
Uptown is where the equity in Port Townsend tends to sit. It’s a walkable district of older cottages, Victorians and the occasional lot with a second small house behind the first. Homes.com’s local guide calls Uptown and Morgan Hill two of the city’s most sought-after neighborhoods. For an investor who bought here a while ago and now holds an older house with a rentable outbuilding, that is a cash-out candidate. It is also a file where the appraisal carries most of the weight, because the comp pool is tiny and almost nothing in town looks like anything else.
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker. Port Townsend, Washington State rental property investors can tap DSCR programs that Lendmire arranges, available across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. This piece covers the equity-extraction side only: what a cash-out refinance on an existing rental looks like in a small, tight, isolated market, where the numbers get stuck, and what reviewers will ask for.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in Port Townsend, WA
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
TL;DR: A cash-out refinance on a Port Townsend, Washington State rental is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, which suits investors holding duplexes or single-family homes with added units better than a lone three-bedroom bought near the $525K median sale price.
- Reported rental vacancy runs 0% to 1%, per the Port Townsend Leader.
- Single-family is 74.23% of housing units; small multifamily is 6.11% (NeighborhoodScout).
- Cash-out tops out at 75% LTV, with about 6 months of seasoning.
- A lone single-family rental models below 1.00 at full leverage.
- The appraisal sets proceeds, not any portal median. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Port Townsend Market Snapshot
A quick read on the Port Townsend investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| Home prices | 56 sales (Redfin Port Townsend housing) |
| Typical rents | $1,550 (PT Leader “Let’s do the math”) |
| Population | 10,438 population (Census Reporter, Port Townsend) |
| Employment | 966 employees (Port Townsend Leader, hospital) |
| Vacancy | 0–1% (Port Townsend Leader, housing) |
Uptown, Downtown and the Corridors Between
Uptown is the strongest cash-out neighborhood in the city, and downtown is the one most investors overestimate. Uptown’s older single-family stock and cottage lots give the best shot at stacked income. Downtown has more mixed-use character but less residential inventory to work with.
Uptown. The housing is older, and some lots carry a cottage or a second structure. That is exactly the collateral a rent-stacking strategy needs. The catch is documentation. Older stock with informal outbuildings raises questions about what is actually a legal, rentable unit, and reviewers will want that answered in the file before they count a dollar of income from it. If the second structure has a lease, a clean configuration and a rent schedule the appraiser can support, Uptown pencils. If it’s a storage building someone rented by handshake, it doesn’t.
Downtown and the historic district. This is the waterfront retail and tourism core, with a National Historic Landmark District designation and the most commercial and mixed-use potential in town. Flat-out residential rent comps here are thin, and a mixed-use building brings its own review questions about how commercial and residential income are treated. Treat it as a specialist file, not a default.
Kah Tai and the Sims Way corridor. This is the entry corridor near the lagoon, Boat Haven, ferry traffic and the courthouse. Rents here are likely more workforce-oriented, which means steadier tenant demand but less room above the debt-service line. Good for a low-leverage hold. Not where you go to pull maximum proceeds.
Glen Cove. The industrial and light-commercial pocket near the mill. It shows up as an MLS neighborhood name, but there’s no verified rent or price data for it. Skip it unless you already own there and the numbers come from your own leases.
Fort Worden area. Demand here leans toward arts and events. That’s real, but it’s seasonal and event-driven, and this article doesn’t size any loan on that income. Underwrite it as long-term rent or don’t underwrite it.
One honest limit on all of this: nobody publishes reliable neighborhood-level rent or price bands for a city this size. The neighborhood notes above are character and structure, not yield rankings. Your own rent roll and a current appraisal are the only numbers that count.
What the Rent-to-Value Math Actually Says
Single-family rentals in Port Townsend do not clear 1.00 coverage at maximum cash-out leverage, and investors should plan around that. Rents are high relative to much of the state, but values are higher still, so the ratio of rent to price stays thin. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Start with the inputs. Redfin reports a median sale price of $525K over the most recent three-month window, down 17.0% from the same period a year earlier. Zillow’s smoother index puts the average home value at $642,884, up 1.4% over the past year. The two use different methods, and Redfin’s median is a small-sample figure that can swing. Rent sources disagree more. Prop:Metrics, citing Rentcast, shows medians of $2,280 for two-bedrooms and $2,620 for three-bedrooms in the 98368 ZIP. The Port Townsend Leader reports one-bedroom apartments averaging more than $1,500 a month. Treat all of these as ranges, not gospel.
Now run the numbers on a modeled single-family rental. Assume a $525K appraised value and a three-bedroom rent between $2,100 and $2,620 (modeled assumptions drawn from the sources above, not a published rent). Gross rent lands around 0.40% to 0.50% of value per month. Calculate coverage on the full obligation, meaning principal, interest, taxes and insurance, at 75% LTV, and the ratio comes out roughly 0.7 to 0.85. At around 60% LTV the top of that rent range gets to about 1.00, including taxes and insurance. That is the math, and it’s not close. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
What follows a sub-1.00 result? A few structures a lender may review: a lower LTV so the new loan is smaller against the same rent; a sub-1.00 program from select lenders in the network, which usually comes with stronger credit, more reserves and different pricing; or an interest-only structure that reshapes the payment. None of these is a promise. Eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit, reserves and property review. Most standard DSCR programs are built around a 1.00 baseline because rent covers the obligation at that level. Anything below it is a harder file.
Now a modeled duplex. Assume a $550K value (the low end of what Homes.com currently shows for multifamily listings) and two units renting at a conservative $1,500 each, the one-bedroom figure from the Leader. At 75% LTV, including taxes and insurance, that scenario models just under 1.00. Swap in the two-bedroom figures from Rentcast’s ZIP data for both units and it models comfortably above 1.25. Same building, same lender, and the gap between the two outcomes is entirely rent evidence. That’s why leases and a market-rent schedule matter more here than in a big metro. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
DSCR files in markets like this one typically look like a patchwork. The property is small, the comp pool is shallow, the rent data conflicts, and the borrower’s real equity is higher than the coverage ratio will let them touch. The files that move cleanly tend to lead with signed leases and deposit history, offer a realistic rent schedule instead of the top of the range, and accept a lower LTV up front rather than negotiating after a thin appraisal. Borrowers who expect the maximum LTV on a single-family property to work here usually end up restructuring anyway.
Duplexes Are Scarce (and That’s the Problem)
Small multifamily is the best collateral for a DSCR cash-out in Port Townsend and also the hardest to find or value. NeighborhoodScout shows duplexes, converted homes and small apartment buildings at just 6.11% of housing units, against 74.23% single-family detached.
Scarcity cuts two ways. If you already own a duplex or triplex, you hold an unusual asset with tenant demand behind it. A city planning official told the Leader years ago that the greatest demand was “straight-up rental property,” and reported vacancy today sits between 0% and 1%. (That quote is from an older article, so confirm the current picture before leaning on it.) But the same scarcity starves the appraiser. Homes.com currently shows only two multifamily listings in the city, priced from $550,000 to $935,000, and that is a snapshot of listings, not a sales dataset. With two data points, an appraiser leans on market-rent schedules and out-of-area sales. Cash-out value becomes less predictable than it would be on a single-family home in a busy suburb.
Then there’s new construction, which doesn’t solve it. A Leader opinion column models a new fourplex selling for around $650,000 per unit against workforce rents near $1,550, and models a single-family-to-duplex conversion at about $250,000 that breaks even in six years. It’s an opinion piece, not market data. The takeaway for DSCR: new-build fourplexes don’t pencil at workforce rents. The realistic multi-unit deal is an existing duplex or a single-family home with added units, underwritten from actual leases, not column assumptions.
ADUs: The Income Stack With a Comp Problem
A single-family lot with an ADU is the most plausible way to build a second rent stream in Port Townsend, and it’s also the one appraisers handle most unevenly. Housing Solutions Network summarizes city rules as allowing two ADUs on single-family lots, capped at 800 square feet detached and 1,000 attached. The Leader notes the expansion hasn’t necessarily produced a growing housing supply.
Model it. Take the $525K value, a main house renting at $2,100 and an ADU at $1,500 (both modeled assumptions). Combined rent against the full obligation at 75% LTV, including taxes and insurance, gets you to roughly 1.2. That is a real improvement over the lone house at 0.7 to 0.85. But it assumes the appraiser counts the ADU income, and that the ADU is permitted, finished and leased. The value would also shift with an ADU on the lot, so treat the number as directional. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
The comp problem is worse outside city limits. Jefferson County’s draft comprehensive plan says no ADUs were permitted in unincorporated areas during the decade before the recent pickup, and only 11 in the three years after. That’s a county figure, not a city one, but it shows how few ADU comps exist in this part of Washington. A lender reviewing ADU income usually wants a lease, a rent schedule from the appraiser, or both. Get the lease in writing first. Everything else follows from it.
Anchors: Hospital, Mill and Naval Magazine
Jefferson Healthcare is the demand anchor here, and the paper mill is the one to watch carefully. Rental demand rests on healthcare, maritime trades, arts nonprofits and industry, not on a college, so don’t frame this as a student market. Peninsula College has closed its Fort Worden campus, per the college’s contact page.
Jefferson Healthcare runs a 25-bed critical access hospital with clinics in Port Townsend, Port Ludlow and Quilcene. The Leader reports its payroll at 966 employees, up from 866 and 903 in prior counts. It is the county’s largest employer and outweighs the mill and the school system combined. That is the steadiest source of tenant demand for long-term rentals. Naval Magazine Indian Island adds a further 200 or so military and civilian personnel.
The mill needs a caveat. A mill-commissioned study reported by the Jefferson County Beacon found the paper mill supports 310 employees, but only 96 live in Port Townsend, and the study’s $92,600 average salary may be skewed upward by management pay. It also found the mill provides roughly 40% of manufacturing jobs in the region, and the article’s own headline asks what Port Townsend would be without it. Direct rental exposure to the mill is small. The bigger exposure is indirect: family-wage jobs and hospital volume. Don’t underwrite this market as if the mill is permanent.
Housing Solutions Network cites state projections of 3,985 new homes needed in Jefferson County over roughly the next two decades. It also reports 16.4% of county housing units as vacant. That likely reflects second homes and seasonal use, not available rentals, which squares with near-zero rental vacancy. The city itself has 10,438 residents and that number isn’t growing the way a Sun Belt metro does. Small base, constrained supply.
Port Hadlock-Irondale: Read This Before You Count Units
Port Hadlock-Irondale sits just outside the city and runs from lower-priced older homes to high-end waterfront. Some land listings mention a sewer improvement district, so it may become a growth area for denser rentals, but no verified detail exists on that. Confirm sewer status before assuming anything.
The catch is collateral type. The county’s draft comprehensive plan counts nearly 3,000 manufactured homes in unincorporated Jefferson County, concentrated in Irondale and Port Hadlock. Manufactured homes, whether single- or double-wide, fall outside the network’s DSCR programs. So do log homes and barndominiums. If your Jefferson County holding is one of these, a DSCR cash-out refinance is not the tool, and no amount of rent changes that. Check the property type before you build a plan around the equity.
The Paperwork That Decides Proceeds
Proceeds in a cash-out depend on four things: the appraised value, the rent used for lender review, the full monthly obligation and the reserves. Everything else is friction around them. Here is how that friction typically looks on a small-market file.
Seasoning. Expect about 6 months of ownership measured from title recording. If you bought recently and renovated, the clock still runs from the recorded date, and the lender will look at what the appraiser can support, not what you spent.
LTV. The hard ceiling for cash-out is 75%, and given thin comps, plan for a number below it. The ceiling is a cap, not an entitlement. Equity available depends on rent used for lender review, the obligation, reserves and that cap. It’s not a guaranteed cash figure.
DSCR and credit. The baseline is 1.00 coverage on rent used for program review against full PITIA. Credit tiers typically run 620 through 700, with 620 as the floor. Stronger credit generally gives more room on structure. Some lenders review lower or no-ratio files, but those usually come with lower leverage, more cash or different pricing.
Reserves. Roughly 6 months of PITIA, stepping up to around 9 months above $1.5 million in loan balance. Loan amounts up to $3 million run on standard programs, and smaller balances route through select lenders in the network. Because of Port Townsend’s price points, most files will sit well inside that range.
Rent evidence. This is where small-market files stall. Given the gap between a $1,151 Niche figure and a $2,430 Zumper average, no lender will trust a portal. Expect requests for signed leases, deposit proof and a market-rent schedule from the appraiser. If the building has two units or an ADU, each needs its own lease and its own rent line.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
Two common ways to finance an investment property in Port Townsend, WA. They qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Entity and insurance. Holding title in an LLC is workable, subject to lender program eligibility. Insurance and taxes get verified from actual documents, and in a waterfront-adjacent market those documents matter. Investors should confirm current local rental rules, taxes and insurance with qualified local professionals. That’s the one reminder this article will give on the subject.
Where the Proceeds Go (and Why Appraisals Decide It)
Portal numbers for Port Townsend disagree, and the appraisal is the only figure a lender will use. Redfin shows a $525K median, down 17.0%. Homes.com shows a median of $600,475 and an average sale price of $669,199. Redfin’s new-construction page shows five new homes at a median list price of $749K. A fall in reported medians, a big gap against new-build pricing and few comps all point one way: an appraisal can come in below what you expected.
So plan proceeds as a range. If the appraisal supports the value you need, the equity recycle pathway turns that equity into capital for the next acquisition. If it doesn’t, the smarter move is often a smaller draw at a lower LTV that keeps coverage clean. That may mean leaving some equity where it is. The refinance pathway for investor properties covers the non-cash-out alternative, and the DSCR fundamentals explain how coverage gets calculated. For how this stacks up against full-doc financing, see the guide “Where DSCR and Conventional Diverge”.
(An honest toss-up: use the proceeds to buy a second duplex in a market where they’re easier to find, or hold the capital against the thin comps here. Duplex supply in Port Townsend is small enough that redeploying out of town is the more realistic plan for many owners.)
For the broader Washington picture, see Lendmire’s Washington State DSCR platform. To run a specific property, investors can get a DSCR quote or call 828-256-2183.
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you qualify for a DSCR cash-out refinance in Port Townsend?
Qualification centers on the property’s rent against its full obligation, with a 1.00 baseline, typical credit tiers of 620 to 700 and about 6 months of reserves. The property also needs roughly 6 months of seasoning from title recording and must fit within the 75% LTV cap. Port Townsend’s thin comps mean the appraisal and lease evidence carry extra weight. Final eligibility depends on lender guidelines.
What are the requirements for an investment property loan in Port Townsend, Washington State?
Expect a rent schedule or leases, proof of insurance and taxes, reserves and a credit profile that meets the program floor. Eligible collateral matters too: manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not reviewable through these programs, which is relevant in nearby Port Hadlock and Irondale. Every point here is subject to eligibility review and program terms.
Can ADU income count toward cash-out qualification in Port Townsend?
Sometimes, depending on the lender and the appraisal. The city allows up to two ADUs on single-family lots, but ADU comps are scarce, so appraisers often rely on market-rent schedules. A signed lease and a finished, permitted unit make the case much stronger. Plan the cash-out without ADU income first, then treat it as upside.
Why is cash-out harder on single-family rentals here?
Rent is high, but values are higher. A modeled three-bedroom renting for $2,100 to $2,620 against a $525K value produces monthly rent of roughly 0.40% to 0.50% of value. At 75% LTV with taxes and insurance included, coverage models below 1.00. Lower leverage, a sub-1.00 program or added units are the usual routes.
What DSCR terms may lenders review for investors in Washington State?
Lendmire arranges DSCR investor loans. Cash-out refinances are typically reviewed up to a 75% LTV cap, with a 1.00 coverage baseline, about 6 months of seasoning and reserves around 6 months of PITIA. All terms are subject to lender guidelines and credit approval.
The Short Version for Owners Here
Port Townsend owners with a duplex, a triplex or a house with a legal, leased second unit have something the market doesn’t produce much of, and the equity in it is worth recycling if the appraisal cooperates. Everyone else should run coverage at lower leverage before counting on a full draw. The investors who get their leases, rent schedules and property types in order before they apply will come out ahead.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker that helps arrange investor financing across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender on the property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines. That works for self-employed investors, LLC operators and portfolios above four financed properties. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Redfin, Port Townsend housing market
3. Port Townsend Leader, housing crisis
4. NeighborhoodScout, Port Townsend
6. Census Reporter, Port Townsend
7. Port Townsend Leader, hospital growth
8. Zillow, Port Townsend home values
9. Prop:Metrics
10. Homes.com
12. pencol.edu — Pc Main Contact Departments
14. ptleader.com — New Leadership at Indian Island Base
15. Jefferson County Beacon, paper mill
16. Housing Solutions Network, Affordable Housing 101
17. 2025
18. 2026
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Port Townsend, Washington State: The 2026 DSCR Financing Guide to Uptown · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Port Angeles, Washington State: Equity in a Flat Market · Cash Out Refinance Investment Property in Anacortes, Washington State
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Washington
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.