
The Quick Read: It depends on the appraised value times the lender’s combined loan-to-value cap, minus every lien already on the property, and on a rental that cap is usually lower than on a primary home, so the line is almost always smaller than your equity.
- The formula is (appraised value × maximum CLTV) − existing liens = your maximum line.
- On an investment property, the network’s ceiling is 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score and lines up to $500,000.
- On a primary residence or second home, the ceiling reaches 90% CLTV, but only at a 720-or-better credit profile.
- A lower appraisal usually shrinks the line instead of killing it. Heavy first mortgages feel the hit hardest.
- Lines at or below $500,000 often skip the traditional appraisal and use an automated valuation instead.
Everything below is subject to lender guidelines and full file review. It is not a commitment to lend.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Does the Appraisal Turn Into a Dollar Limit?
The appraisal sets the value. It does not set the limit. The lender’s CLTV cap, which stands for combined loan-to-value, converts that value into a dollar ceiling. CLTV counts every loan secured by the property, including the new line.
Here is the sequence a lender runs:
1. Take the appraised (or automated) value.
2. Multiply it by the maximum CLTV for your occupancy type and credit tier.
3. Subtract the first mortgage and any other liens.
4. The remainder is the most the line can be.
Equity is value minus what you owe. The line is equity minus the cushion the lender insists you keep. Those are very different numbers on a rental.
Market-wide, Yahoo Finance reports that many lenders cap primary-home HELOCs at 80% to 85% CLTV. That is a broad-market statistic for owner-occupied homes. On Lendmire’s network, an investment property tops out at 70% CLTV, and a primary home reaches 90% CLTV only with a 720-or-better credit profile.
What Is the Network’s CLTV Ceiling by Property Type?
The ceiling depends on occupancy first and credit second. An investment property gets the lowest cap, and a primary residence gets the highest. Lendmire brokers these lines through select wholesale partners, and the figures below are typical guideline ranges, not promises.
| Occupancy | Typical max CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
| Second home | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | $500,000 |
| Primary residence | Up to 90% | 720+ for 90% | $500,000 at 90% CLTV; $750,000 at 75% CLTV, 700+ (720 on the longer-runway program) |
Lower credit tiers step the cap down. On a primary residence, a 640 score sits near 80% CLTV, and a 600 score sits near 60%. A second home floors at 640, and an investment property floors at 700.
Only primary residences can carry a line above $500,000. That size needs a credit profile of 700 or better, or 720 on the structure with the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment. It also caps at 75% CLTV and requires a full appraisal.
Does a Low Appraisal Cut the Line? A Side-by-Side
Yes, and the cut is bigger than the value miss. A lower value pushes CLTV up and shrinks the room under the cap. That room is a thin slice of value to begin with, so a small miss takes a big bite out of it.
Run the numbers on a rental, using index values instead of dollars. Say you expect the property to appraise at 100. Your first mortgage equals 55 of that. The cap is 70% CLTV. These are modeled assumptions, not market data.
| Scenario | Appraised value | 70% of value | Liens | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| High | 105 | 73.5 | 55 | 18.5 |
| Expected | 100 | 70 | 55 | 15 |
| Low | 90 | 63 | 55 | 8 |
A 10% miss on value cut the available line from 15 to 8, a drop of nearly half. A 5% beat on value lifted it from 15 to 18.5, a gain of almost a quarter. Leverage works in both directions.
This is why a recently bought rental often has no room at all. If you put 20% to 25% down, your first mortgage already sits at 75% to 80% of value. That is above a 70% investment cap before you borrow a dollar.
Will the Lender Order a Full Appraisal at All?
Often not, on smaller lines. Across the network, lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. An automated valuation is a computer estimate built from public records and recent sales data. A higher CLTV can trigger a secondary valuation, and you may request a full appraisal in any case.
Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal, where a licensed appraiser inspects the property and compares recent sales.
Here is the catch for investors. An automated estimate may not capture a recent rehab, because it cannot see the renovation. If you just finished a major renovation, a full appraisal gives that work a chance to show up in the value, depending on comps and underwriter review. Asking for one costs you a fee but may protect your line size.
Your listing-site estimate is not the value either. Lenders size the line on their own valuation and their own cap.
What Else Can Shrink the Line Beyond the Appraisal?
Several tests sit on top of the CLTV math. They can reduce the line, but none can raise it above the cap.
- Credit score. The network uses a single-bureau score keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing.
- Debt-to-income. The maximum is 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires at least a 680 score. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw.
- Title and vesting. The individual borrower or a revocable living trust must hold title. This is the sharpest difference from a DSCR loan.
- Property type. Single-family homes, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condos are eligible. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, and commercial or mixed-use properties are not.
- Exposure. A borrower can hold up to three lines. An investor with more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
- Credit history. A bankruptcy needs 4 years of seasoning from discharge or dismissal.
Key Terms Defined
Appraised value: the value the lender uses, whether it comes from a full appraisal or an automated estimate.
CLTV (combined loan-to-value): all loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Available equity: the home’s value minus what you owe.
Lien: a lender’s legal claim on the property, such as a first mortgage.
Automated valuation: a computer estimate of value from public records and sales data, with no property visit.
Draw period: the stretch when you can borrow from the line and make interest-only payments.
What Should You Do If the Appraisal Comes Back Low?
Take the smaller line, challenge the value, or switch products. Do not assume the file is dead. A low value usually reduces the line instead of denying it.
Work through these options in order:
1. Read the report. Check square footage, unit count, condition notes, and the comparable sales used. Factual errors are the strongest grounds for a review.
2. Send better comps. Recent nearby sales that the report missed can support a review. The lender decides whether to accept them.
3. Request a full appraisal. If an automated estimate came in low, a full appraisal may value the property differently, particularly after improvements.
4. Resize the request. A smaller line at the lower value may still cover the down payment or repair budget you need.
5. Pay down the first mortgage. Every dollar of principal you retire adds room under the cap, one for one.
6. Move to a different product. If the numbers still fall short, a DSCR cash-out refinance may fit better, as covered below.
The line is also not permanent once it opens. The CFPB’s HELOC brochure notes that a lender can reduce or freeze a line if the home’s value falls.
Is the Approved Limit the Same as the Usable Amount?
Not always. On the network’s investment lines, at least 75% of the line is drawn at closing. That means a large share of the borrowed money starts costing you immediately. Pricing floats during both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to a fixed structure.
Investment-property lines run a 5-year interest-only draw followed by a 25-year fully amortizing repayment. Primary residences and second homes can choose between that structure and a shorter 3-year draw with a 17-year repayment. Tennessee shortens both.
After closing, the minimum subsequent draw is generally $1,000, with Texas at $4,000 on the longer-runway structure. A variable line can also strain a cash-flow plan. The lender’s approved number is a ceiling, not a target.
When Does a DSCR Cash-Out Refinance Beat a HELOC?
When the property is held in an LLC, when your personal debt-to-income is tight, or when the first mortgage leaves no room under a 70% cap. A HELOC is underwritten on your personal credit and debt-to-income. A DSCR loan is underwritten on whether the property’s rent covers its payment.
Across the network, a standard-rental DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV. About six months of seasoning is the common expectation. Short-term-rental collateral caps at 70% on a cash-out. Loan sizes run up to $3,000,000 on standard programs (smaller balances available through select lenders). Reserves vary by lender, leverage, and loan size, and they commonly run around 6 months of PITIA, which is principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any association dues.
DSCR means debt service coverage ratio: monthly rent divided by PITIA. A 1.00 is where select programs start. A separate select-lender path takes coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger coverage generally opens better leverage and pricing.
Clearing 1.00 does not mean positive cash flow. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside the calculation. Lenders still review credit, reserves, and property eligibility. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide covers those mechanics in full.
If you are weighing a HELOC against a DSCR cash-out on a rental, Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on an Investment Property HELOC Before the Appraisal Comes In Low? goes deeper on rental collateral.
DSCR loans are designed for non-owner-occupied investment properties. Because they are business-purpose investor loans, they are reviewed differently from a standard owner-occupied mortgage.
What Does the HELOC Route Look Like for an Investor?
It works best when you hold the property in your own name, carry a low first mortgage, and have a 700-plus credit profile. It works poorly when you recently bought with a standard down payment or when title sits in an entity. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change before a HELOC can work, or a DSCR cash-out instead. Program terms govern this, and entity-titled loans are subject to program eligibility on the DSCR side.
Plan around a conservative value. Assume the low column in the table, not the high one. If the low case still funds your next down payment, you have a workable plan.
Availability is narrower than the DSCR footprint. Lendmire’s HELOC placements run in 16 full-service states, while its DSCR investor programs cover 41 markets, including Washington, D.C.
Frequently Asked Questions
Can I borrow all of my equity?
No. Equity is value minus liens, but lenders cap total debt at a percentage of value. The CFPB’s HELOC booklet describes lenders taking a percentage of the appraised value, with 75 percent as its example, and subtracting what you owe. On an investment property in the network, that percentage is 70% CLTV.
Does a low appraisal mean I am denied?
Usually not. A low appraisal typically shrinks the line. Denial comes when the reduced line falls under the lender’s minimum or fails another test, such as debt-to-income or property eligibility.
Do I need a full appraisal for every HELOC?
No. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily use an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal, though a higher CLTV may require a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 requires a full appraisal. You can also ask for one on a smaller line.
Can an LLC take out a HELOC?
No. Title must be held by the individual borrower or a revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. A DSCR cash-out refinance is the usual alternative for entity-held rentals.
Does better credit raise my CLTV cap?
Within the network’s tiers, yes. A 720-plus profile unlocks the 90% ceiling on primary residences and second homes. On an investment property, the cap is 70% for both the 700 and 720-plus tiers, so a higher score does not lift it.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183 or request a quote through Lendmire’s quote page.
About Lendmire
Lendmire is a mortgage brokerage (NMLS# 2371349) arranging home equity lines of credit — primary-residence, second-home and investment-property lines — through a wholesale lending network in its 16 full-service states. Eligibility is determined by the lender on each file. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
1. Yahoo Finance – How much can you borrow with a HELOC
3. CFPB – What You Should Know About HELOCs booklet
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a HELOC With Appraisal and Title Fees Waived · Banks That Offer a HELOC After the Death of a Spouse · Banks That Offer a HELOC to Pay for Home Improvements
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Important disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) is a licensed mortgage brokerage. Lendmire is not a direct lender, depository institution, or financial advisor. All loan inquiries are subject to lender underwriting; this article does not constitute a commitment to lend. Rates, terms, and program guidelines are subject to change without notice and vary by borrower profile, property type, and state. Information in this article is general in nature and is not financial, legal, or tax advice. Equal Housing Opportunity. NMLS Consumer Access: nmlsconsumeraccess.org.