Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Maximum Loan Size

Super Jumbo Bank Statement Cash-Out Refinance for Maximum Loan Size

Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.

Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

The Quick Read: Your maximum cash-out is the tightest of several tests, not one number: leverage for your loan size and occupancy, income built from deposits, credit, reserves, and any cash-in-hand cap, all through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Every loan above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

  • Cash-out leverage on a primary residence steps down from 80% at the smallest sizes to 50% at the top of the range. Second homes and investment property run equal or lower at each size.
  • Qualifying income comes from 12 or 24 months of bank deposits after an expense ratio, or from assets, instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
  • Cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, the portfolio non-QM program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000.
  • Reserves run 3, 6 or 9 months by loan size. Above the super jumbo line, cash-out proceeds cannot be used to meet them.
  • Qualifying for the maximum is not the same as it being a good idea to borrow it. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo: A loan balance far above the standard jumbo threshold. No law defines it. It is a lender label, and lenders add tighter rules at that size.

Bank statement loan: A mortgage that measures your income from deposits in your personal or business accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.

Non-QM: A mortgage that sits outside the federal Qualified Mortgage box. Lenders set their own underwriting rules.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the appraised value of the property.

Expense ratio: The share of business deposits a lender assumes goes to operating costs. It is removed before income is counted.

Cash-in-hand cap: A dollar limit on the cash you can take at closing. It is separate from the LTV limit.

Reserves: Liquid money you must still hold after closing, counted in months of the new housing payment.

Seasoning: A required waiting period after an event, such as a credit event, before a lender will count it as behind you.

What Counts as a Super Jumbo Cash-Out?

A loan is jumbo once it passes the annual federal conforming limit. HousingWire reports a one-unit baseline of $832,750 and a high-cost ceiling of $1,249,125. Super jumbo has no official threshold. In practice, the label applies once a balance reaches the range where wholesale programs change their leverage ladders, credit floors and review process.

Bank statement lending is a large slice of that world. Scotsman Guide, citing Optimal Blue lock data, reported bank statement loans at roughly a third of non-QM production in a recent monthly snapshot.

Across our wholesale network, two programs carry these files. A portfolio non-QM bank statement program handles loans from $300,000 to $6,000,000. A separate bank portfolio jumbo program takes twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000 on its own ladder. That ladder begins above $4,000,000, overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000, and stands alone above that. Neither program is one flat “up to” number, and you should not read it that way.

How the Maximum Gets Set: Five Tests, One Winner

The arithmetic is simple. Appraised value times the leverage ceiling gives the maximum loan. Subtract the payoff of existing liens and closing costs, and what remains is your net cash. The catch is that “the leverage ceiling” is only one of five gates, and the tightest gate sets the number.

1. Leverage. The ceiling depends on loan size band, occupancy and transaction type. Cash-out always sits below purchase and rate-and-term at the same size.

2. Income. Deposits, after an expense ratio, must support a debt-to-income ratio up to 50%.

3. Credit. The floor rises as the loan grows.

4. Reserves. You must show them after closing.

5. Cash cap. Above 60% LTV, the portfolio program limits cash in hand. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Most borrowers who think the “80% cash-out” figure applies to their loan are surprised at this stage. That number belongs to the smallest size bands on a primary residence. At super jumbo balances, the ceiling steps down with the loan amount, as the ladder below shows.

How Bank Statement Income Sets the Ceiling

Bank statement underwriting turns deposits into income. The lender totals eligible deposits across 12 or 24 consecutive months. It divides by the number of months, then applies an expense ratio when the account is a business account. The portfolio program accepts 12 or 24 months. The bank portfolio program uses 12.

For business statements, you need at least 25% ownership of the business. Through select wholesale programs, the expense ratio is typically fixed by business type:

  • 20% for a service business with no employees.
  • 40% for a business with one to five employees.
  • 50% for a business with six or more employees, or any product business.
  • An accountant-provided ratio, if you have one and it supports the file.

A profit-and-loss method is also available, capped at 80%. Transfers from your own business into your personal account count at 100%, which is why many founders qualify on personal statements. Statements must be consecutive. A transaction history printout never substitutes for them.

Choosing 12 versus 24 months can move your qualifying income meaningfully. A strong recent year argues for 12. A lumpy history with one big windfall argues for 24, because averaging smooths it out. Many high earners with heavy write-offs on their returns still show strong deposit flow, and that gap is exactly what this product measures.

Deposits are not the only path. An asset allowance divides your liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months and adds the result to income. It applies to primary and second homes only, up to 80%. An assets-only path qualifies with no DTI when U.S. liquid assets equal the loan amount plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property. Retirement accounts count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and older. Business funds, gifts, most trusts, unvested stock and cryptocurrency never count.

