How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Franklin

How a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan Works in Franklin

The Quick Read: A luxury rental DSCR loan is reviewed for a high-value investment property primarily on the rent it produces against its full monthly obligation, subject to lender guidelines and underwriting. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, loan sizes run from $150,000 to $10,000,000, with leverage stepping down as the balance climbs.

  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage on select programs. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a path through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust.
  • Purchase leverage reaches 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000. Above $4,000,000 every request is reviewed case by case.
  • Minimum credit score requirements vary by scenario and rise to 700 above $3,000,000. Reserves are typically 6 months on the subject property.
  • Short-term rentals count at 80% of gross, up to $2,000,000, with documented operating history.

This piece is national in scope. “Franklin” in the title is a prompt to think about a high-end suburban rental, not a claim about any one market’s numbers.

DSCR Calculator

Run the numbers in your market


Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026


Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.

85%Max purchase LTV (80% standard)
1.00xProgram coverage floor
6 moMinimum reserves

Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.

Loan amount$262,500
Gross monthly revenue (est.)$2,341
Monthly P&I$1,817
Total PITIA estimate$2,270
Cash flow estimate$0
1.00
DSCR estimate
These numbers clear the 1.00 coverage floor — get a real quote.

As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.


What Is a Luxury Rental DSCR Loan?

It is a business-purpose investment loan sized for expensive property. The borrower’s traditional personal-income documentation is not the center of the file. The property’s rent is. Lenders measure how well that rent covers the full monthly obligation: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues.

“Luxury” matters because it changes the file. Balances are larger. Rent comparables are thinner. Leverage drops as the loan grows. Lendmire’s standard DSCR program stops at $3,000,000. The portfolio ladder carries qualified investors past that, up to $10,000,000, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.

Key Terms Defined

  • DSCR: Debt service coverage ratio. It compares the property’s income to the debt payment on it.
  • PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues. Together they are the full monthly obligation.
  • ITIA: The same payment on an interest-only loan, without principal.
  • Non-QM: A loan that is not built to agency standards and uses its own program rules.
  • STR income discount: Short-term rental income is counted at 80% of gross, not the full amount.
  • Non-warrantable condo: A condo project that falls outside agency rules, often because of rental restrictions or HOA structure.

How Does Underwriting Treat a Luxury Rental, Step by Step?

Underwriting follows a fixed order. Each step feeds the next.

1. Pick the rent path. A long-term rental uses a lease or the appraiser’s market rent. A short-term rental follows a separate documentation track. Local rules and HOA rules decide which path is open before any ratio is run.

2. Order the appraisal. One report does two jobs. It sets value, which drives leverage. It sets market rent, which drives coverage. Above $2,000,000, programs call for two appraisals.

3. Choose the income figure. Most programs use the lower of in-place lease rent or the appraiser’s market rent. A vacant property leans entirely on the appraiser’s opinion.

4. Divide income by the payment. Eligible income is divided by PITIA, or by ITIA on an interest-only loan. Coverage of 1.00 means the rent just covers the obligation. That is break-even, before repairs, vacancy and reserves.

5. Layer on credit, reserves and leverage. Credit has a 660 floor, with a 700 minimum above $3,000,000, though top leverage between $1,500,000 and $3,000,000 calls for 720 or higher. Reserves are typically 6 months of PITIA on the subject property, or 12 for first-time investors. On a luxury file, reserves often carry more weight than the leverage number. They show the property can survive a slow season.

6. Vest the title. Entity vesting is welcome, with no layered entities, per program requirements. Lendmire’s piece How to Vest a Luxury Short-Term Rental in an LLC covers that step.

For the full program picture, see the complete DSCR loans guide.

Which Formula Is Used?

Two conventions exist. Non-QM programs generally divide monthly rent by PITIA. Commercial-style analysis divides net operating income by annual debt service. AirDNA describes the second version, using NOI and annual debt service as inputs.

Ask which one a lender applies. The same property can read differently under each. On a luxury file, that gap can decide whether the number clears 1.00.

A worked pattern, with no dollar inputs: a property whose rent covers its full obligation with room to spare reads around 1.2x. A property whose rent falls just short reads in the high 0.9s. The first earns full leverage on select programs. The second can still be reviewed through select lenders, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.

How Loan Size Changes the Terms

Leverage is a ladder, and every figure below is a ceiling through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan size Purchase LTV Cash-out LTV Credit
$150K–$1M 80% 75% 660+
$1M–$1.5M 75% 70% 700+
$1.5M–$3M 75% 60% 720+
$3M–$4M 65% — 700+
$4M–$10M 60%, on review — 700+

Rate-and-term refinances track the purchase column. Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and only purchase or rate-and-term is available.

Cash-out has its own rules. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. There is no cash-out above $3,000,000. Cash-out proceeds do not satisfy reserves. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Above $3,000,000 the file also needs a clean housing history, event seasoning, citizen or permanent-resident status, and no rural collateral. These are program terms and can change.

How Is Rent Established on a High-End Property?

The appraiser’s report is the anchor. For a one-unit property the rent opinion usually comes from a single-family rent schedule. For two to four units it comes from a small-income-property report, sometimes paired with a second form.

Luxury homes have few true rental comparables. That thin evidence is why lenders look harder at rent support. Lendmire’s piece How to Use Market Rent to Qualify a Luxury Rental for a DSCR Loan covers how that evidence is built.

Short-term rentals are different. Fannie Mae’s appraiser guidance says the rent schedule form was not designed for single-family properties used as short-term rentals. It asks for monthly market rent, so the appraiser must analyze comparables leased monthly. The same update calls multiplying a nightly rate by 30 incorrect.

HousingWire adds that short-term rental income depends on nightly pricing, seasonality, management and cleaning costs, and local rules. None of that fits on a monthly rent form. Using the form anyway can distort the ratio and produce an artificially low result.

So on short-term rentals, the network’s programs work differently. Income is twelve months of operating history on a refinance. On a purchase, it is the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis. Either way it counts at 80% of gross, with coverage of 1.00 or higher and loan amounts to $2,000,000. The path is for experienced investors only: twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. It is not available on the no-ratio path.

What Is the Interest-Only Option?

Interest-only is the main lever on thin coverage. Programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, to 75% maximum LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on ITIA.

Removing principal from the payment lifts the ratio. The tradeoff is that the balance does not fall during that period. On an expensive property, many investors accept that to make the number work. Others choose a lower balance instead.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The standard process fits stabilized, leased, one-unit property. These cases bend it.

  • Short-term versus long-term. A luxury short-term rental can earn more than a monthly lease suggests. A property that would clear 1.00 on booking data can miss it on a monthly-lease figure. On a purchase there is no booking history, so the lender relies on the appraisal’s analysis. AirDNA notes that lenders scrutinize variable short-term income.
  • Seasonality. Lenders want a full year of income, not the best summer months.
  • Local permission. Municipal permission to operate a short-term rental must be documented for the specific property. Rules are set locally and change. HOA rules matter too. Never assume a city or state allows it.
  • Two to four units. Per-unit rents are reviewed. A building with one short-term unit is reviewed on documented history at a discount to gross rent. Five or more units move to commercial underwriting.
  • Condos and resort buildings. HOA rental restrictions often push a project into non-warrantable territory. The network handles non-warrantable condos to 75% and $1,500,000. Condotels run to 75% on a purchase and 65% on a refinance, up to $1,500,000, with $250,000 cash-in-hand.
  • Rural and acreage. Rural property on five acres or less reaches 75%. Twenty acres is possible to $3,000,000, with ten acres the maximum above that.
  • New builds. Construction and the permanent loan are separate underwriting decisions.
  • Vacant property. The appraiser’s rent figure carries the whole file.

The Experience Paragraph: Where Files Slip

Across the network, luxury files rarely fail on the formula. They fail on inputs. The rent figure comes in lower than the investor assumed. The appraisal on a one-of-a-kind property is light. Reserves documentation is thin, or cash-out proceeds were counted toward it. Entity documents arrive late. Ask the broker which income basis the lender uses before the appraisal is ordered. That one question prevents most surprises.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Documents and What Is Still Required

DSCR files skip personal income documentation. They do not skip documentation. Expect the appraisal, entity documents, proof of reserves, and either a lease or short-term rental history. Qualification runs on the property’s income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Prepayment structure also affects pricing. A longer prepayment period generally narrows the pricing gap to conventional loans. Discuss it before choosing a structure.

Subtract real operating costs when judging whether a deal truly cash flows. A ratio of 1.00 is break-even on the payment, not profit.

Is DSCR the Right Tool, or Something Else?

Factor DSCR loan Conventional
Reviewed on Property rent Borrower income
Entity vesting Welcome Limited
Size ceiling $10,000,000 on the ladder Conforming limits
Leverage Steps down with size Set by agency rules

Conventional financing counts only a portion of lease rent toward qualifying income. DSCR lenders review the property’s qualifying rent instead. For a high-net-worth investor with complex returns, that difference is often the deciding factor.

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

Run the decision in order.

1. Pick the rent path: lease or short-term history.

2. Confirm HOA and local permission for the specific property.

3. Estimate coverage using the lower of lease rent and market rent.

4. If coverage reads below 1.00, test interest-only, a lower balance, or a different property.

5. Check credit tier, reserves and entity documents against the size you need.

6. Ask which income basis the lender uses before ordering the appraisal.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can a first-time investor get a luxury rental DSCR loan?

Yes, on long-term rentals, with a higher reserve requirement. Programs typically ask for 12 months of reserves on the subject property, against 6 for experienced investors. The short-term rental path is closed to first-time investors, since it requires twelve months owning income property in the last thirty-six. All of this is subject to underwriting.

Does the appraiser count my nightly rental income?

Not directly. The rent schedule form documents monthly market rent, and Fannie Mae’s guidance says it was not designed for short-term rentals. On a purchase, the network uses the appraisal’s short-term-rent analysis at 80% of gross. On a refinance, it uses twelve months of operating history.

What happens if coverage is below 1.00?

Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. Interest-only can lift the ratio by qualifying on ITIA. No-ratio is reviewed only through select wholesale programs to $2,000,000, with a clean housing history, and subject to underwriting.

How much can I borrow, and at what leverage?

Purchase leverage typically reaches 80% to $1,000,000 and 75% to $3,000,000. It steps to 65% to $4,000,000 and 60% beyond, on review. Short-term rental files stop at $2,000,000. Every figure is a ceiling, not a promise.

Is Franklin here Franklin, Tennessee?

The title uses Franklin as a prompt for a high-end suburban rental, not a market claim. Nothing here describes any specific Franklin’s rules, prices or rents. Anywhere you buy, confirm local rental rules and HOA terms for the exact property before relying on income.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a mortgage brokerage focused on DSCR investor financing, helping arrange programs through wholesale and investor-lending channels in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on property cash flow rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines, supporting LLC closings and accommodating investors with four or more financed properties. Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. AirDNA

2. Fannie Mae Appraiser Update

3. HousingWire

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Loan vs Bank Statement Loan for a Luxury Rental  ·  How to Buy a Luxury Rental in an LLC With a DSCR Loan  ·  How to Qualify for a DSCR Loan for a Luxury Short-Term Rental

Guides: Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Franklin, TN  ·  Super Jumbo DSCR Loans in Tennessee

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 18, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote