
The Quick Read: A primary-home HELOC releases the smaller of three limits: the equity left under the program’s combined loan-to-value ceiling, the dollar cap on the line, and the amount your documented income and debts can carry. Credit tier sets the ceiling, so the same home can release very different amounts for two borrowers.
- The ceiling is a percentage of the home’s value, not of your equity, and every existing lien comes out of it first.
- On a primary residence, the network’s ceiling runs from 60% CLTV at the lowest credit tier up to 90% CLTV, and the 90% figure exists only at a 720-or-better credit profile on lines up to $500,000.
- A line above $500,000 is available only on a primary residence, tops out at $750,000, and is capped at 75% CLTV with a full appraisal.
- At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line size is close to what you borrow and pay interest on.
- The HELOC supplies cash only. A separate loan, often a DSCR loan, closes the rental purchase.
What “Releases” Means
A HELOC “release” is the usable line the lender opens against your home, not a lump of cash you can spend freely. The line is a revolving credit limit secured by the home. The CFPB’s HELOC explainer defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on your mortgage. It also notes you can generally borrow up to the limit at any time during the draw period.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Investors use that cash for a down payment, rehab money, or reserves on the next rental. The HELOC does not buy the property. It funds the pieces a purchase lender wants to see paid.
This explainer covers a home equity line on a primary residence, which is a standalone line placed in first or second lien position. Lendmire is a broker and places these files with select wholesale partners. Lendmire does not lend, and every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
The Sizing Formula, Step by Step
The line size equals value times the ceiling, minus every lien already on the property, then trimmed to the program’s dollar cap. Experian describes the same method: home value times the maximum combined loan-to-value ratio, minus the primary mortgage and other home loans. CBS News gives the same logic and adds that CLTV counts the primary mortgage plus any home equity borrowing.
Here is how a file actually runs.
1. Value the home. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal.
2. Pick the ceiling from the credit tier. The tier, not the home, sets the percentage. The table below shows the primary-residence tiers.
3. Multiply value by the ceiling. This gives the total debt the lender will allow against the property.
4. Subtract every lien. The first mortgage balance and any other liens come out. If the first mortgage already uses the whole ceiling, the line is zero.
5. Apply the dollar cap. The smaller of the equity room and the cap controls.
6. Run the borrower test. Credit, debt-to-income, and the payment on the maximum line decide approval. These do not change the ceiling, but they can stop the file.
Market surveys report that the typical maximum CLTV across lenders is around 85% on a primary home, according to Experian. The network’s primary-residence ceiling is occupancy- and credit-tiered, and 90% CLTV appears only at a 720-or-better profile on lines up to $500,000.
Primary-Residence Tiers in the Network
| Credit profile | Max CLTV | Max line |
|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | $500,000 |
| 720+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 700+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 700+ | 75% | $750,000 |
| 680+ and 660+ | 85% | $500,000 |
| 640+ | 80% | $500,000 |
| 620+ | 70% | $400,000 |
| 600+ | 60% | $400,000 |
Those are eligibility ranges, not promises. The minimum credit profile is 600. Line sizes run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000).
A Worked Example in Percentages
Run the numbers on a home with a first mortgage equal to 60% of its value. A 720-plus borrower at 90% CLTV has room equal to 30% of the home’s value, but the line stops at $500,000. A 700-plus borrower choosing the larger line has room equal to 15% of value at a 75% ceiling, and that line can reach $750,000. A borrower at 680 has room equal to 25% of value, again capped at $500,000.
On a lower-value home, the percentage binds first. On a higher-value home, the dollar cap binds first. That tradeoff is why a 720 borrower may take the 90% ceiling with a $500,000 line or a larger $750,000 line at 75%, but not both at once.
Which Limit Binds First?
Work through the limits in a fixed order, because the tightest one decides the outcome.
| Limit | What it controls | How it shows up |
|---|---|---|
| CLTV ceiling | Total debt against value | Existing mortgage eats the room |
| Dollar cap | Maximum line | $400,000 to $750,000 by credit tier |
| Income and DTI | Approval | 50% max DTI, 45% below a 680 score |
| Credit tier | The ceiling itself | Higher score, higher percentage |
A borrower with a large mortgage balance runs into the ceiling. A borrower with a paid-down home on high value runs into the dollar cap. A borrower with strong equity and heavy existing debt runs into DTI, because the lender qualifies the borrower on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on the amount the borrower plans to spend.
How a Business Owner’s Income Gets Counted
Self-employed borrowers qualify on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Bank statement documentation is common for owners whose traditional personal-income documentation understates cash flow. Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis.
On a primary residence, where the credit floor is 600, that 680 requirement is a real gate. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line itself, but cannot use business account deposits to support it. That borrower needs another documentation path.
The point here is narrower: the HELOC is judged on the borrower, while a DSCR loan is judged on the property’s rent against its payment.
What Is Left After the Draw
The line is not a pool you sip from. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both wholesale programs, and interest accrues on what is drawn. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and does not convert to fixed.
Subsequent draws after closing carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one, and $4,000 in Texas. Plan the line size around what the project needs in the first draw, because opening a larger line than you need still means funding most of it on day one.
The structures are as follows.
- One program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
- Another uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment, which this article calls the longer-runway program.
- Tennessee shortens both structures, to 3 years and 12 years, and 5 years and 10 years.
A quoted figure always carries its own program’s draw and repayment structure.
The new line also adds a payment on top of the first mortgage rather than replacing it. If the line is placed in second lien position, the first mortgage stays untouched. Plan for the interest-only period ending, because the fully amortizing repayment period is where the obligation steps up.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The formula holds in most files, but these edge cases change the answer.
Ceiling versus occupancy. On an investment property the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, and nothing above that exists. The 90% tier applies only to primary and second-home lines at 720 or better. When someone quotes a ceiling, ask which occupancy it belongs to.
Lines above $500,000. These are primary-residence only, capped at 75% CLTV, and need a full appraisal. The credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program).
Vesting. Title must sit with an individual or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out becomes the better tool.
Renting the home. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet says renting your home out to other people may be prohibited under the terms of your line. This matters for house-hackers.
Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. The 2-4 unit type carries a 640 minimum on the longer-runway program. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
Derogatory credit. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on both programs. A foreclosure-family history splits by program on primary residences.
State overlays. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states. The HELOC platform is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
Can the Money Go Into the Purchase?
Whether HELOC cash counts toward a down payment, closing costs, or reserves is set by the purchase program, and the three pots may be treated differently. Some DSCR programs accept borrowed funds for the down payment. Others want unborrowed cash. Confirm the treatment before you draw.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. A HELOC payment generally sits outside that ratio but still comes out of your cash flow. Clearing 1.00 on the rental does not mean the portfolio is cash-flowing, because repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation too.
On the purchase side, most files land at 75%-80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A cash-out refinance on a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning common. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA and vary by lender, leverage, and loan size.
The complete DSCR loans guide walks through those purchase parameters. For a side-by-side look at the other equity route, Lendmire’s article How Much a Cash-Out Refinance Releases for Business Capital vs a HELOC covers the tradeoff.
The Risk Side
A primary-home HELOC puts the residence behind rental risk. The CFPB warns that if you fall behind or cannot repay on schedule, you could lose your home. A DSCR loan, by contrast, is secured only by the rental.
Run a simple stress test before you draw. Assume the business or the rental produces no income for six months. The interest-only payment on the drawn balance still comes due, and it sits on top of the first mortgage. Lenders can also freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen, so the line is not a guaranteed pool.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: Combined loan-to-value is all liens on the home added together, divided by the home’s value.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when principal and interest are both due.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, which is the payment a DSCR ratio uses.
Vesting: How title to the home is held, such as an individual or a revocable trust.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much can a primary-home HELOC release for business use?
The amount is the smaller of the equity under the CLTV ceiling, the line cap, and what income supports. The ceiling runs from 60% to 90% CLTV by credit tier, and the cap is $400,000 to $750,000 by tier. The 90% tier requires a 720 credit profile and stops at $500,000.
Does a higher credit score mean a bigger line?
Usually yes on a primary home, because the score sets the ceiling. A 720 borrower can take 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at 75%. The tradeoff means a higher score does not always produce the largest dollar line.
Can an LLC take out the line?
No. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust. An LLC-owned property needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, subject to program terms.
Do I draw the whole line?
At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so plan the size around what you need up front. Later draws carry a $1,000 minimum on the program that states one.
Can the HELOC cover the down payment on a rental?
It can supply the cash, but the purchase lender decides whether borrowed funds count toward the down payment, closing costs, or reserves. Check that treatment before you draw.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. The site’s illustrative calculator gives a rough estimate to start from, and each file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
2. Experian – How much can you borrow with a HELOC
3. CBS News – How much equity can you borrow with a HELOC
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much a First-Lien HELOC Releases on a Paid-Off Home · How Much a Portfolio DSCR Cash-Out Releases at the $5M Mark · How Much Business Capital a Paid-Off Home Releases on a HELOC
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.