HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for Easier Approval: What Decides

HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance for Easier Approval

The Quick Read: Neither product is easier across the board, because a home equity line is approved mainly on the borrower’s credit, debt ratios and equity, while a DSCR cash-out refinance is approved mainly on whether the rent covers the payment, so the easier path is whichever side of your file is stronger.

  • Title often decides first. On Lendmire’s wholesale network, an investment-property line needs title held by an individual or a revocable living trust, while a DSCR cash-out can usually leave an LLC on title, per program terms.
  • A strong personal profile and a modest cash need favor the line. Weak personal income with strong rent favors the cash-out.
  • Size matters. Investment lines on the network top out at $500,000 and 70% CLTV, while DSCR cash-out loans run up to $3,000,000 at around 75% LTV on standard rentals.
  • Clearing a coverage ratio of 1.00 is not the same as positive cash flow, and a larger down payment or more equity never erases leverage caps or property rules.

All figures here are typical ranges from select lenders in the network, subject to lender guidelines and full file review.

Editable Equity Scenario

How large a line the equity supports.

An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.



70%Max combined LTV, this tier
$500K maxLine cap, this tier

Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.

A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.

Estimated available line
$65,000
Value at combined LTV, less the balance, capped at the program line for the selected occupancy and credit band.

Line estimate

$315,000Value at combined LTV
$250,000Less current balance
$542Interest-only payment
$500,000Line cap, this tier
700Credit floor, this occupancy
$135,000Equity remaining

Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.


The Honest Answer: Who Each Option Is Really For

A home equity line fits an investor who owns the property personally, has solid credit and manageable debt ratios, wants a moderate amount of cash, and wants to leave a good first mortgage alone. A DSCR cash-out refinance fits an investor whose rental holds strong rent against its payment, whose title sits in an LLC, or whose personal income is hard to document. It also fits the investor who needs a larger lump sum than a line can supply.

“Easier” is the wrong word if it implies one product has lower standards. They test different things. The line tests you. The cash-out tests the property. Brokers see both products approved and declined for the same investor, depending on the property and how it is titled.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The complete DSCR loans guide walks through the full structure.

Side-by-Side

The table shows how each product is reviewed on a rental. The line column reflects the network’s investment-property line, and the cash-out column reflects typical DSCR cash-out guidelines from select lenders in the network.

Factor Investment HELOC DSCR cash-out refinance
Review basis Borrower credit, DTI, equity Rent vs. full payment (PITIA)
Personal income documents Yes, DTI-based Property file replaces most
Lien position First or second lien New first lien, replaces old
Existing first mortgage Can stay in place Paid off at the refinance
Entity vesting Individual or revocable trust only LLC usually allowed, per program terms
Max leverage (investment) 70% CLTV About 75% LTV, standard rental
Size $25,000 to $500,000 Up to $3,000,000 on standard programs
Credit floor 700 on investment lines 620 in parts of network; most want 660
Reserves Varies by lender and file Commonly around 6 months of PITIA
Valuation Often automated at or below $500,000 Full appraisal with rent opinion
Ineligible property Manufactured, co-op, condotel, log, mixed-use Manufactured, log, barndominium

Two cautions on reading the table. First, reserves vary by lender, leverage, loan size and transaction type, so treat the figure as a common pattern and not a rule. Second, DSCR leverage on short-term-rental collateral is lower than on standard rentals. A 70% cash-out ceiling applies to short-term-rental collateral, and the 75% ceiling applies to standard rentals.

Why the Internet Disagrees on Which Is Easier

Some sources call a line easier because it is smaller and leaves the first mortgage untouched. Others call it harder because it sits in a second lien position, which raises lender risk. Both statements are true in different files.

On a rental, the line is also a narrow market. NerdWallet notes that the lender pool for investment-property lines is smaller, borrowing limits are lower than on a primary home, and requirements are strict. Big banks that market lines on owner-occupied homes often have no rental product at all. The same source reports that lenders commonly want a 720 or higher score, and it puts the market ceiling at 80% LTV with many lenders below 70%. On the network, the investment line starts at a 700 score and caps at 70% CLTV.

So the line is easy when your profile fits the narrow box. It is hard when it does not. The cash-out has a wider box on the borrower side, but it brings its own tests: rent coverage, seasoning, reserves and a full appraisal.

When a HELOC Is the Better Fit

A line is the better fit when five things line up.

1. Title is personal. The property is held by you or your revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines.

2. The first mortgage is worth keeping. The line can sit behind it as a second lien, so you add capital without resetting the first loan.

3. Personal credit and debt ratios are clean. The network’s maximum DTI is 50%, and the line is qualified on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw. That is a stricter view than the payment you expect to actually carry.

4. The cash need is moderate. Investment lines run $25,000 to $500,000, with 70% CLTV on an investment property at a 700 score or better.

5. You can live with how the line works. The investment line uses a 5-year interest-only draw and a 25-year repayment period. Pricing floats and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so it is less of a flexible reserve than many borrowers expect.

Valuation can also be lighter. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation.

The control risk is real. The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau explains that a HELOC is an open-end line with a draw period and a repayment period, and that payments can rise sharply when repayment begins. Its HELOC brochure adds that lenders can generally freeze or reduce a line if the home’s value falls or the borrower’s finances worsen. A rehab plan that depends on future draws should account for that.

Adding a line also adds to your personal debt stack, which can matter when you apply for the next loan.

When a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Is the Better Fit

A cash-out is the better fit when the property file is stronger than the personal file, or when the line’s structure does not reach the deal.

1. The rental sits in an LLC. This is the biggest practical break point. A line would force a vesting change, which brings liability and due-on-sale questions that a real estate attorney should review. A DSCR cash-out can usually keep the entity on title, subject to lender program eligibility, with a personal guaranty.

2. Rent is strong and personal income is hard to show. DSCR files qualify primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. Credit still matters and reserves still apply.

3. You need a bigger lump sum. Cash-out loans run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), and above $2,500,000 the network generally holds to 30-year fixed structures.

4. The property is paid off or the first loan is not worth keeping. The line’s advantage of leaving a low first mortgage alone disappears, and a single replacement first lien keeps the structure simple.

5. You want a closed-end structure. The loan funds once, and no lender can freeze an undrawn balance, because there is none.

The mechanics are simple. A new first-lien loan pays off the old one, and you receive the difference as cash. The loan is larger than the old balance, so the payment obligation changes and the coverage ratio shifts with it. Higher balance means lower coverage.

The coverage test divides eligible rent by the full payment: principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues where applicable. A 1.00 ratio is where select programs start. A stronger ratio opens better terms and more leverage. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted.

Clearing 1.00 does not mean the rental is profitable. Repairs, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses sit outside the calculation.

Expect about 6 months of ownership seasoning on most files, plus a full appraisal with a rent opinion. Credit floors run from 620 in parts of the network to about 660 on most programs, and 700 or better unlocks the strongest leverage. Manufactured homes, log homes and barndominiums are not offered on DSCR programs.

What Actually Decides Approval

Brokers rank the drivers in roughly this order.

1. Title and vesting. Individual or revocable trust opens both doors. An LLC points to the cash-out.

2. Property type. Both products exclude manufactured homes and log homes. The line also excludes co-ops, condotels, commercial and mixed-use, and agricultural zoning. A duplex where you live in one unit is reviewed as a primary residence, while one you rent in full is reviewed as an investment property.

3. Which side of the file is stronger. Credit and DTI favor the line. Rent coverage favors the cash-out.

4. Equity and combined leverage. A bigger equity cushion helps on both. It does not lift a 70% CLTV investment-line cap or a cash-out leverage ceiling.

5. Cash need versus ceiling. A $500,000 line ceiling rules the line out on big needs, no matter how clean the borrower.

6. Portfolio size. A borrower can hold at most three lines, and one with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.

7. Lender availability. The line is brokered in only 16 states, which is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint, including Washington, D.C.

Past credit events matter too. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal on the line. Investment files follow a 7-year seasoning path for foreclosures and 4 years for a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure or short sale.

Three Scenarios

An investor with a personally titled duplex and a low first mortgage. Credit sits near 740. DTI is comfortable. The goal is a modest cash reserve for repairs. Here the investment line is the cleaner path: the first mortgage stays, the leverage is under the 70% CLTV investment cap, and the file is reviewed on personal strength.

An investor with four rentals held in LLCs and strong rent. Personal income is lumpy after a year of acquisitions. Coverage on the target property runs comfortably above 1.2x. The line does not fit, since the entity cannot hold title on it, so the DSCR cash-out is the practical choice. Reserves and a full appraisal come with it.

An investor who needs a large sum. The property is a stabilized fourplex with coverage near 1.1x. The cash need exceeds what a $500,000 line could ever supply. This one goes to a cash-out at or below roughly 75% LTV on a standard rental. A higher balance lowers the coverage ratio, so the loan size is tested against the rent. Exact terms depend on the lender’s guidelines, property type, leverage, and a full review of the borrower’s file.

Some investors use both in sequence. A line can fund a purchase or light rehab, and a DSCR cash-out can later take the property to a stabilized first lien. The line must be paid off or handled at that closing.

If You Are Borderline or Declined

Most declines trace to one of four causes: wrong vesting, a cash need above the ceiling, a coverage ratio that falls short after the loan grows, or a credit profile below the product’s floor.

Match the fix to the cause. Wrong vesting means re-vesting under legal advice or switching to a cash-out. A short coverage ratio means a smaller loan, a stronger rent schedule or a lower-leverage structure. Select lenders in the network offer programs below 1.00 coverage with leverage and terms adjusted. Thin equity means waiting or borrowing less.

Applying to many lenders in a row does not fix any of these. Pick the product that fits the file, then clean up the documents. For a DSCR file, that means the lease or rent schedule, entity papers, guarantor file and proof of reserves.

Key Terms Defined

CLTV: Combined loan-to-value, the total of all loans on the property divided by its value.

Draw period: The stretch of a HELOC during which you can borrow, usually with interest-only payments.

PITIA: Principal, interest, taxes, insurance and association dues, the full monthly housing obligation used in the coverage test.

Seasoning: The minimum time you must own a property before a lender allows cash-out.

Vesting: The way title is held, such as an individual, a revocable living trust or an LLC.

The Balanced Verdict

Choose the line when you hold title personally, your credit and debt ratios are clean, the first mortgage is worth keeping and the cash need fits under the cap. Choose the DSCR cash-out when the rent is strong, the title is in an entity, or the amount is large. If both fit, compare the full cost and the control trade-offs, because the line can be frozen and the cash-out resets the first loan. The site’s illustrative calculator can size a HELOC line, but a DSCR cash-out is priced file by file through the lender, so a cash-out comparison starts with a conversation, not a calculator.

Tax treatment can depend on how the funds are used and how the property is held; investors should keep clear records and speak with a qualified tax professional before relying on any deduction.

For more on the mechanics, Lendmire’s piece DSCR Cash-Out Refinance vs Investment HELOC When Rents Drive Approval goes deeper on each side.

If you are weighing a home equity line against a cash-out refinance and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a HELOC easier to get approved for than a cash-out refinance?

It depends on the file. A line is easier when title is personal, credit is strong and debt ratios are light. A DSCR cash-out is easier when rent coverage is strong or title is in an LLC, since it qualifies primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines.

Can an LLC take out a HELOC on a rental?

On Lendmire’s wholesale network, no. LLCs, corporations, partnerships and irrevocable, blind or land trusts cannot hold title on the line. A property deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out instead, subject to lender program eligibility.

What credit score do I need for each?

DSCR cash-out has a 620 floor in parts of the network, about 660 on most programs, and 700 or better for the strongest leverage tiers. Pricing and available terms vary by lender, borrower profile, property type, and full underwriting review. Market surveys report that many lenders want 720 or higher for investment lines, according to NerdWallet.

How much can I borrow against a rental?

An investment line runs $25,000 to $500,000 at up to 70% CLTV. A DSCR cash-out runs up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders), typically up to about 75% LTV on a standard rental and 70% on a short-term rental. Reserves commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, though they vary by lender, leverage and loan size.

Does clearing a 1.00 coverage ratio mean the rental makes money?

No. The ratio compares rent to PITIA only. Maintenance, vacancy, management, utilities and capital expenses are outside the calculation, so an investor should model them separately.

For the mechanics of pulling equity out of a rental property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a mortgage broker that arranges home equity lines of credit in its 16 full-service states through wholesale lenders, on primary residences, second homes and investment properties. Every line is subject to the lender’s guidelines and full underwriting. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

In about 30 seconds you can review financing options available for your home or investment property. No commitment required.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. NerdWallet: Can you get a HELOC on an investment property?

2. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: What is a home equity line of credit?

3. Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: HELOC brochure

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s home equity line of credit program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Investment Property HELOC vs Cash-Out Refinance to Pull Cash Out  ·  Investment Property HELOC vs Better-Terms Refinance for Cash-Out Plans  ·  DSCR HELOC vs Bridge Loan for Cash-Out Needs

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: October 15, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

Get a personalized quote in about 30 seconds. No credit pull, no commitment.

Get My Quote