
The Quick Read: A $4M rental can fund the next purchase, but the $4M has to be appraised value, not the loan amount. Cash-out is unavailable once the new loan passes $3,000,000, so the refinance has to be sized under that line. At the 60% leverage ceiling that applies to cash-out between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000 in loan size, the new loan lands inside that band with room to spare, subject to underwriting. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
- The $4M is the appraised value. The cash-out loan itself must stay at or under $3,000,000.
- Cash-out in the upper tiers is typically capped at 60% of value, with a 720 credit floor on most files.
- Two tests set the loan size: leverage on value, and rent covering the new payment. The lower one wins.
- Net proceeds are the new loan minus the payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge. They do not count toward reserves.
- Above $3,000,000 in loan size, the paths are purchase or rate-and-term only, reviewed case by case above $4,000,000.
Most people searching this have a stabilized, high-value rental and a purchase contract waiting. The question is how much cash the property can release and what it costs to get there. Here is how the file actually works, based on how large-balance DSCR loans are structured across Lendmire’s wholesale network.
What Is a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out?
A super jumbo DSCR cash-out is a refinance on a high-balance rental that pays off the existing loan and returns the leftover equity as cash. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file.
“Super jumbo” has no official cutoff. Lenders define it themselves. In this network, the standard DSCR program runs to $3,000,000, and a separate ladder carries qualified investors from there to $10,000,000. Cash-out only lives on the lower rungs of that ladder, which is the catch for anyone with a $4M asset.
Does Cash-Out Actually Work at $4M?
It works when the new loan stays at or under $3,000,000. Between $3,000,000 and $4,000,000 in loan size, the ladder offers purchase and rate-and-term at lower leverage, with no cash-out. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, purchase or rate-and-term only.
For a property worth $4M, that sorting is friendly. The leverage ladder looks like this on a DSCR of 1.00 or higher, all as ceilings through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting:
| Loan size | Cash-out ceiling | Credit floor |
|---|---|---|
| $150K to $1M | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M to $1.5M | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M to $2M | 60% | 720+ |
| $2M to $3M | 60% | 720+ |
| Above $3M | None | n/a |
A $4M rental refinanced at 60% of value lands in the top cash-out band. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% leverage. Above 60%, proceeds are typically capped at $1,500,000. And on credit of 680 or below, cash-out is off the table above $1,500,000 in loan size.
The mistake is assuming a $4M asset gets a $4M loan. It does not. Purchase leverage at that size runs lower, and cash-out stops at $3,000,000 regardless of equity.
The Waterfall: From Value to Net Proceeds
Net proceeds are a subtraction exercise. Start with the new loan, then take out the payoff on the existing loan, closing costs, any prepayment charge on the old loan, prepaids, and any funds you set aside for reserves. What is left is what you can put toward the next down payment.
Here is a modeled structure, in percentages of the $4M appraised value. The inputs are assumptions, not market data.
| Line item | Modeled input |
|---|---|
| New loan | 60% of value |
| Existing payoff | 35% of value |
| Gross equity released | 25% of value |
| Less costs, prepaids, prepayment charge | Reduces the 25% |
| Net to the next purchase | Whatever remains |
The calculation is simple. The friction sits in the last two rows. A prepayment charge on the old loan can take a visible bite, and prepaids on a loan this size are not small. Ask for the payoff statement and the prepayment terms before you sign a purchase contract that depends on this cash.
Seasoning matters too. Lenders look at how long the borrower has held title before cash-out is available, and the requirement varies by program. A recent purchase can complicate it, and an all-cash buyer using delayed financing is limited by documented cost, not appraised value.
Two Tests: Equity and Rent. Which One Binds?
The new loan is the lower of two numbers: what the leverage cap allows on appraised value, and what the rent can support. Investors fixate on equity. On a $4M property, rent is just as often the binding limit.
Coverage is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. A 1.00 ratio means rent equals that obligation, and 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real select-program path up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Above that loan size, plan on 1.00 or better.
Two points on the rent side:
- The ratio uses the new payment. The old payment is irrelevant. A bigger loan lowers coverage, so a property that comfortably covered its old debt can sit much closer to 1.00 after the pull.
- Rent is gross. Vacancy, repairs, management and capital expenses sit outside the ratio. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property cash flows.
Rent comes from the appraisal’s rent schedule. The appraiser completes Form 1007 on single-family and Form 1025 on 2-4 units, and Fannie Mae’s appraiser learning center publishes those form titles. DSCR loans are not agency products. Only the form names carry over. Lenders typically work from the lower of lease rent and market rent, and a month-to-month or expired lease can work when the rent is written down and backed by proof of payment.
Reverse-sizing helps. Take the rent, divide by your target coverage of 1.00 or better, and see what monthly obligation that supports. If that obligation sits below the 60% leverage loan, rent is your ceiling and you get less cash than the equity suggests. Interest-only can change the picture: a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% leverage, is reviewed on interest, taxes and insurance, with coverage of 0.75 or better. That helps coverage, though it does not lift the 60% cash-out ceiling. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Turning Net Proceeds Into the Next Down Payment
Net proceeds become the down payment on the next property, with purchase leverage set by the ladder for the new loan size. On a purchase, that means 80% to $1,000,000, 75% to $3,000,000, 65% to $4,000,000, and 60% to $6,000,000 on review.
A clean sequence runs like this:
1. Order the payoff and prepayment terms. Know the true net before you commit to a contract.
2. Run coverage on the new payment. Do this before the appraisal is ordered, not after.
3. Order the appraisal with a rent schedule. Above $2,000,000 in loan size, expect two appraisals, and the same applies on cash-out.
4. Close the refinance and hold the proceeds. Keep the cash separate and traceable.
Timing is a contract-level issue. If your purchase contract has a financing contingency or a tight closing window, a pending refinance carries real risk. Some investors bridge the gap with short-term financing and refinance afterward. A bridge suits a buy-rehab-then-cash-out plan better than a long-term hold, and DSCR financing is designed as the long-term piece.
One more point: the same dollars cannot count twice. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves on the new loan, so reserves must come from other funds.
Reserves, Documents and Appraisal Friction at This Size
Reserves on the subject property are typically six months of the full monthly obligation (interest, taxes and insurance only on interest-only loans), and twelve months for first-time investors. Cash-out proceeds do not count. Above $3,000,000, the program also wants 700 or higher credit, a clean housing history of 0x30x24, 48 months of event seasoning, U.S. citizens or permanent residents only, no rural property and a ten-acre maximum. These are ceilings on what the network’s select programs allow, not promises, and they stay subject to underwriting.
The paper trail that holds up files at this size:
- Entity documents when the property is vested in an LLC, subject to program terms. Layered entities are not accepted.
- Current leases, or written-down rent with proof of payment on month-to-month tenancies.
- Payoff statement and a clear picture of any prepayment terms.
- Insurance quote that matches the loan size and property type.
- Statement of the intended use of proceeds.
Appraisals are the usual snag. Two appraisals mean two chances for a low number or a rent schedule that comes in light. A thin comp set on a unique property can pull value down and compress the loan. A well-documented appraisal reconsideration, using recent comparable sales and condition adjustments, is a routine step on files like this.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Business Purpose: What the Proceeds Can Do
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Regulation Z rule on business-purpose credit lists the factors lenders weigh in deciding a loan’s primary purpose, and the borrower’s statement of purpose is one of them.
The next acquisition is a clean business use. Using the cash for personal spending muddies that purpose and can create problems on a loan that is supposed to be business credit. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The ladder gives the general answer. These edge cases change it.
- Short-term rentals. STR files are capped at $2,000,000 and require coverage of 1.00 or higher. A $4M short-term rental cannot use the super jumbo path. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross, and the borrower has to be an experienced investor. Municipal permission is documented per property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
- Non-warrantable condos and condotels. Non-warrantable condos are limited to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels top out at 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, also at $1,500,000.
- Rural and acreage. Rural property runs 75% on five acres or less, with a $3,000,000 cap on twenty acres.
- Above $4,000,000. Every request is reviewed case by case, purchase or rate-and-term only.
- Credit between 660 and 680. Cash-out is unavailable above $1,500,000 in loan size.
Anything with a unique feature, such as a luxury property with a guest house or mixed use, deserves a pre-submission conversation. Programs differ across the network, and the right lender depends on the specifics.
Stress-Testing the Cash-Out
Before you pull equity, run three tests on the new loan.
Low appraisal. A value that comes in lower shrinks the 60% ceiling directly. Check that the purchase still works with less cash than planned.
Rent shortfall. If the rent schedule comes in below your lease, coverage drops and the loan can shrink or the program can change. Sub-1.00 coverage may be reviewed through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
Real cash flow. Passing the ratio is not the same as cash flow. Insurance changes, vacancy and capital repairs can turn a 1.05x coverage property into a negative carry. Some investors facing a thin result decide a sale suits them better than a cash-out.
If Cash-Out Isn’t Available or Is Too Thin
When the equity is bigger than the cash-out ceiling allows, or credit disqualifies it, there are other routes.
| Option | What it does | Main friction |
|---|---|---|
| Rate-and-term over $3M | Refinances without cash back | No proceeds for the purchase |
| Cash-out on a second property | Pulls equity from a different asset | Needs its own coverage and seasoning |
| Sell and redeploy | Converts equity into full proceeds | Gives up the asset and triggers sale costs |
| Short-term bridge | Funds the purchase now, refinance later | Short runway and added costs |
Splitting the equity across several properties often works better than squeezing one $4M asset. A smaller cash-out on a property in the $1.5M-$2M band carries the same 60% ceiling and typically has less appraisal friction.
For the release math, see how much a super jumbo cash-out releases on a $4M rental. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the fundamentals.
Key Terms Defined
- DSCR: The monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues.
- Cash-out refinance: A new loan that pays off the old one and returns leftover equity as cash.
- Rate-and-term refinance: A new loan that replaces the old one without returning cash.
- Seasoning: The time a borrower has held title before cash-out is available.
- Reserves: Liquid funds held after closing, typically measured in months of the subject’s payment.
- Business-purpose loan: Credit extended for investment or commercial use rather than personal or household use.
Decision Checklist
Pull cash when the property is stabilized, the new payment is covered at 1.00 or better with margin, reserves are funded from other sources, and the purchase is a business acquisition. Hold off when coverage is thin, the payoff carries a heavy prepayment charge, or the purchase depends on a tight closing window you cannot control.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker arranging investor loans through select wholesale lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., the team places files, not commitments, and programs are subject to lender guidelines and underwriting.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I take cash out of a $4M rental with a DSCR loan?
Yes, if the new loan stays at or under $3,000,000. Cash-out is not available above that loan size. At 60% leverage on the appraised value, the new loan sits within the allowed band, subject to underwriting. Credit usually needs to be 720 or higher in the upper tiers.
Does the cash-out count toward my reserves?
No. Reserves must come from other funds. Most programs want six months of the subject property’s payment, and twelve months for a first-time investor. Cash-out proceeds never satisfy that requirement above the $3,000,000 line.
Why does a bigger loan lower my coverage?
Coverage is rent divided by the new payment. A larger loan raises the payment and the ratio drops. A property that covered its old loan comfortably may land near 1.00 after the pull. That is why rent can limit proceeds before equity does.
Can a short-term rental use this path?
Not at $4M. Short-term rental loans cap at $2,000,000 and require coverage of 1.00 or higher, with income based on twelve months of operating history on a refinance. The borrower must be an experienced investor, and municipal permission is documented property by property.
What if my property is above $4M?
Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission, and it is purchase or rate-and-term only with no cash-out. Leverage is lower, and any figure above that size is stated on review, not as a flat ceiling.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
Self-employed borrowers can compare program options on Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Fannie Mae Learning Center, Appraisers
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How Much a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Releases on a $4M Rental · Cash-out Refinance Rules On A $4M Super Jumbo Bank Statement Loan · Does a Luxury Rental Cash-Out Refinance Become a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.