
The Quick Read: A DSCR cash-out refinance sizes one new first loan against the property’s value and its rent, while a HELOC sizes a second line by combined leverage minus what you already owe, so the two reach different loan sizes on the same rental. On our wholesale network, a cash-out refinance on a standard rental typically tops out around 75% LTV with loans up to $3,000,000. An investment-property HELOC tops out at 70% CLTV with a $500,000 line cap.
- A cash-out refinance replaces your first mortgage. A HELOC sits beside it and leaves it alone.
- LTV counts one loan. CLTV counts every loan secured by the property.
- On a cash-out refinance, about 75% LTV is the typical ceiling for a standard rental, and 70% applies to short-term-rental collateral.
- An investment HELOC runs 70% CLTV, $25,000 to $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score and title held by you personally or in a revocable trust.
- Rent can cap a cash-out below its equity limit. Clearing the coverage test does not mean the property cash flows. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): the property’s monthly rent divided by its monthly PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent covers the payment with nothing left over.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. It is the full monthly obligation on the property.
LTV (loan-to-value): one loan balance divided by the property’s value.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): every loan secured by the property, added together, divided by its value.
Lien: a lender’s legal claim on the property. The first lien is paid first if the property is sold or foreclosed.
Cash-out refinance: a new, larger first mortgage that pays off the old one and sends you the difference.
HELOC (home equity line of credit): a revolving line you borrow against, secured by your equity. On a property that already has a mortgage, it is a second lien.
Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after you buy a property before it will refinance on today’s value. About 6 months is the common expectation on cash-out files.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Does CLTV Work?
CLTV adds every lien on the property, then divides by value. The first mortgage uses up room before the second loan gets any. A cheap first mortgage does not create extra CLTV room, because the test counts balances and never the pricing.
Yahoo Finance gives a clean market illustration. A $200,000 home with $100,000 owed has a 50% LTV. Add a $50,000 second loan and the CLTV becomes 75%. The same source notes that the amount you request counts toward CLTV even before you fund it. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
That detail matters for lines. Bankrate’s glossary notes that a lender may measure the whole line amount rather than only the drawn balance. A $300,000 line with $50,000 drawn can be tested as if the full $300,000 were borrowed.
The same framing explains the title of this piece. A cash-out refinance has a single balance, so LTV is the right yardstick. A HELOC added behind an existing mortgage has two balances, so CLTV is the one that binds.
How Is a DSCR Cash-Out Sized?
A DSCR cash-out loan is sized as the lower of two numbers: what the equity allows and what the rent can carry. Equity sets the first ceiling. Coverage on the new, larger payment sets the second. Whichever is lower wins.
Here is the sequence on most files we place:
1. Value is set. The appraisal includes a rent schedule. Single-family rentals use Form 1007 and 2-4 unit properties use Form 1025.
2. The LTV cap applies. On a cash-out refinance of a standard rental, the cap is about 75% LTV across most of the network. At least 25% of the value stays in the property.
3. The loan size is tested. The new loan is the lower of the equity limit and the amount the rent supports at the required coverage.
4. Coverage is tested on the new payment. A bigger loan means a bigger PITIA, which lowers the DSCR. Rent can cap your proceeds before equity does.
5. Proceeds are netted. Cash to you equals the new loan, minus the old payoff, minus closing costs. A prepayment charge on the old loan comes out too.
6. Reserves and credit are checked. Reserves commonly run about 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type. Credit floors start around 620 in parts of the network. Most programs want about 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage.
Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Above $2,500,000, the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Seasoning is typically about 6 months.
Recent rehabs follow a separate path. The loan is generally sized on your cost basis until about 6 months after the title was recorded, and on appraised value after that.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The file qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For the full picture, see our complete DSCR loans guide.
How Is an Investment HELOC Sized?
A HELOC line is sized by taking a percentage of value and subtracting your first mortgage balance. What is left is the potential line. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet shows this with a $100,000 home. At 75% of value, the limit is $75,000. Subtract $40,000 owed on the first mortgage and the potential line is $35,000.
On our network, an investment-property HELOC uses 70% CLTV as the percentage. A few features set it apart from DSCR cash-out:
- Line size: $25,000 to $500,000 in total. There is no higher investment tier.
- Credit: 700 minimum. A 720 score reaches the same 70% CLTV as a 700, so extra score buys eligibility and not extra leverage.
- Qualification: this is borrower underwriting. The lender reviews credit, income, and debt-to-income, with a 50% maximum DTI.
- Valuation: because the line caps at $500,000, valuation is usually automated with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a second valuation.
- Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw, then a 25-year repayment period. Pricing is variable throughout and never converts to a fixed structure. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing.
The CFPB describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. It adds that lenders can freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value drops significantly or your finances change. A cash-out is a lump sum with no such feature.
Same Property, Both Paths
Run the numbers on one rental, using modeled percentages and not market data. Assume it is a standard rental, not a short-term rental, held in your own name.
If your first mortgage is 30% of value:
- A cash-out refinance at about 75% LTV could produce a new loan equal to 75% of value. That leaves meaningful room between the existing first mortgage and the new loan amount, before payoff costs, closing costs, reserves, and the rent test.
- An investment HELOC at 70% CLTV could reach a meaningful share of value, subject to the $500,000 cap and your DTI. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
If your first mortgage is about 55% of value:
- The cash-out has roughly 20 points of room before costs.
- The HELOC has about 15 points.
The two paths are close on raw percentages. The gaps appear elsewhere. On a higher-value rental, the $500,000 cap can bind a HELOC before CLTV does. A cash-out can go well beyond that on larger assets. The cash-out also rewrites the entire balance, while a HELOC adds cost only on what you draw.
That last point drives many decisions.
Side-by-Side: Loan Size and CLTV
| Factor | DSCR Cash-Out | Investment HELOC |
|---|---|---|
| What is measured | LTV on one new loan | CLTV on all liens |
| Existing first lien | Paid off and replaced | Stays in place |
| Typical ceiling | About 75% LTV on a standard rental | 70% CLTV on an investment property |
| Size range | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs | $25,000 to $500,000 |
| Reviewed on | Rent covering PITIA | Credit, income, and DTI |
| Title | LLC possible per program terms | Individual or revocable trust |
| Valuation | Full appraisal with rent schedule | Usually automated |
| Cost shape | Fixed spine; ARM and interest-only options | Variable throughout |
Coverage on DSCR cash-out generally starts at 1.00 on select programs. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
When Rent, Not Equity, Is the Limit
Many investors assume equity is the only gate on a cash-out. It is not. A larger loan means a larger payment, so every extra dollar you pull lowers the coverage ratio. A lender may size your proceeds below the equity maximum to bring coverage back up.
Picture an investor with a rental that has plenty of equity but only modest rent. The equity test might allow a large pull. The coverage test on the new payment may allow much less. The investor then chooses between taking the smaller amount, adding cash to the file, or looking at a select-lender path with leverage and terms adjusted.
Coverage also is not cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses all sit outside the calculation. A property that clears 1.00 can still lose money each month.
A larger down payment on a purchase lowers the payment and can lift the ratio. It never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Files that pull the full maximum often leave little room for the next deal. A smaller cash-out can leave a stronger file for the next loan. It is worth deciding what the cash is for before deciding how much to take.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The comparison above holds for most files. These edge cases are where it stops holding.
Title. A HELOC on our network requires title in your name or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. DSCR cash-out commonly allows an LLC, subject to program terms.
The size cap. The $500,000 investment HELOC cap is firm. If your cash need is larger, only the cash-out path reaches it.
Credit above the floor. On an investment HELOC, 700 is a hard floor. Below it the file stops. Above it, the ceiling stays at 70% CLTV.
Primary-residence lines are a different product. Lines on a primary residence or second home can reach 90% CLTV, but only at a 720 or better credit profile. That figure never applies to an investment property. Equity in your own home is not a DSCR product.
Short-term rentals. Short-term-rental collateral is more restrictive. A cash-out on short-term-rental collateral tops out around 70%, while a cash-out on a standard rental reaches about 75%. Expect a 640 or better score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Small cash-out. Taking any cash back moves a refinance onto the cash-out grid, at about 75% on a standard rental. A pure rate-and-term refinance sits on a different grid, with select programs reaching higher.
Property types. Manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR loans. HELOC property types cover 1-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condo, and exclude condotels and mixed-use. Manufactured homes, co-ops, and log homes are also out.
Availability. DSCR programs are available in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. HELOCs are offered only in 16 full-service states, so a HELOC may not be an option where DSCR is.
Limits on lines. Programs cap how many lines a borrower can hold and how much combined exposure they can carry. Check these early if you plan to hold more than one.
Can You Stack a HELOC and a Cash-Out?
Sometimes, but sequencing matters. A HELOC can sit in first or second position. If you refinance a first mortgage while a line is open, the line generally has to be paid off, subordinated, or consented to by its lender. A DSCR cash-out then replaces the first lien and may leave the line behind it.
Every added lien raises CLTV, so the second loan can consume the room the first needed. Lenders review the whole stack, not each loan alone.
Many investors who stack do so for a reason: a small, cheap first mortgage they want to keep, plus a modest cash need. That is the HELOC’s natural case. A large cash need or a first mortgage worth replacing points to the cash-out.
Which Gate Are You Failing?
Work through these in order:
- Is the property held in an LLC? If you will not change title, the HELOC is out. Look at DSCR cash-out.
- Is the cash need above $500,000? If so, only the cash-out reaches it.
- Is your score below 700? The investment HELOC stops. DSCR cash-out has a 620 floor in parts of the network and most programs want about 660.
- Is your first mortgage small and well structured, with a modest cash need? A HELOC may preserve it.
- Does traditional personal-income documentation understate your income? DSCR cash-out qualifies primarily on property-level rental income, which suits self-employed investors and portfolios.
- Does the rent cover the new payment at your target loan size? If not, the coverage test is your limit, not equity.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does CLTV include the undrawn part of a HELOC?
Often yes. A lender may count the full line amount, not only the drawn balance. Plan your CLTV on the requested line size.
Can I keep my first mortgage and still pull cash?
Yes, if you add a HELOC. It sits beside the first lien and leaves it in place. On an investment property, the line caps at 70% CLTV and $500,000, and requires a 700 or better score.
Why can my cash-out come in below the LTV maximum?
Because the new payment has to pass the coverage test. A larger loan lowers the ratio, and rent can cap proceeds before equity does. Payoff, closing costs, and any prepayment charge on the old loan also come out of the headline number.
Can my LLC take out an investment HELOC?
Not on our network. Title must be held by you personally or in a revocable living trust. DSCR cash-out commonly allows LLC borrowers, subject to program terms.
Is a 700 score enough for the best HELOC leverage?
On an investment property, yes. A 700 and a 720 both reach 70% CLTV. Higher scores do not raise that ceiling.
Next Step
If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker that arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network. Every figure here is subject to lender guidelines and full file review, and nothing here is a commitment to lend.
Before you choose, look at your first mortgage balance, your target cash amount, and your rent against a larger payment, because those three numbers usually decide which path fits.
For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Bankrate glossary — Combined loan-to-value ratio
3. CFPB — Your home equity line of credit booklet (older edition)
4. CFPB — What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Do All DSCR Cash-Out Loans Carry an Early Exit Fee? · How to Cash-Out Refinance a 2–4 Unit Rental From Start to Close · How to Document a Cash Purchase for Delayed Financing on a Duplex
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.