
The Quick Read: Usually 20% to 40% of the purchase price on an investment property, and your net worth does not shrink it. Loan size sets the number. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Wealth helps with reserves and options, not with the equity you bring.
- Up to $1,000,000: about 20% down on a purchase, through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
- $1,000,000 to $3,000,000: about 25% down on a purchase.
- $3,000,000 to $4,000,000: about 35% down on a purchase.
- Above $4,000,000: about 40% down, reviewed case by case before submission.
- Net worth counts mostly as proof of reserves. It does not buy a lower down payment. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Why Doesn’t Net Worth Shrink the Down Payment?
Net worth does not shrink the down payment because a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: the property’s rent divided by its monthly obligation. Your balance sheet is not the thing being underwritten.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Think about what the lender is protecting against. Without traditional personal-income documentation in the file, the equity in the property is the cushion. If the deal goes bad, the lender recovers from the building. A bigger cushion means less risk of loss. That is why the loan-to-value ratio (LTV, the loan as a percentage of the property’s value) is the lever that matters.
Here is the simple mirror image. If the maximum LTV for your loan size is 75%, your minimum down payment is the other 25%. No program we place files with lets a large net worth rewrite that math. Wealthy borrowers ask this often, and the answer is the same every time. Not what they hoped.
You also won’t find a zero-down version. Most programs in the wholesale network want your own capital in the deal. They generally don’t allow a second loan stacked at closing to cover the down payment.
So where does wealth help? Three places. It makes reserves easy to prove. It supports stronger credit tiers, which unlock the higher LTV cells. And it gives you the room to choose a bigger down payment when the property’s coverage is thin.
Down Payment Requirements for a High Net Worth DSCR Loan, by Loan Size
Across the super jumbo ladder, the minimum down payment steps up as the loan grows. Through select wholesale programs, loan amounts run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000, and this ladder carries qualified investors past it. Every figure below is a ceiling, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Max LTV, investment purchase | Min down | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 20% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 25% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 25% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 35% | 700+ |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 40% | 700+ |
Rate-and-term refinances follow the same ladder as purchases. Cash-out is tighter. On a cash-out of a standard rental, the ceiling is 75% up to $1,000,000. It steps down to 60% between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000, and there is no cash-out above $3,000,000.
Two details trip people up. First, never assume 80% above $1,000,000. It doesn’t exist on this ladder. Second, above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case before it is submitted, and the loan is purchase or rate-and-term only.
Above $3,000,000 the file gets stricter in other ways. Expect a 700 credit minimum, a clean mortgage history, and citizenship or permanent residency. Rural property is out, and acreage is capped at ten acres. Above $2,000,000 the lender orders two appraisals.
What Does the Down Payment Look Like at Real Price Points?
Run the numbers on four purchases of investment property. Each uses a modeled price and the ladder above. The dollar conversion is left to the calculator, which gives an illustrative estimate only.
A $900,000 duplex. The ceiling is 80% LTV, so the minimum down payment is 20%. Credit of 660 or better opens that cell. This is a more affordable equity ask on the ladder. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
A $2,400,000 luxury rental. The ceiling is 75% LTV, so the minimum is 25% down. Credit needs to be 720 or better. The lender orders two appraisals, which adds a step but doesn’t change the percentage. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
A $3,500,000 trophy property. The ceiling drops to 65% LTV. That means at least 35% down, with credit at 700 or better. This is where many investors feel the cliff. One more dollar of loan amount past $3,000,000 and the equity ask jumps ten points. Final terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
A $5,000,000 purchase. Plan on 60% LTV, reviewed case by case, which means roughly 40% down. Nothing is flat or promised at this size. The file is discussed before it is submitted. Each figure is subject to lender guidelines and a complete review of property type, leverage, and credit.
Notice the pattern. A more affordable way to ease the ask is often to keep the loan just under a tier line. A loan that fits under $3,000,000 can carry 75% LTV. The same buyer with a $3,200,000 loan faces 65%.
Down Payment, Closing Cash, Reserves: Three Different Piles
Your down payment is not your total cash need. A file needs three separate piles of money: the down payment, closing costs, and reserves. High net worth buyers get surprised by the third one.
Reserves are liquid funds left in the bank after closing. Programs on this ladder typically want six months of PITIA on the subject property. PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. On interest-only loans the count uses interest, taxes, insurance, and dues instead. First-time investors typically need 12 months.
The lender doesn’t ask for extra reserves on your other financed properties. You can have up to 20 financed properties. And cash-out proceeds from the subject property never count toward its reserves.
Not every dollar of net worth counts. Private business stakes, concentrated stock, and illiquid real estate equity are real wealth, but they don’t sit in an account. Lenders verify liquid funds from statements. Brokerage and retirement balances are often discounted or must be shown as accessible. Treat your net worth as a menu of possible funding sources, not as a number the lender will accept whole.
Where Can a High Net Worth Down Payment Come From?
The down payment must be your own money, sourced and documented. How a source is treated varies by program, but the pattern across the network is consistent.
| Source | How it usually works |
|---|---|
| Cash in bank | Cleanest. Statements show the balance. |
| Brokerage account | Usually counted, often at a discount. |
| Retirement funds | Counted only if accessible, often discounted. |
| Cash-out on another property | Allowed as source of funds, once documented. |
| Gift funds | Varies by program. Limits apply. |
| Borrowed against the subject | Generally not allowed. |
Equity recycling deserves its own paragraph. Say you own a rental that has appreciated. You refinance it and use the proceeds as the down payment on the next one. That works, because the money is now your documented cash. It isn’t a loophole around the down payment. It’s a source-of-funds answer, and Lendmire’s how much down payment a vacation home releases in a jumbo cash-out walks through that side in more detail.
Large transfers need a paper trail. If you move money across several accounts, expect to explain each movement. Keep statements together before you apply. Lenders are looking for a clean line from your accounts to the closing table.
Can a Wealthy Borrower Put Down Less?
Put down less than the ladder says? Rarely. Put down more? Often, and sometimes it is the smarter move.
Coverage is the second lever after loan size. A property at 1.00 coverage or better earns full leverage. Coverage below 1.00 is a real path through select lenders in the network, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. In plain terms, a weaker rent-to-payment ratio generally means more cash down, not less.
That works in your favor too. A bigger down payment shrinks the loan and its payment, which lifts the coverage ratio. A property that falls just short of 1.00 can sometimes be fixed with more equity. Picture an investor whose rent covers roughly 0.95x at the standard LTV. Adding cash down can pull that number up, though the lender still decides under its own guidelines.
Interest-only is another tool, though it doesn’t reduce the down payment. Programs here offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV. It improves monthly cash flow. It doesn’t change how much equity you bring. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
And zero down? Not on this ladder. What people sometimes call low down is really a low cash to close, achieved by pulling equity from another asset. The equity requirement doesn’t disappear. It just comes from a different account.
Does Property Type Change the Down Payment?
Yes, in places. Standard one- to four-unit rentals get the full ladder. Some collateral gets lower ceilings.
- Non-warrantable condos (those that don’t meet standard project rules) cap at 75% LTV and $1,500,000.
- Condotels (condo hotels) cap at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with a cash-in-hand requirement.
- Rural property on five acres or less can reach 75%. Larger parcels step down.
- Short-term rentals qualify up to $2,000,000 with coverage of 1.00 or better. Income is documented operating history, or the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis on a purchase, counted at 80% of gross. They are for experienced investors only. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, though layered entities aren’t. Owning through an LLC doesn’t change the percentage down. It changes who signs and who guarantees.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The Federal Register’s ability-to-repay rule places business-purpose loans outside its scope, and Doss Law’s business-purpose guide explains that acquiring a rental property generally qualifies. That’s the whole regulatory story for your down payment: no government agency sets it. Each program sets its own matrix.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
How Much Should You Actually Put Down?
Put down the minimum when the property’s coverage is comfortable and your capital has better uses. Put down more when coverage is thin or the loan sits just above a tier line.
Here is the honest tradeoff. Less cash down frees capital for the next deal. But it often means thinner coverage and a tighter fit with the program. More cash down lowers the LTV, lifts the coverage ratio, and gives the file more room.
This one’s a genuine toss-up for many investors. A buyer with plenty of liquidity might prefer to keep cash for opportunities. Another might want a stronger ratio and a calmer file. Neither is wrong. What matters is that you’ve seen the coverage at each leverage level before choosing.
Across our wholesale network, the files that run cleanest are the ones where the investor arrives with the liquidity already documented. The files that stall are usually the ones where the down payment is clear but the reserves are scattered across illiquid accounts. Sort that out before you pick a property.
If your income is complex, you might also look at Lendmire’s self-employed jumbo mortgage guide for high net worth borrowers, which covers the owner-occupied side. For the rest of the program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.
A Pre-Application Liquidity Checklist
Assemble these before you submit anything:
1. A target price and the matching loan-size tier from the table above. 2. Statements for every account funding the down payment, with large movements explained. 3. Proof of reserves: six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. 4. Credit at or above the tier floor (660 at the low end, 700 or 720 higher up). 5. The entity documents, if you’re vesting in an LLC. 6. Any rent evidence: a lease, an appraisal rent schedule, or operating history for short-term rentals.
Appraisals set value and market rent. The usual forms are 1007 for single-family and 1025 for two- to four-unit properties.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly obligation. A ratio of 1.00 means rent covers the payment exactly.
LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount as a percentage of the property’s value. Your down payment is the remaining percentage.
PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full monthly cost the rent is measured against.
Reserves: Liquid cash left after closing, measured in months of PITIA.
Cash-out: A refinance that pulls equity out of a property you already own.
Business-purpose loan: Financing for an investment property, not a home you live in.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does a high net worth lower the down payment on a DSCR loan?
No. Net worth helps you document reserves and can support a stronger credit tier, but it doesn’t change the maximum LTV for your loan size. The minimum down payment is the remainder after that ceiling, subject to underwriting.
Can I use cash-out proceeds from another property as my down payment?
Yes, once the funds are documented as yours. This is a source-of-funds question, not a way around the equity requirement. Cash-out proceeds from the subject property itself can’t satisfy that property’s reserves.
Is there a no-money-down DSCR option at this loan size?
Not on this ladder. Most programs want your own capital in the deal, and most don’t allow a second loan at closing to fund it. A low cash-to-close usually means the money came from another asset.
How much cash do I need beyond the down payment?
You need closing costs and reserves too. Reserves are typically six months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 months for a first-time investor. The calculator can give an illustrative estimate of the totals.
Does buying through an LLC change the down payment?
No. The percentage is set by loan size, coverage, credit, and property type. Entity vesting is accepted subject to program terms, and the individual guarantor is still reviewed.
Ready to See the Numbers?
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through a specific property. Every file is underwritten individually, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage built around DSCR investor lending, with programs available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR lenders commonly evaluate rental-income coverage instead of personal income paperwork — a practical fit for LLC-owned and multi-property investors. Terms vary by lender, property, leverage, and program. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Federal Register – Ability-to-Repay and Qualified Mortgage Standards Final Rule
2. Doss Law – Business Purpose Exemption Simplified
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan · How Much Can You Borrow on a Luxury Vacation Rental With a DSCR Loan? · How Condotel Financing Works With a DSCR Loan
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.