
The Quick Read: It depends on the size band, the occupancy, your credit tier and your reserves, because the 40-year interest-only structure sits on a portfolio non-QM program that tops out at $6,000,000, while a separate bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files to $30,000,000 on its own ladder, through select wholesale programs, subject to full underwriting. The 40-year term does not raise the ceiling by itself. The size ladder does that work. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
- Leverage steps down as the balance rises. On a primary-residence purchase, the maximum loan-to-value falls from the lowest band to the $5,000,000 to $6,000,000 band, and everything above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
- Investment property typically runs several points below primary residence at the same loan size.
- Qualifying income comes from bank deposits after an expense ratio, with debt-to-income up to 50%.
- Reserves typically step from 3 months to 6 and then 9 as the balance grows.
What Is the Maximum Loan Amount for a 40-Year Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan?
Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
There is no single maximum. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the ceiling is a ladder. The dollar band sets the leverage, the credit tier, the reserves and whether a file goes to individual review.
Lendmire is a broker, so it places files with several programs rather than lending itself. Two programs matter here.
- The portfolio non-QM program carries bank statement files from $300,000 to $6,000,000. It is where the 40-year term with a ten-year interest-only period lives.
- The bank portfolio program carries twelve-month-statement files up to $30,000,000. Its own ladder is 65% to $5,000,000, 60% to $10,000,000 and 55% to $30,000,000, and interest-only runs at 60% or the band’s ceiling, whichever is lower. Its ladder begins above $4,000,000 and overlaps the portfolio program to $6,000,000. Above $6,000,000 it stands alone.
For the 40-year interest-only structure specifically, $6,000,000 is the working ceiling. Past that point the deal works to the bank program, with different terms. Every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
The size ladder at a glance
These are typical maximum leverage figures on a purchase. Rate-and-term refinances run close to them, and cash-out runs lower.
| Loan size band | Primary residence | Investment property |
|---|---|---|
| $300K–$1M | 90% | 85% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 85% | 80% |
| $1.5M–$2M | 85% | 80% |
| $2M–$2.5M | 80% | 80% |
| $2.5M–$3M | 80% | 75% |
| $3M–$3.5M | 75% | 60% |
| $3.5M–$4M | 75% | 60% |
| $4M–$5M | 65%, case by case | 65%, case by case |
| $5M–$6M | 60%, case by case | 55%, case by case |
| $6M–$10M | 60%, case by case | 55%, case by case |
| $10M–$30M | 55%, case by case | 50%, case by case |
Two details matter. First, no loan above $1,000,000 reaches 90%. Second, the investment column can match the primary column in one band, such as the $4,000,000 to $5,000,000 band, because the programs price risk by band and not by a flat rule. On a cash-out, the best primary-residence ceiling is 80% in the lowest band, and an investment property tops out at 75% on a cash-out in the lower bands.
Credit tiers rise alongside size. A primary residence typically needs 680 or better up to $1,000,000, 700 or better to $1,500,000, 720 or better from there to $3,500,000, and 760 or better from $3,500,000 to $4,000,000. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review.
What Actually Limits Your Loan?
Four limits compete, and the lowest one wins. They are leverage, income, program size and reserves. The advertised top-line number rarely equals what a given borrower qualifies for, because any one of the four can bind first.
Leverage-limited. Picture a borrower with strong deposits who is buying a primary residence just past the $3,000,000 line. The band moves the ceiling from 80% to 75%, so the down payment grows even though income is not the issue. The fix is a larger down payment, or structuring the purchase so the loan lands in the lower band.
Income-limited. Here the property fits the ladder but the deposits do not support the payment. Qualifying income is eligible deposits divided by the statement months, after an expense ratio. Debt-to-income can run to 50%. A borrower with heavy personal debt can hit that wall before any size limit applies.
Size-limited. Say the borrower wants the 40-year interest-only structure on a loan above $6,000,000. That structure is not available there, so the file shifts to the bank program on its own terms and ladder.
Reserve-limited. Reserves typically run 3 months to $500,000, 6 months to $1,500,000 and 9 months above that. Each additional financed property adds 2 months, up to a 12-month maximum, and first-time investors typically need 12 months. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on the largest files. Plenty of borrowers have the income and the equity yet fall short on liquid assets.
How Does Bank Statement Income Set the Size?
Income comes from deposits, not traditional personal-income documentation, so a business owner whose returns show heavy write-offs can still qualify on cash flow. The program uses 12 or 24 consecutive months of personal or business statements, and the bank program uses 12. Statements must be consecutive, and a transaction history never substitutes for them.
For business accounts, the lender totals eligible deposits and divides by the number of months. It then applies an expense ratio. Typical ratios are:
- 20% for a service business with no employees
- 40% for a business with one to five employees
- 50% for a business with six or more employees, or any product business
- An accountant-provided ratio, which may replace those defaults
- A profit-and-loss method, capped at 80%
Business statements need at least 25% ownership. Transfers from the borrower’s own business into a personal account count in full, so the personal-account route often produces cleaner income than the business route. The file still is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines.
Other paths exist for borrowers whose deposits do not tell the whole story:
- Asset allowance divides liquid assets by 36, 60 or 84 months and adds the result to income. It applies to primary and second homes, at 80% maximum leverage.
- Assets-only needs no debt-to-income test. Liquid assets must equal the loan plus closing costs plus sixty months of any net loss on other residential property.
Retirement accounts typically count at 70%, or 80% at age 59½ and over. Business funds, gifts, cryptocurrency and unvested stock never count.
Does a 40-Year Term Raise the Ceiling?
No. A longer schedule changes the shape of the payment, not the size band, the leverage cap or the reserve count. The 40-year term on the portfolio program comes with a ten-year interest-only period, and that period is available up to 85% leverage with a 700 credit floor. That 85% is the ceiling of the interest-only structure on purchase and rate-term files. It never lifts a cash-out ceiling. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
The remaining thirty years amortize. A borrower should test the payment after the interest-only period ends, because that payment will be higher than the early one. A file that clears only on the interest-only payment is leaning on the structure, not on the income.
On the bank program, interest-only runs on 5- and 7-year fixed-period adjustables at 60% leverage. A 10-year fixed-period adjustable is fully amortizing. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo: A loan large enough that each lender sets its own tier for it, since no official line defines the term.
Bank statement loan: A mortgage that qualifies the borrower on deposits in personal or business accounts instead of traditional personal-income documentation.
Non-QM: A loan outside the standard qualified-mortgage checklist, so the lender relies on its own judgment of the borrower’s ability to repay.
Expense ratio: The share of business deposits treated as costs before income is counted.
Interest-only period: The early stretch of a loan when the borrower pays interest and no principal.
Where Does “Super Jumbo” Start?
It starts wherever a lender says it does. The only fixed line below it is the conforming limit, which FHFA publishes by county each year. The current baseline for a one-unit property is $832,750, and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125, according to Orrick’s summary of the FHFA announcement. Above the county limit a loan is jumbo, and past that, super jumbo is a market label only.
Trade coverage is consistent on sizing. Scotsman Guide reports that non-QM jumbo programs can reach $3 million or more. No single number is the maximum.
The conforming limit governs what the government-sponsored mortgage agencies can purchase. It does not cap a non-QM DSCR loan, which qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Why Is a 40-Year Term Non-QM?
Because the standard qualified-mortgage definition rules it out. The Federal Register text of the General QM rule bars interest-only and balloon features and limits the term to 30 years. A 40-year or interest-only loan therefore falls outside that box.
Non-QM does not mean unregulated. It means the loan is underwritten to the lender’s own ability-to-repay standard. That is why the documentation is full and the deposits are screened. Transfers and loan proceeds come out of the deposit total.
Who Is This Loan For?
It fits borrowers whose traditional personal-income documentation understates income, and the programs are built for founders, physicians, attorneys, entertainers, athletes and investors. The loan is a better fit when:
- Deposits are strong and traditional income documentation shows heavy deductions.
- The property is high-priced relative to its rent, so a rent-based file would fall short.
- The borrower wants a lower early payment and can carry the full amortizing payment later.
It fits less well when:
- The borrower’s debt-to-income is already near 50%.
- Liquid reserves are thin for the size band.
- The loan size lands in a band with sharply lower leverage and the borrower cannot cover the larger down payment.
Bank statement, full-doc jumbo or DSCR?
| Factor | Bank statement | Full-doc jumbo | DSCR |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reviewed on | Deposits | conventional personal-income paperwork | Property rent |
| Personal DTI matters | Yes | Yes | Usually not |
| 40-year or interest-only | Available | Not under QM | Available |
| Best for | Self-employed | W-2 earners | Rental holders |
A DSCR file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Programs below 1.00 coverage are available through select lenders in the network, though leverage and terms adjust. The complete DSCR loans guide covers that path in full.
What Happens at the Top of the Range?
Every file above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, so no leverage figure at that size is a flat promise. Above $3,500,000 on a primary residence, and above $3,000,000 on a second home or investment property, the programs add overlays:
- A 700 credit floor
- A clean housing history over the past 24 months
- 48-month seasoning after any credit event
- U.S. citizens and permanent residents only
- No non-occupant co-borrowers
- No rural property, and ten acres at most
Cash-out terms matter too. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, the portfolio program caps cash in hand at $1,500,000, while the bank program publishes no cap. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Property type changes the picture. Warrantable condos run to 85% and non-warrantable to 80%, while condotels run 75% on a purchase and 65% on a cash-out. Second homes are one-unit only, and two-to-four-unit properties run to 85%. For a longer walk through the structure, Lendmire’s complete guide to 40-year super jumbo bank statement loans goes deeper.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can there be no maximum on a bank statement loan?
No. Some online pages describe an unlimited ceiling, but every program publishes its own cap. Across the wholesale network, the portfolio program stops at $6,000,000 and the bank program stops at $30,000,000. Both step leverage down as size rises.
Does a longer term raise my limit?
Not by itself. Size, leverage, credit and reserves set the limit, and a 40-year schedule only changes how the payment is shaped. The interest-only period can ease early cash flow, but it does not move you into a higher band.
Can I use personal statements instead of business statements?
Yes. The programs accept 12 or 24 months of either type, and the bank program uses 12. Personal statements often work well for owners who move business income into a personal account, since those transfers count in full.
Can I buy an investment property with this loan?
Yes, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting. Leverage can run five points or more below a primary residence at the same size, though not in every loan-size band. The programs also tighten seasoning and credit overlays above $3,000,000 on an investment property.
Is this available in my state?
Lendmire is licensed for consumer mortgage lending in 16 states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA and WA. Programs change, and every file is underwritten individually.
Next Step
Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan programs page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
As a DSCR and non-QM mortgage broker, Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — connects investors with wholesale lending channels across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. The property’s rental income, not the borrower’s tax returns, is central to lender review, which works for self-employed operators and portfolios beyond four financed properties.
Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA conforming loan limit data page
2. Orrick InfoBytes, FHFA conforming loan limit announcement
3. Scotsman Guide, non-QM mortgage share
4. Federal Register, General QM rule
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo bank statement loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Get a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan With a Law Practice · Jumbo vs Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loans · How to Use 40-Year Amortization on a Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.