Can You Get a DSCR Loan on a Cabin Worth Under $150K?

Can You Get a DSCR Loan on a Cabin Worth Under $150K?

The Quick Read: It depends on two separate tests: whether the loan left after your down payment clears a program’s minimum, and whether the cabin is an eligible, conventionally built property whose rent covers the full payment. Smaller balances route through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. Log homes are not offered at all.

  • The loan balance matters more than the price. A cabin priced well under $150K can still work, or it can fall below a program’s minimum loan size.
  • Construction type is a hard gate. Frame-built cabins, conventionally built A-frames and lake houses are reviewed individually. Log homes, manufactured homes and barndominiums are not offered.
  • Rent has to cover the payment. Many select programs start at 1.00 coverage, and a separate select-lender path goes below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Short-term-rental (STR) cabins carry extra rules. Expect a 640+ credit score, about 12 months of hosting history, and leverage that tops out at 75% on a purchase. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Does “Worth Under $150K” Mean the Loan Is Under $150K?

No. The loan is the price minus your down payment, so the loan is always smaller than the price. That gap is what decides whether a cheap cabin clears a program’s minimum loan size. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


Most purchase files across the wholesale network land at 75% to 80% loan-to-value (LTV). LTV is the loan amount divided by the property’s value. Select high-leverage programs reach 85% LTV on an investment purchase, usually with a score around 700 or better. Here is how the down payment turns a price into a loan:

Down payment Loan as share of price Where it fits
15% 85% Select high-leverage programs, roughly 700+ score
20% 80% Upper end of typical purchase range
25% 75% Typical purchase; also the STR purchase ceiling

To test your own cabin, multiply the price by the loan share in that table. Then compare the result to the program minimum. An illustrative calculator can handle the arithmetic, but it is an estimate, not a quote.

Here is the catch. Putting less cash down makes the loan bigger, which helps with a minimum. It only works if the program’s leverage cap, your credit tier and the property type all allow it. A short-term-rental cabin purchase tops out at 75% LTV, so the 85% tier does not apply there. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Why Do Lenders Set a Minimum Loan Size?

Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.

Small loans cost about as much to process as large ones but earn the lender less, so many programs set a floor. Standard programs in the network run up to $3,000,000. Smaller balances route through select lenders in the network, with pricing and terms adjusted for the size.

Minimums vary by lender, so a loan that is too small for one program can fit another. That is the practical advantage of working with a broker who sees many guidelines at once. A single lender’s page tells you one answer, and a broker can tell you which programs have a different one.

A larger down payment lowers the monthly payment and can lift the coverage ratio. It never erases a leverage cap, a credit floor, a reserve rule or a property-eligibility rule. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.

Credit works in tiers. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better opens the strongest leverage. Reserves are cash left over after closing, and they are counted in months of PITIA. PITIA means principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Reserves commonly run about six months of PITIA, but they vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type.

For the full picture of how these loans work, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Is Your Cabin an Eligible Property?

Usually the question is construction. The network reviews frame-built cabins, conventionally built A-frames and lake houses one at a time. It does not offer log homes, manufactured homes (single- or double-wide) or barndominiums.

Type How it is treated What to confirm
Frame-built cabin Reviewed individually Livable year-round, permanent foundation
Conventional A-frame Reviewed individually Built conventionally, with standard systems
Lake house Reviewed individually Heat, insulation, legal access
Log home Not offered Not applicable
Manufactured home Not offered Not applicable
Barndominium Not offered Not applicable

Some cabins sit in a gray zone. A house with log-style siding over a conventional frame is not the same as a true log structure. Tell your broker exactly how the cabin was built before you spend money on an appraisal, because the lender makes that call.

Rural cabins add property-level questions. Wells, septic systems and private road access are all reviewed individually. A cabin on a shared private road with no maintenance agreement raises different questions than one on a county road.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. If you plan to use the cabin as your own getaway for much of the year, a second-home loan usually fits better. On a second-home loan, the cabin’s rent generally cannot help you qualify.

How Does Cabin Rent Count Toward Coverage?

The coverage ratio is rent divided by the full monthly housing payment. As AirDNA’s explainer describes, debt service coverage compares income to debt payments, and short-term-rental income draws closer scrutiny because it swings. On investor loans, the payment side includes principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

On a cheap cabin, taxes and insurance make up a large share of that payment. Wooded and rural cabins can carry heavy insurance costs. Get an insurance quote early, because it can change the ratio more than the purchase price does.

The appraiser documents market rent on a rent schedule. Fannie Mae’s appraiser forms list names Form 1007 as the Single-Family Comparable Rent Schedule and Form 1025 as the Small Residential Income Property Appraisal Report. Those are used here only as appraisal templates. Underwriting generally uses the lower of the signed lease and the appraiser’s market rent.

Form 1007 covers monthly rent, not nightly rates. McKissock’s appraisal-education blog explains that the form does not capture short-term-rental business income, and that the lender decides how to count it. So STR cabins are documented separately, usually through a 12-month hosting history or a market data report.

For STR cabins, network programs typically allow purchase leverage up to 75% LTV. Refinances run around 70%, and STR cash-out also tops out at 70%, while a standard long-term rental cash-out can reach 75%. Expect a 640+ credit score and about 12 months of hosting history. The coverage floor is 1.00 on purchases and refinances.

That 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Neither is a promise, and each file is reviewed on its own.

One more point. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation, and cabins tend to have plenty of all five. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

A Worked Example in Coverage Ratios

Run the numbers on a frame-built cabin bought with 25% down, so the loan is 75% of the price. These ratios are modeled assumptions, not market data. The point is how the same cabin reads under different income views. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.

Income view Modeled coverage What it means
Peak season only About 1.40x Looks great, but lenders do not underwrite to it
Trailing 12 months About 1.15x The view most STR files rely on
Weak year About 0.92x Falls under 1.00

Lenders lean toward documented, full-year income. The peak-season number is a marketing figure. If your cabin only clears 1.00 in a good year, that is a thin file.

A file at 0.92x is not necessarily dead. Select lenders in the network offer coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. That usually means lower LTV or different pricing. Qualification stays subject to lender guidelines, credit review and property review.

Interest-only structures and extended terms are another lever. The spine of the network is the 30-year fixed. Extended terms (40-year) and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them. Each changes the payment side of the ratio, which changes the coverage.

What Can Go Wrong at a Low Value?

Appraisals on cheap rural cabins are the weak spot. The appraiser needs comparable sales and comparable rents, and rural areas often have few, distant or dissimilar ones. A thin comp set can produce a low value or a low rent. A low rent pulls the coverage ratio down.

Short-term data has the same problem. If a market has only a handful of comparable active listings, a market data report may be too speculative for a lender to use. That is one reason many lenders prefer a real hosting history.

DSCR files on rural cabins often hinge on three items that have nothing to do with the buyer’s credit: insurance on wooded property, the rent comps and the access question. The files that go smoothly usually get all three sorted before the contract deadline, not after.

If the appraisal comes in below the contract price, the loan amount drops with it, because LTV applies to the lower value. That can push a small loan below a program’s minimum. Build some room into your down payment plan.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

If Your Cabin Falls Short

Start with the failing test, because each one has a different fix.

Option Upside Trade-off
Put less down, if LTV caps allow Loan clears the minimum Payment rises, coverage drops
Buy a higher-priced cabin Larger loan, more programs More cash needed
Second-home loan Allows heavy personal use Tests personal income; rent does not help
Sub-1.00 select-lender path Fits a thin rent number Leverage and terms adjusted
Local portfolio lender May finance rural or small deals Terms vary widely

If the construction is the problem, nothing on this list fixes it. A log home stays outside these programs regardless of price or down payment.

Before You Apply

Work through this list before ordering an appraisal:

  • Confirm how the cabin was built, and confirm it is not a log, manufactured or barndominium structure.
  • Calculate the loan as a share of price and compare it to the program minimum.
  • Get a real insurance quote and the current tax bill.
  • Check the HOA or road association rules on renting.
  • Gather the hosting history, or plan for a market data report.
  • Line up reserves, commonly about six months of PITIA, and a credit score that fits the tier you need.
  • Confirm local short-term rental rules.
  • Decide how much you will use the cabin yourself.

The shopping order for a cabin under $150K is loan size first, then property type, then how income is documented, then reserves. Most deals that fail, fail at the first or second step.

Key Terms Defined

DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): The property’s rent used for lender review divided by its full monthly housing payment.

LTV (loan-to-value): The loan amount divided by the property’s value.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation.

Reserves: Cash you hold after closing, counted in months of PITIA.

Form 1007: The appraiser’s rent schedule, which documents monthly market rent.

Non-owner-occupied: A property you rent out rather than live in as your main home.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I get a DSCR loan on a cabin if my loan will be small?

Often yes, but it narrows your options. Standard programs run up to $3,000,000, and smaller balances route through select lenders in the network. Pricing and terms adjust for the size, and each file is underwritten individually.

Are log cabins eligible?

No. Log homes, manufactured homes and barndominiums are not offered in these DSCR programs.

What credit score do I need?

It depends on the program. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. STR cabins generally want 640 or higher.

Do I need hosting history to buy an STR cabin?

Typically yes, about 12 months, or a market data report that supports the income. Lenders weigh trailing full-year income more heavily than a peak-season number.

Can I stay in the cabin myself?

Not as a primary use. DSCR loans are for non-owner-occupied investment property. If you want extended personal use, a second-home loan fits better, though the cabin’s rent generally cannot help you qualify there.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker that arranges DSCR financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, across 41 markets including Washington, D.C. To see which requirements apply to your file, read about DSCR loan requirements for investment properties or review what a DSCR loan is.

A cabin’s price is the easy number to look up, but the loan size, the construction type and the full-year rent decide the file.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349), a non-QM mortgage broker serving investors in 41 markets including Washington, D.C., helps structure DSCR scenarios commonly evaluated around a property’s rental income rather than personal income paperwork, subject to lender guidelines. A Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026, Lendmire places loans through wholesale investor lenders and is not a direct lender.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AirDNA: debt service coverage ratio in real estate

2. Fannie Mae: Appraisers Property Underwriting

3. McKissock Learning: Form 1007 and short-term rental appraisals

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: How Much Down Payment Does a DSCR Loan in Kentucky Require?  ·  Can a DSCR Loan Cover a Five-to-Ten Unit Commercial Property?  ·  How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a New Construction Investment Property

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote