Can You Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Through a Broker?

Can You Get a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Through a Broker?

The Quick Read: Yes, but only while the new loan stays at or below $3,000,000. A broker can place a cash-out refinance on a high-value rental through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Above $3,000,000 the file can still be a purchase or a rate-and-term refinance, but pulling cash out is no longer on the table. The cutoff applies to the loan amount, not the property value. A $4,000,000 rental refinanced at a lower leverage can still produce a loan inside the cash-out range.

  • Cash-out stops at $3,000,000 in loan size on the single-property ladder.
  • Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, with the highest leverage available on loans up to $1,000,000 and the lowest on loans from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000.
  • Credit of 660 is the floor to $3,000,000, and 700 above it.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property.
  • Every figure is a ceiling through select programs, subject to underwriting and not a commitment to lend.

Most investors with a luxury rental ask this question after hearing a big bank say no. Here is the straight answer on why a broker can say yes, where the ceiling sits, and how to size the loan.

What Does “Super Jumbo” Actually Mean?

Super jumbo is an industry label, not a legal category. No agency defines it. Lenders use it once a loan climbs well past standard investor loan sizes.

The reference point is the conforming limit. The Federal Housing Finance Agency explains that Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac can buy only mortgages below a set limit, and loans above that limit are jumbo. DSCR loans sit outside that system entirely. Each investor program sets its own maximum.

Across our wholesale network, the sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and the super jumbo ladder carries qualified investors past it. That ladder is where leverage and cash-out rules change the most.

Why Does a Broker Make Sense at This Size?

A broker sees many programs at once. A single lender has one set of rules, one appetite for large balances, and one answer. At super jumbo size the programs differ more than at any other size, so shopping matters.

A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Here is how the work splits:

Task Broker Funding lender
Match file to program Yes No
Compare several lenders Yes Own rules only
Set leverage and terms No Yes
Approve the loan No Yes
Grant exceptions No Yes

A broker cannot guarantee placement or override a lender’s rules. What a broker can do is steer a file toward the program whose limits fit it. For a complete overview of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

How Does Loan Size Change the Cash You Can Pull?

Cash-out leverage drops fast as the balance grows. The table shows the ceiling for each loan band at coverage of 1.00 or higher, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —
$6M–$10M 60% (on review) 60% (on review) —

Those bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices. Multiply price by leverage first, then read the band for that loan.

The top cell in each band needs a certain score. Reaching 75% on a cash-out up to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The 70% cell from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 needs 700. The 60% cash-out cells from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The program floor itself is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission. Treat any figure there as “on review,” never a flat “up to.”

Does the $3,000,000 Cutoff Apply to My Property Value?

No. It applies to the loan. This is the point most high-value owners miss.

Picture an investor holding a $4,000,000 rental with a lot of equity. A cash-out at 60% leverage produces a loan well inside the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band. Cash-out is available in that band, so the investor can pull equity. The same investor asking for 70% would still land in that band, but cash-out there tops out at 60% leverage, so the answer changes. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Three limits apply at this size, and the lowest one wins:

1. The leverage cap for the loan band.

2. The loan amount the rent can support at the required coverage.

3. The program ceiling.

Equity alone never sets the cash you can take. Model the loan, not the property value.

How Is Cash-Out Actually Calculated?

Cash-out is the smaller of two loan sizes, minus what has to be paid first. One loan size comes from appraised value at the leverage cap. The other comes from the rent the property can support at the required coverage.

From that loan, payoff of the existing mortgage, closing costs, and any prepayment charge come out first. What is left is your cash. Reserves are separate: on this ladder, cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves.

Proceeds have their own limits. Cash-out is unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. Above $1,500,000, a credit score of 680 or below gets no cash-out. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Coverage matters too. DSCR is the property’s rent divided by its full monthly debt obligation. A bigger loan means a bigger obligation, so coverage falls as you pull more out. A property that clears 1.2x on a rate-and-term can slip toward 1.0x once cash comes out. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

What Else Do Lenders Check?

Seasoning. Most programs we place files with expect about six months of ownership before lending against full appraised value. Before that, lenders typically size off the lower of the appraisal or cost basis. Seasoning is lender policy, not law.

Appraisals. The appraisal sets value, so a lower value means a smaller loan and less cash. Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000.

Reserves. Typically six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve for first-time investors, subject to underwriting. There are no extra reserves for other financed properties, and you can hold up to 20 financed properties.

Interest-only. A 120-month interest-only period is available on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75%, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest-only payment.

Property. One to four units qualify. Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay allows no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. Condos, condotels, and entity vesting are available, with limits that vary by program. Layered entities are not accepted.

Short-term rentals. They qualify on twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross income. Coverage of 1.00 or higher is needed, loan size tops out at $2,000,000, and the investor must be experienced. A short-term-rental cash-out tops out at 70%, while a standard rental tops out at 75%. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, so you must document municipal permission for each specific property. Confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

What Is the Brokered Process, Step by Step?

1. Intake. You share the property, estimated value, current loan balance, ownership entity, and how you plan to use the proceeds.

2. Sizing. The broker models the three limits and tells you which band the loan lands in.

3. Program match. The broker picks the program whose leverage, credit, and reserve rules fit the file.

4. Submission. Above $4,000,000, the request is reviewed case by case before submission.

5. Appraisal and underwriting. Appraisals confirm value. The lender underwrites the file and decides.

6. Closing. You sign and the loan funds, subject to underwriting conditions.

Before you call, gather the entity documents, a current mortgage statement, the lease or rent history, an insurance declaration page, and proof of reserves. A clear plan for the cash helps the file read well.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Broker, Direct Lender, or Big Bank?

Factor Broker Direct lender Big bank
Programs offered Many One One
Super jumbo cash-out Possible Lender-specific Often portfolio only
Income review Property rent Varies Personal income heavy
Who underwrites Funding lender Same lender Same bank

Brokers are paid either by the lender or by the borrower, and the arrangement should be explained to you in writing. Compare full terms line by line, not just the headline number. For a simple file at a standard size, a direct lender can be enough. At super jumbo size, comparing programs usually pays for itself.

One practical note from the brokerage side: large files that stall usually stall on mismatch, not on income. A loan sized one band too high, or a credit score a notch under a band’s top cell, sends the file to a program it was never going to fit. Sizing first prevents that.

What If Cash-Out Isn’t Available at My Size?

You have routes.

  • Take a smaller loan. Drop leverage so the loan falls into a band that allows cash-out.
  • Split the request. Portfolio structures can pool two to twenty properties under one note, with their own limits.
  • Refinance first, cash out later. A rate-and-term refinance now can be followed by a cash-out once the loan fits.
  • Use purchase or rate-and-term above $3,000,000. You still get a lower payment or longer structure, just no cash.

A cash buyer who wants to pull equity out soon after purchase may also fit a delayed-financing path. It waives only the seasoning wait. The rent test, appraisal, reserves, and credit minimum all still apply.

What About Business-Purpose Rules?

These loans are made for business purposes, not personal living. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau notes that business-purpose credit is generally exempt from Regulation Z. The ABA Banking Journal adds that the exemption is not uniform across every regulation. Business-purpose status is a fact-based test, so the loan must truly be for investment. Tax treatment varies; consult a qualified professional.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: An industry label for loans well above standard jumbo size, with no legal definition.

DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio, meaning the property’s rent divided by its full monthly debt obligation.

Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns the leftover as cash.

Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and costs, with no meaningful cash back.

Seasoning: The ownership period a lender wants before lending against full appraised value.

Wholesale network: A group of investor lenders a broker can place files with.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a broker guarantee my super jumbo cash-out will be placed?

No. A broker matches your file to a program, but the funding lender underwrites and decides. Eligibility depends on credit, reserves, property, and rent coverage, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

Can I borrow through an LLC?

Often yes. Entity vesting is welcome on this program, though layered entities are not accepted, subject to lender program requirements.

Does cash-out count toward my reserves?

No. On this ladder, cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Plan to hold about six months of payment on the subject property, and twelve if you are a first-time investor, subject to underwriting.

What if my loan lands above $3,000,000?

Cash-out is not available there. You can still use purchase or rate-and-term structures at 65% leverage from $3,000,000 to $4,000,000, and 60% above that on review. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Can a bank-declined file still work?

Sometimes. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, so a file that struggled on personal income may fit. Credit, leverage, and coverage must still meet program limits.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. For related reading, see Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement cash-out works on a super jumbo.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. FHFA Conforming Loan Limits

2. CFPB Regulation Z, Exempt Transactions

3. ABA Banking Journal, Compliance Question of the Month

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program for an Out-of-State Investor  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements With Twelve Months of Reserves  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Without an Escrow Account

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 3, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer