
The Quick Read: It depends on three things: the property’s occupancy type, your credit profile, and how much of the property’s value is already tied up in liens. The line equals the lender’s combined loan-to-value cap on the appraised value, minus every loan already secured by the property. Documents fall into identity, income and assets, and property and existing-loan groups.
- On Lendmire’s network, an investment-property line tops out at 70% combined loan-to-value (CLTV) and $500,000, with a 700 minimum credit score.
- Primary-residence lines reach 90% CLTV only at a 720 profile, though a Texas primary residence caps at 80%. Lines above $500,000 are primary-residence only.
- Debt-to-income (DTI) is capped at 50%, and the lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment at the maximum draw.
- Investment lines must be titled to an individual or a revocable living trust, not an LLC.
- A HELOC qualifies you as a borrower. A DSCR loan is reviewed for the property’s rent, and the two do different jobs.
Most borrowers ask the amount question first and the paperwork question second. They are the same question. Every document on the checklist feeds one of the inputs that set your number.
How large a line the equity supports.
An equity line is sized by combined loan-to-value, occupancy, and credit — not by rental coverage. Switch the occupancy or the credit band and the ceiling moves with it.
Investment-property lines require a 700 minimum credit score; second-home lines start at a 640 minimum and primary-residence lines at 600, and the combined-LTV ceiling steps down as the credit band drops on primary-residence and second-home lines and holds on investment-property lines; the line cap steps down on primary-residence lines and holds at every tier on investment-property and second-home lines.
A debt-to-income ratio above 45% requires 680+ credit. Profiles under 640 are limited to single-family homes. At least 75% of the approved line is drawn at closing. Ceilings, floors, and caps update from Lendmire’s centralized guideline source.
Line estimate
Illustrative estimate only — not a quote, Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. The rate is an editable assumption; equity-line pricing is variable through both the draw and repayment periods and never converts to fixed. Occupancy and credit drive the ceiling together: an investment property tops out at 70% combined LTV (minimum credit 700, line cap $500,000); a second home tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 640, line cap $500,000), with the ceiling stepping down as the credit band drops (the cap holds at every tier); a primary residence tops out at 90% combined LTV (minimum credit 600), and its $750,000 maximum line is available only at 75% combined LTV or below with a 700-or-better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program) and a full appraisal. Lines above $500,000 require a full appraisal. Credit, debt-to-income, property type, and full underwriting review all affect the final line.
How Is the HELOC Limit Calculated?
The limit is a percentage of the property’s value, minus all existing liens. The lender sets the percentage. Credit score, occupancy, and loan size move it up or down. The result is then capped by the program’s maximum line size.
Here is the arithmetic in plain terms. Experian’s HELOC explainer lays out the same formula: multiply the home’s value by the lender’s maximum CLTV, then subtract the existing mortgage and any other liens. What remains is the most the lender can extend. The new line counts toward CLTV too, so the cap covers all debt on the property at once.
Run it in percentages. Say an investment property carries existing liens equal to 50% of its value. At a 70% CLTV ceiling, the line can reach at most 20% of value. If liens equal 65% of value, only 5% of value is left. The thinner the equity, the faster the cap closes in.
The value input matters as much as the percentage. A lower valuation shrinks the line on its own, even when the cap stays the same. That is why the valuation step is the first thing to understand, and it gets its own section below.
What Do Lenders Cap CLTV At?
Market surveys report that lenders typically limit CLTV to 80–85% on home equity lines, according to Bankrate’s home equity approval guide. That is a market-wide statistic. It describes the broader market, not this network. On Lendmire’s network, ceilings are tiered by occupancy and credit, and they differ sharply.
| Occupancy | Top CLTV | Credit needed | Max line |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary residence | 90% | 720+ | $750,000 (75% CLTV above $500,000) |
| Second home | 90% | 720+ | $500,000 |
| Investment property | 70% | 700+ | $500,000 |
Never read the 90% figure without its 720 pairing. It is the top tier, not the starting point. The lower tiers on a primary residence step down by credit:
- 700 to 719 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, and 75% up to $750,000.
- 660 to 699 reaches 85% CLTV up to $500,000, the same ceiling that applies at 680.
- 640+ reaches 80% CLTV up to $500,000.
- 620+ reaches 70% CLTV up to $400,000.
- 600+ reaches 60% CLTV up to $400,000.
Second homes floor at a 640 score. At 640 the ceiling is 75%, and it climbs to 80% at 660, 85% at 680 and 700, and 90% at 720. Investment lines floor at 700, and both the 700 and 720 tiers sit at 70% CLTV. An investor with a 780 score still gets 70%.
Lines run from $25,000 to $750,000 (Michigan’s floor is $10,000). Anything above $500,000 is primary-residence only. It requires a 700 or better credit profile (720 on the longer-runway program described below), a 75% CLTV cap, and a full appraisal. All figures are subject to lender guidelines and full file review. They are not a commitment to lend.
Rental vs. Residence: Why the Number Changes
An investment-property line is the tightest version of the product. The ceiling drops to 70%, the credit floor rises to 700, and the maximum line is $500,000. The structure is also narrower. Lenders treat rentals as higher-risk collateral than a home the borrower lives in, so every dial turns toward caution.
The network places lines through two wholesale programs. The higher-leverage program uses a 3-year interest-only draw followed by a 17-year fully amortizing repayment. Investment lines run on the longer-runway structure only. Tennessee shortens both structures: 3 years then 12 years, and 5 years then 10 years.
Pricing floats across both the draw and the repayment period and never converts to fixed. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing on both programs. That surprises borrowers who expected an open credit line they could leave untouched. The longer-runway program states the minimum later draw: $1,000, except Texas at $4,000.
Property types matter too. Single-family, 2-4 units, PUDs, townhomes, and condominiums, including non-warrantable condos, are eligible. Modular factory-built homes are eligible on the longer-runway program only. Manufactured homes, co-ops, condotels, log homes, commercial, mixed-use, and agricultural-zoned properties are not eligible on either program.
The Title Problem (Where Investor Files Stall)
Investment HELOC files most often stall on vesting. Title must be held by the individual borrower or an inter vivos revocable living trust. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title. This is the sharpest structural difference from a DSCR loan, where an LLC borrower is often workable, subject to program terms.
Picture an investor who deeded a duplex into an LLC for liability reasons. The equity is real and the credit is strong. The line still cannot go on that property as titled. Two paths exist. Re-vest the property into the individual’s name or a qualifying revocable trust, or use a DSCR cash-out refinance instead. Weigh the liability reasons for the LLC before moving title. That decision belongs with your attorney, not the loan file.
Exposure limits also apply. A borrower is limited to three lines. Combined exposure caps at $2,000,000 on the higher-leverage program and $750,000 on the longer-runway program. A borrower who owns more than 15 financed properties is not eligible.
How Do Credit and DTI Shape the Amount?
Credit decides which CLTV tier you land in. DTI decides whether the file clears at all. Bankrate names credit score, DTI, and CLTV as the core approval tests, and the network follows that pattern.
The program credit floor is 600, and the score model is a single bureau keyed to the primary wage earner. The report can be no more than 90 days old at closing, and the programs do not allow rescores. Tradeline and housing-history standards vary by program. The longer-runway program wants two tradelines seasoned 12 months or one seasoned 24. It also wants a 0x30x6 and 1x30x12 housing history at 640 and above, and 0x30x12 from 600 to 639.
DTI tops out at 50%. It drops to 45% for credit profiles from 600 to 679, and any ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. The lender reviews your file on the interest-only payment calculated on the maximum draw, not on what you plan to draw. Size the line you ask for with that in mind.
Past credit events carry seasoning. A bankruptcy needs 4 years from discharge or dismissal on both programs. Foreclosure history splits on primary residences and second homes. One program seasons a foreclosure at 7 years and a deed-in-lieu, pre-foreclosure, or short sale at 4. The other declines the history entirely, whatever its age. Investment files follow the 7-and-4-year path.
Does the Valuation Change the Line?
Yes. Value is the first input, and it is the number most likely to move after you apply. Lines at or below $500,000 ordinarily run an automated valuation with no traditional appraisal. A higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. Every line above $500,000 needs a full appraisal, and a borrower may request a full appraisal in any case.
That last option is worth knowing. If you believe the automated number undersells the property, ask for the full appraisal and bring recent comparable sales. A higher valuation lifts the cap amount directly. A lower one shrinks it. Value can also fall after closing. The CFPB’s HELOC overview notes that a lender may stop further draws if the home’s value drops significantly. Do not plan on a line that your equity cushion cannot defend.
Which Documents Do You Need?
Documents fall into three groups: identity, income and assets, and property and existing-loan details. Bankrate says applicants gather paperwork to verify identity, income, and assets, with W-2s and primary mortgage details as examples. Here is how each document ties to the number.
| Document | What it proves | Feeds which input |
|---|---|---|
| Government photo ID | Identity | Eligibility |
| Pay stubs, W-2s, or tax returns | Documented income | DTI |
| Bank and asset statements | Assets and cash on hand | Reserves and DTI |
| First-mortgage statement | Balance on existing lien | Lien subtraction |
| Statements for any other lien | Second-lien balance | Lien subtraction |
| Homeowners insurance declaration | Property coverage | Collateral review |
| Deed or title information | Who holds title | Vesting eligibility |
| Leases and rent documentation | Rental use of the property | Investment file review |
The statement fixes the lien balance, which is the largest subtraction in the formula. The title record tells the lender whether the vesting is eligible at all. Pull both before anything else.
Income documents are not optional on a HELOC. Income and asset verification is part of approval. The exact set varies by lender and by how you earn income. A salaried borrower sends pay stubs and W-2s. A self-employed borrower should expect to send tax returns and business records. For rentals, expect lenders to ask for lease evidence. The requirements can differ by program and borrower, so ask early for the full list.
Lendmire’s separate piece How Much Can You Borrow on a DSCR HELOC Without Personal Income Documents? covers the angle for investors who want property-level qualification. A bank statement route is covered in Lendmire’s piece How Much Can You Borrow on a Bank Statement HELOC for Owners Wondering Which Banks Say Yes?.
How Your Documents Shape Your Number
Each document narrows the number from a different side.
1. Valuation sets the top of the formula. A higher valuation raises the cap amount. A lower one shrinks it before anything else runs.
2. Lien statements set the subtraction. A stale mortgage statement with the wrong balance can shift the line. Send current statements for every lien.
3. Credit sets the CLTV tier. The 720-versus-700 difference is the gap between a 90% and an 85% ceiling on a primary residence.
4. Income sets DTI. A ratio above 45% requires a 680 minimum. Missing income pages can push the ratio past a threshold.
5. Title sets eligibility. A wrong vesting stops the file no matter how much equity exists.
Picture a primary-residence owner with a 720 profile. Existing liens equal 60% of value, and the 90% tier applies. The formula leaves 30% of value, but the $500,000 cap at that tier may bind first on a high-value home. For lines above $500,000 the ceiling drops to 75% CLTV. Now picture an investor at 700 with liens at 55% of value. The 70% ceiling leaves 15% of value, and the $500,000 cap rarely matters at that thin margin. The ratio logic is the same in both cases. Only the inputs change.
Why You May Get Less Than the Formula Shows
The formula gives a ceiling, not a promise. Several things pull the offered line below it.
- A lower valuation. The automated value may come in under your expectation. A full appraisal can be requested.
- Another lien you forgot. A second mortgage or older recorded lien reduces available equity.
- DTI above a threshold. A ratio above 45% needs a 680 minimum. Above 50%, the file does not work.
- The 75% draw at closing. At least 75% of the line is drawn at closing, so the line you ask for should be one you want to use.
- Credit below the tier. A score just under 720 moves a primary-residence file from the top tier to the next tier down.
- Listed property. A property listed for sale, or listed within the past 60 days, is ineligible in Indiana, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Texas, and Washington.
State rules also apply. A Texas primary residence is a homestead and caps at 80% combined loan-to-value, so tiers above that never apply to a Texas primary. Texas also applies a 12-day waiting period, a one-lien-at-a-time rule, and 12-month seasoning to primary residences only. Texas second homes and investment properties are eligible as non-homestead transactions, and Texas properties are limited to 10 acres. New Mexico and Ohio apply a CLTV cap that depends on the credit profile. Availability is limited to Lendmire’s 16 full-service states: AL, CA, CO, FL, GA, IN, MI, MT, NM, NC, OH, PA, TN, TX, VA, and WA. That is narrower than the 41-market DSCR footprint.
HELOC or DSCR: A Different Test Entirely
A HELOC qualifies the borrower. It looks at credit, DTI, and documented income, then places a lien on the property. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on property-level rental income covering the payment, subject to lender guidelines. The two answer different questions.
Many investors end up needing both tools at different moments. A HELOC suits an owner with strong personal income and credit who wants a revolving line against equity. A DSCR cash-out suits an investor whose rent supports the loan but whose personal DTI is stretched, or whose property sits in an LLC. A DSCR cash-out refinance tops out around 75% LTV across most of the network, with about 6 months of seasoning as the common expectation. Select programs start at 1.00 coverage. Separate select-lender paths take coverage below 1.00, with leverage and terms adjusted. Stronger ratios open better pricing and leverage. Leverage, reserves, and pricing vary by lender and program; the final terms follow the full file review.
One caution on terms. Clearing 1.00 coverage is not the same as positive cash flow. DSCR compares rent to the full monthly obligation of principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any HOA dues. Repairs, vacancy, management, and utilities sit outside that calculation.
A HELOC also adds a lien, a payment that varies with the balance, and a personal DTI load. Those items matter when you apply for a DSCR loan afterward. Lendmire’s complete DSCR loans guide walks through how the two products compare in practice.
Key Terms Defined
Combined loan-to-value (CLTV): The total of all loans secured by the property, including the new line, divided by the property’s value.
Draw period: The stretch of time when you can borrow from the line. On the network’s programs it is 3 or 5 years of interest-only payments.
Lien: A legal claim on the property that secures a loan. Every lien subtracts from available equity.
Vesting: How title to the property is held, whether by an individual, a trust, or an entity.
DTI: Your monthly debt payments divided by your monthly income, as measured by the lender.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the maximum HELOC on an investment property?
Up to $500,000, at no more than 70% CLTV, with a 700 minimum credit score. Investment lines run the 5-year draw and 25-year repayment structure only. Title must be held by an individual or a revocable living trust.
Can I get a HELOC on a rental owned by an LLC?
Not as titled. LLCs, corporations, partnerships, and irrevocable, blind, or land trusts cannot hold title on these lines. A property already deeded to an LLC needs a vesting change, or a DSCR cash-out refinance can be considered instead.
Do I need a full appraisal for a HELOC?
Not on lines at or below $500,000. Those ordinarily run an automated valuation, though a higher CLTV may call for a secondary valuation. A full appraisal is required on every line above $500,000, and you may request one on any line.
What DTI and credit score do I need?
DTI tops out at 50%, and 45% applies to credit profiles from 600 to 679. The program credit floor is 600, but second homes floor at 640 and investment properties at 700.
How is a HELOC different from a DSCR loan?
A HELOC is reviewed around credit, DTI, and documented income. A DSCR loan is reviewed primarily on the property’s rent covering the payment. Rent coverage does not change a HELOC’s DTI test. A DSCR loan can fit when personal income is stretched or title sits in an LLC.
If you are considering a home equity line and want to see how the numbers work, Lendmire can help you compare HELOC options based on the property, the equity available, credit profile, combined leverage, and your goals. Reach the team at 828-256-2183. A line only helps if the equity, the title, and the personal DTI all clear at once.
About Lendmire
As a mortgage broker (NMLS# 2371349), Lendmire helps homeowners and real estate investors in its 16 full-service states open home equity lines of credit arranged through wholesale lenders. Lendmire is never the lender; line amounts, ceilings and terms are set by the lender under its guidelines. Scotsman Guide named Lendmire a Top Mortgage Workplace in both 2025 and 2026.
Get Started
Ready to find the right loan for you?
See your offer in seconds. No credit pull, no obligation.
Informational only. Not a Loan Estimate, approval, or commitment to lend. Program availability and eligibility are subject to lender guidelines, credit approval, property review, and underwriting.
References
2. Bankrate: Home Equity Loan and HELOC Approval Process
This article is part of Lendmire’s HELOC & home equity loan program — full qualification details, guidelines, and scenarios live on the program page.
Related reading: Banks That Offer a HELOC When Carrying More Than One HELOC at a Time · Banks That Offer a HELOC on a Farm or Hobby Farm Property · Banks That Offer a HELOC as a Widowed Homeowner on One Income
Brandon Miller
Founder & CEO, Mortgage Loan Originator, Lendmire LLC
- Mortgage Loan Originator · NMLS# 1129696 · Verify on NMLS Consumer Access
- North Carolina Real Estate Broker · License# 343312 · Verify on NCREC
- North Carolina Insurance Producer · License# 19053198 · Property, Casualty, Life, Health · Verify on NAIC SBS
- Lendmire LLC · Firm NMLS# 2371349 · Verify firm licensure
Required disclosures. Lendmire (NMLS# 2371349) operates as a licensed mortgage broker, not a direct lender or depository. The discussion in this article is general in nature and should not be relied upon as financial, legal, or tax advice — every investment scenario is unique and should be reviewed by a qualified professional. Any loan inquiry is subject to lender underwriting, and this article is not a commitment to lend or a guarantee of approval. Mortgage rates, loan terms, and program guidelines vary by borrower, property, and state, and may change without notice. Equal Housing Opportunity. Verify licensure at NMLS Consumer Access.