How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above Conforming Limit

How Lenders Underwrite a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Above Conforming Limit

The Quick Read: A lender sizes a super jumbo cash-out refinance on the property’s rent measured against the new, larger payment, then caps the loan with size-based gates on leverage, credit, appraisals and reserves, through select wholesale programs and subject to underwriting. Cash-out is the most restricted transaction at every size. Personal tax returns are not the test, but the collateral, the liquidity and the credit get a harder look as the balance climbs.

  • Cash-out leverage steps down with loan size: typically 75% to $1,000,000, 70% to $1,500,000, 60% to $3,000,000, and no cash-out above $3,000,000, subject to underwriting.
  • Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, with a $1,500,000 cap on proceeds above 60%.
  • Two appraisals are required above $2,000,000, and cash-out proceeds never count toward reserves.
  • Coverage of 1.00 earns full leverage. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, though LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting.
  • The credit floor is 660 on loans to $3,000,000 and 700 above that, and higher leverage cells need higher scores.

What “Super Jumbo” Actually Means

Super jumbo is a lender label, not a legal category. The only official line is the conforming limit, which caps what the federally chartered mortgage buyers may purchase. Per Orrick’s summary of the annual limit announcement, the one-unit baseline is currently $832,750 and the high-cost ceiling is $1,249,125. Loans above the applicable county limit are jumbo, and the jumbo market is mainly banks.

A DSCR loan is a business-purpose investor product that never goes to those buyers. So the conforming limit is a reference point, not a ceiling. Across the wholesale network Lendmire works through, investor loans run from $150,000 to $10,000,000. The standard program stops at $3,000,000, and a size ladder carries qualified investors past it. Where “super” begins is set by each program, and in practice the tightening starts as the loan passes $1,000,000 and again at $2,000,000 and $3,000,000.

The Underwriting Sequence, Step by Step

Lenders test a super jumbo cash-out in a fixed order, and a file fails at the first gate it cannot clear. The order below matches how most programs in the network read a request. The complete DSCR loans guide covers the basics behind each step.

1. Purpose and ownership. The lender confirms a non-owner-occupied rental and business-purpose use. If an LLC is the borrower, entity papers are collected. Entity vesting is welcome, subject to program terms, but layered entities are not.

2. Transaction type. Purchase, rate-and-term and cash-out each sit on a different leverage row. Cash-out always gets the lowest.

3. Loan-size tier. The requested loan amount, not the property value, picks the band. That band sets the leverage ceiling, the credit minimum and the appraisal count.

4. Appraisal and rent schedule. The appraiser sets value and market rent. Single-family files use a rent schedule (Form 1007), and small income properties use an operating income statement (Form 1025).

5. Coverage on the new payment. Rent is divided by the full monthly obligation on the larger loan.

6. Guarantor credit. A score is pulled and checked against the band.

7. Reserves. Liquid assets outside the cash-out proceeds are verified.

8. Payoff and title. Existing liens are paid, and the net proceeds are tested against the program’s cash-out cap.

How Coverage Is Tested on the Bigger Payment

Coverage is tested on the new loan, not the old one. The ratio divides monthly rent by principal, interest, taxes, insurance and any association dues. Pull more equity and the payment grows, so coverage falls. On many files the coverage number is what stops a cash-out before any other gate does.

A reading of 1.00 or higher earns full leverage on the ladder. Coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 is a real path through select programs to $2,000,000, with LTV and terms adjusting, subject to underwriting. Interest-only is also on the menu. A 120-month interest-only period on 30- and 40-year terms goes to 75% LTV with coverage of 0.75 or better, qualified on interest, taxes and insurance only. That can lift the ratio on a heavy balance, but the leverage cap still comes from the ladder. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.

Short-term rentals follow a different path. Coverage must be 1.00 or higher, loans stop at $2,000,000, and income is twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross. These files are for experienced investors only. Short-term rental rules are set locally and change, so permission to operate is documented for each property and never assumed.

The Cash-Out Leverage Ladder

Leverage steps down as the loan grows, and cash-out sits below purchase at every step. The figures below are ceilings at coverage of 1.00 or higher through select wholesale programs, subject to underwriting.

Loan band Purchase Rate-and-term Cash-out
$150K–$1M 80% 80% 75%
$1M–$1.5M 75% 75% 70%
$1.5M–$2M 75% 75% 60%
$2M–$3M 75% 75% 60%
$3M–$4M 65% 65% —
$4M–$6M 60% on review 60% on review —
$6M–$10M 60% on review 60% on review —

Above $4,000,000, every request is reviewed case by case before submission, and cash-out is not offered. Bands are loan amounts, never purchase prices, so compute the loan first and then read the band.

Credit rides along with leverage. The top cell for loans to $1,000,000 needs 660 or better. The $1,000,000 to $1,500,000 band needs 700 for its top cell, and the bands from $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 need 720. A lower score takes a lower cell in the same band. The floor itself is 660 to $3,000,000 and 700 above $3,000,000. Cash-out above $1,500,000 is also unavailable to borrowers at 680 and below.

Which Limit Binds First? A Worked Example

Four limits can cap a cash-out: value, rent, size and the proceeds cap. The tightest one wins. Take a modeled property valued at $4,000,000. These are illustrative inputs, not market data.

  • Value-side. The owner asks for 70%. That lands in the $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 band, where the cash-out ceiling is 60%, so the request is trimmed to 60%.
  • Rent-side. At 60%, coverage of 1.00 or better keeps the full 60%. If the appraiser’s market rent produces coverage of 0.90, LTV and terms adjust downward, subject to underwriting.
  • Proceeds cap. At 60% or below, proceeds are unlimited. If a lender allowed a higher percentage, proceeds above 60% would stop at $1,500,000. Because of the ladder, the practical ceiling here is the 60% row.
  • Size-side. Now model a $6,000,000 property. A 60% loan would exceed $3,000,000, and nothing above that size is offered as cash-out. Only a rate-and-term refinance at 60% on review remains.

Appraisals at High Balances

Above $2,000,000, two appraisals are required. Luxury comparable sales are thin, so a single appraisal can miss on both value and rent. Two opinions give the lender a cross-check, and underwriting reconciles them.

If the two values differ, leverage is generally applied to the more conservative figure. The same goes for market rent. A lower value shrinks the loan, and a lower rent drops the coverage ratio, so one weak appraisal can hit both limits at once. Investors with a unique property often do better by gathering lease evidence and recent comparable sales before the order goes out. That prep gives the appraiser better support for a number that holds.

Credit, Reserves and Why Proceeds Don’t Count

Reserves must be cash you already hold. Programs in the network typically require six months of the full payment on the subject property, or interest, taxes and insurance only on interest-only loans. First-time investors typically need twelve months. No extra reserves are required for other financed properties, and a borrower can hold up to 20 financed properties, subject to underwriting.

Cash-out proceeds never satisfy reserves. Some lenders outside the network treat proceeds as liquidity, but the programs placed here do not. Plan reserves as a separate pool before the file is submitted.

Above $3,000,000, the overlay is stricter. It requires a 700 score, a clean mortgage history (0x30x24), 48 months of seasoning after a credit event, and a citizen or permanent resident borrower. It also excludes rural property and caps acreage. Put together: above $3,000,000, no rural property, and no more than ten acres on a non-rural one. On smaller loans, up to twenty acres is possible. Exact terms depend on lender and investor guidelines, credit profile, reserves, and property review.

Where the General Rule Breaks

The ladder is a guide, and these edge cases change the answer.

  • County limits. The conforming limit is set by county, so a loan between the baseline and a high-cost ceiling may not be jumbo in that county. Check the FHFA conforming loan limit page. That matters for labels more than for DSCR approval, since DSCR files are non-agency anyway.
  • Weak coverage. Some programs reduce the loan amount or LTV when coverage falls below 1.00. They do not drop the gates.
  • Heavy repairs. DSCR loans are built for stabilized rentals. A property needing major rehab usually gets short-term financing first.
  • Condos and special collateral. Non-warrantable condos go to 75% and $1,500,000, and condotels have their own limits. Both are subject to underwriting.
  • Seasoning. The delay before a cash-out is allowed is program-specific, so confirm it before listing a recently bought property.

DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage. The CFPB’s Truth in Lending summary lists the business-purpose exemption. As a result, no personal debt-to-income test applies. The question is whether the property and the guarantor can carry the debt.

DSCR vs. conventional financing

There are two common ways to finance an investment property, and they qualify you differently — here’s how investors weigh them.

DSCR loan

Why investors choose it

  • Qualifies on the property’s rental income — no personal tax returns, W-2s, or pay stubs needed to document income.
  • No personal debt-to-income ceiling to clear, so existing mortgages and obligations don’t cap your borrowing the same way.
  • Can be closed in an LLC, keeping the property inside a business entity.
  • Built for scaling — not held to the limit on number of financed properties that conventional financing applies.
  • Underwriting centers on the deal: generally qualifies when the rent covers the payment, a 1.00x coverage ratio being a common baseline (confirmed in underwriting).
  • Designed specifically for investment property, including long-term and, where the program allows, short-term rentals.
Conventional loan

Where it’s strong

  • Often the lowest ongoing financing cost for a buyer who fully qualifies on personal income — a fit for a first property or a cost-first purchase.

Trade-offs for investors

  • Requires full personal income documentation and must fit within a debt-to-income limit — salary, existing debts, and other mortgages all count.
  • Typically held in your personal name rather than a business entity.
  • Caps how many financed properties you can carry, which can become a ceiling as a portfolio grows.
  • Evaluates you as a borrower as much as the property, which usually means more paperwork.

How investors usually choose: a first or single property often optimizes for the lowest financing cost; portfolio builders often optimize for leverage, vesting in an LLC, and scaling past conventional caps. The right answer depends on your goals, the property, and current guidelines — both paths run through select lenders in Lendmire’s wholesale network, with eligibility and terms confirmed in underwriting.

Key Terms Defined

Super jumbo is a lender-defined label for loans far above the conforming limit, with tighter guidelines as size grows.

DSCR is monthly rent divided by the full monthly obligation on the loan.

Cash-out refinance replaces an existing loan with a larger one and releases the difference as proceeds.

Seasoning is the time a borrower must own the property before a cash-out is allowed.

Reserves are liquid assets, separate from loan proceeds, held to cover the payment.

Common Failure Points

Failure point Typical fix
Coverage drops below 1.00 on the new payment Lower the loan, or ask for a reduced-leverage program
Value comes in low on two appraisals Add comparable-sales and lease support
Request lands in a higher band Trim the loan to the band’s ceiling
Reserves rely on proceeds Document other liquid assets
Score sits under the band’s top cell Accept a lower leverage cell

When Cash-Out Isn’t Available at Your Size

If the loan exceeds $3,000,000, cash-out is off the table, but the equity is not stranded. A rate-and-term refinance at the lower ladder percentage may still work, on review above $4,000,000. A smaller cash-out in the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 band at 60% may fit if the numbers cooperate. Pulling equity from a smaller property in the portfolio is another route, and buying the next asset with a purchase loan is a third.

The right choice depends on what the funds are for. If the proceeds buy another rental, a purchase loan on that property often gets better leverage than a cash-out on this one. A broker that shops several wholesale lenders can compare these paths against the property’s rent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the conforming limit cap how large a DSCR cash-out can be?

No. The conforming limit applies only to loans the government-backed buyers can purchase. DSCR loans are non-agency investor products, so size is set by the program, which runs to $10,000,000 on purchases and rate-and-term refinances and to $3,000,000 on cash-out, subject to underwriting.

How much cash can I take out above $1,500,000?

Proceeds are unlimited at or below 60% LTV, and capped at $1,500,000 above 60%. On the ladder, the $1,500,000 to $3,000,000 bands top out at 60% for cash-out, so the cap rarely bites there. Borrowers with a score of 680 and below cannot take cash-out above $1,500,000, and none is offered above $3,000,000. Terms vary by lender guidelines, property type, leverage, credit profile, and full file review.

Can my cash-out proceeds count as reserves?

No. Programs placed through the network require six months of payments in other liquid assets, or twelve for a first-time investor. Proceeds never count, so set aside separate funds before applying.

What happens if coverage is below 1.00?

Select programs in the network review coverage from 0.75 to 0.99 up to $2,000,000, but LTV and terms adjust, subject to underwriting. If the ratio is close, a smaller loan or interest-only structure may recover it.

Does a short-term rental change the rules?

Yes. Short-term-rental files need coverage of at least 1.00, stop at $2,000,000, and qualify on twelve months of operating history at 80% of gross income. Short-term rental rules can vary by city, county, HOA, and property type, so investors should confirm local rules before relying on projected rental income.

Next Step

If you are buying or refinancing a high-balance rental property and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare super jumbo DSCR loan options based on the property income, the loan balance, credit profile, leverage, and investor goals. As a mortgage broker arranging investor financing in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C., Lendmire matches the scenario to the program. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote.

For how equity extraction works on an investment property, see Lendmire’s guide to cash-out refinance on an investment property.

For current guidelines and terms, see Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan programs page.

Lendmire’s self-employed mortgages page presents both super jumbo programs, bank statement and DSCR, side by side.

About Lendmire

Lendmire — NMLS# 2371349 — is a DSCR and non-QM mortgage brokerage with investor loan programs in 41 markets, including Washington, D.C. DSCR eligibility is commonly reviewed by the lender around property-level rent rather than personal income documentation, subject to lender guidelines, and the brokerage helps arrange financing for LLC-owned portfolios beyond conventional financed-property limits. Recognized by Scotsman Guide as a Top Mortgage Workplace in 2025 and 2026.

Get Started

Ready to find the right loan for you?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.

References

1. Orrick Infobytes: conforming loan limit announcement summary

2. HousingWire: conforming loan limit coverage

3. FHFA conforming loan limit page

4. CFPB Truth in Lending Act summary

Continue Exploring

This article is part of Lendmire’s super jumbo DSCR loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.

Related reading: Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Lenders to Buy Out a Business Partner on the Property  ·  Can You Get Approved for a Super Jumbo DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Without Personal Income?

Reviewed By
Last reviewed: November 4, 2026

Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC

Verified Credentials

Legal disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a state-licensed mortgage brokerage that arranges financing through wholesale lender relationships. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or registered financial advisor. The discussion above is general informational content about real estate financing — it is not financial, legal, or tax advice, and readers should consult licensed professionals for guidance on their individual circumstances. Loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not represent a commitment to lend. Loan terms, rates, and qualification standards vary by borrower, property, and state, and are subject to change at any time. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.

Get Started

What does this look like for your situation?

See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.

See my offer