Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Seasoning by Lender Type

Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out LTV and Seasoning by Lender Type

The Quick Read: Cash-out leverage on a super jumbo DSCR loan steps down as the loan grows and ends at $3,000,000, and the ownership clock a lender wants depends on how that lender holds risk. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the loan amount places the file on the leverage ladder, and the lender type decides how much seasoning and documentation it asks for.

  • Cash-out on an investment property runs to 75% LTV through $1,000,000, 70% from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, and 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • No cash-out is available above $3,000,000. Those loans are purchase or rate-and-term only and are reviewed case by case.
  • Seasoning is lender policy, not a federal rule. About six months from title recording is the common expectation, and a few lenders shorten it on strong files.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60% LTV.
  • Cash-out proceeds do not count toward reserves on the largest loans. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Lendmire is a broker. It arranges business-purpose investment financing through select lenders in a wholesale network covering 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. It does not lend or approve loans. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An industry label for a loan well above standard non-QM size tiers. No agency or regulator defines it, and each lender draws its own line.

Seasoning: The length of time a borrower has held title before a lender will size a cash-out loan on appraised value.

Value basis: The number the loan is sized on. Inside the seasoning window it is typically the lower of cost or appraisal. After the window it is appraised value.

Proceeds cap: A dollar limit on cash taken out, applied on top of the LTV limit.

Delayed financing: A path for all-cash buyers that shortens or waives the waiting period. Coverage, appraisal, reserves, and the leverage ceiling still apply.

Overlay: A lender-specific rule layered on top of the base program, such as a higher credit floor or an extra appraisal.

Why Do Leverage and Seasoning Change at Super Jumbo Size?

Leverage drops and cash-out ends because a larger loan puts more capital at risk against a thinner pool of buyers if the property has to be sold. Lenders answer that risk by trimming LTV, raising credit floors, requiring two appraisals above $2,000,000, and, past $3,000,000, removing cash-out altogether.

The size of the requested loan, not the label on the property, places the file on the ladder. Here is the cash-out ladder on an investment property with coverage of 1.00 or better, subject to underwriting:

Loan size Cash-out LTV Credit floor
$150K–$1M 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 70% 700+
$1.5M–$2M 60% 720+
$2M–$3M 60% 720+
Above $3M No cash-out Purchase / rate-and-term only

Summary: cash-out leverage falls in steps, not a smooth slope, and stops at $3,000,000.

Compare that with the purchase side. On a purchase, the same network allows 80% LTV to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000. Above $3,000,000 the ceiling is 65% LTV to $4,000,000 and 60% beyond that, always on review. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and none of it is cash-out. Never read the 80% purchase figure as available on any loan above $1,000,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Two overlays matter more than most investors expect. Credit at or below 680 loses cash-out access above $1,500,000. And above $3,000,000, the credit floor moves to 700 with a 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, and citizens and permanent residents only.

What Does “By Lender Type” Actually Mean?

Lender type shapes appetite, documentation, and tolerance for exceptions, though no published source ranks seasoning or LTV by lender type. What follows is how a broker sees the categories behave across many files, stated qualitatively. The firm figures are the network’s own.

Each non-QM lender sets its own size tiers. Across the wholesale network, the practical breakpoint sits near $3,000,000. Here is how the structural categories tend to differ:

Lender type Cash-out behavior Seasoning posture Typical tradeoff
Wholesale non-QM program Stepped ladder, ends at $3M Around six months from recording Clear rules, firm size ceiling
Balance-sheet / portfolio lender Conservative, relationship-driven Varies, often stricter Flexible on structure, tighter on leverage
Cross-collateral bank line Reviewed across several properties Often tied to borrower income and individual title Pooled facility, personal-income review
Private or hard-money lender Short-term, payoff-focused Little formal seasoning Exit needed, loan is a bridge

Summary: wholesale non-QM programs publish clear tiers, while portfolio and bank structures negotiate them.

The incentive logic is easy to follow. A lender that holds a loan on its own balance sheet underwrites with its own money at stake. A lender that sells loans into the market writes to the investors who will buy them, which tends to produce clearer, more standardized overlays. One Federal Reserve staff paper studied that incentive difference in commercial mortgage originations. It is not residential DSCR research, so use it only as a way to think about why lender types differ.

A bank-style cross-collateral line is structurally different from a single-property cash-out. It is reviewed across several properties in one facility, often on pooled rent or borrower income, and banks often want individual title instead of entity vesting. Entity vesting is welcome in the wholesale DSCR programs, with no layered entities, subject to lender program requirements.

This is where a broker earns its place. One file can be tested against many lenders’ guidelines, so the question becomes which lender type fits the balance, the seasoning, and the vesting. A single lender’s page shows only its own answer.

How Does Underwriting Treat Super Jumbo Cash-Out, Step by Step?

Underwriting runs five checks in order: loan size, value basis, proceeds, coverage, and reserves. A file can fail any one of them, and rent coverage can cap the loan before equity does.

1. Loan size sets the tier. The requested amount places the file on the ladder above. Cash-out LTV steps down in stages and then ends.

2. Seasoning decides the value basis. Inside the seasoning window, the loan is sized on the lower of cost or appraisal. After it, the loan is sized on appraised value. Programs ask for a rent-schedule appraisal on top of the value opinion, the 1007 for a single-family property or the 1025 for two to four units. Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required.

3. Proceeds meet the cap. At 60% LTV or below, proceeds are unlimited. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000. Above $3,000,000, there are no proceeds. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

4. Coverage must clear the program floor on the new, larger payment. DSCR is monthly rent divided by PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusted, subject to underwriting. A handful of lenders in the network also offer no-ratio files to $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history and 0x30x24, subject to underwriting and the program’s LTV, credit, and reserve envelope.

5. Reserves come from somewhere else. The standard is six months of PITIA on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors. On interest-only loans the reserve count is based on ITIA. Cash-out proceeds from the same loan do not satisfy reserves on the largest loans, so liquidity has to be shown from another account.

Interest-only runs for 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA. That runway matters on a high-balance rental because it lets rent coverage clear on a lower qualifying obligation. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

How Does Seasoning Work, and Where Does the Clock Start?

Seasoning is lender policy, and about six months of ownership is the common expectation across the network, measured from the date title is recorded. A few lenders shorten it on strong files, and the strictest overlays ask for longer.

The clock has clear starting and non-starting events:

  • Starts at: the recording of the deed or closing statement.
  • Does not start at: hard-money funding, rehab completion, lease signing, or a payoff.
  • Can be disturbed by: moving title between entities. A transfer from personal name to an LLC after purchase can reset or complicate the count, so vest the property correctly at purchase.

Inside the window, expect the loan to size on the lower of cost or appraisal. Cost means purchase price plus documented rehab, so receipts matter. A file that tries to reconstruct costs after the fact tends to lose proceeds at the margin.

Seasoning waivers are file-specific. A waiver is typically justified by compensating factors such as investor experience and strong rent coverage. It is a decision on one file, never a standing offer.

What About All-Cash Buyers and Delayed Financing?

Delayed financing waives the waiting period for a buyer who paid cash, but nothing else relaxes. DSCR programs write their own version of the idea, and coverage, appraisal, reserves, and the leverage ceiling all still apply. The sizing rule is the lower of appraised value at the program’s maximum leverage and documented cost.

The concept comes from the agency world. The Fannie Mae Selling Guide generally expects a borrower to have been on title for six months and carves out delayed financing as an exception. The archived version of that guide required an arm’s-length purchase and a settlement statement showing no mortgage financing. That is contrast only. Agency rules do not govern a DSCR file, and DSCR programs decide for themselves what proof they want.

Whether the delayed-financing path is open at super jumbo sizes depends on the program. Plan for it before the purchase. A financed purchase may close off the path, and some programs treat any financing at purchase as disqualifying.

Where Does the General Rule Break?

The ladder above is the general rule. These are the cases where it bends.

Hard-money payoff. A straight payoff of a hard-money loan is treated more gently and often carries little or no seasoning requirement. Cash above the payoff triggers the cash-out label and the cash-out limits. Lendmire’s piece Refinance Rental Property Without Seasoning Period covers that path.

Short-term rentals. STR files go to $2,000,000, not beyond, so a $4,000,000 chalet booked nightly is reviewed on long-term market rent instead. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, while a 75% ceiling applies to standard rentals, in the lower loan sizes. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, at 80% of gross. It requires coverage of 1.00 or higher and experienced investors only. Municipal permission has to be documented for the specific property, and short-term rental rules vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos cap at 75% LTV and $1,500,000. Condotels reach 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, capped at $1,500,000 with $250,000 cash-in-hand required. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75%. Twenty acres is allowed to $3,000,000, and ten above that.

Equity above the cash-out line. An investor with a $3,500,000 property and large equity cannot pull cash above a $3,000,000 loan in this network. Equity and available cash-out are different numbers. A strong appraisal does not unlock cash above the tier caps.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

What Can an Investor Do When Cash-Out Isn’t Available?

Rate-and-term refinancing generally stays available even where cash-out does not, and purchase financing continues above $3,000,000 on review. Those are the first two alternatives.

Other structures investors consider include restructuring into smaller loans that sit on lower rungs of the ladder, or using a second lien or a cross-collateral line where a bank structure fits. Each carries its own underwriting. A split that drops a loan into a lower band can change both the LTV and the credit floor, so the math has to be run both ways.

Lendmire’s related piece on how a bank statement loan steps down cash-out by balance shows the same ladder logic for investors who qualify on deposits instead of rent.

How Does the Investor Decision Look in Practice?

The decision comes down to four questions, asked before the purchase and again before the refinance.

1. Which rung is the loan on? Price the request against the ladder. Crossing $1,000,000, $1,500,000, or $3,000,000 changes leverage, credit floor, or both.

2. Is the seasoning met? If not, a payoff-only refinance now and a cash-out later may beat a rushed cash-out on cost basis.

3. Can reserves be shown without the proceeds? Six months of PITIA on the subject, twelve for first-time investors, from another source.

4. Does vesting fit? Entity vesting is welcome, subject to lender program requirements, but a post-purchase title move can disturb the clock.

Run a scenario. Picture an investor holding a luxury rental at about a $2,500,000 loan size. Cash-out is capped at 60% LTV on that rung, credit needs to be 720 or better, two appraisals are required, and any cash above 60% LTV would be capped at $1,500,000 in proceeds. If rent coverage lands near 1.0x, full leverage within the band is available, subject to underwriting. If it lands below 1.00, select programs may adjust LTV and terms to the $2,000,000 limit, which is below that loan size, so the structure would change. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Honest read: at this size the binding constraint is often rent coverage or the proceeds cap, not appraised value.

One practitioner pattern is worth stating. Across the wholesale network, files stall most often on reserves documentation and on entity paperwork, not on the ladder itself. An investor who assumes the cash-out will fund the reserves finds out late that it will not. Line up liquid reserves and clean vesting documents before the file goes in.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For the full picture of how these programs fit together, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.

What Is Policy, What Is Law, and What Is Lender Discretion?

Seasoning, LTV, proceeds caps, and overlays are lender policy. No federal rule sets them for DSCR loans, and “super jumbo” is not a regulated category. The only fixed line in the area is the conforming loan limit. The FHFA set it at $832,750 for a one-unit home, with a higher ceiling in high-cost areas, and everything above it is jumbo.

Business-purpose credit also sits outside consumer-mortgage rules. Federal Reserve guidance treats credit to acquire or improve non-owner-occupied rental property as business-purpose. The lender still decides whether a given loan’s purpose is business-purpose, so the use of proceeds matters.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a cash-out option on a super jumbo DSCR loan above $3,000,000?

No. In Lendmire’s network, loans above $3,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only, and every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Rate-and-term refinancing generally stays available even where cash-out does not, subject to underwriting.

How long do I have to own the property before a cash-out?

About six months from title recording is the common expectation across the network. Inside the window, the loan is sized on the lower of cost or appraisal, and after it, on appraised value.

Does the waiting period change by lender type?

Yes, in posture. Wholesale non-QM programs publish clearer tiers, while portfolio and bank structures negotiate more. No source ranks the periods by lender type, so a broker tests the file against several lenders. Seasoning waivers are file-specific, justified by factors like experience and strong coverage.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

No, not on the largest loans. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, and they have to come from another source. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%.

Can a short-term rental get super jumbo cash-out?

Only up to the short-term-rental limit of $2,000,000, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and twelve months of operating history for a refinance, valued at 80% of gross. Larger STR properties qualify on long-term market rent. Local permission must be documented for the specific property.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Self-employed borrowers can compare program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Federal Reserve FEDS: Differences Across Originators in CMBS Underwriting

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide B2-1.3-03

3. Consumer Finance Monitor: FHFA conforming loan limits

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules on Acreage Properties  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Rules for Non-Warrantable Luxury Condos  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Requirements for Business Deposit Borrowers

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote