
The Quick Read: Usually one vacant unit does not shrink a bank statement HELOC, because the line is sized by home value, combined loan-to-value, credit, and your personal debt-to-income ratio rather than by the building’s rent, so the cap is the lowest of your equity room, the program dollar limit, and what your income can carry. The vacancy matters in other places: how the building is classified, how the value is set, and whether you can carry the payment while the unit sits empty.
- Investment property: the network ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and a line of $25,000 to $500,000, subject to lender guidelines.
- You live in one unit: a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lower tiers step down from there.
- Rent is not the test: a bank statement line is reviewed on documented personal or business income, not on the building’s rent roll.
- Rent-based products react differently: a DSCR-style structure tests unit-by-unit rent, so an empty unit hits it directly.
- Availability: this HELOC is offered through select wholesale partners in 16 states, which is narrower than Lendmire’s DSCR footprint.
How the Line Is Actually Sized
The maximum line is the lowest of three numbers. The first is value times the CLTV cap, minus every lien already on the property. The second is the program’s dollar cap. The third is whatever your debt-to-income ratio allows.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Take the first limit with percentages. Say a duplex carries a first mortgage equal to 45% of its value. On an investment line capped at 70% CLTV, that leaves 25 points of value as room. If you live in one unit, hold a 720-plus profile, and the first mortgage is 55% of value, a 90% ceiling leaves 35 points. Multiply by your own appraised or automated value and you have the first limit. The calculator on this page can do that conversion as an illustrative estimate.
The dollar cap is the second limit. Across the network, an investment line tops out at $500,000. A primary-residence line can go to $750,000, but anything above $500,000 requires a full appraisal and caps at 75% CLTV.
The debt-to-income ratio is the third limit. The network’s maximum is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That detail matters for a landlord with an empty unit. The test assumes you carry the full line payment, whether or not every unit is paying you.
| Occupancy | Max CLTV | Credit | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| You live in one unit | 90% only at 720+ | 600 floor | $750,000 |
| Fully rented or held for rent | 70% | 700 minimum | $500,000 |
On a primary residence, lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings. A 640 profile sits at 80% CLTV, and a 620 profile sits at 70%. On 2–4 unit buildings, expect the credit minimum to be higher than the 600 floor, often 640.
Does One Vacant Unit Change the Occupancy Tier?
No. The tier follows your intent and residency, not the lease count. If you live in one unit, the building is a primary residence. If you live elsewhere and every unit is rented or held for rent, it is an investment property, and a vacant unit held for rent stays in that tier.
This is where borrowers make the most expensive assumption. A landlord who lives in a triplex and has one empty unit is still a primary-residence file. A landlord who owns the same triplex as a pure rental has a 70% ceiling no matter how many units are leased. The vacancy neither raises nor lowers either cap.
Be accurate about occupancy on the application. The 90% tier exists only for borrowers who actually live in the property, and it exists only at 720 or better. A borrower who lists a unit as owner-occupied to reach a higher cap creates a misrepresentation problem that no amount of equity fixes.
How Bank Statement Income Gets Documented
Bank statement documentation describes how income is verified, not how the line is sized. Scotsman Guide’s non-QM coverage describes the standard setup. A self-employed borrower provides 12 to 24 months of personal or business statements, and the lender applies an expense factor to business deposits. The article uses 50% as its example. A profit-and-loss statement or an expense statement from a third-party tax professional can substitute in some programs.
Three mechanics matter on a rental file.
1. Transfers between accounts, loan proceeds, and refunds come out of the deposit total. 2. A business account takes an expense factor, and each lender sets its own. 3. If you own less than 100% of the business, income is prorated to your share.
Rent deposits from the building are not what qualifies this line. The line is reviewed on the documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Credit, debt-to-income, equity, title, and property type are all tested like any other file.
Where the Vacancy Does Count
The vacant unit does not change the eligibility formula. It changes three practical things.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on automated valuation, with no traditional appraisal. Small multifamily has thinner comparable sales than single-family, so an automated value can come in lighter than you expect. A borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. On a 2–4 unit, the appraiser works on Form 1025, the small residential income property form. A unit mix that is unusual, or a unit mid-renovation, is the case where the full appraisal is the cleaner route. Whether the empty unit lowers the value depends on the valuation, not on a vacancy penalty written into the program.
The payment. An investment line runs a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, with pricing that floats throughout. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. The payment does not pause when a unit empties. The CFPB’s overview of home equity lines warns to borrow only if you can keep up with payments, and falling behind can mean losing the home. For a landlord with one empty unit, qualification may be unaffected, but the carrying cost is not.
The lease terms. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet notes that renting your home to others may be prohibited under the terms of a line. On an investment line that is not the issue, because the property is an investment property from the start. On a primary-residence line with tenants in the other units, confirm that the occupancy terms match your actual use.
Worked Examples by Unit Count
These examples are hypothetical and use ratios, not dollars. They show why unit count matters for rent-based products but not for this line.
Duplex, one unit empty, you live in the other. Bank statement line: the building is a primary residence, so the ceiling is set by credit tier and the first mortgage balance. The empty unit changes nothing in the formula. The vacancy is half the building, though, so run your income without that rent before you draw.
Triplex, one unit empty, you live elsewhere. Bank statement line: investment tier, 70% CLTV, 700 minimum credit, $500,000 line cap. The empty unit is one-third of the units and has no effect on the formula. A rent-based structure on the same building would lose about a third of its rent, and a ratio that cleared 1.00 with three units leased could slip under it.
Fourplex, one unit empty, fully non-owner-occupied. Investment tier again. As an illustration, a fourplex testing near 1.3x with all four units leased could drop under 1.0x with one empty, since removing a quarter of the rent takes out roughly a quarter of the numerator. Bank statement line: no change. DSCR structure: the file depends on leasing the unit or on a select-lender path with adjusted leverage and terms.
The pattern is simple. The fewer units in the building, the more a single vacancy removes from a rent-based test. It removes nothing from a borrower-based test, though your own cash flow absorbs it.
Where Rent-Based Underwriting Treats Vacancy Differently
Not every lender treats the line the same way. Some lenders add rent to personal income and discount or exclude vacant units. Some income-based investor loans order a rent schedule, which a vacant unit cannot support. Others want a lease or a rental history before they will lend on a rental at all.
A borrower-underwritten line ignores rent. A property-underwritten product counts rent unit by unit. Know which one you are applying for before you decide whether to lease the unit first.
Bank Statement HELOC vs. DSCR Cash-Out
If your equity need is large, or the vacancy is the real problem, the other tool is a DSCR cash-out refinance. This is a different product with different mechanics. Most standard programs reach about 75% LTV on a cash-out of a standard rental, and short-term rentals cap at 70%. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). About six months of ownership seasoning is the common expectation. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
| Factor | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Personal or business income | Property rent vs. payment |
| Investment ceiling | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Vacant unit | Not part of the test | Reduces rent coverage |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible, subject to lender program eligibility |
A HELOC sits behind your first mortgage. That is an advantage when the first mortgage is one you want to keep. A DSCR cash-out replaces the first mortgage, so it makes more sense when the existing loan is one you would happily retire.
On the rent-based side, 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. A ratio at or above 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow, because DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
For the broader product map, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Title, Property Type, and Exposure Limits
Several structural rules decide a file before the vacancy comes up.
- Title: the property must be held by you as an individual or in a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and land trusts cannot hold title on this line. If the building is already deeded to an LLC, you need a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
- Property type: single-family, 2–4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned property are not offered.
- Exposure: a borrower is limited to three lines, and an owner of more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Listings: in several states, a property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible.
A unit listed for rent is not a listing for sale, but if you are marketing the whole building, check that rule before applying.
What to Prepare Before You Apply
Prepare the file the way a processor would want to see it.
1. Twelve to 24 months of statements, with transfers and non-income deposits marked so the lender can strip them out. 2. A current mortgage statement showing the first lien balance. 3. Title or vesting documents showing you hold the property individually or in a revocable trust. 4. A rent roll and leases for rented units, plus a short written note explaining the vacant unit and whether you plan to lease it. 5. Insurance evidence and your ID.
The rent roll and note do not drive the sizing. They keep the file clean if the underwriter has to ask about occupancy or the unit mix.
If you plan to lease the unit, finish before you apply when the timing allows. A signed lease helps on rent-based products, and it can ease a payment-stress review on a personal-income one. It does not change the bank statement line formula.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all liens on the property, including the new line at its full limit, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay only interest.
Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender treats as operating cost when it converts statements into qualifying income.
DTI (debt-to-income): your monthly debt obligations divided by your documented monthly income.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property, including taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Common Mistakes on Vacant-Unit Files
- Assuming a vacancy lowers the line. On this product it does not, unless it changes the value.
- Applying the wrong occupancy tier. A 90% ceiling belongs only to borrowers who live in the property and only at a 720-plus profile.
- Drawing against income that depends on the empty unit’s rent. The payment is real from the first draw.
- Applying with an LLC deed. The title issue ends the file before it starts.
- Stopping at the first lender. Programs differ on documentation, leverage, and property type, and a broker that shops multiple wholesale lenders can match the scenario to the program that fits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does one vacant unit reduce how much I can borrow?
Not under the formula. The line is the lowest of CLTV room, the program dollar cap, and what your debt-to-income ratio allows. Rent is not counted, so vacant and leased units follow the same math. The vacancy can lower a valuation if comparable sales are thin, and it affects whether you can comfortably carry the payment.
What is the highest CLTV I can get on a vacant-unit building?
It depends on occupancy. An investment line is capped at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum credit score. If you live in one unit, a primary-residence line can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Lower credit tiers step down from there, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines.
Should I lease the vacant unit before I apply?
Leasing helps your cash flow and your payment-stress picture, but it does not change the bank statement line formula. It matters more on rent-based products, where each unit’s rent counts toward coverage. If a signed lease is close, finishing it first keeps both options open.
Can I hold the building in an LLC?
Not on this line. Title must be held by you individually or in a revocable living trust. A property already in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit, depending on program requirements.
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense?
When you need more than the $500,000 line cap, want a higher ceiling on an investment property, or would rather replace the first mortgage. The tradeoff is that coverage depends on rent, so a vacancy hurts directly.
For related coverage, see Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC on a Duplex With One Unit Vacant.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select wholesale lenders. Program terms change, every file is reviewed individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
A vacant unit is a cash-flow decision first, and the line formula comes second.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage serving homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states. Home equity lines of credit are arranged through wholesale lending channels; Lendmire brokers the line and the lender underwrites each application under its occupancy-based guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide – Rev Up the Engine for Non-QM Lending
2. The CFPB’s overview of home equity lines
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About Home Equity Lines of Credit (booklet)
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC to Purchase Investment Property? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC on an Offer Letter? · Can You Get a Bank Statement HELOC With Five or More Financed Rentals?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.