
The Quick Read: Yes, sometimes. A bank statement HELOC is a non-QM home equity line (non-QM means it sits outside standard agency mortgage rules) that is reviewed on documented income under the applicable program, subject to lender guidelines. It reads recent deposit history, often 12 to 24 months, in place of traditional personal-income documentation. Credit, equity, debts, and the property are still fully reviewed, and few lenders offer it on rentals.
- It is not “no documentation.” Your deposits, credit, and equity all get checked, and lenders may still ask about your business history or prior experience.
- On an investment property, lines through Lendmire’s wholesale network cap at 70% CLTV (combined loan-to-value, meaning all liens added together against the property’s value), with a 700 minimum credit profile and a $500,000 maximum line.
- On a primary residence, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
- Title must sit in your name or a revocable living trust. An LLC cannot hold title on these lines.
- To pull cash from a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits better, because it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.
Which “Two Years” Do You Mean?
The phrase covers at least four different situations, and lenders treat each one differently. Sort yourself first. Then you know what to bring.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
| Your situation | What the lender tests | Do statements help? |
|---|---|---|
| Have returns, prefer not to use them | Deposits, credit, equity | Yes, if the program allows |
| Self-employed under two years | Business history, prior experience | Sometimes, with extra review |
| Returns unfiled or late | Documented income, filing status | Partly; varies by program |
| Mixed W-2 and 1099 income | Which income type is counted | Often, with mixed documents |
Two separate tests hide inside that phrase. One is how long you have been in business. The other is how many years of paperwork you can show. A statement route swaps the second test for deposit history. It does not erase the first.
Say you left a salaried job and started consulting eleven months ago. Your statements show steady client deposits every month. Many lenders will still ask what you did before, because a business with a track record in the same field reads differently than a brand-new one. A clean statement history helps. It rarely replaces the whole story.
What a Bank Statement HELOC Actually Is
It is a home equity line of credit where the income check uses your deposits, not your traditional personal-income documentation. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works through, these lines come from non-bank lenders and brokers rather than big banks. Finder makes the same observation about the wider market: large retail lenders ask for traditional income documents on HELOCs, and statement-based versions come almost exclusively from non-bank lenders.
Most files that reach a broker from self-employed investors have the same problem. Deductions, depreciation, and reinvestment shrink the income on the return. The money still lands in the account every month. A BiggerPockets poster describes exactly this: an investor whose returns show negative adjusted gross income, so statements became the workable route.
One caution on terminology. A bank statement HELOC is not a DSCR loan. DSCR qualifies the property on its rent. Bank statement qualifies the borrower on deposits. Mixing them up leads to asking the wrong lender the wrong question.
How Deposits Become Qualifying Income
A lender turns statements into income in a series of steps. Exact treatment varies by program, so read this as the typical path.
1. Pick the window. Programs commonly use 12 or 24 months of statements.
2. Pick the accounts. Personal accounts count deposits more directly. Business accounts get an expense factor applied.
3. Strip the noise. Transfers between your own accounts, loan proceeds, refunds, and one-time windfalls come out.
4. Apply the expense factor. For business accounts, the lender assumes part of every deposit went to costs. The factor depends on the business type and its overhead.
5. Average it. The usable deposits get divided by the number of months in the window.
6. Run the debt test. The lender compares that monthly figure to your debts and the proposed line. On the lines in this network, the maximum debt-to-income ratio is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires at least a 680. The line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, which is stricter than it sounds.
Run a mental example. A contractor shows twelve months of business deposits. A few big transfers from savings and one personal loan sit in the pile. Those get removed. An expense factor trims the rest. The result, divided by twelve, becomes the income the lender uses. It can land well under what the account seems to show. It can also land well above what the tax return shows. Both happen.
Lumpy income gets averaged, not cherry-picked. A seasonal landscaper with a strong summer and a slow winter is read across the whole window. That is why a longer window can help or hurt, depending on your slow months.
Account hygiene that helps
- Keep business and personal money in separate accounts. Commingled accounts force the lender to guess.
- Avoid large unexplained deposits in the window. Be ready to document each one.
- Use the accounts where your income actually lands, not a secondary account you rarely touch.
- Keep your credit report clean. Programs on this network want the report no more than 90 days old at closing.
What Changes and What Stays the Same
Nearly everything except the income document stays put. Here is the split.
What changes: traditional income documentation is replaced by deposit history as the income record, and an expense factor may apply to business deposits.
What stays the same: credit score, combined leverage, property type and occupancy, lien position, debts, and your ownership of the home. The home is still the collateral.
The federal rule behind income checks does not demand returns either. The CFPB small-entity compliance guide lists bank statements among acceptable verification records, and it says the ability-to-repay rule does not apply to open-end credit plans such as HELOCs. Nolo confirms HELOCs sit on the exempt list. So the two-year habit comes from conventional lending culture, not from a federal HELOC requirement. Each lender still sets its own documentation standard.
The Rental Property Catch
Here is the hard part for investors: an investment-property line is the narrowest corner of this product. Across the network, the investment-property terms look like this.
- Leverage: 70% CLTV is the ceiling on an investment property. There is no tier above it.
- Credit: 700 is the minimum.
- Size: lines run up to $500,000.
- Structure: a 5-year interest-only draw period followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment period. Pricing floats the whole way and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line gets drawn at closing.
- Lien: a standalone line in first or second lien position.
- Property: single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable condos. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural zoning are not offered.
- Valuation: lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation. A higher CLTV may require a second look.
Market surveys of alternative-documentation HELOCs report credit minimums of 600 to 660 and CLTV caps of 80% to 90%, per Finder. Those figures describe the broader market. On this network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum.
Title is the sharpest limit. The borrower must hold title personally or in an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A rental already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first, or it belongs in a DSCR cash-out instead. Borrowers are also limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. HELOC availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint, so state eligibility gets confirmed up front.
(Many investors discover the title issue after they have already assembled twelve months of statements. Check it first.)
Primary Residence: The Common Workaround
Investors often draw against their own home and keep the rental out of the collateral. It works because the occupancy tier is friendlier. It also puts your residence behind the line, which is a real risk (more on that below).
On a primary residence, the leverage ceiling depends on credit tier. At 720 or better, a line up to $500,000 can reach 90% CLTV. A 640 profile reaches 80% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. Every tier steps down from there, and the program floor is 600. Second homes follow a separate table that also reaches 90% CLTV at 720-plus on lines up to $500,000, with a 640 floor.
The 90% figure only exists at 720-plus. Never plan around it unless your credit report says you are there.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Beats a HELOC
If the money comes from a rental, a DSCR cash-out refinance often fits the file better. DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The lender asks whether the property’s rent covers its payment, not whether your tax return shows enough income. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the mechanics.
DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation (principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues, known together as PITIA). Typical network ranges look like this, subject to lender guidelines:
- Cash-out leverage: around 75% LTV on a standard rental, and 70% on short-term-rental collateral. Roughly six months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network. Most programs want around 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
- Reserves: commonly around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type.
- Entity: loans to LLC-titled borrowers are available subject to lender program eligibility, which is the structural opposite of the HELOC title rule.
One honest warning. Clearing 1.00 does not mean the property produces positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A strong ratio opens doors, but you still need to model the real operating picture.
For a deeper read on the tradeoff, see Lendmire’s piece on how a bank statement line compares with simply waiting for a second year of returns.
| Factor | Wait for returns | Bank statement HELOC | DSCR cash-out |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income basis | Conventional personal-income paperwork | Borrower deposits | Property rent |
| Rental leverage | Varies by lender | 70% CLTV max | 75% standard; 70% STR |
| LLC title | Depends on lender | Not allowed | Subject to program |
| Best fit | Strong returns | Own-home equity | Cash from a rental |
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
Expense factor: the percentage of business deposits a lender assumes went to operating costs, so only the remainder counts as income.
Lien position: where a loan ranks in line for repayment if the home is sold. A first lien gets paid before a second.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay only interest. Repayment of principal starts after it ends.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues, the full monthly cost of holding the property.
Commingling: mixing personal and business money in one account, which muddies deposit analysis.
Risks and Red Flags
Variable pricing is the first risk. On the lines in this network, pricing floats through both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. When the draw ends, the payment moves from interest-only to fully amortizing. That step can be sharp.
Income dips are the second. If your business slows after you draw, the line still has to be repaid. A statement approval reflects a good stretch, not a promise about the next one.
The home is the collateral. Missed payments put it at risk.
Watch for lenders that promise approval without checking anything. Real statement programs verify deposits, credit, and equity. A pitch that skips all of it is either misdescribed or something to walk away from. Likewise, Finder notes that true no-income, no-asset loans are rare and generally limited to investment properties. Treat any offer outside that picture with suspicion.
Pricing also runs higher than a conventional HELOC, which is the cost of flexible documentation. If you can document normally, price that route first.
Decision Flow
- If you have one strong return and expect more: weigh waiting against the cost and cap of a statement line.
- If you own a primary residence with equity and strong deposits: a statement-based line against your home may work, subject to lender guidelines.
- If the cash must come from a rental: price a DSCR cash-out refinance first.
- If the rental sits in an LLC: skip the HELOC and look at DSCR.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I qualify with one year of standard personal-income documentation?
Sometimes. A short return history does not close the door, because a statement review replaces the missing years with deposit history. Lenders may still ask about your prior employment or industry experience. Credit, equity, and debts get the same review either way, subject to lender guidelines.
Do I need a profit-and-loss statement?
Not always. Some programs take bank statements alone, and others accept a CPA-prepared profit-and-loss statement in place of or alongside them. The CFPB small-entity compliance guide says a profit-and-loss statement can verify income when a third-party accountant prepared or reviewed it. Which route applies depends on the program.
Can I use my personal statements instead of business statements?
Often yes, if your business income lands in a personal account. Personal deposits are counted more directly, while business deposits get an expense factor. Mixed accounts are the problem, since the lender has to untangle what is income and what is transfers.
What if I never filed my returns?
A statement route may help, but it does not make the problem disappear. Lenders review documented income and your overall file. Programs differ on how they treat unfiled years, so raise it up front.
Can an LLC borrow on one of these lines?
No. The lines in this network require title in your name or in a revocable living trust. A property held in an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance, which can work for entity-held rentals subject to lender program eligibility.
Next Step
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. As a mortgage broker arranging financing through select lenders in its wholesale network, Lendmire also places DSCR investor loans across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. Call 828-256-2183 to talk through which route fits your file. Nothing here is a commitment to lend, and every file is underwritten individually.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Finder: no-doc HELOC and home equity loans
2. BiggerPockets: second lien HELOC question
3. CFPB ATR/QM Small Entity Compliance Guide
4. Nolo
This article is part of Lendmire’s bank statement HELOC program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Bank Statement HELOC for 1099 Contractors Without a Down Payment · Bank Statement HELOC Borrowing Limits for Business Owners · Bank Statement HELOC Documentation Checklist for a Sole Proprietor
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.