The Cash-Out Leverage Ladder

The figures below are ceilings for cash-out transactions through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. Bands refer to the new loan amount. A ceiling is the most a file can reach at that size, not a typical result.

Cash-out LTV ceilings for loan amounts from $300,000 to $4,000,000.

New loan size Primary residence Second home Investment property
$300K–$1.5M 80% 75% 75%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 75%
$2M–$2.5M 70% 70% 70%
$2.5M–$3M 70% 60% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 55% 55%

Cash-out LTV ceilings above $4,000,000 (all on review, case by case)

New loan size Primary residence Second home Investment property
$4M–$5M 60% 55% 55%
$5M–$10M 55% 50% 50%
$10M–$30M 50% 45% 45%

Credit floors rise with the band too. On a primary residence cash-out, the minimum is typically 680 up to $1,000,000 and 700 to $1,500,000. It is 720 from there to $3,500,000, and 760 from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every figure in the second table is reviewed case by case, so treat it as a starting point for a conversation.

Is There a Dollar Cap on Cash-Out?

Yes, in one place. On the portfolio program, cash-out proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, cash in hand is capped at $1,500,000. The bank portfolio program has no published cap, though every file above $4,000,000 is individually reviewed anyway.

That cap matters more than most borrowers expect. A primary residence cash-out in the $1,500,000 to $2,000,000 band can reach 75% LTV on the ladder. The $1,500,000 cap can still bind first on a very valuable home with little debt. In that case, the dollar cap wins over the percentage.

Interest-only structures do not change this. They are a payment option on purchase and rate-and-term files. They never raise a cash-out ceiling.

Reserves, Credit and Overlays Above the Super Jumbo Line

Reserves scale with size. Through select wholesale programs, they are typically 3 months up to $500,000, 6 months up to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Add 2 months per additional financed property, to a 12-month maximum. First-time investors need 12 months.

Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, a tighter set of overlays applies:

  • A 700 credit floor as the minimum. The leverage band can demand more, such as 760 for a primary residence cash-out between $3,500,000 and $4,000,000.
  • A 0x30x24 housing history.
  • 48 months of seasoning after any credit event.
  • U.S. citizens and permanent residents only.
  • No non-occupant co-borrowers.
  • No rural property, and a ten-acre maximum.
  • Cash-out proceeds cannot be used to satisfy reserves.

That last overlay is the trap. If your plan is to cash out and count the proceeds as your cushion, it fails at these sizes. The reserves must already sit in your accounts. Across the network, the strictest overlays also want a clean housing history, so a late payment inside the last two years often changes which program fits.

Where the Rule Breaks: Edge Cases

Business purpose versus personal purpose. This is the biggest fork. Investment property loans are business-purpose loans, which are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The test is what the money is for, not the label on the property, and Regulation Z’s business-purpose exemption leaves that call to the creditor on each transaction. On personal-purpose loans, the value of the home is not evidence of repayment ability, according to the official interpretations in eCFR. That is why a large equity cushion never replaces the deposit review. Lendmire’s consumer mortgage business is licensed in 16 states (AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA). Owner-occupied and second-home files outside that list are not offered through it.

Bank statement versus rental income. The same investor can qualify on deposits or on the property’s rent. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines, and it has its own leverage ladder. Programs below 1.00 coverage exist through select lenders in the network, but leverage and terms adjust. If you own several rentals, the complete DSCR loans guide explains when that path beats personal deposits. Rent coverage can cap proceeds before LTV does.

A young business or heavy write-offs. Deposit-based qualification is built for these cases. Twelve months can help when the business grew recently. Twenty-four months can help when income swings. A profit-and-loss method or an accountant-provided expense ratio can improve results, or hurt them, depending on what the books show.

The top of the size range. Above $4,000,000, nothing is automatic. Leverage, credit, reserves and property type are all reviewed before the file is submitted.

Property quirks. Rural property is out above $3,500,000 on a primary residence and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, and it is limited to ten acres or less otherwise. Texas 50(a)(6) home-equity loans take a 5-point LTV reduction and stop at $3,000,000 on the portfolio program. Condos and multi-unit properties carry their own ceilings that differ from the single-family ladder above.

A Worked Example (Modeled, Not a Quote)

Run the numbers on a founder whose traditional personal-income documentation understates income. The primary residence is appraised at $3,200,000, and the existing first lien equals roughly 35% of value. These inputs are modeled assumptions.

At 70% LTV, the new loan lands inside the $2,000,000 to $2,500,000 band. The band’s 70% cash-out ceiling on a primary residence is the one that applies. Net cash is roughly the gap between 70% and the existing 35% lien, less closing costs. That is about 35% of value before costs, which sits under the $1,500,000 cash cap, so the borrower should check which test binds first. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Credit must meet the band’s 720 floor. Reserves are 9 months, because the loan is above $1,500,000. The deposit average, after the 40% expense ratio for a small team, must support a DTI up to 50%. If any one of these fails, the maximum shrinks to the tightest test.

Now take a primary residence appraised at $8,000,000. A 60% cash-out ceiling falls in the $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 band, on review. That sits right at the 60% line where the portfolio program’s cash cap stops mattering. The bank portfolio program would carry the file, and every term would be confirmed case by case. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Maximum Versus What You Should Borrow

Qualifying for the maximum does not mean you should take it. A higher balance means a larger monthly obligation and more of your equity tied up. If the cash funds a rental purchase, the new property’s rent should comfortably cover its own costs without leaning on your personal income. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Choosing between cash-out and a pure rate-and-term refinance is a separate decision. Cash-out always carries a lower leverage ceiling than rate-and-term at the same size, so a borrower who only needs a better structure may preserve more headroom by skipping the cash.

If Your Maximum Falls Short

Several restructuring moves can raise or replace the number:

  • Take less cash. Dropping to 60% LTV removes the cash-in-hand cap entirely on the portfolio program.
  • Switch the statement window. Move between 12 and 24 months to see which gives the stronger deposit average.
  • Use an asset path. A liquid portfolio can qualify you when deposits alone fall short.
  • Pay down other debts. A lower DTI can restore headroom on the income test.
  • Shift occupancy strategy. Where the property is a rental, a rent-based DSCR path may offer a different ladder. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.

Prep Checklist for Bank Statement Files

  • Gather every consecutive statement for the full 12 or 24 months, not summaries.
  • Label transfers between your own accounts and from your business, since those count differently.
  • Flag one-time windfalls so they can be explained or excluded.
  • Confirm your ownership percentage in any business whose statements you use.
  • Document liquid assets separately from reserves, so you can see what counts.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I cash out above the top leverage tier?

No. Every figure in the ladder is a ceiling, and above $4,000,000 the file is reviewed case by case. Programs do not publish a way past it. The practical path is a larger down-stepped balance with more equity, or a different occupancy classification if the facts support it.

Do cash-out proceeds count toward my reserves?

Not above the super jumbo line. On a primary residence above $3,500,000, and on a second home or investment property above $3,000,000, proceeds cannot satisfy reserves. Below those sizes, treatment depends on the specific program, so confirm it before you rely on the proceeds.

How much cash can I take out of a high-value home?

It depends on your loan size band, occupancy, credit and the income and reserve tests. At or below 60% LTV, proceeds are unlimited on the portfolio program. Subject to full underwriting, the tightest test wins. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Does a bank statement loan mean no documentation?

No. The loan is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. Your deposits are the documentation. You supply consecutive statements, and the lender reviews them, applies the expense ratio and checks credit, reserves and the appraisal.

Is a bank statement cash-out different on a rental than on my home?

Yes. Leverage ceilings are generally equal or lower on second homes and investment property, and the loan may be treated as business purpose rather than personal purpose. The overlays above the super jumbo line start at a lower balance for rentals, at $3,000,000 instead of $3,500,000.

Next Step

If you are financing a high-balance property on business or personal bank statements and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo bank statement loan options based on your deposits, the property, credit profile, leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a broker that shops multiple wholesale programs, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.

The investors who get the most from a large cash-out are the ones who decide what the money will do before they ask how much they can take.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.

Self-employed borrowers can compare both super jumbo programs on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a non-QM mortgage broker. It arranges DSCR investor loans for real estate investors in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., and arranges bank statement mortgages for self-employed and high-net-worth borrowers through its consumer lending licensing in 16 states. Bank statement files are reviewed on documented deposits or assets under the applicable program, while DSCR files are reviewed primarily around the property’s rental income. All scenarios remain subject to lender review and program guidelines.

Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. HousingWire: 2026 conforming loan limit

2. Scotsman Guide: Non-QM and FHA channels power mortgage lock volumes

3. CFPB: Regulation Z § 1026.3, exempt transactions

4. eCFR: Supplement I to Part 1026, official interpretations

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo Cash-Out Refinance Loan Limits on Bank Statements  ·  Super Jumbo IO Reset Options on a Purchase vs Cash-Out Bank Statement Loan  ·  Super Jumbo Bank Statement LTV on Purchase vs Cash-Out

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 16, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote