How Much Can You Borrow With a High Net Worth DSCR Loan?

How Much Can You Borrow With a High Net Worth DSCR Loan?

The Quick Read: Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, balances run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, and the standard program stops at $3,000,000. Your net worth does not set the loan amount directly. The property’s rent coverage, the leverage tier for that balance, and your credit set it. Net worth helps mainly through reserves and liquidity.

  • Leverage steps down as the balance grows: 80% on a purchase to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, then 65% and 60% (on review) above that.
  • Credit floors vary by scenario and rise to 700 above $3,000,000.
  • Two appraisals are typical above $2,000,000.
  • Short-term-rental and no-ratio files stop at $2,000,000.
  • Every figure is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting.

Wealth is not collateral here. The property is. A $5,000,000 balance sheet does not make a $4,000,000 loan work if the building cannot carry it.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Does Net Worth Set the Loan Amount?

No. A DSCR loan (debt service coverage ratio loan) qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Your personal income and net worth are not the test.

Net worth still matters, just indirectly. It shows up in four places:

  • Reserves. You need cash left over after closing.
  • Down payment. Bigger balances mean lower leverage, so more cash in.
  • Lender comfort. Strong liquidity helps on case-by-case reviews.
  • Structure options. Cash lets you fix a thin coverage ratio by putting more down.

DSCR loans are business-purpose investor products, so Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not buy them, per Scotsman Guide. That is why agency limits do not cap them. For contrast, the FHFA baseline conforming limit on a one-unit property is $832,750, with a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125, as reprinted by Calculated Risk. DSCR balances run well past both.

What Actually Caps Your Loan?

Three tests apply, and whichever binds first sets your loan:

1. The program ceiling. Each lender and program sets its own maximum. No federal rule does.

2. The leverage tier. The bigger the balance, the lower the loan-to-value (LTV) allowed. LTV is the loan divided by the property’s value.

3. The rent test. The DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues. Most programs we place files with want 1.00 or better for full leverage.

For HNW investors, test three is usually the surprise. A luxury property can be worth a lot and rent for relatively little. The rent, not your balance sheet, then limits the loan.

Factor What it controls Can net worth help?
Program ceiling Largest balance offered No
LTV tier Loan as share of value Indirectly, via more down
Rent coverage Whether rent carries the payment Indirectly, via lower balance
Credit score Eligibility and tier No
Reserves Cash after closing Yes, directly

How Do the Size Tiers Work?

Leverage falls as the loan rises. These are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting:

Loan size Purchase / rate-term Cash-out Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only. Treat the 60% figure there as a review outcome, never a promise. The 70% cash-out ceiling in the table applies to the $1M–$1.5M tier, while 75% applies to the $150K–$1M tier. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

No regulator defines where jumbo or super jumbo DSCR starts. The tiers are lender overlays. Market surveys put typical non-QM jumbo reach at $3 million or more, per Scotsman Guide. The network’s ladder carries qualified investors well past that.

What If the Rent Doesn’t Cover the Payment?

Then the rent test, not your wealth, becomes the limit. This is the classic high-value, low-yield problem.

Picture an investor buying a luxury rental where rent covers only about 0.85x of the monthly obligation. At 1.00 coverage, the file gets full leverage. At 0.85x, the file is below the usual line. Here are the levers:

  • Put more down. A lower balance means a smaller payment, which lifts coverage.
  • Use interest-only. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes and insurance portion. It lowers the payment, not the debt.
  • Use a sub-1.00 path. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real option through select lenders in the network, up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • Consider no-ratio. Through a handful of lenders in the network, no-ratio files reach $2,000,000 with a seven-year clean housing history, subject to underwriting. Leverage and terms are tighter, and short-term rentals are not eligible for it. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Some non-QM lenders will go below 1.0 when the borrower has other assets to offset the shortfall, according to Scotsman Guide. That is where wealth earns its keep. It cushions the file. It does not replace the rent test.

In practice, the thin-coverage deals that go well are the ones where the investor chose the down payment up front. The ones that stall are priced at full leverage and then discover the rent will not carry it.

Where Does Net Worth Matter Most? Reserves.

Reserves are the first constraint for most wealthy borrowers. Across the network, the standard ask is 6 months of the subject property’s payment (12 for first-time investors). Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves above that tier. Other financed properties do not add to the number, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties.

Large short-term-rental files typically ask for more, and reserve expectations tend to step up once a balance passes roughly $1,500,000. The loans themselves are full recourse to you, or to the guarantor if an LLC holds title. Plan liquidity with that in mind.

How Do Purchase and Cash-Out Differ at Big Sizes?

Cash-out is tighter than purchase at every tier. Leverage tops out at 75% to $1,000,000 and tapers to 60% from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000.

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Credit of 680 or below gets no cash-out above $1,500,000. A free-and-clear property does not unlock a loan sized to its value. The ladder caps the loan, not the equity. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

If you own a high-value rental outright and want liquidity, the cash-out math is worth running alongside a complete DSCR loans guide walkthrough of how these refinances are structured.

Short-Term Rentals and Property Type

Short-term rentals qualify on documented operating history, counted at 80% of gross rent. On a refinance, that means twelve months of operating history. On a purchase, it means the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Files require 1.00 coverage or better, experienced investors only, and loans to $2,000,000.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Permission is documented per property.

Property type changes the ceiling too. The program covers 1-4 units. Non-warrantable condos run to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, at $1,500,000 with $250,000 cash in hand. Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Can an LLC or Trust Hold the Property?

Yes, subject to program terms. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities. Vesting changes the closing file, not the loan-size logic. Lendmire’s piece High Net Worth Mortgage Guide: Qualifying Without Tax Returns covers the personal-income side if a DSCR file is not the right fit.

When a Different Loan Fits Better

Sometimes the property will not carry the debt, and a wealthy borrower is better served elsewhere. Lendmire’s piece on a self-employed jumbo mortgage for high net worth borrowers covers owner-occupied alternatives. For rentals, the choice usually comes down to this:

Option Reviewed on Best when
DSCR Property rent Rent covers the payment
Bank statement Documented deposits Income is strong, rent is thin
Conventional jumbo Personal income You have clean traditional personal-income documentation

How to Raise Your Borrowing Capacity

  • Bring coverage to 1.00 or better. That is where full leverage lives.
  • Raise your down payment to drop into a better tier.
  • Keep credit at 700 or higher for the large tiers, with 0x30x24 history.
  • Hold reserves in true liquid assets, not cash-out proceeds.
  • Size the request to the property, not your net worth.
  • Expect two appraisals above $2,000,000.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a higher net worth raise my DSCR loan limit?

Not directly. The limit comes from the program ceiling, the leverage tier, and rent coverage. Net worth helps with reserves, down payment, and how comfortable a lender is on a case-by-case review.

Is there a legal cap on DSCR loan size?

No federal rule caps it. Each lender and program sets its own ceiling. Through the network, balances reach $10,000,000, with every request above $4,000,000 reviewed case by case before submission.

Can I hold more than one large DSCR loan?

Yes. Each loan stands on its own property, and the program allows up to 20 financed properties. The real limit is liquidity for down payments, closing costs, and reserves.

What if my rent doesn’t cover the payment?

Options exist, though they are not guaranteed. Select lenders in the network offer coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, and LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. You can also put more down or use interest-only.

Do I need traditional personal-income documentation?

DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Expect to document credit, assets for the down payment and reserves, entity papers, and an appraisal with a rent schedule.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

Rent coverage, not net worth, is the number that decides how far a big rental loan can stretch.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

A DSCR-focused mortgage broker, Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) places investor financing across 41 markets — 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — with DSCR eligibility generally reviewed by the lender on property cash flow instead of tax returns, subject to lender guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Scotsman Guide – Investor-owned homes surge

2. Calculated Risk – FHFA excerpt

3. Scotsman Guide – One out of 20 mortgages are non-QM

4. Scotsman Guide – Invest in Your Future

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How to Finance a Ski-Town Rental With a DSCR Loan  ·  How Much Can You Borrow With a Luxury Short-Term Rental DSCR Loan?  ·  How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote