
The Quick Read: Yes, a broker can place a super jumbo bank statement cash-out refinance, but the funding lender makes the approval decision, and it turns on four things: the deposits behind your income, the appraised value, your credit score, and the leverage the loan-size band allows. A broker matches your file to the right program. A broker cannot grant exceptions or promise an outcome.
- Income comes from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits after an expense ratio, not from tax returns.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Above the super jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be counted toward reserves.
- Everything here is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Nothing is a commitment to lend.
What Can a Broker Actually Do on This Loan?
A broker packages your file, picks the programs whose rules fit it, and submits it. The lender underwrites and decides. That split matters at this size, because the programs that write super jumbo bank statement files disagree on the details.
Across a wholesale network, you see the differences daily. One program wants twelve months of statements. Another accepts twenty-four. One caps cash in hand. Another publishes no cap. The program that suits your file depends on your deposits, your credit, the property, and how much cash you need.
| Task | Broker can | Broker cannot |
|---|---|---|
| Program fit | Match file to a program | Change a program’s rules |
| Documents | Organize and flag problems early | Make statements say something else |
| Exceptions | Present a case for review | Grant an approval |
| Leverage | Show which band you sit in | Raise a band’s ceiling |
| Outcome | Explain likely paths | Promise a result |
Scale also matters here. Bank statement lending is mainstream. Scotsman Guide reported that bank statement loans made up about 37% of non-QM volume in one January’s tracking data. This is an established channel, not a fringe one.
How Do Lenders Turn Bank Deposits Into Income?
Lenders add up eligible deposits, subtract an expense ratio when the statements are business statements, and divide by the number of months reviewed. The result is your qualifying monthly income. Debt-to-income can run up to 50% through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
The mechanics, step by step:
1. Choose the statement window. The portfolio non-QM program, which carries files to $6,000,000, accepts 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements. The bank portfolio program, which carries larger files on its own ladder, uses 12 months.
2. Clean the deposits. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time items come out.
3. Apply the expense ratio. For business statements, programs use fixed ratios: 20% for a service business with no employees, 40% for one to five employees, and 50% for six or more employees or any product business. An accountant-provided ratio is another option. A profit-and-loss method exists too, capped at 80%.
4. Check ownership. Business statements need at least 25% ownership.
5. Divide by the months. The total divided by 12 or 24 gives monthly qualifying income.
6. Test debt-to-income. Your obligations, including the new loan, are measured against that income.
Run the logic on a hypothetical. Say you own 100% of a consulting firm with three employees. The fixed 40% ratio means 60 cents of every eligible deposited dollar counts as income. Divide by the months reviewed. If your monthly obligations with the new loan stay at or under 50% of that figure, the file clears the ceiling, subject to lender guidelines.
Here is a detail that helps self-employed borrowers. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100% when you use personal statements. You pick between business and personal statements, not both. Counting the same money twice is how files get cut down.
Tax returns often show lower income than the deposits do, because of write-offs. That gap is why bank statement programs exist. The statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout does not substitute.
Why Does Super Jumbo Change the Rules?
Super jumbo is a lender-defined category, not an agency-defined one. The bigger the loan, the more the lender wants from you. Three things tighten: leverage, credit, and the review process.
Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. That is not a formality. A broker sends the scenario for a read before building the full file, so you learn early whether the program is interested.
Extra overlays apply above $3,500,000 on a primary residence. They apply above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property. Through select wholesale programs, they include:
- A 700 credit floor.
- A 0x30x24 housing history (no late payments in 24 months).
- 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
- No non-occupant co-borrowers.
- No rural property, and ten acres maximum.
- Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves.
Credit floors vary by program. The portfolio program starts at 660 and moves to 700 above the super jumbo line. The bank portfolio program keeps its own 680 floor at every size.
Reserves scale with the loan. Typical guidelines ask for 3 months of payments on loans to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000, and 9 months above that. Add 2 months for each additional financed property, up to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.
What Sets Your Cash-Out Amount?
Your cash-out amount is the lowest result of several separate gates. The loan-size band sets the ceiling. Occupancy changes the ladder. Your credit score decides which leverage cell you can reach. Then the cash-in-hand cap and the reserves requirement have their say.
| Gate | What it tests | What to check |
|---|---|---|
| Loan-size band | Maximum cash-out LTV | Read the band for your loan amount |
| Occupancy | Which ladder applies | Primary, second home, or investment |
| Credit | Which cell in the band | Score vs. the band’s top cell |
| Cash-in-hand cap | Total proceeds | Applies above 60% LTV on one program |
| Reserves | Cash left after closing | Sourced separately above the line |
The bands are loan amounts, not purchase prices or home values. Work out the loan you want first, then read the band for that loan.
The table below shows cash-out ceilings on a primary residence, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting.
| Loan band | Cash-out LTV ceiling | Program |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 80% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $1M–$1.5M | 80% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $2M–$2.5M | 70% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $2.5M–$3M | 70% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $3M–$3.5M | 65% | Portfolio non-QM |
| $3.5M–$4M | 65% | Portfolio, super jumbo overlays |
| $4M–$5M | 60%, on review | Bank portfolio |
| $5M–$6M | 55%, on review | Bank portfolio |
| $6M–$10M | 55%, on review | Bank portfolio |
| $10M–$20M | 50%, on review | Bank portfolio |
| $20M–$30M | 50%, case by case before submission | Bank portfolio |
The portfolio non-QM program stops at $6,000,000. The bank portfolio program begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000, and carries files to $30,000,000 alone beyond that.
Credit works inside each band. The top cash-out cell needs a stronger score as the loan grows: 680 or higher up to $1,000,000, 700 or higher from $1,000,000 to $1,500,000, 720 or higher from $1,500,000 to $3,500,000, and 760 or higher from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. Those are what the top cell needs, not program floors. A lower score takes a lower leverage cell in the same band. The bank portfolio program works from its own 680 floor.
Second homes and investment property take their own ladders. Take every figure from your occupancy’s ladder, never by subtracting from the primary figure. A cash-out on an investment property in the $300,000-to-$1,000,000 band tops out at 75%, against 80% on a primary residence. The same band on a second home also tops out at 75%.
The proceeds cap is a separate gate. On cash-out refinances, proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program publishes no cap, though the ladder above still limits you. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
What Gets These Files Declined, and What Can a Broker Re-Route?
Some problems follow your file to every lender. Others are one program’s preference, and another program may read them differently. A broker can only help with the second kind.
| Reason | Follows the file? | Broker can help? |
|---|---|---|
| Deposits too thin for the DTI ceiling | Yes | Partly: try 24 months, a P&L path, or assets |
| Score below the cell you want | Yes | Show the lower-leverage cell |
| Unexplained or commingled deposits | Mostly | Yes, with early cleanup and a letter |
| Reserves short above the line | Yes | No, the rule is fixed |
| Rural property or over ten acres | Often | Yes: a program with different property rules |
| Cash request above the ladder | Yes | Resize the request |
The CFPB’s ability-to-repay compliance guide lists bank statements among the records a lender can use to verify income. That is why unexplained deposits get questions. A lender has to confirm that deposits are your income and not, say, borrowed money.
Here is the practitioner pattern. Most declines on these files trace back to deposits, not to the property. A borrower moves money between accounts, mixes personal and business funds, or has a quarter where deposits dropped. A letter and a cleaner statement window often change the read. A broker who sees the statements before submission can spot this early.
For a decline the broker cannot fix, the honest answer is a smaller cash request or a different path.
What Should You Prepare Before You Apply?
Prepare your statements, ownership proof, and reserves before the file is submitted. A complete file lets the broker match programs correctly the first time.
- Twelve or twenty-four consecutive months of statements, every page, for the accounts you use.
- Proof of ownership, at least 25% for business statements, plus an accountant’s expense ratio letter if you want that method.
- A mortgage statement or payoff letter, and title history on the property.
- Written explanations for large or unusual deposits.
- Reserves held separately, since above the super jumbo line cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy them.
- A credit report review before you apply, because the cell you reach depends on the score.
- A short statement of how you will use the cash.
How Does the Process Run?
The sequence is the same on most files, with the broker involved at each step.
1. Scenario review. You share loan size, property, occupancy, credit, and deposits. Above $4,000,000, the scenario gets a case-by-case read before submission.
2. Program match. The broker picks the program whose size band, statement window, and overlays fit.
3. Submission. The full document set goes to the lender.
4. Appraisal. The appraisal sets value, which sets the LTV.
5. Underwriting. The lender verifies deposits, runs the DTI, and checks credit, reserves, and property.
6. Conditions and closing. The lender issues conditions. You clear them, and the loan closes if the lender approves.
Does Owner-Occupied vs. Rental Change the Path?
It can. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. Bank statement loans are a different animal. They qualify on your personal deposits whether the property is your home or a rental.
The classification still matters. Under the CFPB’s Regulation Z interpretation, credit to acquire, improve, or maintain non-owner-occupied rental property is deemed business purpose. That special rule does not apply if you expect to occupy the property for more than 14 days in the coming year. A cash-out on your own home is a consumer-purpose file. A cash-out on a rental is typically business-purpose.
In practice, you will see different ladders for primary, second-home, and investment collateral. Don’t assume a primary-residence figure describes your rental.
What If This Exact Route Doesn’t Fit?
You have options before giving up on the cash.
- Ask for less. At or below 60% LTV on a cash-out, proceeds are unlimited. A smaller request can sidestep the cash-in-hand cap.
- Try the other program. The bank portfolio program publishes no cash-out cap and uses twelve months of statements. Its ladder is lower on leverage.
- Use assets instead of deposits. An asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60, or 84 months to create qualifying income. It works on primary and second homes to 80%. Assets-only qualification needs U.S. liquid assets equal to the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70% (80% at age 59.5 or older). Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency, and unvested stock do not count.
- Switch the rentals to DSCR. A rental can qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That keeps your personal debt-to-income cleaner. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide explains how.
- Resolve the sticking point first. For high debt-to-income files, Lendmire’s piece on how bank statement cash-out works with a high debt-to-income ratio walks through the options.
Some borrowers also wonder about a second lien instead of replacing the first mortgage. Whether that is available depends on the program and current guidelines, so ask at the scenario review.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a loan above the conforming limit and above the size where lenders add extra overlays. No agency defines it. Lenders do.
Bank statement loan: a mortgage where qualifying income comes from deposits in your bank statements rather than tax returns, subject to the applicable program.
Cash-out refinance: a new mortgage that pays off the old one and gives you cash from the equity.
Expense ratio: the share of business deposits treated as costs, which comes off before income is calculated.
Seasoning: a required waiting period, such as after a credit event or between a purchase and a refinance.
Wholesale lender: a lender that funds loans submitted by brokers rather than selling to the public directly.
Bank or Broker for a Loan This Size?
The better route depends on your situation. A broker shops several wholesale programs. A single bank offers its own.
| Your situation | Lean toward |
|---|---|
| Strong Traditional employment income, standard documents | A single bank can work |
| Self-employed, write-offs lower your return income | Broker, bank statement programs |
| Loan above $4M, needs a pre-read | Broker with case-by-case access |
| Recent credit event | Broker to find the right overlay |
| Rental property with strong rent | Broker, DSCR path |
Brokers are paid by the lender or by the borrower, and the compensation is disclosed to you in writing. Compare the total terms of every offer, not just one number.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a broker approve my loan?
No. The funding lender underwrites the file and decides. A broker prepares the file, picks programs, and presents your case. A strong package can improve the odds that a lender reads your file correctly, but approval is subject to credit, property, and lender guidelines.
Can a broker place a file a bank declined?
Sometimes. Some declines come from one lender’s preferences, such as a statement window, a property type, or a documentation method, and another program may read them differently. Declines caused by credit, thin deposits, or short reserves follow the file everywhere. A broker can tell you which kind you have.
Do I need tax returns?
Not on a bank statement program. Income is qualified on 12 or 24 months of deposits, subject to the applicable program and lender guidelines. Some borrowers use an accountant-provided expense ratio or a profit-and-loss method instead.
Can cash-out proceeds count as reserves?
It depends on the size. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Below those lines, treatment depends on the program, so confirm it at the scenario review.
Can I use business statements?
Yes, if you own at least 25% of the business. The program applies an expense ratio to the deposits. Transfers from your business into your personal account count at 100% if you use personal statements, so don’t count the same money twice.
Talk Through Your File
Lendmire is a broker, not a lender, and its consumer mortgage lending is licensed in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. For a rental you hold, Lendmire’s piece on what a bank statement cash-out requires through a broker is a good next read. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
At the top of the loan-size ladder, the deciding question is rarely whether a program exists. It is whether your deposits, credit, and reserves line up with the band you are asking for.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps self-employed and high-net-worth borrowers in 16 states qualify on bank statements, a profit-and-loss statement, 1099s or liquid assets instead of tax returns, through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; program terms are set by the lender and its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Non-QM Momentum Cools in January, Though Bank Statement Volumes Strengthen
2. CFPB Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Small Entity Compliance Guide
3. CFPB Regulation Z, Section 1026.3: Exempt Transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Best Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Program Without an Escrow Account · Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance Requirements After One Year Self-Employed · How to Cash Out a Paid-Off Property on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.