DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a Rent-to-Payment Ratio Below 1.0

DSCR Cash-Out Refinance With a Rent-to-Payment Ratio Below 1.0

The Quick Read: A cash-out refinance with coverage below 1.0 is possible, but it runs as a separate path through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted, not as a standard program with a lower floor, and the cash you receive can be smaller than the 75% leverage ceiling suggests on a standard investment-property cash-out.

  • Pulling cash out raises the loan, and a bigger loan lowers the coverage number on the same rent.
  • 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path goes below 1.00, with lower leverage and adjusted terms.
  • Sub-1.00 still measures the ratio. A no-ratio structure measures none and leans on credit and equity.
  • Rent is only compared to the payment. Coverage above 1.00 does not mean the property puts money in your pocket.
  • The loan is sized by whichever limit binds first: the value-based limit or the rent-based limit.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is monthly rent used for lender review divided by the full monthly housing payment. A result of 1.00 means the rent exactly covers that payment.

PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. It is the full payment the rent gets measured against.

LTV (loan-to-value) is the loan balance divided by the property’s appraised value. On a standard investment-property cash-out, the ceiling across the network is 75%.

Cash-out refinance replaces your current loan with a larger one and hands you the difference. A refinance that returns no cash is a rate-and-term refinance.

Seasoning is how long you have owned the property. For a cash-out, about six months from the date title was recorded is the common expectation.

No-ratio means the lender computes no coverage number at all. Qualification rests on credit and equity.

Negative carry means the rent falls short of the payment, so you cover the gap from your own pocket every month.

DSCR Cash-Out Calculator

Run the cash-out numbers in your market

Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Nov 5, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your property’s value, balance, taxes, and insurance for a more accurate picture.

75%Max cash-out LTV
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moCash-out reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

New loan at target LTV$245,000
Estimated cash-out$35,000
Monthly P&I (new loan)$1,660
Total PITIA estimate$2,112
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
Post-refi DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Nov 5, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Property value, balance, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Maximum loan-to-value varies by lender, program, property type, and seasoning. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Why the Ratio Drops When You Pull Cash Out

The ratio drops because the test uses the new, larger payment, while the rent stays the same. You are not being penalized for the cash. You are being measured on a heavier loan.

A DSCR loan lets you borrow against what a rental earns instead of what you earn personally. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The general idea of a ratio below one is simple. Wikipedia’s entry on the debt service coverage ratio notes that a ratio under 1 means income does not cover the debt payments, and that 0.8 means only 80% is covered.

That definition comes from commercial lending, which divides net operating income by debt service. Commercial lenders also commonly cite 1.25 as a minimum. Residential DSCR programs work differently. They divide rent used for lender review by PITIA and ignore repairs, vacancy, management, and capital expenses. Do not treat 1.25 as a residential requirement.

Here is how coverage slides as the cash-out grows. These are modeled assumptions, not market data. They assume a rental that starts near 1.30x, with a payment that grows as the loan balance grows.

Cash pulled out Loan vs. today’s balance Illustrative coverage
None (rate-and-term) About the same Around 1.30x
Modest Moderately larger Around 1.12x
Large Much larger Around 0.95x
Up to the 75% ceiling Largest possible Around 0.85x

In this model, the same rent clears 1.00 in the first two rows and misses it in the last two. Nothing about the property changed. Only the loan did.

How Underwriting Treats the File, Step by Step

Underwriting runs in a fixed order: value and rent from the appraisal, the rent figure the lender will count, the ratio at the new loan, the leverage limits, then seasoning, payoff items, reserves, and credit. Each step can shrink the cash-out. Here is how it plays out.

Step 1: The appraisal. It produces two numbers. Value sets your LTV, and market rent sets your coverage. For a single-family rental, the rent number comes from the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule, called Form 1007. For two to four units, it comes from Form 1025, the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report. Both form names appear in the Fannie Mae Selling Guide. DSCR loans are not agency products, so treat that as a source for form names only.

Step 2: The rent figure. Most programs count the lower of the signed lease and the market rent on the Form 1007. A lease above market is capped at the market number. A lease below market holds your ratio down at the lease number. A vacant property runs on market rent alone. Treatment varies by program, so confirm the rent basis before the appraisal is ordered.

Step 3: The ratio at the new loan. The lender divides that rent by PITIA on the larger balance. This is the step that drops many cash-out requests under 1.00.

Step 4: The leverage limits. Two limits apply at once. The value-based limit is 75% LTV on a standard investment-property cash-out. The rent-based limit is the largest loan the rent can support at your required coverage. Extra equity raises the first limit and does nothing for the second. The loan is sized by whichever binds first. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Step 5: Seasoning and payoff items. Inside the seasoning window, a lender may cap value at your cost basis, which shrinks the cash-out. A prepayment penalty on your current note also counts. That is a fee for paying a loan off early, and it comes out of the proceeds.

Step 6: Reserves and credit. Reserves are cash left over after the deal. They commonly run around six months of PITIA, and loans above $1,500,000 typically step up to about nine months. Credit floors begin at 620 in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or higher opens the strongest leverage tiers. Reserve rules vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.

Sub-1.00 vs. No-Ratio: Two Different Paths

Sub-1.00 and no-ratio are different programs, not two names for one. A sub-1.00 loan still computes the ratio and accepts the gap. A no-ratio loan computes nothing and rests on credit and equity.

Both exist through select lenders in the network. Neither is a lower floor on the standard cash-out program.

Factor Sub-1.00 DSCR No-ratio
Ratio calculated? Yes, and the gap is accepted No
What carries the file Offsetting strengths Credit and equity
Who it fits Rent short of payment on a leased property Generally borrowers who own a primary residence
Vacant property Runs on market rent Not offered

The no-ratio path is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence. A vacant property does not qualify on it.

How Far Below 1.0 Are You?

The right fix depends on the size of the gap. A small shortfall can often be solved by borrowing less. A large one may point to a different strategy. Here is how the options line up.

Gap Common fix Tradeoff
Slightly under 1.00 Request a smaller cash-out Less cash in hand
Moderately under Raise documented rent first Needs lease or appraisal support
Well under Sub-1.00 path via select lender Lower leverage, adjusted terms
Rent can’t be documented No-ratio path, if you qualify Depends on credit and equity
Property itself is the problem Skip the cash-out Keep current loan

A smaller request is the simplest lever. If coverage is thin at the requested size, a smaller loan can bring the ratio back to a level more programs accept. Remember that the lender counts the lower of your lease and the appraisal rent. A new lease above market will not lift the number past the appraiser’s figure.

Watch for the circular trap. Some owners plan to pull cash out to renovate and raise rent. But the cash-out has to qualify at today’s rent, not tomorrow’s. If the file clears only at the future rent, the renovation has to come from another source first.

What Lenders Weigh to Offset a Weak Ratio

When the number falls short, the file leans on other strengths. The offsetting items are credit score, reserves, equity cushion, and the property itself.

A higher score helps. Across the network, 700 and above opens the strongest tiers, while the lowest floor in parts of the network is 620. More reserves help too, since they show you can carry a shortfall. A lower LTV helps because it leaves the lender more cushion. Sub-1.00 programs through select lenders typically trade away leverage in exchange for accepting the gap, so expect less than the standard ceiling.

The property matters as well. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes, and barndominiums are not offered through the network’s DSCR programs. No amount of equity or credit changes that.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The standard rules bend at the edges. These are the cases where the usual answer changes.

Vacant property. A vacant unit runs on the appraiser’s rent schedule alone. Vacant property is out on the no-ratio path.

Month-to-month or expired leases. These often run on market rent rather than the in-place number.

Two- to four-unit properties. Each unit’s rent counts, supported by a rent roll. The appraisal uses Form 1025 rather than Form 1007.

Short-term rentals. The Form 1007 documents monthly rent. A nightly rate multiplied by 30 is not valid support. Lendmire’s article Short-Term Rental Cash-Out Refinance Requirements When the Ratio Falls Below 1.0 covers that product separately.

Low appraisal. If value comes in under your expectation, the cap shrinks and the cash goes with it. The ratio can also move, since market rent comes from the same report.

Rate-and-term versus cash-out. A rate-and-term refinance returns no cash, and its leverage ceiling on an investment property is higher, at 85% LTV. A cash-out refinance with coverage below 1.0 is possible, but it runs as a separate path through select lenders in the network, and the lender is adding debt, so expect tighter terms.

Paying off short-term debt. A DSCR loan can replace a short-term hard money loan on a stabilized property. If the replacement loan is a cash-out, the same coverage test applies at the new balance.

The agency contrast. Fannie Mae requires Form 1007 only when a borrower uses rental income to qualify on a one-unit investment property. DSCR files rely on it routinely, because the rent is the qualification.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

A Ratio Over 1.0 Does Not Mean Positive Cash Flow

DSCR compares rent to PITIA and nothing else. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

A property at 1.05x can still lose money after a roof repair or a few empty months. A property below 1.00 loses money by definition, because you fund the monthly shortfall yourself. That is negative carry. Before you take a sub-1.00 cash-out, decide how long you can carry the gap and what happens if rent takes longer to rise than you planned.

Should You Do It? A Decision Path

Work through these questions in order.

1. Is the property stabilized and leased? If it is vacant, the no-ratio path is closed and market rent alone drives the ratio.

2. Have you owned it for about six months? If not, expect a cost-basis cap on value.

3. Does a smaller cash-out clear 1.00? If so, the standard path may fit and leverage stays higher.

4. Can you carry the shortfall if it does not? If yes, ask about the sub-1.00 path through select lenders, with adjusted leverage and terms.

5. Do you own a primary residence and have strong credit and equity? If so, ask whether a no-ratio structure fits.

6. Is the property itself the problem? If rent is weak because of the asset rather than the strategy, skipping the cash-out is often the sound call.

Program Ranges at a Glance

These are typical ranges across select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. They are not guarantees, and every file is underwritten individually.

  • Cash-out LTV: up to 75% on a standard investment-property cash-out.
  • Seasoning: about six months of ownership.
  • Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. Sub-1.00 runs separately, with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Credit: a 620 floor in parts of the network, around 660 for most programs, 700 or higher for the strongest tiers.
  • Reserves: commonly around six months of PITIA, about nine months above $1,500,000.
  • Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
  • Terms: the 30-year fixed is the spine. Select lenders offer 40-year and interest-only periods, and ARMs exist.

Equity available depends on rent used for lender review, PITIA, reserves, and the 75% ceiling. It is not a guaranteed cash figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a cash-out refinance if my rent does not cover the payment?

Sometimes, through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. It is a separate path from the standard program. Expect less cash than the 75% ceiling would allow, and expect the lender to weigh credit, reserves, and equity more heavily.

What is the difference between sub-1.00 and no-ratio?

Sub-1.00 still calculates the ratio and accepts a shortfall. No-ratio calculates none and relies on credit and equity. No-ratio is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence, and it excludes vacant property.

Will a lease above market rent raise my ratio?

Usually not. Most programs count the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent. The excess above the Form 1007 figure is capped. A lease below market, on the other hand, holds the ratio down.

Does a ratio above 1.00 mean the rental makes money?

No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses are outside it, so a property can clear 1.00 and still run short each month.

Are cash-out proceeds just the LTV cap minus my balance?

Only when value is the binding limit. When rent is the binding limit, the loan stops where coverage stops, and the cash is smaller. Fees and any prepayment penalty on the old note also reduce what you receive.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a mortgage broker arranging DSCR financing through select lenders across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these loans work, read the complete DSCR loans guide. Qualification is subject to lender guidelines. This is not a commitment to lend.

A deeper walk-through of investment-property equity extraction lives in Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s DSCR loan programs page.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a DSCR-focused mortgage brokerage, NMLS# 2371349, placing investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is generally reviewed by the lender around a property’s rental income rather than personal income documentation, which fits LLC-held rentals, self-employed investors, and portfolios scaling past conventional financed-property limits. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Wikipedia, Debt service coverage ratio

2. Fannie Mae Selling Guide

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 7, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer