent residents only. At that size, a refinance with cash-out becomes a rate-and-term refinance, or the strategy changes to a purchase.
Seasoning. Seasoning is the waiting period after you buy before a lender will size a refinance on appraised value. It is lender policy, not law. Inside the window, the loan is sized on cost, which can strand equity. A delayed-financing path after an all-cash purchase may waive seasoning, but never the coverage test.
A low appraisal. A value shortfall shrinks the value limit. A low appraiser rent shrinks the rent limit. Both cut the cash-out.
Owner-occupied or mixed-purpose borrowing. A personal-purpose loan can be a consumer loan even when the property is a rental. DSCR programs are for business-purpose use only.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
A Worked Example
Run the numbers on a first-time investor with a high-value rental whose requested loan lands in the $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band. These inputs are modeled assumptions, not market data.
Assume 700 credit and a 70% cash-out request on an investment property, the top cell for that band. Assume the appraiser’s rent puts coverage near 1.10x on the new, larger payment. The value limit and the rent limit both clear, so the cash comes from whichever is lower. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Now suppose the appraisal rent comes in lower and coverage slips to about 0.90x. That is below the 1.00 mark. A select program in the network may still review the file, but leverage and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Reserves are the other check. This investor is new, so reserves typically run 12 months of PITIA on the subject. They must come from other liquid funds, not from the cash-out itself. A borrower with strong coverage but thin liquidity can fail on reserves alone.
What “Best Program” Means Here
There is no single best program. The best program for your situation depends on the loan size, credit tier, coverage, property type, and how much cash you want out. Lendmire shops a multi-state network of wholesale lenders and matches the scenario to the program whose limits fit. That is a different job from a single lender’s menu.
A short decision path, by situation:
- Loan to $1,000,000, 660 or better, coverage at or above 1.00: cash-out up to 75% on an investment property is typically the strongest cell.
- Loan from $1,000,000 to $3,000,000: cash-out leverage drops, and the credit needed for the top cell rises. Two appraisals apply above $2,000,000.
- Loan above $3,000,000: cash-out is off the table. Consider a rate-and-term refinance or restructuring.
- Coverage under 1.00: look at select programs to $2,000,000, with reduced leverage and adjusted terms.
- No rental history and a short-term-rental plan: the experience requirement rules that route out for now.
Before you apply, gather these items:
- The entity documents and vesting details.
- Current leases or a plan for market-rent evidence.
- Proof of liquidity for the reserve months.
- Your mortgage payoff statement.
- Insurance and tax details for the property.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR: the monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing payment, used to judge whether the property carries its own loan.
Cash-out refinance: a new, larger loan that pays off the old one and hands you the difference in cash.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly housing payment.
ITIA: the interest-only version of that payment, which excludes principal and is used to qualify interest-only loans.
Seasoning: the waiting period after purchase before a lender sizes a refinance on appraised value rather than cost.
Reserves: liquid funds you keep after closing, measured in months of payment.
Business-purpose loan: financing for a non-owner-occupied investment property, reviewed differently from an owner-occupied mortgage.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do I need to have owned a rental before to get this loan?
Not for a long-term rental. Experience works as a compensating factor and is not a gate. A first-time investor typically carries 12 months of reserves instead of 6. Short-term rentals are different, since those programs require twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
How much cash can I take out at a very large loan size?
It depends on the band. Typically, cash-out runs to 75% on investment-property loans up to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, and 60% to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 there is no cash-out. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Can cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?
No. Cash-out never satisfies the reserve requirement. Reserves must come from other liquid funds, and the requirement is typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for a first-time investor.
What happens if the rent does not cover the payment?
Coverage below 1.00 is not an automatic stop. Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 on loans to $2,000,000. Leverage and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Is there a set definition of super jumbo?
No. Jumbo means above the local conforming limit, and super jumbo is an industry label with no standard threshold. In practice, the useful lines are the program caps: $3,000,000 on the standard program and $10,000,000 on the portfolio program.
For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB, Regulation Z §1026.3 Exempt Transactions
2. Federal Register, Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Final Rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With No Title Seasoning? · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program When the Lender Requires a Rent Roll
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.