HELOC Credit and Combined Loan-to-Value Tiers for a Primary Home

HELOC Credit and Combined Loan-to-Value Tiers for a Primary Home

The Quick Read: On a primary home, your credit tier sets the highest combined loan-to-value (total secured debt divided by home value) a lender will allow, and your equity decides how much line fits beneath that ceiling, so a strong score raises the cap in steps while the first mortgage balance, home value, and valuation path decide what you can actually borrow.

  • The tiers step down as scores fall. The top tier needs a 720 profile, and the floor on a primary home is 600.
  • Several middle scores share the same cap, so chasing 20 extra points often buys nothing.
  • Combined loan-to-value counts every secured loan on the home, and lenders typically test the full line, not just the drawn amount.
  • A higher score never erases the dollar cap, the debt-to-income limit, or the property rules.
  • Investors who use a primary-home line to fund a rental purchase are borrowing against themselves, not against the rental.

Most explainers treat credit and leverage as two separate topics. In practice they are one grid, and you read it with two numbers at once. This guide walks through that grid for a home you live in, then shows where it breaks.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


What Does Combined Loan-to-Value Actually Measure?

Combined loan-to-value, or CLTV, adds every loan secured by the home and divides the total by the home’s value. Plain loan-to-value counts the first mortgage only. CLTV adds the new line on top of it. Yahoo Finance explains that the amount you plan to borrow on a HELOC is added to the first mortgage in this calculation.

A home equity line of credit (HELOC) is a revolving credit line secured by the home. You draw, repay, and draw again during a set window. The line is a borrowing limit, not a cash payout.

The formula for your maximum line is simple:

  • Take the home’s value and multiply it by the CLTV cap for your tier.
  • Subtract what you still owe on existing loans.
  • What remains is the most the line can be, before dollar caps and other tests cut it down.

Here is the catch most borrowers miss. Lenders typically count the full credit limit, not only what you draw. Bankrate’s glossary describes a related measure, home equity combined loan-to-value, that counts the whole limit against the home’s value. Some lenders count only the drawn balance, so ask which method applies. A borrower who plans to draw a small amount can still use up all the CLTV room.

How Does Credit Set the Ceiling?

Credit sets the ceiling in steps. A higher tier unlocks a higher maximum CLTV, and a lower tier steps the cap down. No federal rule fixes these tiers. They are the lender’s and investor’s own overlays. That is why the same home can produce different answers at different lenders.

On the wholesale network Lendmire places HELOC files with, a primary residence follows this ladder. Lendmire is a broker, not the lender, and every figure is subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Credit profile Max CLTV Max line
720+ 90% $500,000
700+ 85% $500,000
680+ 85% $500,000
660+ 85% $500,000
640+ 80% $500,000
620+ 70% $400,000
600+ 60% $400,000

Two things stand out on this ladder.

First, the 90% ceiling exists only at a 720 profile. It is not a general-availability number. Market surveys describe other maximums across lenders in general, but the figures above are the ones that apply here.

Second, the 660, 680, and 700 rows share an 85% cap. A borrower at 665 gains nothing by reaching 695. The score only matters up to a tier threshold, and after that, equity and occupancy decide.

Lines above $500,000 follow a separate path. They are available on a primary residence only, cap at 75% CLTV, and require a full appraisal. The credit requirement is 700 or better (720 on the longer-runway program, described below). Nothing above $500,000 is available on a second home or investment property.

The 720 tradeoff

A 720 borrower faces a choice, not one answer. You can take 90% CLTV on a line up to $500,000, or a larger line up to $750,000 at a reduced 75% CLTV. High leverage and a big line are two different products. Which fits depends on how much equity you have and how much cash you need.

Two Programs Sit Behind These Tiers

The wholesale network offers two draw structures, and each figure here applies only within its own program’s terms.

  • The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment.
  • The longer-runway program uses a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment.

On both, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. Pricing floats during the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. That matters if you plan to hold the balance for years. Both are standalone lines that can sit in first or second lien position.

Minimum Score vs. Maximum-Leverage Score

Qualifying and reaching the top are different things. The floor on a primary home is a 600 credit profile. At that score the cap is 60% CLTV with a line up to $400,000. The top ceiling is 90%, and it needs 720.

Floors also gate other features. The deposit-analysis path for business bank accounts needs a 680 minimum. A 640 borrower can qualify for the line but cannot use business accounts to document it. Scores under 640 are limited to single-family residences with a clean 12-month housing history on the longer-runway program.

Credit is also pulled in a specific way. The program uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report must be no more than 90 days old at closing, and rescores are not offered. So fix your score before the pull, not after.

Worked Examples: Same Home, Different Tiers

Run the numbers on one home. Say the first mortgage sits at 55% of the home’s value. The cap minus 55 points tells you how much room you have, expressed as a share of value.

  • 720 profile at 90%: 35 points of value in room.
  • 680 profile at 85%: 30 points.
  • 640 profile at 80%: 25 points.
  • 620 profile at 70%: 15 points.
  • 600 profile at 60%: 5 points.

The score alone moved the line from 35 points to 5. The same house and the same mortgage produced a seven-fold difference. Then the dollar cap applies. On a high-value home, 35 points of room can exceed $500,000, and the cap trims it down. On a lower-value home, the cap never binds, and the CLTV math decides.

Now flip it. Picture a borrower with no first mortgage at all. A standalone line in first lien position can use the entire cap, limited by the dollar ceiling. A paid-off home at 720 can reach 90% of value, up to the $500,000 line limit.

Equity matters more than people think. A borrower with a large first mortgage and an excellent score can have less room than a borrower with a modest score and a small balance. Score opens the door. Equity fills the room.

What If Your Score Sits Near a Cut Line?

Check where the boundary falls before you apply. The cut lines run at 720, 700, 680, 660, 640, 620, and 600. The biggest jumps are these:

  • Below 640 to 640: the cap moves from 70% to 80%, and the line limit moves from $400,000 to $500,000.
  • Below 720 to 720: the cap moves from 85% to 90%, the single largest leverage step at the top.
  • Between 660 and 700: nothing changes on a primary home. Spend your effort elsewhere.

If you sit just under a cut line, you have four levers.

1. Raise the score. Pay down revolving balances before the single-bureau pull. Because there are no rescores, do it ahead of time.

2. Pay down the first mortgage. This frees CLTV room at any tier.

3. Request a smaller line. A smaller ask can fit under a lower cap.

4. Wait. Appreciation raises the value and lowers CLTV without any action from you.

Honestly, the paydown lever is often the more affordable fix. A few points of CLTV can outweigh 20 points of score.

Leverage vs. Line Size

The highest-leverage tier and the largest-dollar line are not the same product. Match the product to the goal.

Your goal Better fit
Maximum percentage of equity 720 tier, 90% up to $500,000
Largest possible line 75% CLTV up to $750,000
Lower score, modest need 600 to 640 tiers, smaller line
Cash for an investment purchase Smallest line that covers the need

What Else Caps the Line?

A strong score and plenty of equity can still fall short. Several tests sit next to CLTV.

Debt-to-income (DTI). DTI compares your monthly debts to your income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and anything above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The program reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, so a bigger line means a bigger test.

Valuation. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal. You can request a full appraisal in any case. If value comes in low, CLTV rises and the line shrinks. An older federal consumer booklet, the CFPB’s HELOC booklet, describes the same logic: lenders take a percentage of the appraised value and subtract the mortgage balance.

Minimum draw. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is $1,000 on the longer-runway program, which states that figure.

Property type. Eligible: single-family, 2-4 units (640 minimum on the longer-runway program), PUD, townhome, and condominium, including non-warrantable. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Not eligible: manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, or agricultural zoning.

Title. The individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust must hold title. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot. A home already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change first.

Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal. Foreclosure history splits by program. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, regardless of age.

Exposure. A borrower may hold three lines at most. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

Where the Primary-Home Rules Break

A few edge cases change the answer.

Homestead states. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so the higher tiers never apply to it. It also carries a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning, and properties are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in several states.

Existing line. If you already hold a HELOC, a new lender may test its full limit against the home’s value. That can eat up CLTV room you thought was free.

Frozen lines. A lender can freeze or reduce an existing line if the home’s value falls or your finances worsen. A line is not a permanent promise.

Availability. Lendmire’s HELOC programs run in 16 full-service states, which is narrower than its 41-market DSCR footprint.

Primary Home vs. Second Home vs. Investment Property

Occupancy changes the grid. Primary-home tiers are the most generous.

Factor Primary home Second home Investment
Top CLTV 90% at 720+ 90% at 720+ 70%
Credit floor 600 640 700
Max line $750,000 $500,000 $500,000

Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Lendmire’s piece Rental HELOC Credit and Combined LTV Tiers for a First-Time Landlord covers that side in full.

How Is the Tier Confirmed, Step by Step?

Underwriting follows a set order.

1. Credit review. The lender checks the single-bureau score, tradelines, and housing history.

2. Valuation. An automated model runs for lines at or below $500,000. A full appraisal runs above that or on request.

3. CLTV test. The lender adds the full line to the existing liens and divides by value.

4. Borrower test. Credit, DTI, and income are reviewed. Rental income is not the basis here.

5. Offer and closing. The lender sets the final line, and at least 75% is drawn at closing.

The CFPB’s HELOC overview describes a HELOC as an open-end line you can borrow against repeatedly. That matches how these lines work, with an interest-only draw period first and repayment after.

Key Terms Defined

Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): the total of all secured loans on the home, including the new line, divided by the home’s value.

Credit tier: a score band that sets the highest CLTV and line size a lender allows.

Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and pay interest only.

Debt-to-income (DTI): your monthly debt obligations divided by your monthly income.

Standalone line: a HELOC that can sit in first or second lien position, depending on whether a mortgage exists.

Seasoning: the waiting period a lender wants after an event such as a bankruptcy or foreclosure.

What This Means If You Invest

Investors often use a primary-home line to cover the down payment on a rental. It works, but it is a different loan from the one on the rental.

A HELOC underwrites you: your credit, your DTI, and your home’s equity. A DSCR loan reviews the property’s rental income. DSCR stands for debt service coverage ratio, which compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and association dues. The rental qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through that side.

A few practical points follow.

  • Plan the down payment. Purchases typically land at 75% to 80% LTV, which means 20% to 25% down. Select programs reach 85% LTV with roughly a 700+ score.
  • Borrowed funds can raise questions. Whether line proceeds count toward reserves varies by lender. Many investors ask the purchase lender about funds sourcing before drawing.
  • Variable pricing is a real risk. The line floats and never converts to fixed. It suits a short-term bridge better than a permanent down payment source.
  • Clearing 1.00 is not positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to housing payment only. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. 1.00 is where many select programs start, and a separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00 with leverage and terms adjusted.
  • Keep the paper trail. Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

If your equity is in a rental rather than your home, the better tool may be a cash-out refinance. Lendmire’s article DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Credit and Combined Loan-to-Value Tiers covers that path.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does credit or CLTV matter more for approval?

CLTV usually decides how much you get, while credit decides whether the door opens and how high the cap goes. A 720 score on a home with thin equity still leaves little room. A 640 score with a large equity cushion can produce a larger line than a stronger score on a heavily mortgaged home.

Does the lender count the full line or just what I draw?

Typically the full line. Some lenders count only the drawn balance, so confirm which method applies before you apply. On this network at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing anyway.

Does a higher score always raise my ceiling?

No. The ceiling steps up only at tier boundaries. On a primary home, 660, 680, and 700 share the same 85% cap. Moving from 665 to 695 changes nothing, while moving from 715 to 720 unlocks the 90% tier.

What happens if the appraisal comes in low?

CLTV rises, and the maximum line shrinks. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation, but you can request a full appraisal. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000.

Can state rules lower my cap?

Yes. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% CLTV. Second homes and investment properties follow their own tables.

If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

About Lendmire

Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Yahoo Finance – CLTV, combined loan-to-value ratio

2. Bankrate – Combined loan-to-value ratio

3. CFPB – HELOC consumer booklet (older edition)

4. CFPB – What is a home equity line of credit (HELOC)?

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Can You Borrow More Than 80% of Your Home’s Value With a HELOC?  ·  How To Use Home Equity To Invest  ·  Investment Property HELOC Tiers for Credit and Combined LTV

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Disclosures. The information presented in this article is general market commentary, not financial, legal, or tax advice. Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) — not a direct lender or depository institution — and loan placement is subject to lender underwriting. Nothing in this content represents a commitment to lend. Loan terms, pricing, and program availability vary based on borrower qualifications, property characteristics, and state of subject property, and are subject to change at any time. Lendmire complies with Equal Housing Opportunity requirements. Consumer access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote