
The Quick Read: A home equity line on a fourplex is sized by that one building’s equity, while the other four financed rentals affect only whether you qualify, not how large the line can be. Lendmire arranges these lines through select wholesale lenders, and the investment-property ceiling on that network is 70% combined loan-to-value, up to a $500,000 maximum line.
- The line is sized on the fourplex alone: 70% of its value, minus every lien on it, capped at $500,000.
- Your other four mortgages count in your debt-to-income ratio, your property count, and your total line exposure.
- Title must sit with you personally or in a revocable living trust, so an LLC-held fourplex fails the first screen.
- Credit must be 700 or better on an investment property, and 720 buys no extra leverage.
- Rent coverage does not qualify the line the way it does on a DSCR loan.
What does “five financed rentals” mean for a fourplex?
Five financed rentals means five financed properties, not five units. A fourplex is one building with four legal units on one title, so it counts as one property. Add four other financed rentals and the total is five. It is not eight.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
This matters because two different questions get mixed together. The first is about the building: how many units it has and how much equity it holds. The second is about you: how many properties you have financed and how much debt you carry. A HELOC underwriter asks both, and the answers don’t blend.
The unit count has one hard edge. Two to four units is residential and eligible. Five or more units is commercial, and commercial buildings are not offered on these lines. Mixed-use buildings, such as a fourplex with a retail space on the ground floor, are not offered either. A converted basement or an unpermitted fifth unit can push a fourplex out of the eligible range, so confirm each unit is legal before you apply.
How do lenders underwrite a rental HELOC step by step?
Underwriting runs in a fixed order: title, property type, credit, debt-to-income, combined leverage, then dollar caps and counts. A file that fails an early step never reaches the later ones, so the order tells you where to look first.
Lendmire brokers equity lines through two wholesale structures: a higher-leverage program and a longer-runway program. Where their terms differ, this article says so. Otherwise the figures below apply to both. All of them are subject to lender guidelines and full file review.
1. Title screen. The fourplex must be held by you as an individual or by an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title.
2. Property type. Single-family through four units qualifies. A fourplex sits at the top of that range. Manufactured homes, mixed-use, and commercial buildings are not offered.
3. Credit. An investment line requires a 700 credit score. There is no tier below it on this network.
4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%, and a ratio above 45% requires a score of at least 680. Because the investment floor is already 700, the 680 test rarely binds here.
5. Combined leverage. The line plus every existing lien on the fourplex cannot exceed 70% of value.
6. Caps and counts. The line cannot exceed $500,000, and you cannot be over the exposure and property-count limits covered below. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
A line at or below $500,000 usually runs on an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a borrower can request a full appraisal. Because an investment line caps at $500,000, it normally sits in that automated lane.
Two tests: the building and the borrower
The building sets the size of the line. The borrower sets whether a line exists at all. This split is the key to the whole topic.
| Test level | What it checks | Where the other four rentals enter |
|---|---|---|
| Property | Unit count, legal status, value, liens | They don’t |
| Property | Combined leverage at 70% | They don’t |
| Borrower | Credit score and housing history | Every mortgage is on your report |
| Borrower | Debt-to-income | All five payments count |
| Borrower | Line count and total exposure | Other lines count here |
| Borrower | Financed property count | They are the count |
A common mistake is to believe that five financed rentals shrink the equity available on the fourplex. They do not. The combined-leverage test counts only the liens on the subject building. Your other mortgages sit on other collateral.
They still matter in the borrower tests. Each new mortgage adds a tradeline and a payment to your personal file. That can lower the score and raise the debt ratio before the fourplex’s equity is ever considered. The detailed math appears in Lendmire’s piece How Much a Fourplex HELOC Releases With Five Financed Rentals.
How is the line sized on the fourplex?
The line equals 70% of the fourplex’s value, minus every lien on the building, capped at $500,000. The full credit limit counts toward combined leverage, not just the drawn balance. So a large line you never draw still uses up leverage room on paper.
Consider the steps in order. Take the appraised or automated value and apply 70%. Subtract the first mortgage and any other lien on that building. What remains is the most the line could be, before the $500,000 cap and the $25,000 minimum line size.
Now see how leverage already in place changes the picture. Say the first mortgage already sits at 65% of the fourplex’s value. Only about 5% of value is left under the 70% ceiling. On many buildings that falls below the $25,000 minimum line, so no line is possible regardless of how much raw equity looks available. A fourplex with a first lien near 70% has no room at all.
Credit does not stretch the ceiling. On an investment property, 720 and 700 both reach 70%. A higher score may help with other terms, but it does not raise leverage. Some market surveys do report higher figures. NerdWallet puts the maximum LTV on an investment-property HELOC at 80% and a typical credit score at 720 or above, with many lenders sitting lower. Those describe the broader market. On Lendmire’s network the investment ceiling is 70%.
Primary-residence lines are a different tier, with higher ceilings that depend on credit. A home equity plan on your own house does not transfer its terms to a rental.
How do the other four mortgages affect the file?
They affect the file through debt-to-income, and that is where most five-rental borrowers hit the wall. The line is underwritten on the borrower, not on rent. Your mortgage payments across all five financed rentals sit in the debt column.
The test has an extra twist. The new line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. It is not qualified on what you plan to use. A $500,000 line is tested as if fully drawn, even if you intend to take a small amount.
Rent can still help. Lenders may count some rental income against rental debt, but the haircut and documentation vary by lender. There is no single formula to rely on, so ask about rental income treatment before you apply.
In practice the debt ratio tightens as the portfolio grows. With five financed rentals it is manageable for many borrowers. With six or seven it often becomes the binding constraint before equity does. That is the usual flip point to a different tool, covered below.
Title, count, and exposure limits
Title, line count, total exposure, and property count are the borrower-level ceilings that stop otherwise strong files. Each one is a separate test.
| Limit | Network figure |
|---|---|
| Title | Individual or revocable living trust only |
| Lines per borrower | Up to three |
| Combined exposure | $2,000,000 (higher-leverage program), $750,000 (longer-runway program) |
| Financed properties | More than 15 makes the borrower ineligible |
| Structure on investment lines | 5-year interest-only draw, then 25-year repayment |
| Availability | Lendmire’s 16 full-service states only |
The last row matters. Equity lines are available only in Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint. Check availability before building a plan around one.
Title deserves a closer look for portfolio owners. Many investors move rentals into LLCs for liability reasons. A fourplex already deeded to an LLC cannot take this line. It needs either a vesting change or a different product, usually a DSCR cash-out. Moving the property into an LLC while the loans stay in your name doesn’t fix the problem either. If the loans stay in your name, the debt remains on your personal file.
Some banks also cap the number of owned properties they will lend against. One BiggerPockets thread describes caps of four properties at some banks, though the post is old and undated. Treat it as a signal only: a five-rental borrower can run into a lender’s own count limit before any network rule applies.
What documents will the file need?
Expect a short, borrower-focused list. The file typically includes:
- Title or vesting documents showing how the fourplex is held.
- The first-mortgage statement for the fourplex.
- A credit profile with a report no more than 90 days old at closing.
- A debt schedule covering all five financed rentals.
A vacant or between-tenant unit usually does not require a lease or rent roll for this product, because rent is not the qualifier. Lenders may ask for proof of long-term tenants, so the document list can change by lender.
One practical tip is on wording. Some lenders decline anything labeled a HELOC on non-home collateral. Asking about a line of credit secured by investment property can surface lenders that will say yes.
Where the general rule breaks
The rules above hold for most files, but several edge cases bend them.
Owner-occupied fourplex. If you live in one unit, occupancy changes the tier. Primary-residence lines carry higher ceilings, but the top tier needs strong credit and the file is underwritten differently. Don’t apply the investment figures here to an owner-occupied building.
LLC-held fourplex. A few community banks, credit unions, and portfolio lenders will lend on LLC title, often with a personal guarantee. The wholesale network behind these lines does not.
Rentals past the count limit. Past 15 financed properties, the home equity route closes and a DSCR cash-out becomes the practical path. Before that point, an experienced investor may still prefer DSCR if equity is spread across several buildings.
A fifth unit. If a building turns out to have five legal units, it becomes commercial and falls outside this product.
A line already open on the rental. If you plan a BRRRR refinance, a line opened on that property must be paid off or subordinated at the refinance.
Short on equity. A building with a first lien near 70% of value has no room. The fix is a different building, a lower balance, or a different product.
When the HELOC isn’t the right tool
A HELOC fits a small, flexible draw against one personally titled building. It fits poorly when the need is larger than $500,000 or when the equity is spread across several properties.
| Factor | Rental HELOC | DSCR cash-out refinance |
|---|---|---|
| Underwritten on | Borrower credit and DTI | Property rent against PITIA |
| Title | Individual or revocable trust | LLC allowed, subject to program terms |
| Size | Up to $500,000 | Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs |
| Leverage | 70% CLTV on investment property | Up to 75% LTV on a standard-rental cash-out |
| Existing first mortgage | Stays in place | Replaced by the new loan |
| Rent coverage | Not the qualifier | Core test |
The decision tree follows the same order as underwriting. First ask who holds title. Then check how much debt-to-income headroom you have. Then size the need.
If the need is modest and the title is personal, a HELOC can leave a low-rate first mortgage untouched. If the need is large, title is in an LLC, or your debt ratio is already stretched, a DSCR cash-out usually fits better. Lendmire’s comparison of a rental HELOC, DSCR cash-out, and portfolio loan for five-plus rentals walks through that choice.
A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the full mechanics. On a standard-rental cash-out, most of the network tops out around 75% LTV with about six months of seasoning. Coverage of 1.00 is where select programs start, and stronger ratios open better terms. Clearing 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management, and capex all sit outside the calculation.
A line also carries risk that a refinance may not. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet explains that the home secures the line, so falling behind can cost you the property. The payment can also change without a new draw, and when the draw period ends, principal repayment begins. NerdWallet notes that investment-property HELOCs have a smaller lender pool and stricter requirements than primary-home lines, so shopping the lender list takes more effort.
Fixable declines and policy declines
Some declines can be repaired and others cannot. Knowing which is which saves weeks of effort you would otherwise spend on the wrong fix.
| Decline reason | Fixable? | What to do |
|---|---|---|
| Credit below 700 | Often | Pay down balances, wait for the score to move |
| Debt ratio above 50% | Sometimes | Pay off debt, or choose a rent-based product |
| Combined leverage too high | Sometimes | Pay down the first mortgage or wait for value to rise |
| LLC title | Yes, with a cost | Change vesting or use a DSCR cash-out |
| Over 15 financed properties | No | Use a DSCR cash-out |
| Five or more units, or mixed-use | No | Use a different product |
Remember that a fixable decline still takes time, and a policy decline will not move no matter how strong the rest of the file looks.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all liens on a property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income.
Draw period: the stretch of years when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only, before repayment begins.
Lien position: the order in which lenders get paid from the property if it is sold; a line can sit in first or second position.
Financed property: any property carrying a mortgage that you owe, counted as one property no matter how many units it has.
DSCR: the ratio of a property’s monthly rent to its full monthly payment of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues.
Practical next steps
Start with the title question, because it decides everything after it. If you hold the fourplex personally or in a revocable trust, move to your debt-to-income math, using the full line as if drawn. Then check the first mortgage balance against 70% of value.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held. Keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. This is not a commitment to lend, and every file is reviewed individually under lender guidelines.
Frequently Asked Questions
Do my other four financed rentals reduce the equity available on the fourplex?
No. The combined-leverage test counts only the liens on the fourplex itself. The other four mortgages affect your debt-to-income ratio, your property count, and your total line exposure. They matter to whether you qualify, not to how big the line can be.
Does strong rent coverage help me qualify for the line?
Not directly. The line is underwritten on your credit and debt-to-income ratio, and rent plays a smaller role than it does on a DSCR loan. Strong rents may help your overall financial picture, but a high coverage ratio does not substitute for the borrower tests.
Can I get the line if the fourplex is held in an LLC?
Not on this network. Title must be held by you as an individual or by a revocable living trust. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a different product, such as a DSCR cash-out, subject to program terms.
How many lines and properties can one borrower have?
A borrower can hold up to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. Individual banks may set tighter property-count limits of their own.
When does a DSCR cash-out make more sense than a HELOC?
It often fits better when the need exceeds $500,000, when title sits in an LLC, or when your debt ratio is tight. With six or seven financed rentals, personal debt-to-income tends to bind before rent coverage does, so a loan underwritten on the property’s rent can work better.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. NerdWallet – Can You Get a HELOC on an Investment Property?
2. BiggerPockets – HELOC against a rental property
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs
This article is part of Lendmire’s investment property HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Investment Property HELOC Terms When Keeping a Low First Mortgage · Do Investors Scaling 2-10 Doors Fund Deals With a Cash-Out Refinance? · Is Moving a Conventional Rental Loan to DSCR Worth a Higher Payment?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.