
The Quick Read: Usually up to 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) on a rental you own, capped at $500,000 with a 700 minimum credit score, and the line equals the room left under that cap after your existing mortgage, which the purchase lender then treats as borrowed down-payment money.
- A line on a rental tops out at 70% CLTV across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, subject to lender guidelines.
- A 700 credit score is a hard floor, and 720 buys no extra leverage on a rental.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, because an LLC cannot hold it.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so size it to the purchase and not to your maximum equity.
- The HELOC is one loan and the purchase is another, each approved separately.
How Is the Maximum Line Calculated?
The maximum line is the lesser of two limits: a CLTV cap on the property that secures the line, and a dollar cap on the line itself. CLTV adds your existing mortgage balance to the new line and divides the total by the property’s value. The line is whatever room remains under the cap.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
A HELOC, or home equity line of credit, is a revolving loan secured by property you already own. It sizes the line on available equity, which is value minus what you owe.
Run the numbers on a rental where your first mortgage sits at 50% of value. At a 70% cap, the line can use the remaining 20% of value. If the rental is free and clear, the full 70% is on the table. On a high-value free-and-clear rental, the $500,000 dollar cap can bind before the percentage does.
Banks in the wider market often ask for more cushion than you might expect. NerdWallet says fewer lenders offer rental HELOCs, borrowers can borrow less than against a primary home, and multiple appraisals may be required. It describes typical bank criteria as at least 20% equity left in the property, which is a market-wide figure. On the network Lendmire works with, an investment-property line stops at 70% CLTV, so 30% of value stays untouched.
Lines on an investment property run from $25,000 to $500,000. Because the cap is $500,000, these lines sit in the automated-valuation lane, and a traditional appraisal is ordinarily not required. A borrower can still ask for a full appraisal.
Which Property Should Secure the Line?
Put the line on the property whose risk you are willing to carry. A line on your home puts your home on the table. A line on a rental puts the rental on the table. Leverage differs too, and the difference works against the rental.
Primary-residence and second-home lines reach higher combined leverage. The top tier is 90% CLTV, and it exists only for borrowers with a 720 or better credit profile. None of those tiers apply to a rental. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach the same 70% ceiling. A higher score adds eligibility there, not leverage.
Title is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan. An equity line requires the individual borrower or a revocable living trust to hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. If your rental already sits in an LLC, you need a vesting change first, or you skip the line and use a DSCR cash-out refinance. Lendmire’s piece on how LLC-titled borrowers size an investment property HELOC covers that fork in detail.
DSCR loans themselves can be made to LLC-titled borrowers, subject to lender program eligibility. That is one reason many investors end up with both products: the line for the equity and the DSCR loan for the purchase.
What Do Lenders Check Before Approving the Line?
Lenders qualify the line on you, not on the rent. They review credit, debt-to-income ratio (DTI), existing debts, and the equity in the collateral. The rental income does not carry the HELOC the way it carries a DSCR loan.
Here is what the network’s investment-line guidelines generally look for:
- Credit: 700 minimum on an investment line, with no tier beneath it. Business bank accounts need only a 680 minimum for deposit analysis, so bank-statement income never becomes the binding constraint.
- DTI: 50% maximum, qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. Ratios above 45% generally require at least a 680 score.
- Property types: single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos, including non-warrantable condos.
- Not offered: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned property.
- Exposure: a borrower can hold three lines, combined exposure caps apply, and a borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Derogatory history: a bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure, short sale, and deed-in-lieu history follow 7-year and 4-year seasoning paths.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire arranges equity lines in 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor programs cover 41 markets, Washington, D.C. included.
How Much of the Line Should You Actually Draw?
Draw what the purchase needs. A line sized to your maximum equity sounds smart, but the structure punishes oversizing. At least 75% of an investment line is drawn at closing, and the cost of the line floats and never converts to a fixed structure.
Investment lines use a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. The CFPB’s explainer on how a HELOC works describes the same pattern: a draw period followed by repayment. Drawing far more than you need means paying interest on idle cash.
Build the target from three pots:
1. Down payment. Most DSCR purchase files land at 75%-80% LTV, which means 20%-25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV, or 15% down, with roughly a 700-plus score.
2. Closing costs. These are separate from the down payment and are documented the same way.
3. Reserves. These are the months of payments you hold in the bank after closing, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. They vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
The first two pots are where HELOC money does its work. Reserves are the weak point, because cash sent to closing as the down payment cannot also be counted as reserves.
What Does the Purchase Lender Do With the HELOC Cash?
Across the wholesale network, many programs accept documented borrowed funds for the down payment and closing costs. Most want reserves from your own money. Some programs cap the borrowed share, and the strictest want part of the down payment unborrowed.
The sequence matters. The line must be open and drawn before the purchase, and the cash must be documented as it moves. Borrowed funds never waive the purchase loan’s own rules on down payment, reserves, credit, or property eligibility. A fully borrowed down payment can sink a file at some lenders even when the rent coverage is strong.
The purchase is usually a DSCR loan. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio. It divides the property’s monthly rent by its full monthly obligation (PITIA). Most investors first hear it described in the complete DSCR loans guide. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
A few program ranges for the purchase side, all subject to lender guidelines and full file review:
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and most programs want around 660. A 700-plus score unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
A bigger down payment lowers the monthly obligation and can lift the DSCR. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear two tests at once: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
One detail trips up new investors. The HELOC payment is not part of the DSCR ratio, which counts only the new loan’s PITIA. It is still part of your real cash flow. Clearing 1.00 is also not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.
HELOC, Cash-Out Refinance, or DSCR Purchase With Cash?
A rental HELOC is one of several ways to raise a down payment, and it is not always the best fit. The right pick depends on title, credit, and how much cash you need.
| Factor | Rental HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Borrower: credit, DTI, equity | Property rent vs. PITIA |
| Max leverage | 70% CLTV | About 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Credit floor | 700 | Most programs about 660 |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Size | $25,000 to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
The cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV on standard rentals and about 70% on short-term-rental collateral. About 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and refinancing it. Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinancing an investment property covers that path. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Cases where the HELOC route closes off and the refinance becomes the fallback:
- Your rental sits in an LLC.
- Your credit score is below 700.
- You need more cash than a 70% CLTV line can release.
The HELOC route also fits poorly if you want cash with the purchase lender seeing no borrowing at all. Documentation of source is part of every file.
What Are the Risks of Funding a Purchase With a HELOC?
The main risk is stacking two obligations on one rent stream. The new property has to carry its own loan, and you still owe the line. If rent dips, both payments land on you.
The line’s payment also moves. The CFPB notes that HELOCs typically carry adjustable rates and payments that change with the balance. Stress-test your cash flow for the repayment period, when principal starts amortizing, not just the interest-only draw.
Selling the secured property triggers a payoff. If a line sits on a rental you plan to sell in a few years, build that into the exit plan.
Financing the entire purchase with borrowed money leaves you with no equity cushion in the new property. It also defeats the purpose of the purchase lender’s down-payment rules. Investors who want to move on a deal usually do better arriving with a documented down payment, a reserve balance of their own, and a purchase that clears 1.00 coverage with room to spare.
Key Terms Defined
- CLTV: combined loan-to-value, which is all loans on a property divided by its value.
- HELOC: a revolving line of credit secured by property you own.
- Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line, interest-only on an investment line.
- Repayment period: the stretch after the draw period when the balance amortizes.
- DSCR: the property’s rent divided by its full monthly obligation.
- Reserves: your own liquid funds held after closing.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow 80% or 90% on a rental HELOC?
Not on this network. Some banks in the wider market advertise higher figures, but an investment-property line here stops at 70% CLTV. The 90% tier exists only on primary-residence and second-home lines, and only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Those tiers never apply to a rental.
Does a higher credit score get me a bigger line on a rental?
No. A 700 score and a 720 score reach the same 70% CLTV ceiling and the same $500,000 cap on an investment line. Credit above 700 adds eligibility cushion but no leverage. Below 700, there is no investment tier at all, and a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
Will the HELOC payment hurt my DSCR ratio?
No, the DSCR ratio compares the new property’s rent to the new loan’s PITIA only. The line still affects your real cash flow and any DTI-based review. Keep the two ideas apart: clearing coverage on the purchase does not mean the deal produces positive cash flow after the line’s payment.
Can I use a HELOC for the whole purchase price?
Not on a DSCR purchase. No zero-down structure exists on the target property, and the lender expects its own down payment, credit, and reserve rules to be met. Some programs accept documented borrowed funds for the down payment but want reserves from your own money. Select programs reach 85% LTV, which still means 15% down. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
How many lines or properties can I have?
A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that depend on the program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Equity lines are also available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, so confirm your property’s state before building a plan around one.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage broker. Home equity lines of credit — on a primary residence, a second home or an investment property — are arranged through wholesale lenders in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, and every line is underwritten by the lender under its program guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet
2. CFPB: What Is a Home Equity Line of Credit HELOC
3. HELOCs typically carry adjustable rates and payments that change with the balance
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC Before Your Return Is Filed? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC After a Quitclaim Deed? · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When Speed and Convenience Matter Most?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.