
The Quick Read: A full-doc jumbo tests you, while a super jumbo DSCR loan tests the property, and the stronger file at $1.5M decides which one fits. Full-doc suits investors whose traditional personal-income documentation shows strong income and who hold property in their own name. A DSCR loan suits investors whose rent covers the full monthly obligation but whose personal paperwork understates their wealth.
- Full-doc jumbo: The loan is reviewed on personal income, debts and assets, and is usually vested in an individual.
- DSCR on a $1.5M rental: qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
- Size matters: a $1.5M price usually produces a loan near or above $1M, which is jumbo, not super jumbo.
- Network leverage: on a purchase, the ladder runs 75% for loans from $1M to $3M, subject to underwriting.
Honest answer first. If your W-2 or K-1 income is high, your depreciation is modest, and you own few financed properties, full-doc can work well. If you are self-employed, write off aggressively, or already carry several mortgages, the personal-income test can shrink your borrowing power fast. That is where a rent-based loan earns its place.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Does a $1.5M Rental Count as Super Jumbo?
Usually not. “Jumbo” means a loan above the conforming limit, and the FHFA announced a one-unit baseline of $832,750, with a high-cost-area ceiling of $1,249,125. A $1.5M purchase at 75% leverage produces a loan of about $1,125,000, which is above the baseline but below the high-cost ceiling, so it is a jumbo loan in most areas and may fall within the conforming limit in high-cost counties.
“Super jumbo” has no official definition. It is a market label, and each lender draws its own tier boundary. Across our wholesale network, the label generally attaches to the loan balance, not the purchase price, and the investor program covers $150,000 to $10,000,000. Most investors at this price point are buying a jumbo DSCR loan, not a true super jumbo. The comparison still holds, because the real question is which test you want applied to you.
Side-by-Side
The full-doc column reflects published industry norms for bank-style jumbo programs, which vary by institution. The DSCR column reflects select programs in Lendmire’s wholesale network, subject to underwriting.
| Factor | Full-Doc Jumbo (industry norms) | Super Jumbo DSCR (network) |
|---|---|---|
| Review basis | Your income, DTI, assets | Property rent vs. payment |
| Documentation | Traditional personal-income documentation, W-2s or 1099s, pay or P&L | Appraisal, rent schedule, leases, assets |
| Rental income role | Often a secondary input | The primary qualifier |
| Entity vesting | Often individual title | Entity vesting welcome, no layered entities |
| Property types | Varies by lender | 1-4 units, condos, rural within limits |
| Reserves | Often counted across all properties | 6 months on the subject, 12 for first-time investors |
| Appraisals | Two in many cases at higher balances | Two above $2,000,000 |
| Credit | Lender-specific overlays | 660 floor, 700+ above $1M (720+ from $1.5M to $3M) on purchases |
| Guarantee | Personal liability | Personal guaranty on entity loans |
| Timeline | Income file assembly | Property and entity file assembly |
Two notes on that table. First, DSCR still means underwriting. Credit, reserves, the appraisal and the guarantor all get reviewed. Second, a full-doc requirement on a rental comes from the lender’s own policy. A rental loan is generally business-purpose credit, and federal Truth in Lending rules exempt business-purpose credit from many consumer-loan rules, so no federal mandate forces full documentation on an investment property.
When Full-Doc Jumbo Is the Better Fit
Full-doc wins when your paper is stronger than the property’s rent. Four profiles tend to fit.
The high-income salaried investor with one or two properties. Your DTI is clean, your returns are simple, and you are comfortable holding title personally. A full-doc file may be straightforward.
The owner of a trophy rental. Picture a $1.5M home in a prized neighborhood that rents for modestly more than a mid-priced house. The price is high, the rent is thin, and the coverage ratio lands below 1.00. When a lender reviews the property’s rent, that is the weak point on the file. Personal income is the strong one.
The investor who wants individual title. Many full-doc bank programs prefer it, and LLC acceptance is lender-specific.
The borrower with sub-1.00 coverage and strong income. Select lenders in our network do offer coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 at reduced leverage, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Full-doc may still give a cleaner path if your income is solid.
The costs are real. Reserves are often computed across every property you own. Each added financed property raises your personal DTI. Growth runs into a ceiling that has nothing to do with how your rentals perform.
When Super Jumbo DSCR Is the Better Fit
DSCR wins when the building carries itself and your personal returns tell only part of the story.
The self-employed or write-off-heavy investor. Taxable income after depreciation and deductions can understate real cash flow. A rent-based file sidesteps the personal-income analysis, though not the credit and reserve review.
The portfolio builder. Our network allows up to 20 financed properties, with reserves of 6 months of PITIA (principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any HOA dues) on the subject property only. There are no extra reserves for your other financed properties.
The LLC investor. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program eligibility, with a personal guaranty from you. Layered entities are not accepted.
The investor who wants interest-only runway. Select programs offer a 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms, up to 75% LTV, with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on the interest, taxes and insurance (ITIA). Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.
A rent-versus-payment test works like this: divide monthly rent by the full monthly obligation. Rent that lands at 1.00x covers the obligation exactly. Programs through our network give full leverage at 1.00 or better. A well-rented 1.25x property clears comfortably. A trophy property at 0.85x does not clear 1.00, though a select program may still review it at lower leverage, subject to underwriting.
The $1.5M Ladder: What Leverage Looks Like
Leverage steps down as the balance climbs. Here is the ceiling for a 1.00-or-better file through select programs, all subject to underwriting.
| Loan size | Purchase | Cash-out | Credit |
|---|---|---|---|
| $150K–$1M | 80% | 75% | 660+ |
| $1M–$1.5M | 75% | 70% | 700+ |
| $1.5M–$2M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $2M–$3M | 75% | 60% | 720+ |
| $3M–$4M | 65% | — | 700+ |
A $1.5M rental purchase therefore sits in the 75% band on a purchase. On a cash-out, the ceiling drops to 70% inside the $1M–$1.5M band and 60% above it. Above $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, and above $4,000,000 every request gets case-by-case review before submission.
Cash-out has its own wrinkle. Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. How you use the money matters too. Whether a transaction is primarily business-purpose is decided case by case, so personal-use proceeds can change the picture. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.
Two Borrowers, Same $1.5M Rental
Run the numbers on two opposite profiles. Both are modeled, not market data.
Borrower one is a salaried executive with strong income, two existing mortgages and a trophy rental whose rent covers about 0.85x of the full obligation. Full-doc looks better here. Their income carries the file, and the weak rent does not matter. A DSCR path is possible through a select program at reduced leverage, but it asks more of the property than the property can give.
Borrower two is a self-employed investor with heavy depreciation, an LLC, and a rental that clears roughly 1.25x. Their traditional personal-income documentation shows modest income, so a full-doc DTI test shrinks their capacity. The DSCR path lets the property do the talking, with 75% leverage on a purchase and 6 months of reserves on the subject, subject to underwriting. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
Same building. Different winner. That is the whole article in two paragraphs.
Cash, Reserves and Appraisals as One Picture
Compare total cash tied up, not just LTV. A DSCR file asks for the down payment (25% at the 75% purchase ceiling), 6 months of PITIA reserves on the subject, and two appraisals once the loan passes $2,000,000. Cash-out proceeds cannot satisfy reserves on the larger tiers.
Full-doc files commonly want reserves across the whole portfolio. Market surveys report that the jumbo market is primarily dominated by banks, and bank overlays differ widely. In our network, the DSCR reserve rule is simpler: the subject property, plus 12 months for first-time investors.
In practice, DSCR files in this size range turn on three items more than any others: how the appraiser supports the rent schedule, whether reserves are seasoned and verifiable, and whether the guarantor’s credit sits at the tier’s floor. A short-term rental adds another layer. It is reviewed on documented operating history at 80% of gross, to $2,000,000, and short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.
A Quick Self-Diagnostic
Ask yourself these in order:
1. Does the rent cover the full monthly obligation at 1.00x or better?
2. Does your traditional income documentation show income that supports the loan after depreciation?
3. How many financed properties do you already carry?
4. Do you want title in an LLC?
5. Is this a purchase or a cash-out, and where does the balance fall on the ladder?
6. Which file is stronger, your paper or the property’s rent?
If the answers split, get both quotes. Run each test and compare the full terms in the calculator. The calculator is an illustrative estimate, not a quote.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Common Mistakes
Assuming DSCR means no underwriting. Credit, reserves, assets and the guarantor are all reviewed.
Treating jumbo and super jumbo as legal categories. Only the conforming limit is set by the FHFA.
Letting the price set the tier. The loan balance does.
Skipping the entity question. Vesting affects which program fits before you ever compare coverage.
Ignoring recourse. Both paths carry personal liability, through the loan itself or a guaranty.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
The Balanced Verdict
Choose full-doc jumbo if your personal income is strong, your portfolio is small, and you are happy holding title yourself. Choose a super jumbo DSCR loan if the rent covers the payment, your returns understate your finances, or you plan to scale inside an LLC. Neither is better in the abstract. Each one tests a different file, and a $1.5M rental forces you to decide which of your two files you trust more.
For the underlying mechanics, see Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide. If you are weighing the bank route first, Lendmire’s piece Can an Investor Buy a $1.5M Rental on a Full-Doc Jumbo Loan? covers that side.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a super jumbo DSCR loan the same as a jumbo mortgage?
No. A jumbo mortgage is reviewed around personal income, while a DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Both can be above the conforming limit, but they test different things and carry different documentation.
Is $1.5M a super jumbo loan?
Usually not. A $1.5M purchase at typical leverage produces a loan near or above $1M, which is jumbo. Super jumbo is a market label with no official threshold, and lenders draw the line differently, generally at much larger balances.
Can I use a DSCR loan if my rent is thin?
Possibly. Select lenders in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. If your income is strong and the rent is low, full-doc may be the cleaner path.
Can I close in an LLC?
On DSCR, usually yes. Entity vesting is welcome through our network with a personal guaranty, subject to program eligibility, though layered entities are not accepted. Many full-doc bank programs prefer individual title, and LLC acceptance is lender-specific.
Does DSCR cost me more cash up front?
Not necessarily. Leverage tops out at 75% on a purchase for loans from $1M to $3M, so the down payment is a percentage of price. Reserves are 6 months of PITIA on the subject, which can be lighter than portfolio-wide reserves.
If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. Call 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s mortgage quote page.
Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a non-QM mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging DSCR investor loans in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., through wholesale and investor-lending channels. DSCR loans are evaluated by the lender on rental income rather than personal income, subject to lender guidelines — a fit for LLC-owned portfolios, self-employed investors, and operators scaling beyond conventional loan caps. Recognized as a Scotsman Guide Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. FHFA 2026 conforming loan limits release
3. HousingWire
This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: How to Use IO on a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan After a Company Sale · How to Raise a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan With 40-Year Terms · How to Refinance to a Fixed Super Jumbo DSCR Loan Without Cash Out
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.