
The Quick Read: At this price, a DSCR loan works only through a select portfolio investor program, and the file looks very different from a standard one. Leverage typically falls to about 60% on a purchase of an investment property, credit needs to reach 700, and two appraisals are required, all subject to underwriting. The loan still qualifies primarily on the property’s rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. What changes is how much cash you bring and how closely the lender studies the asset.
- The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. A portfolio investor program in the wholesale network carries qualified investors from $150,000 to $10,000,000.
- On a $6 million purchase, plan on roughly 40% down, plus closing costs and reserves.
- Cash-out is not available above $3,000,000, so this is a purchase or rate-and-term structure.
- Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before it goes to a lender.
- Short-term-rental files stop at $2,000,000, so a $6 million STR does not fit this route. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Is a $6 Million Rental Financeable on a DSCR Loan?
It can be, through a handful of lenders in the network that run portfolio investor programs, but not through the standard grid. Most DSCR programs top out around $3,000,000. Past that line, you are in what the industry calls super jumbo territory, and each lender draws that line for itself.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
There is no official definition of “super jumbo.” It is a lender-set tier, so two lenders can treat the same $6 million file very differently. That is the practical advantage of working through a broker. Lendmire arranges business-purpose investment financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and sees how differently various lenders’ guidelines treat a file this size. Some will want a larger down payment, some will want more reserves, and some will decline the asset type entirely.
At $6 million, the property is the story. A lender is not looking at your traditional personal-income documentation. It is asking whether this specific asset produces enough rent to carry a very large loan, and whether two independent appraisers agree on what it is worth.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly debt obligation. A result of 1.00 means rent exactly covers the payment.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. It is the full monthly obligation the rent has to cover.
ITIA: the same figure on an interest-only loan, with no principal in the payment.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value. Lower LTV means more of your own cash in the deal.
Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, counted in months of the subject property’s payment.
Super jumbo: a loan above a lender’s normal jumbo ceiling. No regulator defines it.
Business-purpose loan: financing for a rental property held as an investment, not as a home you live in.
How Price, Leverage and Down Payment Fit Together
Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and that is the single biggest change at this size. The table shows the ceilings on purchases of investment property when coverage is 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase LTV | Minimum credit |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 80% | 660 |
| $1M to $2M | 75% | 700 to 720 |
| $2M to $3M | 75% | 720 |
| $3M to $4M | 65% | 700 |
| $4M and above | 60%, on review | 700 |
At a $6 million price, plan around 60% on review. That means you fund roughly the other 40%, and the calculator on this site can turn that percentage into dollars for your own scenario. Nothing in this ladder reaches 80% above $1,000,000.
Price is not the same as loan size. A $6 million property does not mean a $6 million loan. It means a large loan and a large equity check, and the equity check is where many first conversations end.
What the Rent Has to Do
The rent has to cover the full monthly obligation, and 1.00 is where most full-leverage programs begin. For one-to-four-unit properties, the lender divides monthly rent by PITIA. Larger or more commercial-style assets are often analyzed on net operating income against debt service instead.
Here is the catch at this price. A loan sized at about 60% of a very high price is still a very large loan. If the asset is priced for appreciation rather than income, the rent may not support it. This is common with luxury single-family homes and trophy assets, where purchase prices outrun rents.
Run the check this way. Take the loan at about 60% of price, build the full monthly obligation, and ask whether market rent reaches 1.00x. Anything near 1.25x gives you a cushion, while anything under 1.00x means the structure has to change. At $6 million, plan on 1.00 as the working floor. Coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 is a real path through select lenders, but it applies only up to $2,000,000, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Remember what the ratio leaves out. DSCR counts the payment, not repairs, management or vacancy. A property can clear 1.00x and still lose money after operating costs, so build your own net operating income view alongside the lender’s number.
Interest-only is the main lever here. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage qualified on ITIA. Because the interest-only payment is lower, the same rent produces a stronger ratio. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
How Underwriting Treats a File This Size
Underwriting at this level is heavier than on a typical rental loan, not lighter. The property is examined closely, even though your personal income documents are not the deciding factor. Here is the sequence most programs in the network follow.
1. Pre-screen the size band. Above $4,000,000, the request is reviewed case by case before it is submitted to a lender.
2. Confirm business purpose and vesting. You document that the property is held for investment. If you buy through an LLC, entity paperwork joins the file, subject to program terms. Layered entities generally do not work.
3. Establish the rent number. The appraiser provides market rent. For a single-family rental, that is typically done on Fannie Mae’s Form 1007 rent schedule, which is built around monthly rent. A two-to-four-unit property uses a small-income-property appraisal instead. Five-plus units and larger mixed assets usually call for an income-approach appraisal and a rent roll.
4. Apply the lower-of rule. When both a signed lease and an appraisal rent exist, most programs use the lower figure.
5. Order two appraisals. Above $2,000,000, two independent appraisals are required. The appraiser sets both value (which drives LTV) and rent (which drives DSCR), so a disagreement can cut twice.
6. Compute coverage and size the loan. Interest-only structures change the payment used for the ratio and for reserves.
7. Verify borrower, credit and reserves. Above $3,000,000, programs typically want 700 or better, a clean 24-month housing payment history (0x30x24) and 48 months of seasoning after a prior credit event. Borrowers are generally citizens or permanent residents.
Documents fall into four groups: identity and credit, proof of rent, asset and reserve statements, and entity documents. Pay stubs, W-2s and traditional personal-income documentation are not the center of the file.
One practitioner pattern is worth flagging. On very large files, the appraisal is where deals break. A pro forma that cleared at the contract price can fail when the appraised rent comes in lower. If the appraised value lands under the contract price, the loan is sized to the lower value and you fund the gap. Build that possibility into your cash plan before you go under contract.
How Much Cash Do You Actually Need?
You need more than the down payment. Three layers stack up, and all of them are larger than on a typical rental deal.
| Cash layer | What drives it |
|---|---|
| Down payment | About 40% of price at 60% LTV, on review |
| Reserves | 6 months of PITIA on the subject property |
| First-time investors | 12 months of reserves instead of 6 |
| Closing costs | Vary by file and are funded separately |
Reserves are measured against this loan, not your whole portfolio. Programs do not add reserve requirements for your other financed properties, and you can hold up to 20 financed properties. On an interest-only loan, reserves are counted on ITIA. Cash-out proceeds from another property never satisfy the reserve requirement. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
So a single $6 million purchase demands real liquidity. Many investors who qualify on the property’s rent still find the equity check is the real constraint.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
The Business-Purpose Frame
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The federal Regulation Z business-purpose exemption lists transaction size among the factors in judging a loan’s primary purpose, but the purpose of the loan matters most. If any part of the plan involves living in the property, tell your broker before you apply, because that changes the product entirely.
Where the General Rule Breaks
A few common assumptions fail at this size. Know them before you write an offer.
Cash-out. None is available above $3,000,000. If you already own a $6 million asset, the refinance path is rate-and-term, at about 60% LTV on review. Investors who want to pull equity out later usually plan to refinance into smaller loans. For that exit planning, see when does it make sense to refi a rental property.
Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000 in the network, so neither route reaches $6 million, subject to underwriting. Where STR income is used on smaller files, it is based on documented operating history, discounted to 80% of gross rent. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, so municipal permission is documented for the specific property and never assumed.
Property type and size. The portfolio ladder is built for one-to-four-unit properties. A five-plus-unit building usually moves to a commercial-style loan underwritten on net operating income. Rural property is excluded above $3,000,000, and acreage is capped at ten acres.
Condos. Non-warrantable condos stop at 75% and $1,500,000, so they do not reach this size.
Many properties versus one. A package of several rentals may fit better as individual loans under $3,000,000 than as one $6 million loan. Lower balances unlock higher leverage, more programs and cash-out.
Trust and entity vesting. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms. Trust vesting at this size needs a certification of trust and clear trustee authority to borrow.
What If the Rent Falls Short?
You have options, though each one costs something. These are the levers a broker typically pulls, and each is subject to lender review.
- Put more down. A lower loan balance improves the ratio directly.
- Use interest-only. The 120-month interest-only option, qualified on ITIA, lowers the payment the rent must cover.
- Choose a stronger-income asset. Sometimes a different building at the same price rents far better.
- Split the purchase. Two or three assets under $3,000,000 each can open full leverage tiers.
- Move to a different product. If the asset only works on net operating income, a commercial loan may fit better.
Sub-1.00 coverage programs exist through select lenders, but only to $2,000,000, and LTV and terms adjust. They do not stretch to a $6 million loan.
DSCR Versus the Alternatives at This Size
A DSCR loan is not always the right tool at $6 million. The table shows how it compares with the other realistic paths.
| Factor | DSCR portfolio loan | Full-doc jumbo | Commercial loan |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main qualifier | Property rent | Personal income | Property NOI |
| Traditional personal-income documentation | Not the focus | Required | Often required |
| Best fit | Strong-rent asset | High personal income | 5+ unit buildings |
| Leverage at $6M | About 60%, on review | Varies | Varies |
For the fundamentals behind the first column, the complete DSCR loans guide walks through how these loans work. If your personal income is high and your rent is thin, a full-documentation loan may suit you better. If your traditional income documentation understates your wealth, DSCR often fits better.
Mistakes That Sink Large Files
- Counting lease rent only. Programs usually take the lower of lease and appraisal rent.
- Confusing 1.00x with profit. The ratio ignores operating costs.
- Ignoring the appraisal gap. If value comes in low, you fund the difference.
- Assuming cash-out later. There is none above $3,000,000, so plan the exit before you buy.
- Underfunding reserves. First-time investors need 12 months, not 6.
- Assuming STR income counts. Not at this size.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a cap on DSCR loan size?
There is no single industry cap. The standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, while a portfolio investor program in the network runs from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case, subject to underwriting.
How much down payment is needed on a $6 million rental?
Typically around 40% on a purchase of an investment property, since leverage runs about 60% on review at this size. Closing costs and reserves are funded on top of that. Nothing at this size reaches 80% leverage.
Do I need landlord experience?
It helps, and first-time investors face a higher reserve requirement of 12 months instead of 6. Short-term-rental files require twelve months of owning income property in the prior thirty-six months, but those files stop at $2,000,000. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Can I buy in an LLC?
Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is generally welcome, but layered entities are not, and entity documents join the file.
How many appraisals will I need?
Two independent appraisals above $2,000,000. Because the appraiser sets both value and market rent, a gap between the two reports can lower the loan amount and the coverage ratio.
Next Steps
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 to talk through a scenario. Programs change, every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
At $6 million, the investors who succeed are rarely the ones with the highest income. They are the ones who check the rent against the loan before they sign the contract.
Self-employed borrowers can review program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae, Form 1007 instructions
2. CFPB, Regulation Z § 1026.3 (business-purpose exemption)
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Cash Out a Condotel With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan? · How to Cash Out a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan on Acreage Property · How To Use Interest-only Payments To Qualify A Short-term Rental DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.