
The Quick Read: There is no single national cutoff, because each lender sets its own score floor, and a decline from one large bank often reflects that bank’s overlay on the product and the property type as much as it reflects your credit file. Across Lendmire’s wholesale network, the equity-line floor depends on how the property is used. A decline is a data point about one lender, and it can usually be turned into a plan.
- On an investment property, the network’s equity-line minimum is a 700 score, with a 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) ceiling and lines up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence, lines start at a 600 score, and the 90% CLTV ceiling exists only at a 720-or-better profile.
- Score is one gate. DTI, CLTV, property type, and how title is held decide many files that clear the score.
- Read the denial notice before you reapply. It should name the specific reasons for the decision.
- If the property sits in an LLC, or no lender will write a rental line, a DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative.
What a Decline Actually Tells You
A decline tells you where one lender’s box ended. It does not tell you where every lender’s box ends.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
Second-lien loans are harder to approve than first mortgages. Bankrate points to two reasons. A second-lien lender cannot resell the loan as easily as a first-mortgage lender can, and it gets paid after the first-mortgage holder if the borrower defaults. Bankrate also reports a HELOC denial rate of about 47.59% in one recent quarter, so roughly half of applications do not get approved. Treat that as a reported figure, not a verified dataset.
Investment property adds a second layer. NerdWallet says a HELOC on an investment property is harder to get than one on a primary home, and not every lender offers one. Many large retail lenders simply do not write them. A decline on a rental can mean the lender does not offer the product on non-owner-occupied property at all.
Market-wide surveys report an investment-property HELOC typically wants a score near 720, with maximum loan-to-value around 80% and many lenders lower. Those are broader-market figures. On Lendmire’s network, an investment line is capped at 70% CLTV with a 700 minimum score, and the sections below use the network’s own parameters.
How Underwriting Actually Treats the Score, Step by Step
The score is the first filter, not the whole decision. Here is how the deal works.
1. Credit pull. The lender pulls a report and compares the score to its floor for that occupancy type. Anything below the floor usually ends the file before the other tests run.
2. Ratios. Next come DTI and CLTV. CLTV is the first-mortgage balance plus the proposed line, divided by the property’s value. A first mortgage at 55% of value plus a new line at 15% of value gives a 70% CLTV.
3. Qualifying payment. On the network’s equity-line programs, DTI is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. A borrower who intends a small draw is still tested on the full line.
4. Property and title. The lender checks the property type and who holds title. Both can end a file regardless of score.
5. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and a borrower can request a full appraisal in any case.
6. Decision and notice. The lender approves, counters, or declines, and a decline carries a written notice with reasons.
A borrower with a 700 score, an investment property, and a combined balance near 70% of value can clear the score and still fail on DTI. That is why the notice matters more than the number.
Network Score Tiers by Occupancy
Score tiers on the network’s equity lines depend on occupancy. The table shows the maximum CLTV by tier, with lines up to $500,000 unless noted. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and a full file review.
| Score | Primary residence | Second home | Investment |
|---|---|---|---|
| 720+ | 90% | 90% | 70% |
| 700-719 | 85% | 85% | 70% |
| 680-699 | 85% | 85% | Not offered |
| 660-679 | 85% | 80% | Not offered |
| 640-659 | 80% | 75% | Not offered |
| 620-639 | 70% (to $400,000) | Not offered | Not offered |
| 600-619 | 60% (to $400,000) | Not offered | Not offered |
On a primary residence, a larger line up to $750,000 is available at 75% CLTV for 700+ profiles and requires a full appraisal. The credit requirement for a line above $500,000 is a 700 score, or 720 on the program with the longer interest-only runway. Lines above $500,000 apply to primary residences only.
For investors, the practical point is the right-hand column. The investment minimum is 700, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and the line tops out at $500,000. There is no higher investment tier. The program is also limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
For a wider look at how score tiers shift across lender types, see Lendmire’s breakdown of bank statement HELOC minimum credit scores by lender type.
Which Score Did the Lender Actually Pull?
The score you saw in an app may not be the score the lender used. Network equity programs use a single-bureau score model keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. Many mortgage borrowers expect a middle-of-three score. That is not how every lender reads a file, so ask which bureau and which score the lender used.
Before you reapply, pull all three bureau reports and check for errors. A wrong late payment or a stale balance can pull one bureau’s score under a floor. Fix it with the bureau before the next application, because a rescore cannot patch it afterward.
Tradeline and housing history standards vary by program. The program with the longer interest-only runway asks for two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24 months. It also applies housing-history standards across all financed properties: 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639. A thin file can fail on tradelines even when the score looks fine.
What the Denial Notice Must Say
A lender that denies credit owes the applicant a written statement of specific reasons. The CFPB says in its Circular 2022-03 that the principal reasons must be specific. Statements such as failing to achieve a qualifying score or falling short of internal standards are not sufficient. The Federal Register republication of a later circular adds that the stated reasons must reflect the factors the lender actually considered, not the nearest box on a sample form.
A summary of the notice rules from Consumer Finance Monitor puts the notice deadline at 30 days from the application. It adds that if the credit score was a factor, the notice also carries score disclosures. The reasons and the score disclosure are separate pieces of information. A denied investor should have both in hand before deciding what to fix.
Decode the Decline: Reason, Fix, Next Move
The reason on the notice sets the plan. This matrix covers the common ones.
| Stated reason | What it signals | Fix | Reapply or pivot? |
|---|---|---|---|
| Score below minimum | Lender floor not met | Dispute errors, cut balances | Reapply after the score moves |
| DTI too high | Qualifying payment too large | Pay down debt, smaller line | Reapply with a smaller line |
| CLTV too high | Not enough equity | Wait, pay down, or lower request | Pivot if equity is thin |
| Property type | Product mismatch | None at the same lender | Pivot to a lender that writes it |
| Title or vesting | Wrong borrowing entity | Retitle where allowed | Pivot to DSCR cash-out |
Two points on the matrix. First, a score-only decline can sit right under a threshold. A smaller line, or a tier jump from a few extra points, can change the answer. Second, a property-type or vesting decline will not improve with time, because the problem is the structure, not your profile.
Where the General Rule Breaks
Several edge cases explain denials that look unfair at first glance.
LLC-owned property. The network’s equity lines require title held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan.
Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums including non-warrantable condos are eligible. The 2-4 unit category carries a 640 minimum on the program with the longer interest-only runway. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agriculturally zoned properties are not offered.
Portfolio size. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure capped at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible. A seasoned investor can fail on count, not credit.
Derogatory history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by occupancy. Investment files season a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. On primary residences and second homes, one program follows that same path and the other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.
DTI thresholds. The maximum is 50%, and it drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. A 660 borrower with a high ratio may be stopped by DTI, not by the score.
Sub-640 profiles. Under the longer-runway program, these are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, that restriction reaches primary residences only.
For a related read on the score question when income documents are thin, Lendmire’s piece What Credit Score Is Typically Needed For A No Tax Form HELOC? covers it.
When a DSCR Cash-Out Is the Better Tool
A HELOC ties approval to your personal score, DTI, and income documents. A DSCR loan works differently. It qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. For an investor whose credit sits below an equity-line floor, or whose rentals are in an LLC, the structure changes the answer. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full product.
Across the wholesale network, the typical parameters look like this:
- Cash-out refinance: the ceiling is around 75% LTV across most of the network, and about 6 months of seasoning is the common expectation.
- Purchase: most files land at 75% to 80% LTV, and select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700-plus score.
- Credit: a 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers.
- Coverage: 1.00 is where many select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.
- No-ratio files: these are available only through select lenders, generally for borrowers who already own a primary residence.
- Loan size: up to $3,000,000 on standard programs, with smaller balances available through select lenders.
- Reserves: they vary by lender, leverage, loan size, and transaction type, commonly around 6 months of PITIA. Conservative rate-term files at modest leverage under $1,500,000 can see reserves waived, and larger loans typically step up to about 9 months.
- Structure: the spine is the 30-year fixed. Extended 40-year terms and interest-only periods are available through select lenders, and ARM structures exist for investors who want them.
- Not offered: DSCR on manufactured homes, log homes, and barndominiums.
DSCR compares rent to PITIA only. A property that clears 1.00 is not necessarily producing positive cash flow, since repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex sit outside the calculation. A larger down payment can lift the ratio, but it never erases leverage caps, credit floors, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files have enough equity and enough rental coverage.
Some investors use a primary-residence line to fund a rental purchase. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.
Key Terms Defined
CLTV: the combined balance of the first mortgage and the proposed line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: the stretch of a HELOC when you can borrow against the line and pay interest only. On the network’s programs the draw runs 3 or 5 years, followed by a fully amortizing repayment period.
Second lien: a loan secured by the same property that gets paid after the first mortgage if the borrower defaults.
DTI: your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly gross income.
Vesting: the legal form in which title to the property is held, such as an individual or a revocable living trust.
DSCR: the property’s rent divided by its monthly PITIA, a measure of whether the rent covers the payment.
How to Reapply Without Repeating the Decline
Match the next application to the reason on the notice. A score decline needs a corrected report or a higher score. A property decline needs a different lender or a different product.
Ask each lender whether it will prequalify with a soft pull before it runs a full application. Each full application typically triggers a credit pull, so apply deliberately, not in a spray. Bring a written explanation for any past derogatory item and the documents that show the property’s rent and current balances.
Think of the decision in four moves. Wait and repair if you are close to a score tier. Shrink the request if DTI or CLTV is the problem. Switch product if the property or title is the problem. Switch lender if the product fit is the problem, since many large retail lenders do not offer rental lines.
A line also carries payment-shock risk. NerdWallet describes a typical 10-year draw followed by repayment of up to 20 years, and the payment can step up when the draw ends. On the network’s investment line, pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That matters when you are borrowing against a property while your credit is stressed.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I get an investment-property HELOC with a score under 700?
Not through the network’s equity-line programs, where the investment minimum is 700 and the ceiling is 70% CLTV. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative. A 620 floor exists in parts of the network, most programs want around 660, and 700-plus unlocks the strongest leverage tiers. Each file is reviewed under lender guidelines.
Why was I denied if my score looks fine?
The decline may rest on DTI, CLTV, property type, or how title is held. On the network’s lines, DTI is qualified on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, which can be higher than you expect. A property in an LLC, or a property type such as a manufactured home, is not eligible at all. The notice should name the specific reasons.
Does the denial notice show my credit score?
Not always, and the score is separate from the reasons. The notice must state specific reasons for the decision. If the score was a factor, score disclosures should also appear. Together they tell you whether to repair credit, change the request, or change the product.
Does clearing 1.00 on a DSCR loan mean the property cash flows?
No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities, and capex are outside the calculation, so a file can clear 1.00 and still run thin once those costs land.
Can a larger down payment fix a low score?
It can improve the DSCR ratio, but it does not erase credit floors, leverage caps, reserve rules, or property eligibility. The strongest files clear both tests: enough equity and enough rental coverage.
About Lendmire
Lendmire, NMLS# 2371349, is a mortgage brokerage that arranges home equity lines of credit through wholesale lending partners in its 16 full-service states. Lines on primary residences, second homes and investment properties are each reviewed individually by the lender under the program’s occupancy, credit and combined-loan-to-value guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Bankrate, What to do if denied a HELOC
2. NerdWallet, Can you get a HELOC on an investment property
4. Federal Register, CFPB Circular 2023-03
5. Consumer Finance Monitor, ECOA and FCRA adverse action overview
This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Does a Bank HELOC Denial Rule Out a HELOC on a Paid-Off Home? · Does a Bank HELOC Denial Mean No HELOC at All? · How to Get a HELOC After a Bank Denial on a Condo
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.