
The Quick Read: It depends on how the property is occupied, because the line is capped by combined loan-to-value (the property value times the allowed percentage, minus every lien already on it) and then trimmed by credit tier and a dollar cap, while bank statements only prove income and never raise the limit.
- Investment property: the ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a $500,000 maximum line.
- Primary residence or second home: the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile and only on lines up to $500,000.
- Title matters: the property must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust, so an LLC-owned rental does not fit.
- Availability: these lines run through select wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, a narrower footprint than its DSCR lending.
Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review. None of it is a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
What Actually Sets the Size of the Line?
Equity sets the size. A home equity line of credit is an open-end line that lets you borrow against equity, which is the home’s value minus what you owe. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau describes the same structure: a draw period, then a repayment period that often runs ten or 20 years.
Income answers a different question. Income tells the lender whether you can carry the payment. Equity tells the lender how much collateral cushion exists. A bank statement program changes only how the first question gets answered. It does not touch the second.
That distinction matters for owners who earn well but hold little equity. Strong deposits will not lift a line past the equity ceiling.
The Sizing Formula, Step by Step
The formula is simple: maximum line = property value × CLTV ceiling − existing liens. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet lays out the same logic. Lenders take a percentage of the home’s value and subtract what you owe. The booklet’s 75% is only an illustration, not a rule.
Here is how it plays out on an investment property, where the network ceiling is 70% CLTV. These are modeled percentages, not market data.
1. Start with current market value. The line is sized on today’s value, not the purchase price or a projected value after improvements.
2. Apply the ceiling. At 70% CLTV, the combined debt on the property cannot exceed 70% of value.
3. Subtract the first mortgage. If the first mortgage sits at 55% of value, room for a line is about 15% of value.
4. Check the floor. If the first mortgage sits at 65% of value, room shrinks to about 5%. That can fall under the $25,000 minimum line, which ends the conversation.
5. Apply the dollar cap. An investment line never exceeds $500,000, however much equity exists.
On valuation, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal at any size. Every line above $500,000 needs one.
Ceilings by Occupancy
Occupancy is the biggest driver of the number. This table shows the top tier for each occupancy type.
| Occupancy | Top tier | Max line | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% CLTV at 700+ | $500,000 | 700 |
| Second home | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 | 640 |
| Primary residence | 90% CLTV at 720+ | $500,000 | 600 |
| Primary residence, large line | 75% CLTV at 700+ (720 on one program) | $750,000 | 600 |
Lower credit tiers step the ceiling down on primary residences and second homes. A primary residence at 640+ tops out at 80% CLTV, at 620+ at 70% CLTV, and at 600+ at 60% CLTV. A second home at 640+ tops out at 75% CLTV. Investment lines hold at 70% across their whole credit range.
NerdWallet reports that rental-property lines are not offered by every lender and carry strict terms, including at least 20% equity, a debt-to-income band of 40% to 50%, and six months or more of reserves. Those are market-wide figures. The network figure for an investment line is 70% CLTV.
Two more limits shape large lines. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only, requires a full appraisal, and caps at 75% CLTV. The credit requirement for it is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program described below).
Which Limit Binds First?
Run the checks in this order, because the first one you fail is the real ceiling.
Equity. For most investors this binds first. Anyone who bought at high leverage or refinanced recently has little room between the first mortgage and the ceiling.
The dollar cap. Owners with large equity hit this one. A paid-off rental worth far more than the cap still gets a line no bigger than $500,000.
Debt-to-income. The program allows up to 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% needs a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is stricter than the payment you actually plan to make, so a line sized to the ceiling can fail on income even when equity is plentiful.
Exposure. A borrower may hold only three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Two wholesale programs sit behind these lines. The higher-leverage program reaches the 90% tier and uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year repayment. The longer-runway program uses a 5-year draw followed by a 25-year repayment and has stricter tradeline rules. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure. At least 75% of any line is drawn at closing, and pricing floats through both periods and never converts to fixed.
That last point changes what “borrowing less” means. This is not a standby account you open and leave empty.
Bank Statements Prove Income, Not Size
A bank statement program lets a self-employed borrower document income through deposits instead of tax returns. Scotsman Guide describes the usual mechanics. The lender reviews 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, removes transfers and non-income deposits, and applies an expense factor to business accounts. A profit-and-loss statement or a letter from a third-party tax professional can sometimes replace the factor. The trade publication gives 50% as an example only. Each program sets its own factor, and the borrower does not choose it.
This is verified-income lending, not a shortcut. Credit, debt-to-income, equity and title all still get reviewed. The credit side runs on a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner, with the report no more than 90 days old at closing. The floor is 600, and a bankruptcy needs four years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Owners with heavy write-offs often gain the most. Deposits can show cash flow that a tax return understates. Still, the income test only decides whether you pass. It never raises your equity ceiling.
Deposits also need to be clean. Transfers between your own accounts, one-time windfalls and commingled personal funds get stripped out of qualifying income. A clean business account separated from personal spending gives the lender fewer deductions to make.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out vs. Other Ways
The right tool depends on who holds title and what you want to keep. This table shows the structural differences between the two products most investors compare.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | The borrower’s documented income | Property rental income |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, per program terms |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Gets replaced |
| Top leverage | 70% CLTV on investment property | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Size range | $25,000 to $500,000 on investment | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics. Most DSCR programs in the network start at 1.00 coverage, and stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate path through select lenders takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A cash-out on a short-term rental tops out at 70% LTV, and about six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash-flows. The ratio compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Repairs, vacancy, management and capital costs sit outside it.
- You hold the property personally or in a revocable trust.
- You want to keep an existing first mortgage in place.
- You have strong deposits but a tax return that understates your income.
- You need a modest amount and your combined leverage stays at or below 70%.
- The property sits in an LLC (subject to program terms).
- Your personal debt file is crowded, but the rent is strong.
- You need a larger amount than the line cap allows.
- You are happy to replace the first mortgage.
Lendmire is a mortgage broker that works with a network of wholesale lenders, with DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. That lets it match the scenario to the program instead of forcing every file into one product. Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Self-Employed Owners? goes deeper on those two profiles.
Who Should Skip This Product?
Skip it if the rental sits in an LLC. Corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title either. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
Skip it if the property type falls outside the program. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not offered. Modular factory-built homes are eligible only on the longer-runway program, and 2-4 unit properties on that program need a 640 minimum.
Skip it if you hold the property at high leverage and need maximum proceeds. A line behind a large first mortgage borrows only the sliver of equity left under the ceiling. The line also puts the collateral at risk. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau warns that falling behind on a HELOC could mean losing the home.
One more screen applies. In some states, a property listed for sale or listed within the past 60 days is ineligible. Check before applying, not after.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): All loans secured by the property, divided by the property’s current value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, usually interest-only on these programs.
Expense factor: The percentage of business deposits the lender treats as operating cost before it counts the rest as income.
Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second in line to be repaid if the property is sold.
Revocable living trust: A trust you can change or cancel, which the lender treats as the same as you for title purposes.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a larger bank deposit history raise my line above the ceiling?
No. Deposits establish qualifying income and nothing more. The ceiling comes from the CLTV tier for your occupancy and credit profile, and the line can never exceed the dollar cap.
What credit score do I need to borrow on a rental property?
An investment line starts at a 700 minimum, and that single tier carries a 70% CLTV ceiling. A primary residence can start at 600 with a lower ceiling, and a second home starts at 640. Credit above 720 matters mostly on primary and second-home lines, where it unlocks the 90% tier.
Can I hold the rental in an LLC and still use this product?
No. Title must sit with an individual or a revocable living trust. Owners with entity-held rentals usually look at a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can allow an LLC subject to program terms. Moving a property out of an LLC to qualify has its own legal and loan-covenant consequences, so talk to a professional before retitling.
Will I get a line I can leave undrawn?
Not really. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs. After closing, the longer-runway program sets a $1,000 minimum for later draws, with Texas at $4,000. The higher-leverage program does not state a subsequent-draw minimum.
How is this different from a DSCR loan?
A bank statement HELOC qualifies the borrower, using deposits to document income. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property, using rent compared with the full monthly obligation. For investors with many rentals or entity title, the property-based test often fits better. For a personally held rental with a low first mortgage and strong deposits, the line can be the lighter option.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or through the quote request page. The illustrative calculator on the site gives an editable estimate, not a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau
2. CFPB – What you should know about home equity lines of credit (booklet)
3. NerdWallet
4. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Landlords Comparing Options? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC for Rental Owners Weighing a Big Brokerage? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.