
The Quick Read: Yes, but only while each new loan stays at or under $3,000,000, because cash-out stops above that size however much equity the properties hold. Approval then turns on loan size, rental coverage, credit and reserves, all subject to underwriting. Each rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Cash-out runs 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000 and 60% to $3,000,000 on a cash-out refinance of an investment property.
- No cash-out above $3,000,000 in loan amount, and none for credit of 680 or below above $1,500,000.
- The size limit reads the loan, not the property value.
- Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and reserves run six months on the subject property.
- Staging several smaller cash-outs often works where one large loan cannot.
Picture an investor with five high-value rentals and a lot of equity. The instinct is to wrap everything into one giant loan and pull out cash. The ladder pushes the other way. The bigger the loan, the less cash-out the program allows, and past a point none at all. This guide shows where those lines sit and how to work around them.
Why Do “Several Rentals” and “Super Jumbo” Pull in Opposite Directions?
The more debt you stack into one note, the tighter cash-out gets. Leverage steps down with size, and cash-out disappears entirely above $3,000,000. Spreading the borrowing across several loans keeps each one inside a workable band.
“Jumbo” has an official floor. The Federal Housing Finance Agency says loans above the conforming limit are called jumbo loans. “Super jumbo” has no official definition at all. It is a lender label, and in practice it often starts somewhere around $2,000,000 to $3,000,000.
DSCR loans are business-purpose investor loans. They qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. That is why a super jumbo DSCR file can be built around the rentals instead of your tax returns.
Here is the ladder for cash-out on investment property at a coverage of 1.00 or higher. Every figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan amount | Cash-out LTV |
|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 70% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 60% |
| $2M–$3M | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | No cash-out |
| $4M–$6M | No cash-out |
| $6M–$10M | No cash-out |
Credit matters inside each band. The top cell in the first band needs 660 or better. The 70% cell needs 700 or better. The 60% cells need 720 or better. The program floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.
Does the Size Cutoff Read the Loan or the Property Value?
It reads the loan amount. A rental worth far more than $3,000,000 can still qualify for cash-out if the new loan lands at or under $3,000,000.
Take a property valued at $4,000,000. A cash-out at 60% LTV produces a loan well inside the $3,000,000 line, so the cash-out path stays open. The 75% cell is out of reach on a loan this size, because the 60% ceiling applies once the loan passes $1,500,000. Push the leverage higher still and the loan crosses $3,000,000, where no cash-out is offered. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Cash-out proceeds follow their own rule. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they cap at $1,500,000. Find the loan band first, then check the proceeds cap. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
What Are Your Three Structures?
You can refinance several rentals as separate loans, as one blanket loan, or as a sequence of refinances. Most investors are better off with separate loans, because each cash-out stays inside its own band and a problem on one property stays on that property.
| Factor | Separate loans | Blanket loan | Sequential |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collateral | One property each | Pooled | One at a time |
| Coverage test | Per property | Blended | Retested each step |
| Cash-out | Per-loan ladder | Pool-level review | Per-loan ladder |
| Exit flexibility | High | Needs release clause | High |
| Appraisals | One each | One per property | One each |
A blanket loan wraps several properties into one note. Lendmire’s network has portfolio structures for two to twenty properties, with pooled cash-out limited to 75% of pooled value. Whether the $3,000,000 no-cash-out line applies to a pooled structure depends on the specific program, so confirm it on your file before you plan around it.
Blankets carry a catch. Nav advises making sure a blanket loan includes a release clause, since selling one property can otherwise be difficult. A typical release sets a price above the allocated balance, and the guaranty usually survives the sale. A problem on one rental can also reach all of them through cross-default.
Lendmire’s piece DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Across a Portfolio of Several Rentals goes deeper on the portfolio side. For most investors, separate cash-outs are the cleaner route.
How Does Coverage Work Across Several Properties?
Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. A 1.00 coverage earns full leverage. Cash-out raises the balance and the payment, so coverage falls after you pull money out.
That drop is the trap. Many investors plan around the headline LTV and find the coverage binds first. A rental that covers comfortably today can sit near break-even after a large cash-out.
Say you own three rentals. One covers around 1.4x, one around 1.15x, and one around 0.9x. On separate loans, the third gets judged alone. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. In a blanket, the blended figure lands near 1.15x, and the weak property rides along.
Three outcomes are possible:
- All three clear 1.00. Each takes full leverage on its own band.
- One fails alone but passes in a pool. A blanket may rescue it, at the price of cross-collateral risk.
- The pool fails. The fix is a smaller cash-out, a lower-leverage tier, or leaving the weakest property out.
Interest-only helps here. Programs allow a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum, with coverage of 0.75 or better qualified on interest, taxes, insurance and HOA. Because the payment is lower, the coverage number improves.
What Happens to Reserves, Appraisals and Credit When Files Stack?
Each large file brings its own requirements. They do not shrink because you are doing several at once.
- Appraisals: two appraisals above $2,000,000 in loan amount, one per property.
- Reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject property, or ITIA on interest-only. First-time investors need twelve. Programs do not add reserves for your other financed properties, and you can hold up to twenty financed properties.
- Cash-out and reserves: cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves. Show reserves from other funds.
- Credit: a 660 floor on loans to $3,000,000, and 700 above. Credit of 680 or below loses cash-out above $1,500,000.
Above $3,000,000, the super jumbo overlay adds requirements: 0x30x24 housing history, 48-month event seasoning, citizens and permanent residents only, and no rural property.
Which Property Do You Refinance First?
Start with the property that has the strongest coverage and the most equity. Retest coverage on the next property after each pull, because a new payment on one doesn’t change another’s rent, but it does change your total reserves and cash position.
A sensible order: strongest coverage first, largest equity second, borderline last. Separate cash-outs typically carry about six months of seasoning. Space your files with that in mind.
Do Entities and Multiple Markets Complicate It?
Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, subject to lender program requirements. Each property still needs its own appraisal and entity documents, and insurance and appraisal practice vary by market.
Short-term rentals need extra care. Qualifying income comes from twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or better, loans to $2,000,000, and experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
What If Your Cash Need Exceeds the Ladder?
Match your situation to the option.
| Situation | Option |
|---|---|
| Loan would exceed $3M | Smaller loan, or split across properties |
| Need more than 60% LTV proceeds | Cash-out capped at $1.5M above 60% |
| Credit 680 or below | Lower loan size to stay under $1.5M |
| Weak coverage on one asset | Sub-1.00 path, reduced leverage |
| Need beyond all of the above | Rate-and-term plus a separate facility |
Staging works because each new loan is judged on its own band. Two $2,500,000 cash-outs on two properties each clear the line. One $5,000,000 loan on both does not.
What Should You Have Ready?
- Current leases or twelve months of operating history
- Mortgage statements on each property
- Entity documents and operating agreements
- Evidence of reserves outside cash-out proceeds
- A plan for where proceeds will go, since the funds are meant for your investing business
Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers the baseline documents.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where Do Investors Go Wrong?
Treating super jumbo as a regulated category. It is a lender convention, not a rule.
Letting equity set the plan. Loan size, coverage and credit all cap the cash-out too.
Assuming 1.00 means cash flow. It is a program floor, not proof the property pays for itself.
Confusing gross and net cash. Payoffs on existing loans come out first, and what remains is your cash-out.
Believing DSCR means no paperwork. Personal tax returns drop out of the picture, but appraisals, rents, reserves and entity documents stay in. Non-QM is also not subprime. Scotsman Guide projects non-QM originations above $175 billion in 2026, up from $108 billion the year before, which reflects how mainstream these loans have become.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: a lender label for very large loans, with no official definition.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly housing obligation.
Cash-out refinance: a new loan that pays off the old one and returns the remaining equity as cash.
Blanket loan: one loan secured by several properties.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
Seasoning: the waiting period between a purchase or loan and the next refinance.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can one loan above $3,000,000 include cash-out?
No. Cash-out stops above $3,000,000 in loan amount. Options are a smaller loan, staging separate refinances, or a rate-and-term refinance, all subject to underwriting.
Does a blanket loan get around the limit?
Not automatically. Pooled structures work on their own program rules, so confirm how the cash-out line applies before choosing one. Separate loans keep each cash-out inside its own band.
What credit score do I need?
The floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above. The best leverage cells need more: 700 or better at 70%, and 720 or better at 60%.
Do cash-out proceeds count toward reserves?
No. Cash-out never satisfies reserves. Reserves run six months on the subject property, twelve for first-time investors, shown from other funds.
Can I use short-term rental income?
Yes, on loans to $2,000,000, using twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross, with 1.00 coverage and experienced-investor status. Local permission must be documented per property.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage brokerage specializing in DSCR investor loans, helping arrange financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. The model centers on property-level rental income reviewed by the lender rather than W-2 documentation, subject to lender guidelines, suiting entity-owned and multi-property investors. Lendmire holds Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace recognition for 2025 and 2026.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA Conforming Loan Limits
3. Scotsman Guide – Non-QM growth formula
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements Without an Escrow Account · Best Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Program for an Out-of-State Investor · Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Requirements With Twelve Months of Reserves
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.