HELOC Credit Tiers for a Homeowner Keeping a Low First Mortgage

HELOC Credit Tiers for a Homeowner Keeping a Low First Mortgage

The Quick Read: Credit tiers decide how much combined leverage a lender will allow on a second-lien line, and a low first mortgage leaves more room under that cap. The tier you land in depends on your score and on whether the property is your primary home, a second home, or a rental. Every figure here is a typical range from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

  • On a primary residence, the credit floor is 600, and the top tier of 90% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) needs a 720 profile.
  • On a second home, the floor is 640, and 90% CLTV also needs 720.
  • On an investment property, the floor is 700, and the ceiling is 70% CLTV at 700 or 720 alike.
  • A small first mortgage balance raises the dollar room under the cap. It does not raise the cap.
  • Lines are tested on the full limit, not the planned draw, so the first mortgage still counts in the debt ratio.

A homeowner who locked in a low first mortgage usually wants to leave it alone and borrow against the equity behind it. That is a sound instinct. It also means the second lien decides everything. The score sets the tier, the tier sets the cap, and the cap, minus the first-mortgage payoff, sets the line.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


Lendmire is a mortgage broker. It places these lines through select wholesale partners in 16 full-service states and is never the lender. The tiers below are guidance, not promises.

What a HELOC Is and Why the First Mortgage Matters

A HELOC is an open-end line of credit secured by your home. The CFPB defines equity as the home’s value minus what you owe on the mortgage, and says you can generally borrow up to your limit at any time during the draw period.

The line sits behind your first mortgage as a second lien. The first loan keeps its balance, term, and payment. A cash-out refinance does the opposite and replaces the first loan with a new one. When the first mortgage is low, replacing it means giving up that low cost on the entire balance, not just on the new money. That tradeoff is why this reader asks about tiers instead of refinancing. Lendmire’s piece HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for Homeowners Keeping a Low First Mortgage covers that decision in full.

One point that trips people up: no government rule sets credit tiers. The Federal Register notice on the revised HELOC booklet shows that federal rules require disclosures at application. Score cutoffs and CLTV ceilings belong to each lender or investor. Across the wholesale network, they vary by program and by occupancy.

How Underwriting Reads the Tiers, Step by Step

Underwriting runs in a fixed order. Each step can stop the file before the next one matters.

1. Title and vesting. The line must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is a gate before credit is even tiered.

2. Credit score. The program uses a single-bureau score tied to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not allowed. The score places you in a tier.

3. Equity math. The maximum line equals the tier’s CLTV cap times the property value, minus the first-mortgage payoff. A small first balance leaves more headroom under the cap.

4. Line cap. Each tier also carries a dollar ceiling. On big-value homes, this cap can bind before the percentage does.

5. Debt ratio. The first mortgage still counts. The line is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw, not at what you plan to borrow. DTI tops out at 50%, drops to 45% for scores from 600 to 679, and a ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum.

6. Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Any line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may ask for one in any case. The CFPB booklet lists an appraisal fee among the possible up-front costs, along with application fees and closing costs.

The Tier Table

Read this by occupancy first. Then find your score band. Each row shows the CLTV cap and the dollar ceiling that goes with it.

Primary residence

Credit score Max CLTV Line up to
720+ 90% $500,000
720+ 75% $750,000
700+ 85% $500,000
700+ 75% $750,000
660+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

Second home

Credit score Max CLTV Line up to
720+ 90% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 80% $500,000
640+ 75% $500,000

Investment property

Credit score Max CLTV Line up to
720+ 70% $500,000
700+ 70% $500,000

Three things stand out. First, the 90% figure exists only at 720 or better, and only on a primary home or second home. Second, a line above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Third, the investment table has no higher tier. A 780 score and a 700 score land in the same place on a rental.

Market-wide surveys of home equity lines often report higher combined ceilings than the investment row above. Those describe the broader market. On an investment property in this network, the ceiling is 70% CLTV.

Worked Example: One Home, Three Credit Profiles

Take one primary residence with a small first mortgage left to pay. The balance is low relative to value, so the equity cushion is wide. Now run three borrowers through it. All figures are modeled assumptions, expressed as percentages.

Borrower A, score in the 600s. At the 600 tier, the cap is 60% CLTV, and at 620 it is 70%. The first mortgage eats part of that allowance. Because the balance is small, a good share of the cap is still open. But the cap itself is low, so the credit score is what binds.

Borrower B, score near 700. The cap rises to 85% CLTV with a $500,000 ceiling. On a modest-value home, the percentage binds. The small first balance means most of the 85% is available as line.

Borrower C, score 720 or better. The cap reaches 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000. On a high-value home, the dollar ceiling can now bind before the percentage does. Someone who wants more than $500,000 steps into the 75% CLTV tier, which trades leverage for line size.

The lesson: a low first mortgage gives every borrower more headroom, but only the score decides how much of that headroom a lender will let you use. And past a certain point, a higher score changes nothing. On a rental, 700 and 720 both cap at 70%.

What Else Still Applies

Score is one test of several. These items can stop a file with a strong score.

  • Drawing at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. This is not a pure standby line, so plan the draw before you apply.
  • Structure. On primary and second homes, two draw structures exist: a 3-year interest-only draw with a 17-year repayment, and a 5-year draw with a 25-year repayment. Investment lines run only the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. Pricing floats during both phases and never converts to fixed.
  • Credit history depth. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months, or one seasoned 24. Housing history is checked across all financed properties.
  • Derogatory events. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. On primary and second homes, one program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4, while the other declines the history entirely. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
  • Property type. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable, are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural property are not.
  • Exposure. A borrower is limited to three lines, and anyone owning more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

What Moves You Up a Tier, and What Doesn’t

Some changes lift leverage. Others only change which lender fits.

Crossing a score threshold on a primary or second home is the real lever. Moving from the 600s into 640, or from the 600s into 700, changes the CLTV cap itself. Reaching 720 is the step that opens 90%.

On a rental, tier-chasing stops at 700. The cap is 70% either way, so past that floor a stronger score helps with lender choice and file comfort, not with leverage. A homeowner paying down the first mortgage also raises dollar room without moving a tier, because the cap is fixed and the payoff shrinks.

One caution. Paying down cards to lift a score only helps if the new score lands before the report ages past 90 days. Rescores are not allowed.

Where the Rule Breaks

  • Occupancy. Tiers differ by occupancy, and primary-residence tiers never carry over to a rental. When a file is ambiguous, the ceiling that applies is the one for the occupancy actually on the file.
  • LLC-held rentals. A property already deeded to an LLC cannot take this line without a vesting change. A DSCR cash-out is the usual alternative.
  • Renting the home you borrowed against. The CFPB booklet warns that renting your home to others may be prohibited under the terms of a line of credit. That matters when a primary home later becomes a rental.
  • Line freezes. The same booklet notes that lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or finances worsen. A low first mortgage does not protect against that.
  • Sub-640 profiles. These are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history under the longer-runway program. Because second homes floor at 640 and investment at 700, this restriction reaches primary residences only.
  • Texas primary residences. These are homesteads and cap at 80% combined loan-to-value, so tiers above that never apply. Texas second homes and investment properties follow the standard tables.
  • Listed properties. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in NC, PA, TN, TX, and WA.

Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.

When a HELOC Is the Wrong Fit

A line is a borrower-underwritten product. It uses personal credit, income, and DTI. A DSCR loan reads the property’s rent against its payment instead, so a HELOC can use up personal DTI that a later rental purchase might not care about. That is worth weighing before you open a line.

Skip the line when the property sits in an entity, when you need a fixed payment for the whole term, or when your score lands below the tier you need. A line also suits staged capital better than a one-time lump sum. If you know the exact amount up front, a refinance may fit better. For the mechanics of opening a line while leaving the first loan untouched, see Lendmire’s article Can a Homeowner Open a HELOC Without Touching a Low First Mortgage?.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, which is the first mortgage plus the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Line cap: The dollar ceiling that goes with a credit tier, no matter how much equity you have.

Tier: The credit-score band that sets your maximum CLTV and line size.

Draw period: The stretch when you can borrow from the line, paid interest-only in these structures.

Second lien: A loan recorded behind the first mortgage, which leaves the first loan unchanged.

Frequently Asked Questions

What credit score do I need for a HELOC if I keep my first mortgage?

It depends on occupancy. The floor is 600 on a primary residence, 640 on a second home, and 700 on an investment property. These are typical ranges from select wholesale lenders, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Does a low first mortgage balance raise my credit tier?

No. The balance affects how many dollars fit under the cap, not which cap applies. Your score and occupancy set the tier. A smaller payoff leaves more of the allowance open.

Can I get 90% CLTV on a rental?

No. On an investment property, the ceiling is 70% CLTV, and it applies at both 700 and 720. The 90% figure exists only on primary and second homes, and only at 720 or better.

How large can a line be?

Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000, with a $10,000 floor in Michigan. Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only, needs a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway structure), caps at 75% CLTV, and requires a full appraisal. Investment lines cap at $500,000 total.

Is the line tested at what I plan to draw?

No. It is tested on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw. At least 75% of the line is also drawn at closing, so size the line to the amount you will actually use.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. CFPB Ask CFPB: What is a HELOC

2. Federal Register notice, revised HELOC booklet

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Second-Lien HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for a Low Fixed Mortgage  ·  Should a Standby HELOC Replace a 401(k) Loan for Emergencies?  ·  HELOC on a Primary Home for a Rental: When-Yes and When-No Criteria

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 14, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Compliance and disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage broker and is not a direct lender, depository institution, financial advisor, or tax professional. Content in this article is general market analysis and educational information — not financial, legal, or tax advice for any specific situation. Lendmire does not guarantee loan approval; every transaction is subject to underwriting by the funding lender. Mortgage pricing and loan program guidelines are subject to change at any time without notice and vary by borrower characteristics, property type, and state regulations. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity. Licensure verification: NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote