
The Quick Read: A family office can pull cash out of a rental on a large-balance DSCR loan, but only up to $3,000,000, because cash-out stops above that size and the proceeds are limited by leverage, rental coverage and reserves. Above $3,000,000, the same equity is reached through purchase or rate-and-term financing, or by sequencing deals. Every figure below is subject to underwriting.
- Cash-out leverage steps down as the loan grows, and it ends above $3,000,000.
- Two tests run together: enough equity and enough rent. The tighter one sets your cash.
- The entity can hold title, but a person signs a full guaranty.
- Net proceeds land smaller than the headline number, after payoff, costs and reserves.
- Use the cash for the investment business and keep records that show it.
Key Terms Defined
Super jumbo is industry shorthand for investor loans above a standard DSCR program’s ceiling. No regulator defines it. In Lendmire’s network, the standard program stops at $3,000,000 and a larger-balance ladder runs to $10,000,000.
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio) is the property’s monthly rent divided by its full monthly payment.
PITIA is principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues. ITIA is the same payment on an interest-only loan, without the principal.
Cash-out refinance replaces your existing loan with a larger one and pays you the difference. A rate-and-term refinance does not pay you cash.
Seasoning is the waiting period a lender wants between buying a property and refinancing it.
Guarantor is the person who signs personally to back the loan when an entity is the borrower.
Family office here means a private wealth-holding structure, usually an LLC or trust, that manages a family’s real estate.
Does Cash-Out Exist at Super Jumbo Size?
Partly. Cash-out exists inside the large-balance ladder up to $3,000,000, and then it ends. The title promise has to be read that way. Across the wholesale network, true super jumbo loans above $3,000,000 are purchase or rate-and-term only.
Here is the ladder at 1.00 coverage or better. Each figure is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase | Rate-and-term | Cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 80% | 75% |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 75% | Steps down |
| $1.5M–$3M | 75% | 75% | 60% |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | 65% | — |
| $4M–$10M | 60%, on review | 60%, on review | — |
Credit minimums rise with size: 660 at the bottom, 700 in the middle bands, and 720 for cash-out between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission.
Notice the direction. Super jumbo does not mean bigger cash-out. It means a bigger loan with tighter cash-out, until cash-out disappears.
How Underwriting Treats the Request, Step by Step
Underwriting runs six checks on a cash-out file. The lender looks at size tier, coverage at the new payment, title history, the borrowing entity, reserves and how you will use the cash. Here is each one.
1. Size tier. The new loan amount sets your maximum leverage and minimum credit score. Lines in the table above are ceilings, not offers.
2. Equity and rent, side by side. The lender tests whether the property has enough equity and whether the rent covers the larger payment. The tighter test sets your cash. At large balances, rent is often the tighter one. A bigger loan means a bigger payment, so coverage falls as you pull more out.
3. Value and rent evidence. The appraisal gives a value and a market-rent opinion. On a single-family, that is the appraiser’s rent schedule (Form 1007). On two to four units, it is the small-income-property report (Form 1025). Above $2,000,000, expect two appraisals. Leases back up the appraiser’s number.
4. Seasoning. Policy varies by lender. It decides whether the lender sizes the loan off the appraised value or off what you paid. If you bought the asset recently, ask early. A purchase from a related party can complicate any recently-bought-then-refinance plan.
5. Reserves. Most programs want six months of PITIA on the subject property, or twelve for first-time investors. Interest-only files use ITIA. No extra reserves are required for your other financed properties, and a borrower can carry up to 20 of them.
6. Use of proceeds. More on that below.
The coverage line deserves a closer look. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. A few lenders in the network will look at 0.75 to 0.99, through select programs up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only runs 120 months on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, qualified on ITIA at 0.75 coverage or better. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
How a Family Office Sits as the Borrower
The entity can borrow, but a person stands behind it. Entity vesting is welcome, so the loan can close in an LLC or a revocable trust without unwinding your holding structure. Layered entities are not welcome. A chain of LLCs owning LLCs creates friction, and most programs want the borrower simplified.
Then comes the guaranty. A natural person, usually the managing member or controlling owner, signs a joint-and-several guaranty covering the full loan amount. That makes the loan full-recourse in substance. The guarantor’s credit and liquidity matter more than many principals expect.
Irrevocable trusts are the real friction point. Personal guaranties and irrevocable trusts fit awkwardly together, so plan on extra review or restructuring. Revocable trusts and LLCs work cleanly.
Governance matters too. Before you apply, confirm who has authority to borrow and who signs for the entity. Expect to hand over operating agreements, an ownership chart and resolutions. The lender will ask for the full chain of owners.
A word on federal ownership reporting. FinCEN’s fact sheet says domestic companies are exempt from beneficial ownership reporting under the Corporate Transparency Act. That does not remove the lender’s own checks. Expect the ownership questions regardless.
Honest take: the cleanest files have one LLC or trust, one clear guarantor, and a title history that makes sense.
Sizing the Cash-Out: Which Test Binds First?
Run the numbers the way underwriting does. Say a family office holds a $2,500,000 rental with a modest existing loan. Using a modeled assumption, rent covers the current payment at roughly 1.5x.
On the equity test, cash-out between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000 runs at 60% LTV, with credit at 720 or better. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV. Above 60%, they are capped at $1,500,000. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Now the rent test. Pull toward that 60% ceiling and the new payment climbs. In this modeled scenario, coverage drops toward the low-1.1 range. That still clears 1.00, so equity binds first. If rent were softer, say coverage near 1.0 at the larger payment, the rent test would bind first. You would borrow less than the LTV ceiling allows.
This is why interest-only matters at scale. Qualifying on ITIA can improve coverage on the same loan, subject to underwriting.
Then subtract. Net proceeds are the new loan minus the old payoff, closing costs and any prepayment charge. Reserves reduce usable cash further. Plan the acquisition against the net figure, not the headline.
From Proceeds to Acquisition: The Sequence
The order of operations decides whether the acquisition holds together. Here is the usual sequence.
1. Confirm the cash-out size against both tests, using the net figure.
2. Complete the refinance in the entity’s name. The funds land in the entity’s account.
3. Document the purpose. A short letter explaining that the proceeds fund the next rental purchase is common.
4. Qualify the acquisition on its own. The new property is its own file, with its own rent, coverage and leverage from the ladder above.
5. Hold the reserves. Cash set aside to meet reserve requirements is not cash you can spend on the down payment. Lendmire’s piece Can a Family Office Use Cash-Out Proceeds as Jumbo DSCR Reserves? goes deeper on that point. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The OCC’s handbook on Truth in Lending lists credit extended primarily for business purposes as exempt from those consumer rules. Lenders therefore police where the cash goes. Keep proceeds tied to the investment business. A law-firm analysis from Hunton cautions that business purpose does not mean exempt from every rule, so keep the paper trail clean.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several situations bend the pattern above.
Above $3,000,000. No cash-out. A family office wanting liquidity from a larger asset has three real options: rate-and-term financing, a cash-out at or under $3,000,000 on another asset, or a sequenced deal. Do not assume a split-loan workaround exists. Every request above $4,000,000 is reviewed case by case before submission.
Short-term rental collateral. These files cap at $2,000,000 and need 1.00 coverage or better. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance, counted at 80% of gross. Experienced investors only. Municipal permission must be documented for the specific property. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
Below-1.00 coverage. Through select lenders, files can go to $2,000,000. Leverage drops, LTV and terms adjust, and the guaranty stays.
Credit above $3,000,000. The floor moves to 700, with a clean mortgage history of 0x30x24, 48-month event seasoning, and U.S. citizens or permanent residents only. Rural property and parcels above ten acres are out.
Deeding into an LLC too early. If a mortgaged rental moves into the LLC before the refinance closes, the existing lender’s due-on-sale clause can be triggered. Vest the property at the refinance closing instead.
Personal-purpose cash. Using proceeds for family or household spending can move the loan out of the business-purpose lane. Programs treat that as ineligible.
Foreign-formed entities. These still face federal reporting, and foreign-national files carry their own, tighter terms. Ask early if that applies.
When Not to Pull Cash Out
Skip the cash-out when it would cost more than it earns. Four cases come up often.
- No deployment plan. Idle cash on a larger loan is carrying cost without a return.
- Thin coverage. If the larger payment pushes coverage toward 1.00, the refinance leaves little cushion. A lender ratio also ignores management, repairs and capital reserves, so a property can pass the test and still run tight on real cash flow.
- Short hold. If you plan to sell soon, prepayment charges and closing costs may outrun the benefit.
- The size ceiling binds. If the asset is above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table. Look at a different asset or a different tool.
Weighing a different tool? Lendmire’s piece Super Jumbo Bank Statement vs DSCR for a Family Office Rental Purchase covers when income-based qualification fits better.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can a trust-held property get a super jumbo DSCR cash-out?
Revocable trusts work cleanly. Irrevocable trusts create friction because of how personal guaranties work, so expect extra review. Whatever the vehicle, cash-out ends above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
Who signs the personal guaranty for a family office?
A natural person, usually the managing member or controlling owner, signs a joint-and-several guaranty covering the full loan. The entity borrows, but the guarantor stands behind it. The guarantor’s credit and liquidity are reviewed.
Does 1.00 coverage mean I can pull the maximum?
No. Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage under the ladder, but the larger payment can pull coverage down as you borrow more. The tighter of the equity test and the rent test sets your proceeds.
Can I get cash-out below 1.00 coverage?
Sometimes. Select lenders in the network will look at coverage between 0.75 and 0.99 up to $2,000,000. LTV and terms adjust, and everything is subject to underwriting.
What is the leverage on a cash-out between $1.5M and $3M?
Cash-out runs at 60% LTV in that band, with credit at 720 or better and two appraisals above $2,000,000. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above it. All figures are subject to underwriting, and nothing here is a commitment to lend. Terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, the property type, the leverage, and a full review of the credit profile.
Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Lendmire is a broker arranging business-purpose financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. For the full picture of how these loans work, start with the complete DSCR loans guide.
Investors weighing their equity options can start with Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.
For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.
Self-employed borrowers can also review Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page for additional program options.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FinCEN – Beneficial Ownership Information Reporting Rule Fact Sheet
2. OCC Comptroller’s Handbook – Truth in Lending Act
3. Hunton – Beware of Business Purpose: Regulatory Implications for Investment Mortgage Lending
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Cross-Collateral Line vs Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out: Equity and Risk · Can DSCR Cash-Out Proceeds Fund a Super Jumbo Down Payment and Reserves? · How to Structure LLC Ownership for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.