
Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Most Eau Claire owners will try to cash out on the wrong building. The single-family rental with the most paper equity is usually the weakest coverage candidate in town, and the cheap triplex on the Hill with no appreciation story is often the strongest. Cash-out sizing here follows rent per dollar of value, not price gains. Citywide values are up only 1.3 percent over the past year, per Zillow’s Eau Claire home value index, so the proceeds come from income.
DSCR Cash-Out Calculator
Run the cash-out numbers in Eau Claire, WI
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Sep 24, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Sep 24, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a DSCR-focused mortgage broker. Through Lendmire’s DSCR program footprint — 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. — lenders may review qualifying rental income subject to program guidelines for Eau Claire, Wisconsin investors. Lendmire arranges the loan through wholesale investor lenders. The lenders review and approve.
TL;DR: A DSCR cash-out refinance in Eau Claire, Wisconsin suits investors who own small multifamily or multi-bedroom rentals with enough stacked rent to carry a new balance. It is underwritten primarily on the property’s rental income measured against its full monthly obligation, with leverage capped by program guidelines.
- Zumper puts the median house rent at $1,325 a month against a $321,576 average home value. That is thin for single-family cash-out.
- Cash-out LTV tops out at 75 percent, and ownership generally needs about six months of seasoning.
- Vacancy rose from 3.18 percent to 5.18 percent as new supply arrived, per NAI Commonweal’s report.
- Older 2-4 unit buildings in the Hill neighborhoods carry the best rent-to-value profile.
Eau Claire Market Snapshot
A quick read on the Eau Claire investor landscape — figures come from the cited sources below. Confirm current property-level numbers before underwriting.
| Metric | Detail |
|---|---|
| Typical rents | $900 legacy (Homes.com North Side Hill) |
| Recent appreciation | +1.3% (Zillow Home Value Index) |
| University enrollment | 498 students (School Information System) |
| Employment | 9,498 preliminary headcount (Universities of Wisconsin) |
| Vacancy | 3.18% to 5.18% (NAI Commonweal report via) |
North Side Hill and the Hills: Where Stacked Rents Beat Price
North Side Hill is the strongest cash-out submarket in Eau Claire because the entry price is low and the rents stack. Homes.com shows a median home price of $225,000 there, with three multi-family listings asking between $179,900 and $199,999. The citywide Zillow average is $321,576. That gap is the whole thesis.
East Hill and the historic Third Ward fit the same profile. Apartments.com describes tree-lined streets and smaller buildings there, which is where older duplexes and triplexes tend to sit. Zumper lists East Hill ($995), North Side Hill ($1,050), and Otter Creek ($1,150) among the most affordable rent areas. Low per-door rents are fine for coverage when the value underneath is low too.
The sample is small. Three listings is an anecdote, and asking prices are not appraised values. Treat the numbers as direction, not a benchmark.
The Single-Family Problem
Single-family rentals at Eau Claire’s average value do not clear 1.00x at 75 percent leverage once taxes and insurance are counted. The monthly house rent runs about 0.41 percent of value, derived here by dividing Zumper’s $1,325 house median by Zillow’s $321,576 average. That is illustrative, since it mixes two sources.
Here is the modeled math. Assume a 75 percent LTV cash-out with a 30-year fixed structure, full taxes and insurance at Wisconsin averages, and financing assumptions typical for this product. Rent then needs to run about 0.66 percent of value per month to reach 1.00x. Those are modeled assumptions, not quotes. Against that bar:
- A median house at the citywide average value covers around 0.6x.
- A 3-bedroom at Zumper’s $1,475 median covers around 0.7x.
- A 4+ bedroom at $1,695 gets closer to 0.8x.
- A median house at North Side Hill’s $225,000 median price comes in nearer 0.9x.
All of those are short of the 1.00 baseline most standard DSCR programs use. Below 1.00x, a lender may review other structures, such as sub-1.00 programs, interest-only options, or a lower leverage point, but each of those depends on credit, reserves, and program guidelines. That is a conversation, not a plan. The cleaner route is a smaller loan against the same house, or a different building.
The Triplex Math
Run the numbers on a modeled triplex valued at $200,000 with in-place rents of $2,355 a month. The rent figure comes from a Randall Park triplex listing on Redfin that describes a fully occupied triplex at that income, and it works out to about $785 a unit. At 75 percent LTV with full taxes and insurance, that rent covers about 1.7x. Apply a vacancy haircut near the market’s 5.18 percent and the number stays above 1.6x.
That is a bigger cushion than any single-family scenario in town. Keep the limits in view, though. The value and rent come from different listings in different neighborhoods, so this is a modeled example, not a comp. The same Redfin page shows a student duplex leased as a single group to one set of tenants. Appraisers and lenders may underwrite market rent rather than the lease, and a one-tenant, two-door lease concentrates vacancy risk.
The Homes.com data adds a second point. Across Eau Claire, seven multi-family listings ran from $199,900 to $364,900, with long listing periods before sale. Few comps is a real appraisal issue on a refinance, which is covered below.
What Derails Cash-Out Files Here
Appraised value is the weak point on Eau Claire cash-out files. Rent can be strong while the appraisal comes in light, because the multifamily comp pool is thin. The comp set decides whether the 75 percent ceiling produces meaningful proceeds.
Three habits keep the file clean:
1. Pull the appraiser’s likely comps first. Recent small-multifamily sales in the same neighborhood matter more than citywide single-family figures.
2. Document every unit with a lease and payment history. Legacy rents are common on older buildings, and a lender reviewing a below-market unit will see it. One Germania-area listing in the Homes.com data notes a unit occupied since 2011 at $900 a month. If a unit sits there, it drags coverage.
3. Hold reserves documentation ready. Programs typically ask for about six months of PITIA in reserves, and about nine months for balances above $1.5 million. Statements that cover the required period avoid a stall late in the file.
DSCR files in markets like this one typically look like a clean coverage number sitting next to an appraisal question. The rent roll supports the loan, but the comp set and the payoff statement need the most attention. Files that arrive with leases, a payoff, and a reserves statement tend to have fewer open conditions. Files missing one of the three tend to loop.
Timing also matters in a cold-weather market. A local property manager notes that average rents tend to be lower in winter because people avoid moving. A lease signed in January can show a softer number than the same unit in summer. Lease-start dates deserve a look before the rent roll goes in.
The 75 Percent Ceiling and Six Months of Seasoning
Cash-out LTV caps at 75 percent on these programs. That is a hard ceiling, not a starting point. Seasoning is typically about six months of ownership, measured from title recording, so a recent purchase has to age before it qualifies. Typical minimum DSCR is 1.00, and the credit floor is 620, with better tiers at 660, 680, and 700. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances routed through select lenders. All of this is subject to lender guidelines and varies by borrower, property, and loan scenario.
Think about the equity in percentage terms. An owner whose existing balance is 50 percent of the appraised value has 25 points of value between the current payoff and the ceiling. How much of that survives depends on whether the new payment still clears coverage. The calculator converts those percentages into dollars. The rent roll decides how much of the room is usable.
Appreciation does little work here. Values are up 1.3 percent citywide while Zumper reports rents up about 4 percent from last year, so income is growing faster than price. This is a cash-flow market. An investor who bought recently should not count on paper gains to build equity.
For the general mechanics, see Lendmire’s DSCR walkthrough and the page on pulling equity with a DSCR cash-out. Wisconsin-specific information sits on the page for DSCR loans in Wisconsin.
Supply Is Catching Up
Vacancy is moving from tight to balanced, and lenders will notice. NAI Commonweal’s annual market report says over 700 units were added to the Eau Claire market and that vacancy rose from 3.18 percent to 5.18 percent. The same report says supply grew faster than demand, particularly in larger projects, and that downtown vacancy rose around 2 percent.
The pressure sits in new, large buildings and downtown. The Cannery District has a 71-unit complex under construction, and Rent.com lists a 1-bedroom there at $1,695, the highest of any neighborhood it tracks. Older 2-4 unit buildings do not compete head-to-head with that product. Still, a new building next door can anchor local rent expectations. Price small-building rents against small-building comps, and leave room in the coverage number.
Neighborhood rent aggregates disagree with each other by wide margins, so use them for relative ranking only. Rent.com’s Cannery figure and its East Eau Claire figure of $900 for a 1-bedroom tell you the order, not the exact level.
Campus Edge, Hospitals, and Retail Demand
Tenant demand in Eau Claire rests on employment, not on any single institution. Menards is the largest employer with over 4,500 people locally across its corporate offices, distribution center, and stores. Mayo Clinic Health System employs over 4,000 in the area, and retail overall puts more than 10,000 people in stores alone. That mix gives the rental base a corporate, healthcare, and retail layer. It also gives the city a headquarters-scale employer that comparable Wisconsin markets may not have, though that comparison is unverified.
Mayo Clinic Health System reports more than 200 physicians in its Eau Claire group. The market has also absorbed a shock: HSHS Sacred Heart Hospital, a 216-bed facility, closed abruptly, per Wikipedia. Healthcare employment has since consolidated around Mayo and Marshfield. Clairemont Avenue, the medical-educational corridor, is the submarket that tracks it most closely.
Student demand is softer. The Universities of Wisconsin reported a preliminary UW-Eau Claire headcount of 9,498, and one projection has the campus down 5.2 percent, a drop of 498 students. That projection is a secondary source, so check the university’s own figures before leaning on it. UW-Eau Claire still anchors the Randall Park and Water Street edge. Duplexes leased to a single student group carry the most turnover risk. Hospital and retail tenants on 12-month leases are the steadier base for a refinance file.
Population sources run from about 70,000 to 73,000 depending on vintage, and the Census Bureau’s QuickFacts page is the place to confirm the current figure.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property in Eau Claire, WI, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where Proceeds Go
The usual use of cash-out proceeds is the next down payment. In a market where small multifamily asks cluster below the single-family average, a 25 percent down payment on an older triplex is a smaller commitment than on a house. That is the repeat play. It only works if the first file closes clean, which comes back to leases, payoff, and reserves. Local rules, taxes, and insurance are worth confirming with qualified local professionals before you commit to either property.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I cash out on a single-family rental in Eau Claire?
Yes, but the leverage you can use is limited. At modeled coverage near 0.6x to 0.9x on common house and 3-bedroom rents, a standard 1.00x program may not fit at 75 percent LTV. A smaller loan, a different structure, or a stacked-rent building usually works better. Eligibility depends on lender guidelines, credit, and reserves.
How long do I have to own the property before I can cash out?
About six months, measured from title recording, on typical programs. A recent purchase needs the settlement statement to show the ownership date. If the seasoning clock has not run, the file gets sent back.
Does Eau Claire’s vacancy change how a lender sees my rents?
Yes, it can. Vacancy has risen on new supply, mostly in larger projects and downtown. A lender may apply a vacancy factor or rely on market rent over the lease. Leave cushion in coverage and avoid benchmarking a small building against new-construction rents.
Which Eau Claire neighborhoods fit a cash-out best?
North Side Hill, East Hill, and the Third Ward, where older 2-4 unit buildings carry lower values and stacked rents. Those neighborhoods rest on small samples, so the thesis is directional. Cannery District new-build apartments are generally institutional product, not 1-4 unit DSCR.
Do I need to hold the property in an LLC?
No. Many borrowers do, and loans to LLC-titled entities are subject to lender program eligibility. Entity documents, such as operating agreements and good-standing certificates, need to be in the file.
The Next 24 Months
Expect Eau Claire to stay a cash-flow market through the next 6 to 24 months. Rents are growing about 4 percent and values about 1.3 percent. The added supply that pushed vacancy to 5.18 percent is likely to keep it elevated. That favors older small multifamily on the Hill over new downtown product, and it leaves single-family cash-out thin. Student-oriented duplexes carry the most risk if the enrollment projection holds. Hospital and retail demand should keep the Clairemont and Hill neighborhoods the best-supported rental pockets.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire is a 2025 Scotsman Guide Top Workplace as well as a top-ranked workplace in 2026. It places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender. Investors can request a quote or call 828-256-2183.
Scotsman Guide’s Top Mortgage Workplace list for 2025 documents Lendmire’s recognition.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Zillow Home Value Index, Eau Claire
2. Zumper Eau Claire rent research
3. NAI Commonweal report via Volume One
4. Homes.com
5. schoolinfosystem.org — See Which Uw System Universities Expect Enrollment Gains Losses
6. Universities of Wisconsin preliminary enrollment release
8. Randall Park triplex listing on Redfin
9. Homes.com — Eau Claire WI Multi Family Homes for Sale
10. generalpropertymanagement.com — 2025 Preview
11. Cannery District
12. Eau Claire Area Economic Development Corporation, Key Industries
13. Mayo Clinic Health System, Eau Claire
14. Wikipedia
15. UW-Eau Claire
16. U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Eau Claire
17. Scotsman Guide — Top Workplaces 2026
18. Scotsman Guide 2025 Top Mortgage Workplace
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property cash-out refinance program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cash Out Refinance Investment Property Eau Claire Wisconsin · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Melbourne, Florida: How Rent Math Clears at 75% LTV in Eau Gallie · DSCR Cash Out Refinance in Fitchburg, Wisconsin: How the Cash-Out Math Clears in Fitchburg
Guides: Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Eau Claire, WI · Investment Property Cash-Out Refinance in Wisconsin
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.