How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investors Comparing Terms Side by Side?

How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC for Investors Comparing Terms Side by Side?

The Quick Read: Usually up to 70% combined loan-to-value on a second lien at a 720 credit score or better, with lines from $50,000 to $500,000, and the smaller of the percentage cap and the dollar cap sets your limit. A first-lien line on a rental with no mortgage reaches 75% loan-to-value at 740 or better, and lines above $500,000 run to $1,000,000 at 65%. All figures are ceilings through select programs, subject to underwriting.

  • The formula is value times the leverage cap, minus every lien already recorded.
  • Rent qualifies the line at a 1.10x minimum coverage, tested on the full credit limit.
  • At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, so size the request carefully.
  • Two six-month seasoning clocks apply before you can apply.
  • The line is available in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states, every licensed state except Tennessee.

What Does “DSCR HELOC” Actually Mean?

A DSCR HELOC is a revolving line of credit on a non-owner-occupied rental of one to four units, qualified on the property’s rent instead of the owner’s personal income. That definition matters because the phrase gets used loosely. Some products labeled this way are really investment-property HELOCs underwritten on the borrower’s credit and debt-to-income ratio. This article covers the rent-qualified version brokered through Lendmire’s wholesale network.

The structure comes in two forms. It is either a standalone second lien behind the first mortgage you keep, or a standalone first lien on a rental with no mortgage. It is never closed with a purchase, never a third lien, and never a line on your own home. An LLC can hold title (investment property only), with the members signing as guarantors. For the broader picture of how rent-qualified lending works, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?

The maximum line is the smaller of two numbers: the leverage cap applied to value minus existing liens, or the program’s dollar ceiling. Write it as value × cap − liens already recorded. Whichever result is lower wins.

On a second lien, the cap is combined loan-to-value (CLTV): your first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by value. The ceiling is 70% at a 720 score or better. Below 720 there is no second-lien tier. Lines run from $50,000 to $500,000.

Three illustrative scenarios show how the first mortgage eats into room. These use percentages of value only, and the lender’s own calculation governs.

First mortgage balance Room left under 70% CLTV What binds
About 40% of value About 30% of value Percentage or $500,000 cap, whichever is smaller
About 55% of value About 15% of value The percentage cap
70% of value or more None No second-lien room

Now apply the dollar cap. On a higher-value rental with a small first mortgage, 30% of value could exceed $500,000. The $500,000 ceiling then binds first. On a modest rental with a heavier first mortgage, the percentage runs out well before the dollar cap matters. A rental bought recently with a high-leverage first mortgage often has no room at all.

Why a Higher DSCR Does Not Raise the Line

Coverage is a gate, not a lever. The rental must clear a 1.10x minimum, but clearing it by more does not enlarge the line. Credit score and equity set the leverage tier, and the dollar ceiling caps the rest.

The test itself is stricter than many investors expect. Gross monthly rent is divided by a qualifying payment: a fully amortizing payment on the entire credit limit, not just the drawn amount, at the start rate plus 2 percentage points. Taxes and insurance are not part of that qualifying payment. A $400,000 line drawn at 80% is still tested as if the whole $400,000 were amortizing.

That has a practical consequence. Asking for the largest line you can get can sink coverage on a rental that would have cleared easily at a smaller request. Whether the first-mortgage payment joins the calculation on a second lien should be confirmed on the file, because the lender’s coverage calculation governs.

Rent is the lesser of the appraisal’s market rent and the lease, unless three months of receipts support a lease above market. A lease in place is required, and a two-to-four-unit property may have at most one vacant unit.

First Lien vs. Second Lien: How the Limits Differ

A first lien is only available on a rental with no mortgage. If you keep a first mortgage, a second lien is your only route, and it carries a 720 floor.

Factor Second lien First lien
Position Behind your first mortgage Standalone, no mortgage
Leverage Up to 70% CLTV at 720+ 75% LTV at 740+; 70% at 700 to 739
Line size $50,000 to $500,000 Up to $500,000 at those tiers
Larger lines Not available Above $500,000 to $1,000,000 at 65% LTV, 720+
Credit floor 720 700

Notice what the table says about credit. On a second lien, a 780 score does not beat a 720. On a first lien, the step from 700 to 740 buys five points of leverage on lines up to $500,000. Larger first-lien lines give some of that back: the 65% ceiling applies whenever the line passes $500,000.

Market surveys report that investment-property HELOCs at banks often cap loan-to-value near 80%, per Experian. That figure describes the broader bank market. On this network’s rent-qualified line, the ceilings are the ones in the table above.

Property, Borrower and File Limits That Shrink the Number

Beyond the formula, a handful of file rules can reduce or remove your line.

Property types. Single-family, PUD, townhome, two-to-four units, and warrantable and non-warrantable condominiums are eligible, along with lots to 10 acres. Rural-designated property, row homes, condotels, commercial or agricultural property, leaseholds, land trusts, age-restricted communities, hobby farms, modular and log homes, land contracts, mixed-use, a property listed for sale in the prior two months, and a property with a solar lien are outside this lane. A declining-market flag lowers the ceiling by 5 points, and Philadelphia lines carry a ceiling 10 points lower.

Valuation. Lines up to $400,000 use an automated valuation (confidence score 85 or better) with a property inspection report, or a full interior appraisal. Lines above $400,000 require a full interior appraisal. Appraisal waivers are not accepted. An automated valuation will not capture a recent rehab, so a value-add owner may prefer the appraisal.

Seasoning. A rental bought or refinanced inside the last 6 months is not eligible (that clock runs from the last note date to the new note date), and the owner must have held title for 6 months (settlement date to note date).

Credit history. No 30-day mortgage late in the last 12 months, and 48 months since a bankruptcy, foreclosure, short sale or deed-in-lieu.

Exposure. At most 5 loans or $2,500,000 per borrower with the program. Foreign nationals and ITIN borrowers are not eligible.

No reserves and no cash to close are required. Everything here is subject to underwriting.

How the Draw Rules Change What You Should Request

On the smallest lines, the whole line is drawn at closing. Later draws are at least $5,000 each.

So this is not an idle standby reserve. It behaves like a second loan with a revolving tail. The draw period is 5 years of interest-only payments on the drawn balance, followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period, for a 30-year maturity. The rate is variable.

The CFPB explains that home equity lines generally move from a draw period into a repayment period and usually carry variable rates. Plan for the step-up when interest-only payments end, because repayment starts amortizing principal on the balance.

An investor needing $120,000 for a renovation, for example, should think twice before opening a $400,000 line “for flexibility.” Most of it would be drawn at closing, and the qualifying test would run on the full amount.

When a Cash-Out Refinance Gets You More

If the line cap is the obstacle, a DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and can reach higher loan amounts. On standard rentals, cash-out ceilings reach 75% loan-to-value, and short-term-rental collateral runs lower, at 70%.

The tradeoff is real. A HELOC leaves the existing first mortgage in place, which matters if that first loan is attractive. A cash-out refinance resets it. If your first mortgage is a keeper and your need fits under the cap, the line preserves it. If you need more than 70% combined leverage or more than $500,000, the cash-out is the more practical route.

Where Rent-Qualified Lines Differ From Bank Lines

NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs exist but come from a smaller pool of lenders, with lower limits than a line on a primary home, because lenders see higher default risk on rentals.

Across wholesale programs, the differences that matter are the qualifying basis (rent versus personal income), how title can be held, and the leverage tiers. Bank-style lines generally review personal income and debt-to-income. This line does not calculate personal income. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For investors whose tax returns understate their real cash flow, that is the key difference. For a W-2 borrower with low debts and a single rental, a bank line qualified on personal income may carry a lower cost, so compare before committing.

Investors weighing a line that uses bank statements instead can read Lendmire’s piece How to Qualify for a Bank Statement HELOC for Investors Comparing Terms Side by Side.

Which Investor Fits Which Structure?

  • Free-and-clear rental, strong credit: a first lien at 740+ reaches 75% LTV. Lines above $500,000 drop to 65%.
  • Rental with a good first mortgage and a 720+ score: a second lien up to 70% CLTV keeps that first loan intact.
  • Credit between 700 and 719 with a first mortgage: a second lien is not available at that score. A cash-out refinance may be the alternative.
  • Needs over $500,000 behind an existing first mortgage: second-lien lines stop at $500,000, so cash-out is the route.
  • Held in an LLC: vesting in the owner’s LLC is allowed, subject to program terms, with members signing as guarantors.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Borrowers should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV (combined loan-to-value): the first mortgage balance plus the new line, divided by the property’s value.

Lien position: whether the line sits behind an existing mortgage (second) or stands alone (first).

Draw period: the first 5 years, when payments cover interest on the drawn balance only.

Repayment period: the final 25 years, when the balance amortizes fully.

Qualifying payment: the stress payment on the whole credit limit used to test the 1.10x coverage minimum.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum and maximum line?

Lines start at $50,000. On a second lien the ceiling is $500,000. A first lien reaches $500,000 at the 75% and 70% tiers, and lines above that run to $1,000,000 at 65% loan-to-value with a 720 score or better. All of it is subject to underwriting.

Does a higher credit score increase how much I can borrow?

On a second lien, no: 720 or better is the only tier, at 70% CLTV. On a first lien, 740 or better reaches 75% and 700 to 739 reaches 70%. Above those cutoffs, a higher score changes nothing.

How long must I own a rental before applying?

Two six-month clocks apply: the line is not available on a rental bought or refinanced in the last 6 months (last note date to new note date), and title must have been held for 6 months (settlement date to note date). Both must be satisfied.

Can I use the line for a rental held in an LLC?

Yes, vesting in the owner’s LLC is allowed on investment property, with the members signing as guarantors. A title holder who is not a borrower signs a non-borrowing owner acknowledgment and the security instrument. Eligibility depends on program guidelines.

Do I have to draw the whole line at once?

At least 80% of the line is drawn at closing, and the closing draw is never less than $50,000. Later draws are at least $5,000 each. Request a size that matches what you will actually use.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line on a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR HELOC options based on the property, the rent, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through the Lendmire quote page. Rent coverage on the full line, not the equity alone, is usually the number that decides how much a rental can actually borrow.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps landlords and real estate investors open DSCR home equity lines of credit on their rentals — lines qualified on the property’s rent, never on the owner’s own home — through wholesale lenders in 15 of Lendmire’s 16 licensed states (every licensed state except Tennessee). Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Experian

2. CFPB

3. NerdWallet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC Without Changing the Deed?  ·  How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC as a Trucker With Equipment Costs?  ·  DSCR HELOC Requirements for Sizing How Much Equity to Borrow

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 5, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer