How Much a Primary Home HELOC Lends at Each Credit Tier

How Much a Primary Home HELOC Lends at Each Credit Tier

The Quick Read: A primary-home HELOC lends according to credit tier because the tier sets both the combined loan-to-value ceiling and the dollar cap on the line. On this network, a 600 profile reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000, while a 720 profile reaches 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Equity still has to exist: a stronger score raises the ceiling but never creates equity. Every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • The ceiling steps down as the score drops: 90% at 720+, 85% from 660 to 719, 80% at 640+, 70% at 620+, and 60% at 600+.
  • Lines above $500,000 are available on primary residences only, at 75% CLTV, with a full appraisal.
  • Your existing mortgage counts against the ceiling, so a low tier on a heavily financed home can produce no line at all.
  • The HELOC payment lands in your personal debt-to-income test. It does not enter the DSCR ratio on a rental you buy with the proceeds.

The Credit-Tier Table for a Primary Residence

The table below shows the maximum CLTV and maximum line at each credit tier on a primary residence. These ceilings come from select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network. They apply to primary homes only, and a second home or investment property follows different tables. Lendmire is a broker and arranges these lines. It is not the lender.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Credit score Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% Up to $500,000
720+ (large line) 75% Up to $750,000
700+ 85% Up to $500,000
700+ (large line) 75% Up to $750,000
680+ 85% Up to $500,000
660+ 85% Up to $500,000
640+ 80% Up to $500,000
620+ 70% Up to $400,000
600+ 60% Up to $400,000

How to read it: find your score band, take the CLTV, and test it against your home’s value and your existing liens. The line can never exceed the dollar cap in the same row. The program floor is 600, and the program ceiling is 90% CLTV, which exists only at a 720-or-better profile.

The 720 band carries a tradeoff. You can take the higher ceiling of 90% CLTV up to $500,000. Or you can take a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. Which one is better depends on how much equity you have and how large a line you need.

How the Line Size Is Calculated

The line equals the home’s value times the CLTV ceiling, minus every lien already on the property. That is the whole formula. Credit score picks the ceiling. The home’s value and your existing mortgage decide how much room is left under it.

1. Value the home. For lines at or below $500,000, lenders ordinarily use an automated valuation instead of a traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation, and you can request a full appraisal in any case. Every line above $500,000 requires one.

2. Apply the ceiling for your score band. Multiply the value by the CLTV in the table.

3. Subtract existing liens. The remainder is the equity-based maximum.

4. Compare it to the dollar cap. The line is the lesser of the equity-based maximum and the cap for your tier.

The CLTV is tested against the full line, not just the amount you draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed.

Same Home, Four Credit Profiles

The same home produces very different lines at different tiers. Say a home carries existing liens equal to 60% of its value. The table shows how much room each tier leaves, measured as a percent of the home’s value.

Score Ceiling Room under it What binds
720 90% Most room Equity math, then the $500,000 cap
660 85% Substantial room Equity math, then the $500,000 cap
620 70% Limited room Equity math, and the $400,000 cap
600 60% No room Liens already hit the ceiling

The 600 profile is the one that surprises people. The score meets the program floor, yet a home already financed at 60% leaves nothing to borrow. Equity and credit have to clear together.

The caps matter on higher-value homes. At a 640 profile, the ceiling of 80% may never be reached, because the $500,000 line cap stops the loan first. Larger homes tend to hit the dollar cap before the percentage ceiling.

Which Limit Binds First?

Work through the limits in this order, because the lowest one wins:

1. Credit tier. It sets the CLTV ceiling and the dollar cap.

2. Equity math. Value times the ceiling, minus existing liens.

3. Dollar cap. $400,000 at the 600 and 620 tiers, $500,000 through most tiers, $750,000 for the large-line tier.

4. Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. For credit profiles from 600 to 679 it is 45%, and a ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The test uses the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not the amount you plan to use.

5. Property and title. The collateral must be eligible and held by the right owner.

Most lenders set the limit this way. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau’s HELOC booklet describes lenders taking a percentage of appraised value and subtracting the mortgage balance. It adds that they then review income, debts, other obligations and credit history. That is borrower-based underwriting. It is a different test from the property-cash-flow review on a DSCR loan. The CFPB’s overview of home equity lines defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe, and notes that draw periods can run 10 years.

Why a Higher Score Does Not Always Add Dollars

A higher score only adds dollars when it moves you into a higher tier. The 660, 680 and 700 bands all carry the same 85% ceiling and the same $500,000 cap. A borrower at 665 who reaches 695 gains nothing on the standard line.

The meaningful jumps come at specific thresholds:

  • Reaching 640 lifts the ceiling to 80% up from 70%, and the cap rises from $400,000 to $500,000.
  • Reaching 660 lifts the ceiling to 85%.
  • Reaching 720 unlocks 90% CLTV, and it is the only band that does.

Market surveys describe a wide spread of ceilings, and no single table is accepted everywhere. Experian puts the quick answer at up to 85% of home value including all mortgage loans. That is a market-wide statistic. On this network, the primary-residence ceiling reaches 90% CLTV only at a 720-or-better profile.

A strong score also cannot fix too little equity. If your current liens already exceed the ceiling, the score has nothing to lift.

The Low End and the High End of the Tiers

At the low end, the 600 and 620 tiers carry tighter conditions beyond the lower ceiling:

  • Credit profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. The restriction reaches primary residences only, because second homes and investment properties have higher credit floors.
  • Business bank accounts require a 680 minimum for the deposit analysis. A 640 borrower qualifies for the line but cannot use business accounts.
  • A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
  • Foreclosure-family history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale at 4. The other declines that history entirely, regardless of age.

At the high end, a line above $500,000 is for primary residences only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure, the one with the 5-year draw). It caps at 75% CLTV and needs a full appraisal. Large lines also require more careful reading of the file, because the tradeoff against the 90% option is real.

Primary Home Versus Second Home or Rental

The occupancy changes the ceiling, the cap and the credit floor. Bankrate notes that most HELOCs are written on primary residences, because lenders are more comfortable lending against the home you live in. The network reflects that pattern.

Factor Primary home Investment property
Max CLTV Up to 90% (720+ only) 70%
Max line $750,000 $500,000 total
Minimum credit 600 700
Draw structures Two available 5-year draw only

Second homes follow primary-style ceilings with a 640 credit floor. If you are weighing a line against a rental you already own, Lendmire’s piece How Much an Investment Property HELOC Lends at Each Credit Tier covers that side in full.

Draw Structures and Structure Variations

A primary-home line is a standalone HELOC in first or second lien position. Two draw structures exist on primary residences and second homes:

  • A 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • A 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. This is the longer-runway structure.

A few states shorten both periods. Investment lines use the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 under the longer-runway structure.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The tier table covers most primary-home files. These edge cases change the answer:

  • Title and vesting. The property must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change or a DSCR cash-out instead.
  • Homestead states. A primary residence in a homestead state can cap at 80% combined loan-to-value. That means the 85% and 90% tiers never apply to it. Texas is the standard example, and it also adds a waiting period and a one-lien-at-a-time rule for primary homes.
  • Credit-dependent state caps. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile.
  • Listed properties. A home listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.
  • Ineligible property types. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial and mixed-use properties, and agricultural zoning are not eligible. Non-warrantable condos are eligible, and so are modular factory-built homes on the longer-runway structure.
  • Credit reporting. The score model is single-bureau and keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and no rescores are allowed.
  • Exposure limits. A borrower is limited to three lines, with combined exposure caps that vary by program. A borrower owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
  • Availability. These lines are offered in the 16 states where Lendmire provides full mortgage service. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

What the Investor Decision Looks Like

The common use for a primary-home line is down-payment funding on a rental purchase. The tier decides how much cash that line can produce. A lower tier means a smaller line, and the investor may need to bring more cash to the purchase.

On the purchase side, most DSCR files land at 75% to 80% LTV on a purchase. Select programs reach 85% LTV on a purchase with roughly a 700+ score. A 1.00 coverage ratio is where select programs start, not a universal standard. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. The exact numbers vary by lender and program and follow a full review of property, leverage, and credit.

Two points need care:

  • Coverage is not cash flow. DSCR compares rent to principal, interest, taxes and insurance on the new property. Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow, because repairs, vacancy, management and utilities sit outside the calculation.
  • The HELOC payment sits elsewhere. It enters your debt-to-income test as a borrower obligation. It is not part of the rental’s coverage ratio.

The risk is real. Pledging your own home to buy a rental means you may be financing close to the full purchase. If the new property underperforms, the line still has to be repaid from the borrower’s own income. Whether borrowed funds are acceptable as a down-payment source depends on the DSCR program’s guidelines, so confirm that before you commit.

For a borrower pulling equity from an existing rental instead, Lendmire’s piece How Much a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Lends at Each Credit Tier covers that route. A cash-out on a standard rental generally tops out around 75% LTV, with about six months of seasoning as the common expectation. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the two financing steps fit together.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held, so keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is all liens on the home, including the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Line cap: The dollar maximum for a credit tier, which applies even if the equity math would allow more.

Draw period: The initial stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Repayment period: The later stretch when the balance fully amortizes and no new draws are made.

DTI: Debt-to-income, which compares your monthly obligations to your income.

Lien position: Whether the line sits first or second behind another mortgage.

How to Move Up a Tier

1. Check which threshold is closest. The meaningful steps are 640, 660 and 720.

2. Lower existing liens. Paying down a mortgage creates room under any ceiling.

3. Review the credit file. Errors, high utilization and recent late payments can hold a score under a threshold, and rescores are not allowed once the file is in review.

4. Compare the large-line option. At 720, the 75% large line may serve you better than the 90% line, depending on the amount you need.

5. Lower DTI. At 600 to 679, the DTI maximum drops to 45%, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum.

Next Step

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the minimum credit score for a primary-home HELOC?

The program floor is 600. At that tier the ceiling is 60% CLTV with a line up to $400,000. Profiles below 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history. Approval remains subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

What credit score unlocks 90% CLTV?

Only a 720-or-better profile reaches 90% CLTV on a primary residence, with a line up to $500,000. Scores of 700 to 719 top out at 85%. Nothing on this network goes higher than 90% on any primary-home line.

Can I borrow more than $500,000?

Yes, up to $750,000, on a primary residence only. It requires a credit profile of 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway structure), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal.

Does my score change the limit or just the pricing?

It changes the limit. The score sets the CLTV ceiling and the dollar cap, so a lower tier means less room and a smaller maximum line.

Why would my offer come in below the table maximum?

Existing liens, the dollar cap, or DTI can bind first. The offer is the lowest of the equity math, the tier cap and the debt-to-income limit. Property type and title can also change the outcome.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB – HELOC booklet

2. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

3. Experian – How much can I borrow with a HELOC?

4. Bankrate – HELOC on investment property

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Cash Out a Condotel With a Super Jumbo DSCR Loan?  ·  Can a Condo Building in Litigation Still Get a Rental HELOC?  ·  How to Borrow Against a Free-and-Clear LLC-Owned Rental

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosure information. Lendmire is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage under NMLS# 2371349. Lendmire is not a depository institution, direct lender, or financial advisor — all loans referenced are placed through wholesale lender partners and are subject to each lender's underwriting standards. This article is provided for general informational purposes and is not a commitment to lend, nor does it constitute financial, legal, or tax advice. Loan programs, terms, rates, and qualification standards change without notice and depend on borrower profile, property type, and the state in which the subject property is located. Equal Housing Opportunity provider. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote