
The Quick Read: Usually not: a HELOC rarely lets you borrow every dollar of equity, because lenders cap your first mortgage plus the new line at a share of the home’s value, and on an investment property across Lendmire’s wholesale network that combined ceiling is 70%, while a primary home can reach 90% only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
- The cap is on value, not equity. Lenders measure combined loan-to-value (CLTV), which adds your first mortgage and the new line together.
- Occupancy sets the ceiling. On this network, investment properties top out at 70% CLTV. Primary residences and second homes can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile, and lower credit tiers carry lower ceilings.
- Credit and debt matter as much as equity. Score, debt-to-income ratio, property type and how the home is titled can all shrink the line below the ceiling.
- The full line is not the smart target. The pricing floats and the payment steps up after the draw period. The program also requires at least 75% of the line to be drawn at closing, so the portion you can hold back is small.
- Investors have a second route. A DSCR cash-out refinance qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Why Lenders Stop Short of 100%
Lenders stop short of 100% because they want a cushion between what you owe and what the home could sell for. That cushion protects them if values dip. It also protects you, because a line that matches the full value leaves no room for a soft market.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Here is the vocabulary you need. Your home has a value. You owe some of that on a first mortgage. The lender picks a maximum percentage of value that all loans against the home can reach together. That percentage is the CLTV cap.
The line equals the value times the cap, minus what you already owe. NerdWallet’s HELOC explainer walks through the same calculation. Market surveys report that most lenders cap a primary-home line at about 85% of value across all liens, according to Experian. Some lenders go higher, some lower. Lendmire’s network figures are tied to occupancy and credit, and they are laid out below.
No single federal cap applies to every HELOC. Each lender sets its own limit. That is why the honest answer to “what is the maximum?” always starts with “which lender, which property, which borrower?”
Run the Numbers on a 70% Cap
Picture a home whose value you call 100%. The math works in points of value, so you can apply it to any price.
Example one, investment property. The network ceiling is 70% CLTV. Your first mortgage is 45% of value. The line room is 25% of value (70 minus 45). Your equity is 55% of value. So the line reaches a bit under half of your equity.
Example two, primary residence at the top tier. Say you have a 720-or-better profile and a 90% ceiling. Your first mortgage is 60% of value. The room is 30% of value (90 minus 60). Your equity is 40% of value, so the line reaches three-quarters of it.
Example three, no room. Your first mortgage is 72% of value on an investment property. That already sits above the 70% ceiling. The room is zero, even though you own 28% of the home outright.
Notice what never happens. The line never reaches 100% of equity in any of these cases. The closest you get is a high-credit primary-home borrower with a modest first mortgage.
One more wrinkle: some people phrase the limit as a share of equity, and others as a share of value minus what you owe. These are different statements. Always ask the lender which one they mean. CLTV is the cleanest way to compare offers because it uses value as the base.
What the Network Ceilings Actually Look Like
The ceiling depends first on how the home is used, then on your credit profile. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, which Lendmire uses as a broker and never as the lender, the equity line is a standalone line in first or second lien position. It is available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. The network places these lines through two wholesale programs. This article calls them the higher-leverage program and the longer-runway program, and where they differ, each figure applies only within its own program.
| Property use | Top CLTV | Credit profile | Line size |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700 minimum | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary, top tier | 90% | 720 or better | Up to $500,000 |
| Primary, large line | 75% | 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) | Up to $750,000 |
Second homes follow the same top tier as primary residences: 90% CLTV, only at a 720-or-better profile. Their credit floor is 640. A handful of states apply their own caps on top of these tables, so the table is a starting point, not a promise.
The primary-residence tradeoff is real. At 720 you can pick 90% CLTV up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75%. You cannot have both at once.
Line size runs from $25,000 up to $750,000 overall. A line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program), a 75% CLTV cap and a full appraisal.
Market surveys report typical credit scores of 720 or higher and combined limits around 70% to 80% for investment-property lines, per NerdWallet’s investment-property guide. The network figure for an investment property is 70% CLTV, with no tier above it.
What Shrinks Your Line Below the Ceiling
The ceiling is the best case. Several things can pull your actual line below it.
Credit tier. On a primary residence, the CLTV allowed steps down as your score drops. A 660-or-better profile can reach 85% on lines up to $500,000. At 640 the cap is 80%. At 620 it falls to 70% on lines up to $400,000. At 600, the program floor, it is 60%.
Debt-to-income ratio. DTI compares your monthly debts to your income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to borrow. That detail catches people. A line you intend to use lightly is still tested as if you drew all of it.
Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and you can ask for one on any line.
Credit history details. The score model keys to the primary wage earner. Reports must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and there are no rescores. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by occupancy: investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for a foreclosure and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.
Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use and agriculturally zoned properties are not.
Title. Individual borrowers and revocable living trusts can hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, and it matters if your rentals sit inside an LLC.
Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
Most of this is arithmetic you can check before you apply. If your CLTV, DTI and title all clear, the ceiling comes into play. If one fails, the line shrinks or the file stops.
Should You Draw the Maximum?
Rarely, and the structure shows why. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes. One is a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. The other is a 5-year interest-only draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only.
Three features matter for the max-it-out question.
First, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. So a big approval is not a big unused safety net. Most of it becomes debt on day one. Anything you want in reserve has to come from the portion you don’t draw, and that portion is small.
Second, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period. It never converts to a fixed figure. A maxed-out balance carries the most exposure to that movement.
Third, the payment steps up when the interest-only draw ends. The balance starts amortizing over the repayment period. A borrower who sized the line to the lender’s maximum may find the post-draw payment is a different budget entirely.
There is also the lender’s right to act on the line itself. CFPB materials note that lenders can reduce your credit line if the home’s value falls, per the CFPB’s HELOC brochure. So the maximum approved is not necessarily the maximum available for the life of the line.
The stakes are higher than with most investor debt. A HELOC on your own home uses that home as collateral. The CFPB’s HELOC overview is direct about the risk: if you cannot repay, you could lose the home. That matters if you are borrowing against a primary residence to fund a rental down payment.
A sounder approach is to size the line to the use. Work backward from what the project needs, add a cushion for vacancy or repairs, and see where that lands relative to the ceiling. Then check whether you can carry the payment after the draw period ends. The ceiling tells you what the lender will allow. It does not tell you what you can afford.
The Investor Decision: HELOC or DSCR Cash-Out?
Different tools do different jobs. An equity line typically is a second lien that sizes on credit, DTI, CLTV and occupancy. A DSCR cash-out refinance replaces the first mortgage and sizes primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
| Factor | Equity line | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Credit, DTI, CLTV | Rental coverage and credit |
| Investment-property ceiling | 70% CLTV | Around 75% LTV on standard rentals |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC possible |
| First mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced |
| Structure | Draw, then repayment | Term loan |
The cash-out ceiling around 75% LTV applies to standard rentals. On short-term-rental collateral, cash-out is about 70%. Short-term-rental files also expect a 640-or-better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio. It divides the monthly rent by the monthly principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. It is a measure of rent against that obligation, and nothing else. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation.
On coverage, 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. No-ratio structures are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
On credit, a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Cash-out refinances commonly expect about 6 months of seasoning, and reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA. That is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders).
Two reasons make the DSCR route the better fit for many rental owners. First, a rental held in an LLC cannot take an equity line, because LLCs cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out refinance can work for LLC-titled properties, subject to lender program eligibility. Second, many large retail lenders do not offer equity lines on investment properties at all, as Lofty’s investor guide notes.
The tradeoff runs the other way too. A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage. If you hold a low-cost first loan, an equity line leaves it untouched. That can be worth more than a higher advance rate.
For the full mechanics of how coverage works across property types, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide.
Using a Home Line to Fund a Rental Purchase
Many investors borrow against their own home to fund a down payment on a rental. That is a legitimate use. White Coat Investor describes it as a common way to fund the down payment.
The stronger files clear two tests at once. One test is enough equity on the home that secures the line. The other is enough rental coverage on the property being bought. It does not erase leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility.
On a purchase, most DSCR files land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with 15% down and roughly a 700-or-better score. So the down payment a HELOC funds might be 15% to 25% of the purchase price, depending on the program. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
If you are comparing lines of different sizes, Lendmire’s piece Top HELOC Providers to Borrow a Six-Figure Amount Against Home Equity covers how larger lines are structured. For a different angle, there is Lendmire’s piece Top HELOC Providers to Borrow Against Home Equity Without Selling.
A Checklist Before You Ask for the Maximum
Run through these in order.
1. Confirm occupancy. The 70% investment ceiling and the 90% primary-home tier are different tables.
2. Pull your CLTV. Divide your first mortgage balance by the home’s estimated value, then see how many points sit under the ceiling.
3. Check your credit tier. A 720-or-better profile is the gate to the top primary-home tier.
4. Test DTI at the full draw. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
5. Check title. If an LLC holds the deed, the line is not an option without a vesting change.
6. Check the property type. Manufactured homes, condotels and log homes are out.
7. Read the line agreement. Some lines restrict renting out the home that secures them.
8. Size to the use. Decide the amount from the project, not from the ceiling.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): Your first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.
HELOC: A revolving line of credit secured by your home that you can draw on repeatedly up to a set limit.
Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paying interest only on the programs described here.
Repayment period: The stretch after the draw ends, when the balance amortizes and the payment steps up.
DTI (debt-to-income ratio): Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
DSCR: Monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation on the property, used to size investor loans.
Lien position: Whether a loan sits first or second in line to be repaid if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow 100% of my home’s equity with a HELOC?
Not on this network. The CLTV ceiling is 70% on an investment property. On a primary residence or second home it reaches 90% only at a 720-or-better credit profile. Because the cap counts your first mortgage too, the line reaches only part of your equity.
Is the HELOC limit based on my home’s value or my equity?
It is based on value. The lender multiplies value by its CLTV cap, then subtracts what you owe. Some sources describe the limit as a share of equity, and that wording causes confusion. Ask any lender for the CLTV figure and compare offers that way.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental property I own through an LLC?
Not through the network’s equity-line programs. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, subject to lender program eligibility.
Does a HELOC use rental income like a DSCR loan?
No. An equity line is sized on credit, DTI, CLTV and occupancy. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two answer different questions, so the strongest investor plan often uses the right one for each property.
What happens if my home value drops after I’m approved?
The lender can reduce the line. Approval does not lock in the limit for the life of the account. The risk grows when you have drawn most of the line, since a smaller limit can leave you owing more than you can still access.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale partners and is never the lender. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – How a HELOC works and how much you can borrow
2. Experian – How much can you borrow with a HELOC
3. NerdWallet – Can you get a HELOC on an investment property
6. Lofty – HELOC on investment property
7. White Coat Investor – HELOC on investment property
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a HELOC to Fund a Home Remodel · Can You Get an Investment Property HELOC When the Home Has a PACE Assessment? · Banks That Offer an Investment Property HELOC to Pay for Home Improvements
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.