
The Quick Read: A DSCR loan at this size works the same way as a smaller one, but the file gets a harder look: the property’s rent has to cover the full monthly payment, you need strong credit and more cash reserves, and the lender leans harder on the appraisal because one rent and value opinion now carries a very large balance.
- On an investment-property purchase, most programs land at 75%–80% LTV (loan-to-value, the loan as a share of the property’s value). Select high-leverage programs reach 85% with roughly a 700+ score.
- On a cash-out refinance of an investment property, leverage tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network.
- Most programs want a credit score near 660. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, and 700+ unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Reserves are commonly about 6 months of PITIA and typically step up to about 9 months above $1,500,000.
- Standard programs run up to $3,000,000, and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.
Everything here is subject to lender guidelines and individual underwriting, and none of it is a commitment to lend.
DSCR Calculator
Run the numbers in your market
Rate source: Freddie Mac 30-yr average via FRED® — Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis · effective Oct 15, 2026
Prefilled with starting assumptions — enter your own rent or nightly figures, taxes, insurance, and HOA for a more accurate picture.
Program parameters update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source. Taxes and insurance are editable estimates.
As of Oct 15, 2026 · General Freddie Mac market benchmark, not a Lendmire loan offer. Rent, nightly rate, occupancy, taxes, and insurance are editable estimates. Short-term rental figures are estimates only and vary significantly by season, property type, management approach, and local short-term-rental rules — confirm local regulations before relying on them. Qualifying income for short-term rentals varies by program — some use appraisal market rent, others use documented STR history or projections — and is confirmed in underwriting. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
Is $2 Million a Hard Line?
No. Nothing in law or industry practice flips a switch at $2 million. The label “jumbo” belongs to the agency world, where Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac set purchase limits. DSCR loans sit outside that system. Scotsman Guide groups them with nonconforming loans, meaning loans those two companies cannot buy.
So when a DSCR program behaves differently near $2 million, that is a lender or investor policy. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works with, the pattern is gradual. Reserves rise, credit expectations tighten, and some programs add a second valuation, such as a second appraisal, a desk review or a field review. Where that trigger sits varies by lender.
A $1.9 million loan and a $2.1 million loan are therefore not in different worlds. The second one simply faces more scrutiny on the same underwriting steps.
One note on market color: Scotsman Guide reports DSCR volume grew more than 50% year over year and became the largest share of non-QM production. Bigger balances are part of that story, which is why more lenders now publish large-loan guidelines.
What Changes Above $2 Million?
Mostly the margin for error. The ratio test stays the same, but the lender wants more equity, more cash and more proof behind the rent. Here is how the main levers tend to move across most programs in the network.
| Factor | Typical network guidance | What shifts at size |
|---|---|---|
| Purchase LTV (investment property) | 75%–80% | Reviewed more conservatively |
| Cash-out LTV (investment property) | About 75% | Little room above the cap |
| Reserves | About 6 months PITIA | About 9 months above $1.5M |
| Credit score | 620 floor, ~660 common | 700+ for strongest tiers |
| Term | 30-year fixed spine | Above $2.5M, generally 30-year fixed |
| Valuation | One appraisal | Some programs add a second review |
PITIA stands for principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues: the full monthly cost of holding the loan. It is the number rent gets measured against.
Notice what does not change. Standard programs reach $3,000,000, so a file between $2 million and $3 million still sits inside the normal range. You are not asking for an exception.
How Underwriting Treats a Large DSCR Loan, Step by Step
Underwriting moves through the same checkpoints as any DSCR file, with extra weight on collateral. Here is the sequence, with the part that matters most at each step.
1. Property type and purpose. The property must be eligible. Manufactured homes (single- and double-wide), log homes and barndominiums are not offered in the network’s DSCR programs. Most large files are single-family homes, 2–4 unit buildings or condos that clear this step easily.
2. The appraisal sets two separate numbers. Value drives LTV. Market rent drives coverage. For a single-family property, the appraiser documents rent on the Fannie Mae rent schedule, Form 1007. For 2–4 units, the rent analysis sits inside Form 1025. Both form names appear on Fannie Mae’s selling and servicing forms page. Lenders generally credit the lower of the in-place lease and the appraiser’s market rent.
3. The coverage math. Divide monthly rent by monthly PITIA. A result of 1.00 means rent equals the full payment. The residential product uses gross rent against PITIA. Commercial lending uses net operating income against debt service, which gives a different number, so make sure you know which one a lender means.
4. Credit and leverage. Credit score and LTV work as a pair. A 700+ score opens the strongest leverage tiers, while a score near the floor generally means less leverage and adjusted terms.
5. Reserves. The lender wants to see liquid cash after closing, measured in months of PITIA. Expect about 6 months, with a step up to about 9 months above $1,500,000. Reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, so treat those as typical ranges and not promises.
6. Entity and asset paperwork. Many investors hold title in an LLC, depending on program guidelines. Expect entity documents, an explanation of large deposits and proof of funds.
7. Final underwriting. The lender reviews the whole file together. Terms stay subject to lender guidelines, credit approval and property review.
The complete DSCR loans guide is the place to start if the vocabulary is new.
Two Worked Examples
These are modeled scenarios with assumed inputs, not market data or quotes. Each stays in ratios because the ratio is what lenders review.
A clean pass. Picture a single-family rental bought for a little above $2 million at 75% LTV on an investment-property purchase. The appraiser’s market rent supports coverage around 1.25x. The borrower scores in the 700s and holds reserves above the 9-month mark. Every test clears with room to spare. A second valuation, if the program calls for one, is a formality here. Every figure here varies by lender and program — guidelines, property type, leverage, and credit profile all apply.
A rent shortfall. Now say a similar property at 75% LTV has an appraiser’s market rent covering only about 90% of PITIA, a ratio of 0.90. The owner’s own lease asks for more, but the lender credits the lower number. Several paths exist, and a lender reviews each one:
- More cash down. A larger down payment shrinks the loan and the payment, which lifts the ratio. Taxes and insurance do not shrink with the loan, though, so the payment falls by less than the loan does. A 0.90 moves toward 1.00 but rarely lands there by down payment alone.
- A different term structure. Interest-only periods and 40-year terms are available through select lenders in the network. Both lower the monthly obligation, so the ratio rises. Neither is a free lunch. An interest-only period does not pay down principal.
- A sub-1.00 path. Coverage below 1.00 is available through select lenders in the network, with leverage and terms adjusted. That generally means lower LTV and different pricing.
- Stronger rent evidence. A well-supported rent opinion on a property that truly rents higher can help, especially if the first appraisal used weak comparables.
Whether a given property fits any of these is a question for lender review. The point is that a shortfall is a structuring problem more often than a dead end.
Purchase or Cash-Out at This Size?
The two transactions run on different leverage and different seasoning rules. A purchase on an investment property typically reaches 75%–80% LTV. A cash-out refinance of a standard rental tops out around 75% LTV, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation. Seasoning is the waiting period between buying a property and borrowing against it.
Short-term rentals run tighter. On a short-term-rental purchase, leverage tops out at 75% LTV with a 1.00 coverage floor. On a short-term-rental refinance, expect around 70% LTV and a 1.00 floor. A short-term-rental cash-out holds at 70% LTV, against 75% for a standard-rental cash-out. Expect a 640+ credit score and about 12 months of hosting history. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income. Final terms depend on lender guidelines, property type, leverage, and the borrower’s complete credit picture.
Lendmire’s piece DSCR Purchase vs DSCR Cash-Out for a $2 Million Rental walks through that choice in more detail.
What About Sub-1.00 and No-Ratio Files?
Two separate select-lender paths exist, and they are not the same product. Keep them apart.
1.00 is where many select programs start. A different select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted. A third option, no-ratio qualification, is available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
At $2 million and up, treat all of these as file-specific. Whether a sub-1.00 or no-ratio path extends to a loan this size depends on the lender, the leverage and the property. Expect lower LTV, more cash down and different pricing as the trade for lower coverage. The stronger files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Where the General Rule Breaks
The steps above describe a normal file. These situations bend them.
- A vacant or newly acquired property. With no lease, coverage rests entirely on the appraiser’s rent opinion. This is the case where a second valuation matters most, and where a weak rent comp can sink an otherwise strong file.
- Two valuations that disagree. When a program uses a second review and the values differ, lenders often work from the lower value for LTV. Your leverage then shrinks to match.
- A larger down payment does not erase the caps. More cash lowers the payment and can lift the ratio. It never overrides leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules or property eligibility.
- Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation. A property can clear 1.00 and still lose money after real-world costs.
- Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered, regardless of loan size or equity.
- Above $2,500,000. The network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures, so the interest-only and extended-term options mentioned earlier narrow at the top of the range.
- Personal exposure. Holding title in an LLC does not automatically remove your personal credit from the picture. Many DSCR loans still involve a personal guarantee, so read the loan terms closely.
Why Business Purpose Matters
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The loan’s purpose controls the treatment, not just the type of building. The federal rule on exempt transactions makes that case-by-case call turn on purpose, which is why you attest that the proceeds go to a rental business and not to personal use.
Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
DSCR vs. conventional financing
There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.
Why investors choose it
- Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
- No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
- Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
- Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
- Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
- Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Where it’s strong
- Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.
Trade-offs for investors
- Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
- Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
- Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
- Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.
How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.
Key Terms Defined
DSCR (debt service coverage ratio): monthly rent divided by the full monthly payment on the property.
PITIA: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full cost of carrying the loan each month.
LTV (loan-to-value): the loan amount as a percentage of the property’s appraised value or purchase price.
Reserves: liquid cash you hold after closing, measured in months of PITIA.
Seasoning: the waiting period between acquiring a property and refinancing against it.
Non-QM: a loan that falls outside the standard qualified-mortgage box, often because it is reviewed on something other than personal income.
Second valuation: an added appraisal, desk review or field review some programs require on larger balances.
What the Investor Decision Looks Like in Practice
Start with the property’s rent, not your income. Ask three questions in order.
First, does the appraiser’s likely market rent cover the full payment at the leverage you want? If not, decide whether more cash down, a different term structure or a sub-1.00 path fits your plan.
Second, do your credit score and reserves fit the tier you need? A 700+ score and a full reserve cushion open the strongest tiers. If cash is tight, a lower loan amount can matter more than a lower price.
Third, is the collateral clean? Eligible property type, a defensible rent opinion and tidy entity paperwork prevent most stalls.
A few mistakes show up repeatedly in large files. Investors assume their lease sets the rent when the appraisal does. They budget reserves at the lower figure and discover the larger-loan step-up late. They treat 1.00 as proof of cash flow. And they price the deal on one lender’s guidelines when another lender in the network might fit the property better. Comparing several programs is the main reason to use a broker at this size.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is there a maximum DSCR loan amount?
It depends on the program. Standard programs in the network run up to $3,000,000. Above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures. Larger balances are possible in some cases, but they are underwritten file by file and carry more conservative terms.
Do I need two appraisals?
Not always. Some programs add a second valuation as balances grow into the low millions, and the trigger point varies by lender. It is a lender policy, not a legal requirement. If two values come back different, expect the lower one to drive leverage.
How much cash do I need beyond the down payment?
Plan on reserves of about 6 months of PITIA, stepping up to about 9 months above $1,500,000. Exact amounts vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type. Closing costs are separate, so budget for both.
Can I buy a large short-term rental with a DSCR loan?
Yes, subject to program terms. Purchase leverage tops out at 75% LTV, expect a 640+ score and about 12 months of hosting history, and the coverage floor is 1.00 on a purchase. A short-term-rental cash-out holds at 70% LTV. These specifics are subject to lender guidelines and a full review of property, leverage, and credit.
Does my personal income matter at this size?
The loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit score, reserves and leverage still matter, so personal finances are not irrelevant.
Your Next Step
If you are buying or refinancing a rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare DSCR loan options based on the property income, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a broker, Lendmire arranges financing through select lenders in its wholesale network across 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. You can reach the team at 828-256-2183.
At this loan size, the appraisal’s rent number usually decides the outcome, so test your coverage against a conservative rent before you fall in love with a price.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage focused on investor financing, arranging DSCR loans in 40 states plus Washington, D.C. — 41 markets total. Qualification is based on the property’s income rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, making it a fit for LLC-held rentals and scaling portfolios. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Scotsman Guide: Investor-Owned Homes Surge as Brokers Pivot to Nonconforming Loans
2. Scotsman Guide: DSCR Lending Is Surging
3. Fannie Mae: Selling & Servicing Guide Forms
4. CFPB: 12 CFR 1026.3 Exempt Transactions
This article is part of Lendmire’s DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Can You Get a DSCR Loan With Negative Cash Flow? · DSCR at 1.0 vs. 1.25: How LTV and Reserves Change on a Rental Loan · How Much Down Payment Does a DSCR Loan in Massachusetts Require?
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.